Ministry of Science & Technology
Government comes out with a new set of National Awards in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation known as “Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar’’
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be one of the highest recognitions in the field of science, technology, and innovation in India
21 SEP 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has come out with a new set of National Awards in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation known as “Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar’’.
The objective of the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar (RVP) is to recognize the notable and inspiring contribution made by the scientists, technologists, and innovators individually or in teams in various fields of science, technology and technology­ led innovation.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be one of the highest recognitions in the field of science, technology, and innovation in India. Scientists/ technologists/innovators working in government, private sector organizations or any individual working outside any organization, who have made distinguished contributions in terms of path-breaking research or innovation or discovery in any field of science, technology, or technology- led innovation shall be eligible for the awards. People of Indian Origin staying abroad with exceptional contributions benefiting the Indian communities or society shall also be eligible for the awards. The awards shall be given in following four categories:-
1. Vigyan Ratna (VR) award will recognize lifetime achievements & contributions made in any field of science and technology.
2. Vigyan Shri (VS) award will recognize distinguished contributions in any field of science and technology.
3. Vigyan Yuva-Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar (VY-SSB) award will recognize & encourage young scientists up to the age of 45 years who made an exceptional contribution in any field of science and technology.
4. Vigyan Team (VT) award to be given to a team comprising of three or more scientists/researchers/innovators who have made an exceptional contribution working in a team in any field of science and technology.
Scientists, technologists, and innovators working in any field of science in government or private organizations who have contributed or carried out a path breaking research, technology led innovation or discovery in any field of science or development of innovative technologies/products having significant societal impact shall be eligible for the award.
Scientists, technologists, and innovators of Indian origin abroad with exceptional contributions benefitting the Indian communities or society at large shall also be eligible.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be given in the 13 domains, namely Physics, Chemistry, Biological Sciences, Mathematics & Computer Science, Earth Science, Medicine, Engineering Sciences, Agricultural Science, Environmental Science, Technology & Innovation, Atomic Energy, Space Science and Technology, and Others. The representation from each domain/field, including gender parity will be ensured.
All nominations received for the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar awards shall be placed before the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar Committee (RVPC) to be headed by the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to Government of India and comprising Secretaries of Science Departments, members of Science and Engineering Academies and some distinguished scientists and technologists from different fields of science and technology.
The nominations for this bouquet of awards will be invited every year on 14th January which would remain open till 28th February (National Science Day) every year. These awards shall be announced on 11thMay (National Technology Day) every year. The Award Ceremony for all categories of awards will be held on 23rd August (National Space Day). All Awards will have a Sanad& a medal.
These new National Awards is a transformative step in recognizing achievements of Scientific community at the highest level by the Government of India. With transparency and fairness in the entire selection process, work done by all sections of Scientific Innovators and Technologists will be awarded providing at par status with other National Awards

