Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to nation Phase 1 of India International Convention and Expo Centre, called ‘Yashobhoomi’, at Dwarka, New Delhi on 17th September
Developed at a cost of about Rs. 5400 crore and total project area of over 8.9 lakh square metres, ‘Yashobhoomi’ will be among the world’s largest MICE destination
‘Yashobhoomi’ boasts of a magnificent Convention Centre, multiple Exhibition halls and other facilities
Convention Center, with seating capacity of more than 11000 delegates, comprises of 15 convention rooms, the Grand ballroom and 13 meeting rooms
Convention Center is equipped with largest LED media facade in the country
Plenary hall of the Convention Center with state of the art seating facilities will provide world class experience to visitors
Yashobhoomi to be connected to Delhi Airport Metro Express line
PM to also inaugurate the extension of Delhi Airport Metro Express line from Dwarka Sector 21 to a new metro station ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’
15 SEP 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation Phase 1 of India International Convention and Expo Centre (IICC), called ‘Yashobhoomi’, at Dwarka, New Delhi on 17th September 2023 at 11 AM. Prime Minister will also inaugurate the extension of Delhi Airport Metro Express line from Dwarka Sector 21 to a new metro station ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’.
Prime Minister’s vision of having a world class infrastructure for hosting meetings, conferences and exhibitions in the country will be strengthened with the operationalization of ‘Yashobhoomi’ at Dwarka.
With a total project area of over 8.9 lakh square metres and total built up area of more than 1.8 lakh square metres, ‘Yashobhoomi’ will find its place among the world’s largest MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) facilities.
‘Yashobhoomi’, which is developed at a cost of around Rs. 5400 crore, boasts of a magnificent Convention Centre, multiple Exhibition halls and other facilities.
The Convention Center, built across more than 73 thousand square metres of area, comprises 15 convention rooms including the Main auditorium, the Grand ballroom and 13 meeting rooms with a total capacity of holding 11,000 delegates. The Convention centre has the largest LED media facade in the country. The plenary hall in the Convention Center is equipped with a seating capacity of around 6,000 guests. The auditorium has one of the most innovative automated seating systems which allows the floor to be a flat floor or an auditorium style tiered seating for different seating configurations. The wooden floors and the acoustic wall panels used in the auditorium will ensure the world class experience for the visitor. The Grand Ballroom, with a unique petal ceiling, can host around 2,500 guests. It also has an extended open area that can seat up to 500 people. The 13 meeting rooms that are spread across eight floors are envisaged to hold a variety of meetings of different scales.
‘Yashobhoomi’ also offers one of the largest Exhibition halls in the world. These Exhibition halls, built across over 1.07 lakh square metres, will be utilised for hosting exhibitions, trade fairs, and business events, and are connected to a grand foyer space which is uniquely designed with copper ceiling which filters light in the space through the various skylights. Foyer will house various support areas such as Media rooms, VVIP lounges, Cloak facilities, visitor information centre, ticketing among others.
All public circulation areas in ‘Yashobhoomi’ have been designed in such a way that it represents continuity with convention centres outdoor space. It is made of materials and objects inspired from Indian culture in the form of terrazzo floors with Brass inlay representing rangolis patterns, suspended sound absorbent metal cylinders and lit up patterned walls.
‘Yashobhoomi’ also demonstrates a strong commitment to sustainability as it is equipped with a state-of-the-art wastewater treatment system with 100% wastewater reuse, provisions of rainwater harvesting, and its campus has received Platinum certification from CII’s Indian Green Building Council (IGBC).
‘Yashobhoomi’ is also equipped with high-tech security provisions to ensure safety for the visitors. The underground car parking facility for over 3,000 cars is also equipped with more than 100 electric charging points.
‘Yashobhoomi’ will also be connected to Delhi Airport Metro Express line with the inauguration of the new metro station ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’. The new Metro Station will have three subways - a 735m long subway connecting the station to the Exhibition halls, convention centre, and Central Arena; another connecting the entry/exit across Dwarka Expressway; while the third one connecting the Metro station to the foyer of the future Exhibition halls of ‘Yashobhoomi’.
