Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to nation Phase 1 of India International Convention and Expo Centre, called ‘Yashobhoomi’, at Dwarka, New Delhi on 17th September
Developed at a cost of about Rs. 5400 crore and total project area of over 8.9 lakh square metres, ‘Yashobhoomi’ will be among the world’s largest MICE destination
‘Yashobhoomi’ boasts of a magnificent Convention Centre, multiple Exhibition halls and other facilities
Convention Center, with seating capacity of more than 11000 delegates, comprises of 15 convention rooms, the Grand ballroom and 13 meeting rooms
Convention Center is equipped with largest LED media facade in the country
Plenary hall of the Convention Center with state of the art seating facilities will provide world class experience to visitors
Yashobhoomi to be connected to Delhi Airport Metro Express line
PM to also inaugurate the extension of Delhi Airport Metro Express line from Dwarka Sector 21 to a new metro station ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’
15 SEP 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation Phase 1 of India International Convention and Expo Centre (IICC), called ‘Yashobhoomi’, at Dwarka, New Delhi on 17th September 2023 at 11 AM. Prime Minister will also inaugurate the extension of Delhi Airport Metro Express line from Dwarka Sector 21 to a new metro station ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’.
Prime Minister’s vision of having a world class infrastructure for hosting meetings, conferences and exhibitions in the country will be strengthened with the operationalization of ‘Yashobhoomi’ at Dwarka.
With a total project area of over 8.9 lakh square metres and total built up area of more than 1.8 lakh square metres, ‘Yashobhoomi’ will find its place among the world’s largest MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) facilities.
‘Yashobhoomi’, which is developed at a cost of around Rs. 5400 crore, boasts of a magnificent Convention Centre, multiple Exhibition halls and other facilities.
The Convention Center, built across more than 73 thousand square metres of area, comprises 15 convention rooms including the Main auditorium, the Grand ballroom and 13 meeting rooms with a total capacity of holding 11,000 delegates. The Convention centre has the largest LED media facade in the country. The plenary hall in the Convention Center is equipped with a seating capacity of around 6,000 guests. The auditorium has one of the most innovative automated seating systems which allows the floor to be a flat floor or an auditorium style tiered seating for different seating configurations. The wooden floors and the acoustic wall panels used in the auditorium will ensure the world class experience for the visitor. The Grand Ballroom, with a unique petal ceiling, can host around 2,500 guests. It also has an extended open area that can seat up to 500 people. The 13 meeting rooms that are spread across eight floors are envisaged to hold a variety of meetings of different scales.
‘Yashobhoomi’ also offers one of the largest Exhibition halls in the world. These Exhibition halls, built across over 1.07 lakh square metres, will be utilised for hosting exhibitions, trade fairs, and business events, and are connected to a grand foyer space which is uniquely designed with copper ceiling which filters light in the space through the various skylights. Foyer will house various support areas such as Media rooms, VVIP lounges, Cloak facilities, visitor information centre, ticketing among others.
All public circulation areas in ‘Yashobhoomi’ have been designed in such a way that it represents continuity with convention centres outdoor space. It is made of materials and objects inspired from Indian culture in the form of terrazzo floors with Brass inlay representing rangolis patterns, suspended sound absorbent metal cylinders and lit up patterned walls.
‘Yashobhoomi’ also demonstrates a strong commitment to sustainability as it is equipped with a state-of-the-art wastewater treatment system with 100% wastewater reuse, provisions of rainwater harvesting, and its campus has received Platinum certification from CII’s Indian Green Building Council (IGBC).
‘Yashobhoomi’ is also equipped with high-tech security provisions to ensure safety for the visitors. The underground car parking facility for over 3,000 cars is also equipped with more than 100 electric charging points.
‘Yashobhoomi’ will also be connected to Delhi Airport Metro Express line with the inauguration of the new metro station ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’. The new Metro Station will have three subways - a 735m long subway connecting the station to the Exhibition halls, convention centre, and Central Arena; another connecting the entry/exit across Dwarka Expressway; while the third one connecting the Metro station to the foyer of the future Exhibition halls of ‘Yashobhoomi’.
