Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to nation Phase 1 of India International Convention and Expo Centre, called ‘Yashobhoomi’, at Dwarka, New Delhi on 17th September
Developed at a cost of about Rs. 5400 crore and total project area of over 8.9 lakh square metres, ‘Yashobhoomi’ will be among the world’s largest MICE destination
‘Yashobhoomi’ boasts of a magnificent Convention Centre, multiple Exhibition halls and other facilities
Convention Center, with seating capacity of more than 11000 delegates, comprises of 15 convention rooms, the Grand ballroom and 13 meeting rooms
Convention Center is equipped with largest LED media facade in the country
Plenary hall of the Convention Center with state of the art seating facilities will provide world class experience to visitors
Yashobhoomi to be connected to Delhi Airport Metro Express line
PM to also inaugurate the extension of Delhi Airport Metro Express line from Dwarka Sector 21 to a new metro station ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’
15 SEP 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation Phase 1 of India International Convention and Expo Centre (IICC), called ‘Yashobhoomi’, at Dwarka, New Delhi on 17th September 2023 at 11 AM. Prime Minister will also inaugurate the extension of Delhi Airport Metro Express line from Dwarka Sector 21 to a new metro station ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’.
Prime Minister’s vision of having a world class infrastructure for hosting meetings, conferences and exhibitions in the country will be strengthened with the operationalization of ‘Yashobhoomi’ at Dwarka.
With a total project area of over 8.9 lakh square metres and total built up area of more than 1.8 lakh square metres, ‘Yashobhoomi’ will find its place among the world’s largest MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) facilities.
‘Yashobhoomi’, which is developed at a cost of around Rs. 5400 crore, boasts of a magnificent Convention Centre, multiple Exhibition halls and other facilities.
The Convention Center, built across more than 73 thousand square metres of area, comprises 15 convention rooms including the Main auditorium, the Grand ballroom and 13 meeting rooms with a total capacity of holding 11,000 delegates. The Convention centre has the largest LED media facade in the country. The plenary hall in the Convention Center is equipped with a seating capacity of around 6,000 guests. The auditorium has one of the most innovative automated seating systems which allows the floor to be a flat floor or an auditorium style tiered seating for different seating configurations. The wooden floors and the acoustic wall panels used in the auditorium will ensure the world class experience for the visitor. The Grand Ballroom, with a unique petal ceiling, can host around 2,500 guests. It also has an extended open area that can seat up to 500 people. The 13 meeting rooms that are spread across eight floors are envisaged to hold a variety of meetings of different scales.
‘Yashobhoomi’ also offers one of the largest Exhibition halls in the world. These Exhibition halls, built across over 1.07 lakh square metres, will be utilised for hosting exhibitions, trade fairs, and business events, and are connected to a grand foyer space which is uniquely designed with copper ceiling which filters light in the space through the various skylights. Foyer will house various support areas such as Media rooms, VVIP lounges, Cloak facilities, visitor information centre, ticketing among others.
All public circulation areas in ‘Yashobhoomi’ have been designed in such a way that it represents continuity with convention centres outdoor space. It is made of materials and objects inspired from Indian culture in the form of terrazzo floors with Brass inlay representing rangolis patterns, suspended sound absorbent metal cylinders and lit up patterned walls.
‘Yashobhoomi’ also demonstrates a strong commitment to sustainability as it is equipped with a state-of-the-art wastewater treatment system with 100% wastewater reuse, provisions of rainwater harvesting, and its campus has received Platinum certification from CII’s Indian Green Building Council (IGBC).
‘Yashobhoomi’ is also equipped with high-tech security provisions to ensure safety for the visitors. The underground car parking facility for over 3,000 cars is also equipped with more than 100 electric charging points.
‘Yashobhoomi’ will also be connected to Delhi Airport Metro Express line with the inauguration of the new metro station ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’. The new Metro Station will have three subways - a 735m long subway connecting the station to the Exhibition halls, convention centre, and Central Arena; another connecting the entry/exit across Dwarka Expressway; while the third one connecting the Metro station to the foyer of the future Exhibition halls of ‘Yashobhoomi’.
