Ministry of Science & Technology
Government comes out with a new set of National Awards in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation known as “Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar’’
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be one of the highest recognitions in the field of science, technology, and innovation in India
21 SEP 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has come out with a new set of National Awards in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation known as “Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar’’.
The objective of the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar (RVP) is to recognize the notable and inspiring contribution made by the scientists, technologists, and innovators individually or in teams in various fields of science, technology and technology­ led innovation.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be one of the highest recognitions in the field of science, technology, and innovation in India. Scientists/ technologists/innovators working in government, private sector organizations or any individual working outside any organization, who have made distinguished contributions in terms of path-breaking research or innovation or discovery in any field of science, technology, or technology- led innovation shall be eligible for the awards. People of Indian Origin staying abroad with exceptional contributions benefiting the Indian communities or society shall also be eligible for the awards. The awards shall be given in following four categories:-
1. Vigyan Ratna (VR) award will recognize lifetime achievements & contributions made in any field of science and technology.
2. Vigyan Shri (VS) award will recognize distinguished contributions in any field of science and technology.
3. Vigyan Yuva-Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar (VY-SSB) award will recognize & encourage young scientists up to the age of 45 years who made an exceptional contribution in any field of science and technology.
4. Vigyan Team (VT) award to be given to a team comprising of three or more scientists/researchers/innovators who have made an exceptional contribution working in a team in any field of science and technology.
Scientists, technologists, and innovators working in any field of science in government or private organizations who have contributed or carried out a path breaking research, technology led innovation or discovery in any field of science or development of innovative technologies/products having significant societal impact shall be eligible for the award.
Scientists, technologists, and innovators of Indian origin abroad with exceptional contributions benefitting the Indian communities or society at large shall also be eligible.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be given in the 13 domains, namely Physics, Chemistry, Biological Sciences, Mathematics & Computer Science, Earth Science, Medicine, Engineering Sciences, Agricultural Science, Environmental Science, Technology & Innovation, Atomic Energy, Space Science and Technology, and Others. The representation from each domain/field, including gender parity will be ensured.
All nominations received for the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar awards shall be placed before the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar Committee (RVPC) to be headed by the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to Government of India and comprising Secretaries of Science Departments, members of Science and Engineering Academies and some distinguished scientists and technologists from different fields of science and technology.
The nominations for this bouquet of awards will be invited every year on 14th January which would remain open till 28th February (National Science Day) every year. These awards shall be announced on 11thMay (National Technology Day) every year. The Award Ceremony for all categories of awards will be held on 23rd August (National Space Day). All Awards will have a Sanad& a medal.
These new National Awards is a transformative step in recognizing achievements of Scientific community at the highest level by the Government of India. With transparency and fairness in the entire selection process, work done by all sections of Scientific Innovators and Technologists will be awarded providing at par status with other National Awards

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
বিজ্ঞান, প্রযু্ক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে “রাষ্ট্রীয় বিজ্ঞান পুরস্কার” নামে একটি নতুন জাতীয় পুরস্কার চালু করছে সরকার
21 SEP 2023 10:13AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
ভারত সরকার বিজ্ঞান, প্রযু্ক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে “রাষ্ট্রীয় বিজ্ঞান পুরস্কার” নামে একটি নতুন জাতীয় পুরস্কার চালু করছে।
এই রাষ্ট্রীয় বিজ্ঞান পুরস্কার (আরভিপি)-এর মূল লক্ষ্য হল বিজ্ঞানী, প্রযুক্তিবিদ ও উদ্ভাবনের কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের তাঁদের বিশেষ কাজের স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে ব্যক্তিগত বা দলগত ভাবে পুরস্কৃত করা।
এই রাষ্ট্রীয় বিজ্ঞান পুরস্কার বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে দেশের অন্যতম সর্বোচ্চ সম্মান হবে। সরকারি বা বেসরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানে অথবা ব্যক্তিগত স্তরে কাজ করছেন এমন যেকেউ তাঁদের কাজের স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে এই পুরস্কার পেতে পারেন। বিদেশে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত কোন ব্যক্তি যদি ভারতের বা দেশের জনগণের উপকারে আসে এমন কোন বিশেষ কাজ করেন, তাহলে তাঁরাও এই পুরস্কার পাওয়ার জন্য গণ্য হবেন। চারটি বিভাগে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে। সেগুলি হল নিম্নরূপ –
ক) বিজ্ঞান রত্ন (ভিআর) – বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ অবদানের জন্য জীবনকৃতি সম্মান হিসেবে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে।
খ) বিজ্ঞান শ্রী (ভিএস) – বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ অবদানের জন্য এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে।
গ) বিজ্ঞান যুব-শান্তি স্বরূপ ভাটনগর (ভিওয়াই-এসএসবি) – এই পুরস্কারটি বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ অবদানের জন্য ৪৫ বছর বয়স পর্যন্ত তরুণ বিজ্ঞানীদের উৎসাহ দিতে প্রদান করা হবে।
ঘ) বিজ্ঞান টিম (ভিটি) – তিন বা তার বেশি বিজ্ঞানী, গবেষক বা উদ্ভাবক একসঙ্গে কাজ করছেন এমন দলকে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের বিশেষ অবদানের জন্য এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে।
রাষ্ট্রীয় বিজ্ঞান পুরস্কার ১৩টি বিভাগে দেওয়া হবে। এগুলি হল - পদার্থবিদ্যা, রসায়ন, জৈব বিজ্ঞান, অঙ্ক ও কম্পিউটার বিজ্ঞান, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং বিজ্ঞান, কৃষি বিজ্ঞান, পরিবেশ বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন, আণবিকশক্তি, মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি এবং অন্যান্য।
রাষ্ট্রীয় বিজ্ঞান পুরস্কারের জন্য পাওয়া সব মনোনয়নগুলি জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান পুরস্কার কমিটি (আরভিপিসি)-র কাছে পাঠানো হবে। এর নেতৃত্বে রয়েছেন ভারত সরকারের প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা (পিএসএ)। এছাড়া কয়েকজন বিশিষ্ট বিজ্ঞানী ও প্রযুক্তিবিদও এই কমিটিতে রয়েছেন।
প্রতি বছর ১৪ জানুয়ারি থেকে ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত এই পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন দাখিল করা যাবে। প্রতি বছর ১১ মে জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবসে পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের নাম ঘোষণা করা হবে। পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের একটি পদক ও শংসাপত্র দেওয়া হবে।
এই নতুন জাতীয় পুরস্কারগুলি ভারত সরকারের বৈজ্ঞানিক, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সাফল্যের জন্য উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপগ্রহণকারীদের বিশেষ স্বীকৃতি দেবে। সমগ্র নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে ও গুণগতমান বজায় রেখে করা হবে।