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے سائنس ،ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبے میں ’’راشٹریہ وگیان پرسکار‘‘کے نام سے نئے قومی ایوارڈ شروع کئے ہیں
راشٹریہ وگیان پرسکار سائنس وٹکنالوجی اوراختراع کے شعبے میں بھارت کے سب سے بڑے ایوارڈز میں سے ایک ہوں گے
21 SEP 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت نے سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی اوراختراعات کے شعبے میں قومی ایوارڈز کے نئے سیٹ کا آغاز کیاہے اس کو راشٹریہ وگیان پرسکار کے نام سے جاناجائے گا۔
راشٹریہ وگیان پرسکار(آروی پی )کا مقصد سائنسدانوں ، ٹکنالوجی کے ماہرین اوراختراع کاروں کے ذریعہ انفرادی طورپر یا ٹیم کے طورپرسائنس ، ٹکنالوجی اور ٹکنالوجی پرمبنی اختراع کے شعبوں میں قابل قدراور تحریک دلانے والے تعاون کا اعتراف کرناہے ۔
راشٹریہ وگیان پرسکارسائنس وٹکنالوجی اوراختراع کے شعبے میں بھارت کےسب سے بڑے ایوارڈز میں سے ایک ہوگا ۔سرکاری ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے اداروں یا کسی ادارے کے باہرانفرادی طورپر کا م کرنے والے سائنس داں /ٹکنالوجی کے ماہر /اختراع کار ، جنھوں نے سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی یاٹکنالوجی پرمبنی اختراع کے کسی بھی شعبے میں منفردتحقیق یا اختراع یا دریافت کی ہو، ان ایوارڈزکے لئے اہل ہوں گے ۔بھارت نژاد افراد بھی ، جو کسی بیرون ملک میں مقیم ہیں، غیرمعمولی تعاون کے لئے ، جس سے بھارتی برادریوں یا معاشرے کو فائدہ پہنچتاہو ، اس ایوارڈ کے لئے اہل ہوں گے ۔ یہ ایوارڈمندرجہ ذیل چارزمروں میں دیئے جائیں گے :
الف -وگیان رتن (وی آر) ایوارڈ سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے کسی بھی شعبے میں منفرد تعاون اور لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹس کے اعتراف میں دیاجائے گا۔
ب-وگیان شری (وی ایس )ایوارڈسائنس وٹکنالوجی کے کسی بھی شعبے میں منفرد تعاون کے اعتراف میں دیاجائے گا۔
ج-وگیان یوا-شانتی سروپ بھٹناگر(وی وائی -ایس ایس بی )ایوارڈ سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں غیرمعمولی تعاون کے لئے 45سال کی عمرتک کے نوجوان سائنس دانوں کے اعتراف اورہمت افزائی کے لئے دیاجائے گا۔
د-وگیان ٹیم (وی ٹی) ایوارڈ سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے کسی بھی شعبے میں ایک ٹیم کے طورپر کام کرنے والے تین یا اس سے زیادہ سائنس دانوں /تحقیق کاروں /اختراع کاروں کے ذریعہ غیرمعمولی تعاون کے اعتراف میں دیاجائے گا۔
سرکاری ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے اداروں یا کسی ادارے کے باہرانفرادی طورپر کا م کرنے والے سائنس داں /ٹکنالوجی کے ماہر /اختراع کار ، جنھوں نے سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی یاٹکنالوجی پرمبنی اختراع کے کسی بھی شعبے میں منفردتحقیق یا اختراع یادریافت کی ہو،جس کا معاشرے پراہم اثرپڑتاہو، ان ایوارڈزکے لئے اہل ہوں گے ۔
بھارت نژاد افراد بھی ، جو کسی بیرون ملک میں مقیم ہیں، غیرمعمولی تعاون کے لئے ، جس سے بھارتی برادریوں یا معاشرے کو فائدہ پہنچتاہو ، اس ایوارڈ کے لئے اہل ہوں گے۔
راشٹریہ وگیان پرسکار 13مضامین میں دیئے جائیں گے جن میں فزکس ، کیمسٹری ، بائیولوجیکل سائنسز ، ریاضی اورکمپیوٹرسائنس ، زمینی سائنس ، ادویات ، انجینئرنگ سائنس ، زرعی سائنس ، ماحولیاتی سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی اوراختراع ، ایٹمی توانائی ، خلائی سائنس اورٹکنالوجی اوردیگرشامل ہیں ۔ اس کے لئےصنفی برابری سمیت ہرمضمون /شعبے کی نمائندگی کو یقینی بنایاجائے گا۔
راشٹریہ وگیان پرسکارایوارڈز کے لئے موصولہ تمام نامزدگیوں کو راشٹریہ وگیان پرسکارکمیٹی (آروی پی سی )کے سامنے پیش کیاجائے گاجس کی صدارت بھارت حکومت کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (پی ایس اے )کریں گے اور سائنس کے محکموں کے سکریٹری ، سائنس اورانجینئرنگ کی اکاڈمیوں کے ارکان اورسائنس وٹکنالوجی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ممتاز سائنس اورٹکنالوجی ماہرین پرمشتمل ہوگی ۔
ان ایوارڈز کے لئے نامزدگی کو ہرسال 14جنوری کو مدعوکیاجائے گا جس میں نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 18فروری (قوم یوم سائنس ) ہوگی ۔ ان ایوارڈزکا اعلان ہرسال 11مئی کو (قومی یوم ٹکنالوجی ) کیاجائے گا ۔ایوارڈتمام زمروں کے ایوارڈز کے لئے ، ایوارڈز دینے کی تقریب 23اگست (قومی یوم خلاء) کو منعقد کی جائے گی ۔ یہ ایوارڈز سند اورایک میڈل پرمشتمل ہوں گے ۔
یہ نئے قومی ایوارڈ بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعہ اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر سائنسی برادری کی کامیابیوں کے اعتراف کے لئے یکسرتبدیلی لانے والا ایک قدم ہے ۔ انتخاب کے پورے عمل میں شفافیت اور انصاف کے ساتھ سائنسی اختراع کاروں اورٹکنالوجی کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کام کو دیگرقومی ایوارڈز کے برابر کی حیثیت فراہم کی جائے گی ۔