Delhi Metro will also increase the operational speed of Metro trains on Airport Express Line from 90 to 120 km/hr reducing the travel time. The total journey from ‘New Delhi’ to ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’ will take about 21 minutes.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ദ്വാരകയിൽ ‘യശോഭൂമി’ എന്നു പേരിട്ട ഇന്ത്യ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളന-പ്രദർശന കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ ഒന്നാംഘട്ടം സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17ന് രാഷ്ട്രത്തിനു സമർപ്പിക്കും
15 SEP 2023 4:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ദ്വാരകയിൽ 2023 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ദ്വാരകയിൽ ‘യശോഭൂമി’ എന്നു പേരിട്ട ഇന്ത്യ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളന – പ്രദർശന കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ (ഐഐസിസി) ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടം നാടിനു സമർപ്പിക്കും. ഡൽഹി വിമാനത്താവള മെട്രോ അതിവേഗപാത, ദ്വാരക സെക്ടർ 21 മുതൽ ദ്വാരക സെക്ടർ 25ലെ പുതിയ മെട്രോ സ്റ്റേഷൻ വരെ, ദീർഘിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിക്കും
ദ്വാരകയിൽ ‘യശോഭൂമി’ എന്ന് പേരിട്ട ഇന്ത്യ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളന-പ്രദർശന കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ (ഐഐസിസി) ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടം പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാകുന്നത്, രാജ്യത്ത് യോഗങ്ങൾ, സമ്മേളനങ്ങൾ, പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ലോകോത്തര അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കുക എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും.
മൊത്തം 8.9 ലക്ഷം ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്ററിലധികം പദ്ധതി മേഖലയും 1.8 ലക്ഷം ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്ററിൽ കൂടുതൽ വിസ്തീർണവുമുള്ള ഉള്ള ‘യശോഭൂമി’ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ MICE (യോഗങ്ങൾ, പ്രോത്സാഹനങ്ങൾ, സമ്മേളനങ്ങൾ, പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ) സൗകര്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി മാറും.
73,000 ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്ററിലധികം വിസ്തൃതിയിൽ നിർമിച്ച കൺവെൻഷൻ സെന്ററിൽ പ്രധാന ഓഡിറ്റോറിയം, ഗ്രാൻഡ് ബോൾറൂം, 11,000 പ്രതിനിധികളെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളാൻ കഴിയുന്ന, യോഗങ്ങൾ നടത്താൻ കഴിയുന്ന 13 മുറികൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ 15 സമ്മേളന മുറികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ എൽഇഡി മീഡിയ സംവിധാനമാണു കൺവെൻഷൻ സെന്ററിലുള്ളത്.
കൺവെൻഷൻ സെന്ററിന്റെ പ്ലീനറി ഹാളാണ് പ്രധാന ഓഡിറ്റോറിയം. ഇവിടെ ഏകദേശം 6000 അതിഥികൾക്ക് ഇരിക്കാനുള്ള സൗകര്യമുണ്ട്. ഓഡിറ്റോറിയത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും നൂതനമായ യാന്ത്രിക ഇരിപ്പിട സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ട്. അത് ഈ പ്രതലത്തെ പരന്ന പ്രതലമാക്കുകയോ, അല്ലെങ്കിൽ, വ്യത്യസ്ത തലത്തിൽ ഓഡിറ്റോറിയം ശൈലിയിൽ ഇരിപ്പിടങ്ങൾ സജ്ജമാക്കുന്ന നിലയിൽ മാറ്റുകയോ ചെയ്യും. മരം കൊണ്ടുള്ള പ്രതലവും ശബ്ദക്രമീകൃത ചുവർ പാനലുകളും ഓഡിറ്റോറിയത്തിൽ സന്ദർശകർക്ക് ലോകോത്തര അനുഭവം ഉറപ്പാക്കും. സവിശേഷമായ ദളങ്ങൾ പോലുള്ള മേൽക്കൂരയുള്ള ഗ്രാൻഡ് ബോൾറൂമിൽ ഏകദേശം 2500 അതിഥികളെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളാനാകും. 500 പേർക്ക് ഇരിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്ന വിപുലമായ തുറന്ന ഇടവും ഇതിലുണ്ട്. എട്ട് നിലകളിലായി വ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള 13 യോഗ മുറികൾ വിവിധ തോതുകളിലുള്ള വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന യോഗങ്ങൾ നടത്താൻ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തവയാണ്.
ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പ്രദർശന ഹാളുകളിലൊന്നാണ് ‘യശോഭൂമി’യിലുള്ളത്. 1.07 ലക്ഷം ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്ററിൽ നിർമിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഈ എക്‌സിബിഷൻ ഹാളുകൾ, പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾക്കും വ്യാപാര മേളകൾക്കും, വ്യാവസായിക പരിപാടികൾക്കും ഉപയോഗിക്കും. വിവിധ ആകാശവെളിച്ചങ്ങളിലൂടെ ആകാശത്തേയ്ക്കു പ്രകാശം വിതറുന്ന ചെമ്പ് മേൽക്കൂര കൊണ്ട് സവിശേഷമായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്‌തിരിക്കുന്ന ബൃഹദ് വരാന്തയുമായി ഇവ ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇവിടെ മീഡിയ മുറികൾ, വിവിഐപി ലോഞ്ചുകൾ, സാധനങ്ങൾ സൂക്ഷിക്കാനുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, സന്ദർശക വിവര കേന്ദ്രം, ടിക്കറ്റ് നൽകൽ തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ പിന്തുണാസംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടാകും.
രംഗോലി മാതൃകകൾ പ്രതിനിധാനം ചെയ്യുന്ന പിച്ചള കൊത്തുപണികൾ, ശബ്ദം ആഗിരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന ലോഹ സിലിൻഡറുകൾ, പ്രകാശം പരത്തുന്ന ഭിത്തികൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ, ടെറാസോ പ്രതലങ്ങളുടെ രൂപത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്കാരത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട വസ്തുക്കൾ ഇതിൽ അടങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്നു. 100% മലിനജല പുനരുപയോഗം, മഴവെള്ള സംഭരണം, മേൽക്കൂരയിലെ സൗര പാനലുകൾ എന്നിവയുള്ള അത്യാധുനിക മലിനജല സംസ്‌കരണ സംവിധാനം സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ സുസ്ഥിരതയ്‌ക്കുള്ള ശക്തമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും ‘യശോഭൂമി’ പ്രകടമാക്കുന്നു. ഈ ക്യാമ്പസിന് സിഐഐയുടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗ്രീൻ ബിൽഡിങ് കൗൺസിലിൽ (IGBC) നിന്ന് ഗ്രീൻ സിറ്റി പ്ലാറ്റിനം അംഗീകാരവും ലഭിച്ചു.
ദ്വാരക സെക്ടർ 25ലെ പുതിയ മെട്രോ സ്റ്റേഷന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ‘യശോഭൂമി’യെ ഡൽഹി വിമാനത്താവള മെട്രോ അതിവേഗ പാതയുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കും.
ഡൽഹി മെട്രോ വിമാനത്താവള അതിവേഗ പാതയിലെ മെട്രോ ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ പ്രവർത്തന വേഗത മണിക്കൂറിൽ 90ൽ നിന്ന് 120 കിലോമീറ്ററായി വർധിപ്പിച്ച് യാത്രാ സമയം കുറയ്ക്കും. ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നിന്ന് ‘യശോഭൂമി ദ്വാരക സെക്ടർ 25’ വരെയുള്ള യാത്രയ്ക്ക് ഏകദേശം 21 മിനിറ്റാണു വേണ്ടിവരിക.