विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों की एक श्रेणी "राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार" की स्थापना की
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार भारत में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में सर्वोच्च पुरस्कारों में से एक होगा
21 SEP 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों की एक श्रेणी "राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार" की स्थापना की है।
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार (आरवीपी) का उद्देश्य विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित नवाचार के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिकों, प्रौद्योगिकीविदों और अन्वेषकों द्वारा व्यक्तिगत रूप से या टीमों में किए गए उल्लेखनीय और प्ररेणादायी योगदान को मान्यता देना है।
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार भारत में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में सर्वोच्च पुरस्कारों में से एक होगा। सरकारी, निजी क्षेत्र के संगठनों में काम करने वाले वैज्ञानिक/प्रौद्योगिकीविद्/अन्वेषकों या किसी भी संगठन से इतर काम करने वाला कोई भी व्यक्ति, जिसने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी या प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित नवाचार के किसी भी क्षेत्र में अग्रणी अनुसंधान या नवाचार या अविष्कार के संदर्भ में विशिष्ट योगदान दिया हो, वे पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने के पात्र होंगे। विदेश में रहकर भारतीय समुदायों या समाज को लाभ पहुंचाने में असाधारण योगदान देने वाले भारतीय मूल के लोग भी पुरस्कार के पात्र होंगे। यह पुरस्कार निम्नलिखित चार श्रेणियों में दिए जाएंगे:-
. विज्ञान रत्न (वीआर) पुरस्कार विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के किसी भी क्षेत्र में की गई जीवन भर की उपलब्धियों और योगदान को मान्यता देगा।
. विज्ञान श्री (वीएस) पुरस्कार विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के किसी भी क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट योगदान को मान्यता देगा।
स. विज्ञान युवा-शांति स्वरूप भटनागर (वीवाई-एसएसबी) पुरस्कार 45 वर्ष की आयु तक के युवा वैज्ञानिकों को मान्यता देगा और प्रोत्साहित करेगा जिन्होंने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के किसी भी क्षेत्र में असाधारण योगदान दिया है।
द. विज्ञान टीम (वीटी) पुरस्कार तीन या अधिक वैज्ञानिकों/शोधकर्ताओं/अन्वेषकों की एक टीम को दिया जाएगा, जिन्होंने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के किसी भी क्षेत्र में एक टीम के रूप में काम करके असाधारण योगदान दिया हो।
सरकारी या निजी संगठनों में विज्ञान के किसी भी क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले वैज्ञानिक, प्रौद्योगिकीविद् और अन्वेषक जिन्होंने विज्ञान के किसी भी क्षेत्र में अग्रणी अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित नवाचार या खोज में योगदान दिया हो या महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक प्रभाव वाले नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों/उत्पादों का विकास किया हो, वे पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने के पात्र होंगे।
बड़े स्तर पर भारतीय समुदायों या समाज को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए असाधारण योगदान देने वाले भारतीय मूल के वैज्ञानिक, प्रौद्योगिकीविद् और अन्वेषक भी पात्र होंगे।
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार 13 क्षेत्रों अर्थात् भौतिकी, रसायन विज्ञान, जैविक विज्ञान, गणित और कंप्यूटर विज्ञान, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, चिकित्सा, इंजीनियरिंग साइंस, कृषि विज्ञान, पर्यावरण विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी और अन्य में प्रदान किया जाएगा। लैंगिक समानता सहित प्रत्येक कार्य-क्षेत्र से प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कारों के लिए प्राप्त सभी नामांकन राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार समिति (आरवीपीसी) के समक्ष रखे जाएंगे, जिसकी अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) करेंगे और इसमें विज्ञान विभागों के सचिव, विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग अकादमियों के सदस्य और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के कुछ प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकीविद् शामिल होंगे।
पुरस्कारों की इस श्रेणी के लिए नामांकन हर साल 14 जनवरी को आमंत्रित किए जाएंगे। 28 फरवरी (राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस) तक नामांकन खुले रहेंगे। इन पुरस्कारों की घोषणा हर साल 11 मई (राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस) को की जाएगी। सभी श्रेणियों के पुरस्कारों के लिए पुरस्कार समारोह 23 अगस्त (राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस) को आयोजित किया जाएगा। सभी पुरस्कारों में एक सनद और एक पदक होगा।
ये नए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार भारत सरकार द्वारा शीर्ष स्तर पर वैज्ञानिक समुदाय की उपलब्धियों को मान्यता देने में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम हैं। चयन की पूर्ण प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता के साथ, वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों के सभी वर्गों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों को अन्य राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों के बराबर दर्जा प्रदान करते हुए सम्मानित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Government comes out with a new set of National Awards in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation known as “Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar’’
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be one of the highest recognitions in the field of science, technology, and innovation in India
21 SEP 2023 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has come out with a new set of National Awards in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation known as “Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar’’.
The objective of the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar (RVP) is to recognize the notable and inspiring contribution made by the scientists, technologists, and innovators individually or in teams in various fields of science, technology and technology­ led innovation.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be one of the highest recognitions in the field of science, technology, and innovation in India. Scientists/ technologists/innovators working in government, private sector organizations or any individual working outside any organization, who have made distinguished contributions in terms of path-breaking research or innovation or discovery in any field of science, technology, or technology- led innovation shall be eligible for the awards. People of Indian Origin staying abroad with exceptional contributions benefiting the Indian communities or society shall also be eligible for the awards. The awards shall be given in following four categories:-
1. Vigyan Ratna (VR) award will recognize lifetime achievements & contributions made in any field of science and technology.
2. Vigyan Shri (VS) award will recognize distinguished contributions in any field of science and technology.
3. Vigyan Yuva-Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar (VY-SSB) award will recognize & encourage young scientists up to the age of 45 years who made an exceptional contribution in any field of science and technology.
4. Vigyan Team (VT) award to be given to a team comprising of three or more scientists/researchers/innovators who have made an exceptional contribution working in a team in any field of science and technology.
Scientists, technologists, and innovators working in any field of science in government or private organizations who have contributed or carried out a path breaking research, technology led innovation or discovery in any field of science or development of innovative technologies/products having significant societal impact shall be eligible for the award.
Scientists, technologists, and innovators of Indian origin abroad with exceptional contributions benefitting the Indian communities or society at large shall also be eligible.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be given in the 13 domains, namely Physics, Chemistry, Biological Sciences, Mathematics & Computer Science, Earth Science, Medicine, Engineering Sciences, Agricultural Science, Environmental Science, Technology & Innovation, Atomic Energy, Space Science and Technology, and Others. The representation from each domain/field, including gender parity will be ensured.
All nominations received for the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar awards shall be placed before the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar Committee (RVPC) to be headed by the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to Government of India and comprising Secretaries of Science Departments, members of Science and Engineering Academies and some distinguished scientists and technologists from different fields of science and technology.
The nominations for this bouquet of awards will be invited every year on 14th January which would remain open till 28th February (National Science Day) every year. These awards shall be announced on 11thMay (National Technology Day) every year. The Award Ceremony for all categories of awards will be held on 23rd August (National Space Day). All Awards will have a Sanad& a medal.
These new National Awards is a transformative step in recognizing achievements of Scientific community at the highest level by the Government of India. With transparency and fairness in the entire selection process, work done by all sections of Scientific Innovators and Technologists will be awarded providing at par status with other National Awards