Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Youth chooses Swachhata this weekend!
4000+ city teams join the2ndedition of Indian Swachhata League
19 SEP 2023 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban received a fresh impetus with 4000+ cities participating in the 2nd edition of Indian Swachhata League (ISL). ISL is an unique youth-led, inter-city initiative to promote engagement of young people in the Swachhata related activities. As part of ISL, city teams are enthusiastically cleaning beaches, tourist spots & hills as champions of Swachhata. The inaugural edition of ISL in 2022, under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U), proved to be a grand success, as half a lakhs of volunteers joined forces to make cities garbage free.
Swachhata Pakhwada - Swachhata Hi Seva 2023 is being organised between 15th September and 2nd October-the day observed as the Swachh Bharat Diwas (SBD) on Mahatma Gandhi’s Jayanti. ISL, SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir & Swachhata Diwas are the campaigns under the Swachhata Pakhwada.
Cities have chosen interesting City Team Names, for ISL 2.0, chosen team captains and ambassadors including ace shuttler PV Sindhu, plogman Ripudaman Bevli, pedlar Swastika Gosh, Ramveer Tanwar Defending champions Chandigarh Challengers, Hunsur Heroes, Viktamasingapuram, Dandeli Swachhta Warriors, Kushtagi Champions and Arsikere Army were among the first teams to register.
Cities conducted effective cleanliness activities and installed beautiful murals, forming human chains creating various kinds of formations based on the theme of ISL 2.0 and the Jan Andolan for swachhata. In Bhopal, Yoga Day was celebrated in a location that was once a dumpsite. Citizen representatives, NCC cadets, Scouts and Guides, and others came together to commemorate Yoga Day in this transformed and clean environment.
Nearly 4,000 kids participated in an event in Karnataka’s Devenagere to build a map of India, defending champions Team Chandigarh Challengers organised an SUP free Maha langar to feed 10,000 people, whereas in Alleppey a water procession called ‘Save the Lake’ was organized for of cleaning lakes.
Chief Ministers from various States joined the fervour and encouraged the citizens to join the jan andolan for swachhata. UP CM Shri Yogi Adityanath felicitated 5 SafaiMitras under Swachhata Hi Seva and also distributed ISL 2.0 T-Shirts and caps. Manipur CM N. Biren Singh inaugurated the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign in Manipur and asked every citizen to contribute for Swachh Bharat. Uttarakhand CM Pushkar Singh Dhami launched the Indian Swachhata League by hoisting the green flag at the 'Swachhata League Marathon,' featuring distances of 10, 5, and 2 kilometers.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
نوجوانوں نے ، اس ہفتے کے آخر میں سووچھتا کا انتخاب کیا ہے
بھارتی سووچھتا لیگ کے دوسرے ایڈیشن میں 4000 سے زیادہ سِٹی ٹیمیں شامل ہوئیں
19 SEP 2023 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
سووچھ بھارت مشن- شہری کے بھارتی سووچھتا لیگ (آئی ایس ایل) کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کو 4000 سے زیادہ شہروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ایک نئی تحریک حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ آئی ایس ایل نوجوانوں کی زیرقیادت، سووچھتا سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے سلسلے میں ایک انوکھا قدم ہے۔ آئی ایس ایل کے حصے کے طور پر، شہر سے تعلق رکھنے والی ٹیمیں سووچھتا کے چیمپئن کے طور پر ساحلوں، سیاحتی مقامات اور پہاڑیوں پر جوش و خروش کے ساتھ صفائی کے کام میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ 2022 ء میں آئی ایس ایل کا افتتاحی ایڈیشن، سووچھ بھارت مشن- شہری ( ایس بی ایم – یو ) کے تحت شاندار طور پر کامیاب ثابت ہوا ہے کیونکہ تقریباً پچاس ہزار سے زیادہ رضاکار شہروں کو کچرے سے پاک بنانے کے گروپ میں شامل ہوئے ہیں ۔
سووچھتا پکھواڑا - سووچھتا ہی سیوا - 2023 کا انعقاد 15 ستمبر اور 2 اکتوبر کے درمیان کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ دن مہاتما گاندھی کی جینتی پر سووچھ بھارت دِوس ( ایس بی ڈی ) کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ سوچھتا پکھواڑا کے تحت صفائی متر سرکشا شِور اور سووچھتا دِوس ، آئی ایس ایل کی مہم کا حصہ ہیں۔
شہروں نے آئی ایس ایل 2.0 کے لیے دلچسپ سٹی ٹیم کے ناموں کا انتخاب کیا ہے ۔ اس کے تحت ٹیم کے کپتانوں اور سفیروں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں ٹینس کی معروف کھلاڑی پی وی سندھو، پلاگ مین رِپودمن بیولی، پیڈلر سواستیکا گھوش، چنڈی گڑھ چیلنجرز کے دفاعی چیمپئن رام ویر تنور ، ہُنسر ہیروز، وکٹما سنگا پورم، داندیلی سووچھتا واریئرس ، کشتانگی چیمپئنس اور ارسیکری آرمی رجسٹر ہونے والی پہلی ٹیموں میں شامل ہیں۔
شہروں میں صفائی کی موثر سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں اور اس کے تحت خوبصورت دیواریں بنائی گئیں ، انسانی زنجیریں بنا کر آئی ایس ایل 2.0 اور سووچھتا کے لیے جن آندولن کے موضوع پر مبنی مختلف قسم کی شکلیں بنائی گئیں ۔ بھوپال میں یوگا ڈے ایک ایسے مقام پر منایا گیا ، جہاں پر گندگی کے ڈھیر ہوا کرتے تھے ۔ شہریوں کے نمائندگی کرنے والے ، این سی سی کیڈٹس، اسکاؤٹس اور گائیڈس اور دیگر افراد اس بدلے ہوئے اور صاف ستھرے ماحول میں یوگا ڈے منانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ سامنے آئے ۔ کرناٹک کے دیونگیرے میں بھارت کا نقشہ بنانے کے لیے تقریباً 4,000 بچوں نے ایک تقریب میں حصہ لیا، چنڈی گڑھ چیلنجز کی دفاعی چیمپئنز ٹیم نے 10,000 لوگوں کو کھانا کھلانے کے لیے ایس یو پی مفت مہا لنگر کا اہتمام کیا، جب کہ ایلپّی میں صفائی کے لیے جھیلوں کی صفائی کے لیے ’ سیو دا لیک ‘ نام سے ایک جلوس نکالا گیا۔
مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اس میں پرجوش طریقے سے شامل ہوئے اور سووچھتا کے لیے شہریوں کو جَن تحریک میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دی۔ اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے سووچھتا ہی سیوا کے تحت 5 صفائی متروں کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور آئی ایس ایل 2.0 ٹی شرٹس اور کیپس بھی تقسیم کیں ۔ منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ این برین سنگھ نے منی پور میں سووچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کا افتتاح کیا اور ہر شہری سے سووچھ بھارت کے تئیں اپنا تعاون دینے کے لیے کہا۔ اتراکھنڈ کے وزیراعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی نے 10، 5 اور 2 کلومیٹر کی دوری پر مشتمل 'سووچھتا لیگ میراتھن' کا جھنڈی دکھا کر انڈین سوچھتا لیگ کا آغاز کیا۔