Delhi Metro will also increase the operational speed of Metro trains on Airport Express Line from 90 to 120 km/hr reducing the travel time. The total journey from ‘New Delhi’ to ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’ will take about 21 minutes.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত নতুন দিল্লীৰ দ্বাৰকাত ভাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন আৰু এক্সপো কেন্দ্ৰ 'যশোভুমি'ৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায় ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰায় ৫৪০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় আৰু ৮.৯ লাখ বৰ্গ মিটাৰতকৈ অধিক মুঠ এলেকাজুৰি নিৰ্মিত 'যশোভুমি' বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সন্মিলন আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শন কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ অন্যতম হ'ব
'যশোভুমি'ত এক সুন্দৰ সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ, একাধিক প্ৰদৰ্শনী গৃহ আৰু অন্যান্য সুবিধা আছে
১১০০০তকৈ অধিক প্ৰতিনিধি বহাৰ ক্ষমতা থকা কনভেনচন চেণ্টাৰত ১৫ টা সন্মিলন কক্ষ, গ্ৰেণ্ড বলৰুম আৰু ১৩ টা সভা কক্ষ আছে
কনভেনচন চেণ্টাৰত দেশৰ সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বাবে সৰ্ববৃহৎ এলইডি প্ৰদৰ্শন ব্যৱস্থাপনা আছে
অত্যাধুনিক আসনৰ সুবিধা থকা কনভেনচন চেণ্টাৰৰ প্লেনাৰী হলটোৱে দৰ্শনাৰ্থীসকলক বিশ্বমানৰ অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰিব
যশোভুমিক দিল্লী বিমান বন্দৰ মেট্ৰ' এক্সপ্ৰেছ লাইনৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা হ'ব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দ্বাৰকা চেক্টৰ ২১ৰ পৰা নতুন মেট্ৰ' ষ্টেচন 'যশোভূমি দ্বাৰকা চেক্টৰ ২৫'লৈ দিল্লী বিমান বন্দৰ মেট্ৰ' এক্সপ্ৰেছ লাইনৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণো উদ্বোধন কৰিব
15 SEP 2023 4:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৩ চনৰ ১৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত নতুন দিল্লীৰ দ্বাৰকাত ভাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন আৰু এক্সপো কেন্দ্ৰ(আইআইচিচি) 'যশোভুমি'ৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায় ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দ্বাৰকা চেক্টৰ ২১ৰ পৰা নতুন মেট্ৰ' ষ্টেচন 'যশোভূমি দ্বাৰকা চেক্টৰ ২৫'লৈ দিল্লী বিমান বন্দৰ মেট্ৰ' এক্সপ্ৰেছ লাইনৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণো উক্ত দিনাই উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
দ্বাৰকাত 'যশোভুমি' কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাৰ লগে লগে দেশত সভা, সন্মিলন আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনী আয়োজনৰ বাবে বিশ্বমানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী হ'ব।
মুঠ ৮.৯ লাখ বৰ্গ মিটাৰতকৈ অধিক এলেকাজুৰি ৰূপায়ণ হৈছে এই প্ৰকল্প। নিৰ্মাণ এলেকা ১.৮লাখ বৰ্গ মিটাৰতকৈ অধিক। 'যশোভুমি' বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সন্মিলন আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শন কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ অন্যতম হ'ব।
প্ৰায় ৫৪০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মিত 'যশোভূমি'ত এক সুন্দৰ সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ, একাধিক প্ৰদৰ্শনী গৃহ আৰু অন্যান্য সুবিধা আছে।
৭৩ হাজাৰ বৰ্গ মিটাৰতকৈও অধিক এলেকাত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰত মুল প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহ, গ্ৰেণ্ড বলৰুম আৰু ১৩টা সভা কক্ষকে ধৰি ১৫টা সন্মিলন কোঠা আছে য'ত মুঠ ১১,০০০ প্ৰতিনিধি ৰখাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে। কনভেনচন চেণ্টাৰত দেশৰ সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বাবে সৰ্ববৃহৎ এলইডি প্ৰদৰ্শন ব্যৱস্থাপনা আছে কনভেনচন চেণ্টাৰৰ প্লেনাৰী হলটোত প্ৰায় ৬,০০০ অতিথি বহাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে। প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহটোত আটাইতকৈ অভিনৱ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় আসন প্ৰণালী আছে যাৰ জৰিয়তে মজিয়াখনক সমতল মজিয়া বা বিভিন্ন আসন বিন্যাসৰ বাবে প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহশৈলীৰ শৈলীৰ আসনলৈ ৰূপান্তিৰত কৰি লব পাৰি।
