Ministry of Science & Technology
Government comes out with a new set of National Awards in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation known as “Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar’’
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be one of the highest recognitions in the field of science, technology, and innovation in India
21 SEP 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has come out with a new set of National Awards in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation known as “Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar’’.
The objective of the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar (RVP) is to recognize the notable and inspiring contribution made by the scientists, technologists, and innovators individually or in teams in various fields of science, technology and technology­ led innovation.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be one of the highest recognitions in the field of science, technology, and innovation in India. Scientists/ technologists/innovators working in government, private sector organizations or any individual working outside any organization, who have made distinguished contributions in terms of path-breaking research or innovation or discovery in any field of science, technology, or technology- led innovation shall be eligible for the awards. People of Indian Origin staying abroad with exceptional contributions benefiting the Indian communities or society shall also be eligible for the awards. The awards shall be given in following four categories:-
1. Vigyan Ratna (VR) award will recognize lifetime achievements & contributions made in any field of science and technology.
2. Vigyan Shri (VS) award will recognize distinguished contributions in any field of science and technology.
3. Vigyan Yuva-Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar (VY-SSB) award will recognize & encourage young scientists up to the age of 45 years who made an exceptional contribution in any field of science and technology.
4. Vigyan Team (VT) award to be given to a team comprising of three or more scientists/researchers/innovators who have made an exceptional contribution working in a team in any field of science and technology.
Scientists, technologists, and innovators working in any field of science in government or private organizations who have contributed or carried out a path breaking research, technology led innovation or discovery in any field of science or development of innovative technologies/products having significant societal impact shall be eligible for the award.
Scientists, technologists, and innovators of Indian origin abroad with exceptional contributions benefitting the Indian communities or society at large shall also be eligible.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be given in the 13 domains, namely Physics, Chemistry, Biological Sciences, Mathematics & Computer Science, Earth Science, Medicine, Engineering Sciences, Agricultural Science, Environmental Science, Technology & Innovation, Atomic Energy, Space Science and Technology, and Others. The representation from each domain/field, including gender parity will be ensured.
All nominations received for the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar awards shall be placed before the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar Committee (RVPC) to be headed by the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to Government of India and comprising Secretaries of Science Departments, members of Science and Engineering Academies and some distinguished scientists and technologists from different fields of science and technology.
The nominations for this bouquet of awards will be invited every year on 14th January which would remain open till 28th February (National Science Day) every year. These awards shall be announced on 11thMay (National Technology Day) every year. The Award Ceremony for all categories of awards will be held on 23rd August (National Space Day). All Awards will have a Sanad& a medal.
These new National Awards is a transformative step in recognizing achievements of Scientific community at the highest level by the Government of India. With transparency and fairness in the entire selection process, work done by all sections of Scientific Innovators and Technologists will be awarded providing at par status with other National Awards

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் துறையில் ‘தேசிய அறிவியல் விருதுகள்’ என்ற பெயரில் புதிய தேசிய விருதுகளை அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது
21 SEP 2023 10:13AM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் துறையில் தேசிய அறிவியல் விருதுகள்என்ற பெயரில் புதிய தேசிய விருதுகளை அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது.
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் விஞ்ஞானிகள், தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் தனித்தனியாக அல்லது குழுக்களாக செய்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மற்றும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிப்பதே தேசிய அறிவியல் விருதின் நோக்கமாகும்.
தேசிய அறிவியல் விருது இந்தியாவில் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புத் துறையில் மிக உயர்ந்த அங்கீகாரங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். அரசு, தனியார் துறை நிறுவனங்களில் பணியாற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகள், தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் அல்லது எந்தவொரு நிறுவனத்திற்கும் வெளியே பணிபுரியும் தனி நபரும், அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் அல்லது தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் எந்தவொரு துறையிலும் முன்னோடி ஆராய்ச்சி அல்லது கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் தனித்துவமான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிய தனி நபரும் இந்த விருதுகளுக்கு தகுதியுடையவர்கள். இந்திய சமூகங்கள் அல்லது சமூகத்திற்கு பயனளிக்கும் அசாதாரண பங்களிப்புகளுடன் வெளிநாட்டில் வசிக்கும் இந்திய வம்சாவளியினரும் இந்த விருதுகளுக்கு தகுதியுடையவர்கள். விருதுகள் பின்வரும் நான்கு பிரிவுகளில் வழங்கப்படும்:-
அறிவியல் ரத்னா விருது அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் எந்தவொரு துறையிலும் செய்யப்பட்ட வாழ்நாள் சாதனைகள் மற்றும் பங்களிப்புகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும்.
அறிவியல் ஸ்ரீ விருது அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் எந்தவொரு துறையிலும் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும்.
அறிவியல் இளையோர் -சாந்தி ஸ்வரூப் பட்நாகர் விருது அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் எந்தவொரு துறையிலும் அசாதாரண பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிய 45 வயது வரையிலான இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகளை அங்கீகரித்து ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
அறிவியல் குழு விருது, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் எந்தவொரு துறையிலும் ஒரு குழுவில் பணியாற்றி அசாதாரண பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிய மூன்று அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட விஞ்ஞானிகள் / ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் / கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் அடங்கிய குழுவுக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
இயற்பியல், வேதியியல், உயிரியல் அறிவியல், கணிதம் மற்றும் கணினி அறிவியல், புவி அறிவியல், மருத்துவம், பொறியியல் அறிவியல், வேளாண் அறிவியல், சுற்றுச்சூழலியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு, அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகிய 13 துறைகளில் ராஷ்டிரிய விக்யான் புரஸ்கார் வழங்கப்படும். பாலின சமத்துவம் உட்பட ஒவ்வொரு களம் / துறையிலிருந்தும் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
தேசிய அறிவியல் விருதுகளுக்கு பெறப்படும் அனைத்து பரிந்துரைகளும் மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் தலைமை வகிக்கும் தேசிய அறிவியல் விருதுக் குழுவிடம் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்படும்.
இந்த விருதுகளுக்கான பரிந்துரைகள் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜனவரி 14ஆம் தேதி வரவேற்கப்படும், இது ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் பிப்ரவரி 28 (தேசிய அறிவியல் தினம்) வரை பெறப்படும். இந்த விருதுகள் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் மே 11ஆம் தேதி (தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தினம்) அறிவிக்கப்படும். அனைத்து வகை விருதுகளுக்கான விருது வழங்கும் விழா ஆகஸ்ட் 23ஆம் தேதி (தேசிய விண்வெளி தினம்) அன்று நடைபெறும். அனைத்து விருதுகளுக்கும் ஒரு சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் ஒரு பதக்கம் இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1959262