Ministry of Science & Technology
Government comes out with a new set of National Awards in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation known as “Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar’’
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be one of the highest recognitions in the field of science, technology, and innovation in India
21 SEP 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has come out with a new set of National Awards in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation known as “Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar’’.
The objective of the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar (RVP) is to recognize the notable and inspiring contribution made by the scientists, technologists, and innovators individually or in teams in various fields of science, technology and technology­ led innovation.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be one of the highest recognitions in the field of science, technology, and innovation in India. Scientists/ technologists/innovators working in government, private sector organizations or any individual working outside any organization, who have made distinguished contributions in terms of path-breaking research or innovation or discovery in any field of science, technology, or technology- led innovation shall be eligible for the awards. People of Indian Origin staying abroad with exceptional contributions benefiting the Indian communities or society shall also be eligible for the awards. The awards shall be given in following four categories:-
1. Vigyan Ratna (VR) award will recognize lifetime achievements & contributions made in any field of science and technology.
2. Vigyan Shri (VS) award will recognize distinguished contributions in any field of science and technology.
3. Vigyan Yuva-Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar (VY-SSB) award will recognize & encourage young scientists up to the age of 45 years who made an exceptional contribution in any field of science and technology.
4. Vigyan Team (VT) award to be given to a team comprising of three or more scientists/researchers/innovators who have made an exceptional contribution working in a team in any field of science and technology.
Scientists, technologists, and innovators working in any field of science in government or private organizations who have contributed or carried out a path breaking research, technology led innovation or discovery in any field of science or development of innovative technologies/products having significant societal impact shall be eligible for the award.
Scientists, technologists, and innovators of Indian origin abroad with exceptional contributions benefitting the Indian communities or society at large shall also be eligible.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be given in the 13 domains, namely Physics, Chemistry, Biological Sciences, Mathematics & Computer Science, Earth Science, Medicine, Engineering Sciences, Agricultural Science, Environmental Science, Technology & Innovation, Atomic Energy, Space Science and Technology, and Others. The representation from each domain/field, including gender parity will be ensured.
All nominations received for the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar awards shall be placed before the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar Committee (RVPC) to be headed by the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to Government of India and comprising Secretaries of Science Departments, members of Science and Engineering Academies and some distinguished scientists and technologists from different fields of science and technology.
The nominations for this bouquet of awards will be invited every year on 14th January which would remain open till 28th February (National Science Day) every year. These awards shall be announced on 11thMay (National Technology Day) every year. The Award Ceremony for all categories of awards will be held on 23rd August (National Space Day). All Awards will have a Sanad& a medal.
These new National Awards is a transformative step in recognizing achievements of Scientific community at the highest level by the Government of India. With transparency and fairness in the entire selection process, work done by all sections of Scientific Innovators and Technologists will be awarded providing at par status with other National Awards

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
સરકાર "રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કાર" તરીકે ઓળખાતા વિજ્ઞાન, ટેક્નોલોજી અને ઈનોવેશનના ક્ષેત્રમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કારોના નવા સેટ સાથે બહાર આવી
રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કાર એ ભારતમાં વિજ્ઞાન, ટેક્નોલોજી અને નવીનતાના ક્ષેત્રમાં સર્વોચ્ચ માન્યતાઓમાંનો એક હશે
21 SEP 2023 10:13AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકાર વિજ્ઞાન, ટેક્નોલોજી અને ઈનોવેશન ક્ષેત્રે રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કારોના નવા સેટ સાથે બહાર આવી છે જેને "રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કાર" તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કાર (RVP)નો ઉદ્દેશ વિજ્ઞાન, ટેક્નોલોજી અને ટેક્નોલોજીની આગેવાની હેઠળના ઈનોવેશનના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વ્યક્તિગત રીતે અથવા ટીમમાં વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, ટેક્નોલૉજિસ્ટ અને સંશોધકો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા નોંધપાત્ર અને પ્રેરણાદાયી યોગદાનને ઓળખવાનો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કાર એ ભારતમાં વિજ્ઞાન, ટેક્નોલોજી અને નવીનતાના ક્ષેત્રમાં સર્વોચ્ચ માન્યતાઓમાંનો એક હશે. સરકારી, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની સંસ્થાઓમાં કામ કરતા વૈજ્ઞાનિકો/ટેક્નોલોજિસ્ટ્સ/ઈનોવેટર્સ અથવા કોઈપણ સંસ્થાની બહાર કામ કરતી કોઈપણ વ્યક્તિ, જેમણે વિજ્ઞાન, ટેક્નૉલૉજી અથવા ટેક્નૉલૉજીની આગેવાની હેઠળના કોઈપણ ક્ષેત્રમાં પાથ-બ્રેકિંગ સંશોધન અથવા નવીનતા અથવા શોધના સંદર્ભમાં વિશિષ્ટ યોગદાન આપ્યું છે તેઓ પુરસ્કારો માટે પાત્ર બનશે. ભારતીય સમુદાયો અથવા સમાજને લાભ આપતા અસાધારણ યોગદાન સાથે વિદેશમાં રહેતા ભારતીય મૂળના લોકો પણ પુરસ્કારો માટે પાત્ર હશે. પુરસ્કારો નીચેની ચાર કેટેગરીમાં આપવામાં આવશે:-
વિજ્ઞાન રત્ન (VR) પુરસ્કાર વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીના કોઈપણ ક્ષેત્રમાં આજીવન સિદ્ધિઓ અને યોગદાનને માન્યતા આપશે.