প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহত ব্যৱহৃত কাঠৰ মজিয়া আৰু ধ্বনিগত দেৱালৰ পেনেলবোৰে দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ বাবে বিশ্বমানৰ অনুভব প্ৰদান কৰিব। গ্ৰেণ্ড বলৰুমটোৱে প্ৰায় ২,৫০০ অতিথিক আতিথ্য প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে। ইয়াৰ এটা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত মুকলি এলেকাও আছে য'ত ৫০০ জন লোকে বহিব পাৰে। আঠটা মহলাত থকা ১৩ টা সভা কক্ষত বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ সভা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।
যশোভুমি'ত বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম বৃহৎ প্ৰদৰ্শনী কক্ষও আছে।১.০৭ লাখ বৰ্গ মিটাৰজুৰি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই প্ৰদৰ্শনী হলবোৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনী, বাণিজ্য মেলা আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ'ব, আৰু ই এক বিশাল ফ'য়াৰ স্থানৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত যাক তামৰ চিলিঙৰ সৈতে অনন্যভাৱে ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে যিয়ে বিভিন্ন স্কাইলাইটৰ জৰিয়তে মহাকাশত পোহৰ ফিল্টাৰ কৰে। ফ'য়াৰত মিডিয়া কক্ষ, ভিভিআইপি লাউঞ্জ, ক্ল'ক সুবিধা, অভ্যৰ্থনা কেন্দ্ৰ, টিকট কাউণ্টাৰ আদি থাকিব।
'যশোভুমি'ৰ সকলো ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰচলন ক্ষেত্ৰ এনেদৰে ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে যাতে ই সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰৰ বাহিৰৰ স্থানৰ সৈতে ধাৰাবাহিকতা প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। ই ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত সামগ্ৰী আৰু বস্তুৰে নিৰ্মিত। 'যশোভুমি'য়ে বহনক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰতি এক শক্তিশালী প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে কিয়নো ই ১০০% বৰ্জ্য পানী পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, বৰষুণৰ পানী সংগ্ৰহৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে এক অত্যাধুনিক বৰ্জ্য পানী শোধন প্ৰণালীৰে সজ্জিত, আৰু ইয়াৰ চৌহদটোৱে চিআইআইৰ ইণ্ডিয়ান গ্ৰীণ বিল্ডিং কাউন্সিলৰ (আইজিবিচি) পৰা প্লেটিনাম প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ লাভ কৰিছে।
দৰ্শনাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে 'যশোভুমি'ত উচ্চ-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাও আছে। ১০০তকৈও অধিক বৈদ্যুতিক চাৰ্জিং পইণ্টেৰে সজ্জিত ৩,০০০ৰো অধিক গাড়ীৰ বাবে আণ্ডাৰগ্ৰাউণ্ড কাৰ পাৰ্কিং সুবিধাও আছে।
নতুন মেট্ৰ' ষ্টেচন 'যশোভূমি দ্বাৰকা চেক্টৰ ২৫'ৰ উদ্বোধনৰ লগে লগে 'যশোভুমি'ক দিল্লী বিমান বন্দৰ মেট্ৰ' এক্সপ্ৰেছ লাইনৰ সৈতেও সংযোগ কৰা হ'ব। নতুন মেট্ৰ' ষ্টেচনত তিনিটা চাবৱে থাকিব। এটা ৭৩৫মিটাৰ দীঘল চাবৱে যি ষ্টেচনটোক প্ৰদৰ্শনী হল, সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু চেণ্ট্ৰেল এৰিনাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰে; দ্বাৰকা এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ ওপৰেৰে প্ৰৱেশ/প্ৰস্থান সংযোগ কৰা আন এটা; আনহাতে তৃতীয়টোৱে মেট্ৰ' ষ্টেচনটোক 'যশোভুমি'ৰ ফ'য়াৰ অৱ ফিউচাৰ হলৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিছে।
এয়াৰপৰ্ট এক্সপ্ৰেছ লাইনত দিল্লী মেট্ৰ'ই মেট্ৰ' ৰে'লৰ গতিবেগ প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত ৯০ৰ পৰা ১২০ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় হ্ৰাস পাব। 'নতুন দিল্লী'ৰ পৰা 'যশোভূমি দ্বাৰকা চেক্টৰ ২৫'লৈ মুঠ যাত্ৰাত প্ৰায় ২১ মিনিট সময় লাগিব।