Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Youth chooses Swachhata this weekend!
4000+ city teams join the2ndedition of Indian Swachhata League
19 SEP 2023 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban received a fresh impetus with 4000+ cities participating in the 2nd edition of Indian Swachhata League (ISL). ISL is an unique youth-led, inter-city initiative to promote engagement of young people in the Swachhata related activities. As part of ISL, city teams are enthusiastically cleaning beaches, tourist spots & hills as champions of Swachhata. The inaugural edition of ISL in 2022, under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U), proved to be a grand success, as half a lakhs of volunteers joined forces to make cities garbage free.
Swachhata Pakhwada - Swachhata Hi Seva 2023 is being organised between 15th September and 2nd October-the day observed as the Swachh Bharat Diwas (SBD) on Mahatma Gandhi’s Jayanti. ISL, SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir & Swachhata Diwas are the campaigns under the Swachhata Pakhwada.
Cities have chosen interesting City Team Names, for ISL 2.0, chosen team captains and ambassadors including ace shuttler PV Sindhu, plogman Ripudaman Bevli, pedlar Swastika Gosh, Ramveer Tanwar Defending champions Chandigarh Challengers, Hunsur Heroes, Viktamasingapuram, Dandeli Swachhta Warriors, Kushtagi Champions and Arsikere Army were among the first teams to register.
Cities conducted effective cleanliness activities and installed beautiful murals, forming human chains creating various kinds of formations based on the theme of ISL 2.0 and the Jan Andolan for swachhata. In Bhopal, Yoga Day was celebrated in a location that was once a dumpsite. Citizen representatives, NCC cadets, Scouts and Guides, and others came together to commemorate Yoga Day in this transformed and clean environment.
Nearly 4,000 kids participated in an event in Karnataka’s Devenagere to build a map of India, defending champions Team Chandigarh Challengers organised an SUP free Maha langar to feed 10,000 people, whereas in Alleppey a water procession called ‘Save the Lake’ was organized for of cleaning lakes.
Chief Ministers from various States joined the fervour and encouraged the citizens to join the jan andolan for swachhata. UP CM Shri Yogi Adityanath felicitated 5 SafaiMitras under Swachhata Hi Seva and also distributed ISL 2.0 T-Shirts and caps. Manipur CM N. Biren Singh inaugurated the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign in Manipur and asked every citizen to contribute for Swachh Bharat. Uttarakhand CM Pushkar Singh Dhami launched the Indian Swachhata League by hoisting the green flag at the 'Swachhata League Marathon,' featuring distances of 10, 5, and 2 kilometers.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
युवाओं ने इस सप्ताहांत स्वच्छता को चुना
भारतीय स्वच्छता लीग के दूसरे संस्करण में 4000 से अधिक शहरों की टीमें शामिल हुईं
19 SEP 2023 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय स्वच्छता लीग (आईएसएल) के दूसरे संस्करण में 4000 से अधिक शहरों की भागीदारी के साथ स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी को नई गति मिली है। आईएसएल स्वच्छता से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में युवाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शहरों के बीच युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाली एक अनूठी पहल है। आईएसएल के भाग के रूप में, अलग-अलग शहर की टीमें स्वच्छता चैंपियन के रूप में समुद्रतटों, पर्यटन स्थलों और पहाड़ियों की उत्साहपूर्वक सफाई कर रही हैं। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) के तहत 2022 में आईएसएल का उद्घाटन संस्करण आज एक बड़ी सफलता साबित हुआ। शहरों को कचरा मुक्त बनाने के लिए इस अभियान में पचास हजार स्वयंसेवक शामिल हुए हैं।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा- स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2023 का आयोजन 15 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर के बीच किया जा रहा है। 2 अक्टूबर का यह दिन महात्मा गांधी की जयंती पर स्वच्छ भारत दिवस (एसबीडी) के रूप में मनाया जाता है। आईएसएल, सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर और स्वच्छता दिवस इस स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के तहत सफाई के अलग-अलग अभियान हैं।
आईएसएल 2.0 के लिए शहरों ने सिटी टीम के दिलचस्प नाम चुने हैं। इसके लिए टीम के कप्तानों और राजदूतों के जो नाम चुने गए उनमें शीर्ष बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी पीवी सिंधु, प्लॉगमैन रिपुदमन बेवली, पेडलर स्वस्तिका घोष, रामवीर तंवर, डिफेंडिंग चैंपियन चंडीगढ़ चैलेंजर्स, हुनसूर हीरोज, विक्टमसिंगापुरम, डांडेली स्वच्छता वॉरियर्स, कुश्तगी चैंपियंस और अर्सिकेरे आर्मी शामिल हैं। ये पंजीकरण कराने वाली पहली टीमों में से थी।
स्वच्छता के लिए जन आंदोलन और आईएसएल 2.0 की थीम पर शहरों में प्रभावी स्वच्छता गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं और सुंदर भित्ति चित्र स्थापित किए गए। इसके साथ ही विभिन्न प्रकार की मानव श्रृंखलाएं भी बनाई गईं। भोपाल में योग दिवस ऐसी जगह पर मनाया गया जहां कभी कूड़ाघर हुआ करता था। नागरिक प्रतिनिधि, एनसीसी कैडेट, स्काउट तथा गाइड और अन्य लोग इस बदले हुए और स्वच्छ वातावरण में योग दिवस मनाने के लिए एक साथ आए।
कर्नाटक के देवनगिरी में भारत का नक्शा बनाने के लिए लगभग 4,000 बच्चों ने एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, गत चैंपियन टीम चंडीगढ़ चैलेंजर्स ने 10,000 लोगों को खिलाने के लिए एक एसयूपी मुफ्त महा लंगर का आयोजन किया, जबकि एलेप्पी में झीलों की सफाई के लिए 'सेव द लेक' नामक एक जल जुलूस का आयोजन किया गया।
इस उत्साह में विभिन्न राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री शामिल हुए और नागरिकों को स्वच्छता के लिए जन आंदोलन में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा के तहत 5 सफाई मित्रों को सम्मानित किया और आईएसएल 2.0 टी-शर्ट और टोपी भी वितरित की। मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री एन. बीरेन सिंह ने मणिपुर में स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान का उद्घाटन किया और प्रत्येक नागरिक से स्वच्छ भारत के लिए योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी ने 10, 5 और 2 किलोमीटर की दूरी वाली 'स्वच्छता लीग मैराथन' में हरी झंडी दिखाकर भारतीय स्वच्छता लीग की शुरुआत की।