વિજ્ઞાન શ્રી (VS) એવોર્ડ વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેક્નોલોજીના કોઈપણ ક્ષેત્રમાં વિશિષ્ટ યોગદાનને માન્યતા આપશે.
વિજ્ઞાન યુવા-શાંતિ સ્વરૂપ ભટનાગર (VY-SSB) એવોર્ડ 45 વર્ષ સુધીના યુવા વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને ઓળખશે અને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે જેમણે વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીના કોઈપણ ક્ષેત્રમાં અસાધારણ યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.
વિજ્ઞાન ટીમ (VT) પુરસ્કાર ત્રણ કે તેથી વધુ વૈજ્ઞાનિકો/સંશોધકો/સંશોધકોની બનેલી ટીમને આપવામાં આવશે જેમણે વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીના કોઈપણ ક્ષેત્રમાં એક ટીમમાં અસાધારણ યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.
સરકારી અથવા ખાનગી સંસ્થાઓમાં વિજ્ઞાનના કોઈપણ ક્ષેત્રમાં કામ કરતા વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, ટેક્નોલોજિસ્ટ્સ અને સંશોધકો કે જેમણે વિજ્ઞાનના કોઈપણ ક્ષેત્રમાં સંશોધન, ટેક્નોલોજીની આગેવાની હેઠળની નવીનતા અથવા શોધમાં યોગદાન આપ્યું હોય અથવા હાથ ધર્યા હોય અથવા નોંધપાત્ર સામાજિક અસર ધરાવતી નવીન તકનીકો/ઉત્પાદનોના વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપ્યું હોય તેઓ પુરસ્કાર માટે પાત્ર મનાશે.
વિદેશમાં ભારતીય મૂળના વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, ટેક્નોલૉજિસ્ટ્સ અને સંશોધકો પણ અપવાદરૂપ યોગદાન સાથે ભારતીય સમુદાયો અથવા સમાજને મોટા પાયે લાભ માટે પાત્ર હશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કાર 13 ડોમેનમાં આપવામાં આવશે, જેમ કે ભૌતિકશાસ્ત્ર, રસાયણશાસ્ત્ર, જૈવિક વિજ્ઞાન, ગણિત અને કમ્પ્યુટર વિજ્ઞાન, પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન, દવા, એન્જિનિયરિંગ વિજ્ઞાન, કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાન, પર્યાવરણ વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી અને નવીનતા, અણુ ઊર્જા, અવકાશ વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી અને અન્ય. લિંગ સમાનતા સહિત દરેક ડોમેન/ફીલ્ડમાંથી પ્રતિનિધિત્વ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કારો માટે પ્રાપ્ત થયેલા તમામ નામાંકન રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કાર સમિતિ (RVPC) સમક્ષ ભારત સરકારના પ્રિન્સિપલ સાયન્ટિફિક એડવાઈઝર (PSA) દ્વારા પસંદગી માટે મૂકવામાં આવશે અને તેમાં વિજ્ઞાન વિભાગના સચિવો, વિજ્ઞાન અને એન્જિનિયરિંગ એકેડમીના સભ્યો અને વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વૈજ્ઞાનિકો તથા ટેક્નોલોજીસ્ટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે
પુરસ્કારોના આ ગુલદસ્તા માટે નામાંકન દર વર્ષે 14મી જાન્યુઆરીએ આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવશે જે દર વર્ષે 28મી ફેબ્રુઆરી (રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન દિવસ) સુધી ખુલ્લું રહેશે. આ પુરસ્કારો દર વર્ષે 11મી મે (રાષ્ટ્રીય ટેકનોલોજી દિવસ)ના રોજ જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે. તમામ કેટેગરીના પુરસ્કારો માટેનો એવોર્ડ સમારોહ 23મી ઓગસ્ટ (નેશનલ સ્પેસ ડે)ના રોજ યોજાશે. બધા પુરસ્કારોમાં સનદ અને મેડલ હશે.
આ નવા રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કારો એ ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા ઉચ્ચ સ્તરે વૈજ્ઞાનિક સમુદાયની સિદ્ધિઓને માન્યતા આપવાનું એક પરિવર્તનકારી પગલું છે. સમગ્ર પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયામાં પારદર્શિતા અને નિષ્પક્ષતા સાથે, સાયન્ટિફિક ઈનોવેટર્સ અને ટેક્નોલોજિસ્ટના તમામ વિભાગો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલ કાર્યને અન્ય રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કારોની સમાન સ્થિતિમાં પુરસ્કાર આપવામાં આવશે.