Delhi Metro will also increase the operational speed of Metro trains on Airport Express Line from 90 to 120 km/hr reducing the travel time. The total journey from ‘New Delhi’ to ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’ will take about 21 minutes.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 17 सितंबर को नई दिल्ली के द्वारका में 'यशोभूमि' कहे जाने वाले इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन एंड एक्सपो सेंटर का पहला चरण राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
लगभग 5400 करोड़ रुपये की लागत और 8.9 लाख वर्ग मीटर से अधिक के कुल परियोजना क्षेत्र पर विकसित 'यशोभूमि' विश्व के सबसे बड़े एमआईसीई गंतव्य में से एक होगी
यशोभूमि में एक भव्य कन्वेंशन सेंटर, कई प्रदर्शनी हॉल और अन्य सुविधाएं हैं
11000 प्रतिनिधियों से अधिक की बैठने की क्षमता के साथ कन्वेंशन सेंटर में 15 सम्मेलन कक्ष, ग्रैंड बॉलरूम और 13 बैठक कक्ष शामिल हैं
कन्वेंशन सेंटर देश के सबसे बड़े एलईडी मीडिया अग्रभाग से सुसज्जित है
बैठने की अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ कन्वेंशन सेंटर का प्लेनरी हॉल आगंतुकों को विश्व स्तरीय अनुभव प्रदान करेगा
यशोभूमि दिल्ली एयरपोर्ट मेट्रो एक्सप्रेस लाइन से जुड़ेगी
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारका सेक्टर 21 से नए मेट्रो स्टेशन 'यशोभूमि द्वारका सेक्टर 25' तक दिल्ली एयरपोर्ट मेट्रो एक्सप्रेस लाइन के विस्तार का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
15 SEP 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 17 सितंबर 2023 को सुबह 11 बजे नई दिल्ली के द्वारका में इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन एंड एक्सपो सेंटर (आईआईसीसी) का पहला चरण, जिसे 'यशोभूमि' कहा जाता है, राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारका सेक्टर 21 से नए मेट्रो स्टेशन 'यशोभूमि द्वारका सेक्टर 25 तक दिल्ली एयरपोर्ट मेट्रो एक्सप्रेस लाइन के विस्तार का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
देश में बैठकों, सम्मेलनों और प्रदर्शनियों की मेजबानी के लिए विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को द्वारका में 'यशोभूमि' के प्रचालन के साथ सुदृढ़ किया जाएगा।
8.9 लाख वर्ग मीटर से अधिक के कुल परियोजना क्षेत्र और 1.8 लाख वर्ग मीटर से अधिक के कुल निर्मित क्षेत्र के साथ, 'यशोभूमि' दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी एमआईसीई (बैठकें, प्रोत्साहन, सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनियां) सुविधाओं में अपना स्थान बनाएगी।
'यशोभूमि', जिसे लगभग 5400 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया गया है, एक भव्य कन्वेंशन सेंटर, कई प्रदर्शनी हॉल और अन्य सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है।
73 हजार वर्ग मीटर से अधिक क्षेत्र में बने कन्वेंशन सेंटर में मुख्य सभागार, ग्रैंड बॉलरूम सहित 15 सम्मेलन कक्ष और 13 बैठक कक्ष शामिल हैं, जिनकी कुल क्षमता 11,000 प्रतिनिधियों को रखने की है। कन्वेंशन सेंटर में देश का सबसे बड़ा एलईडी मीडिया अग्रभाग है। कन्वेंशन सेंटर का पूर्ण हॉल लगभग 6,000 मेहमानों की बैठने की क्षमता से सुसज्जित है। ऑडिटोरियम में सबसे नवीन स्वचालित बैठने की प्रणालियों में से एक है जो फर्श को एक सपाट फर्श या अलग-अलग बैठने की व्यवस्था के लिए ऑडिटोरियम शैली में बैठने में सक्षम बनाती है। सभागार में उपयोग किए गए लकड़ी के फर्श और ध्वनिक दीवार (एकुस्टिक वॉल) पैनल आगंतुक को विश्वस्तरीय अनुभव प्रदान करेंगे। अद्वितीय पंखुड़ी की छत वाला ग्रैंड बॉलरूम लगभग 2,500 मेहमानों की मेजबानी कर सकता है। इसमें एक विस्तारित खुला क्षेत्र भी है जिसमें 500 लोग बैठ सकते हैं। आठ मंजिलों में फैले 13 बैठक कक्षों में विभिन्न स्तरों की विभिन्न बैठकें आयोजित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
'यशोभूमि' में दुनिया के सबसे बड़े प्रदर्शनी हॉलों में से एक है। 1.07 लाख वर्ग मीटर से अधिक में बने इन प्रदर्शनी हॉलों का उपयोग प्रदर्शनियों, व्यापार मेलों और व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी के लिए किया जाएगा, और ये एक भव्य अग्रदीर्घा (फ़ोयर) स्थान से जुड़े हुए हैं, जिसे तांबे की छत के साथ विशिष्ट रूप से डिज़ाइन किया गया है जो विभिन्न स्काईलाइट के माध्यम से अंतरिक्ष में प्रकाश को फ़िल्टर करता है। फ़ोयर में मीडिया रूम, वीवीआईपी लाउंज, क्लोक सुविधाएं, आगंतुक सूचना केंद्र, टिकटिंग जैसे विभिन्न सहायता क्षेत्र होंगे।
'यशोभूमि' में सभी सार्वजनिक परिसंचरण क्षेत्रों को इस तरह से डिजाइन किया गया है कि यह सम्मेलन केंद्रों के बाहरी स्थान के साथ निरंतरता का बोध कराता है। यह टेराज़ो फर्श के रूप में भारतीय संस्कृति से प्रेरित सामग्रियों और वस्तुओं से बना है, जिसमें पीतल की जड़ाई रंगोली पैटर्न, सस्पेंडेड साउंड एव्जोरवेंट मेंटल सिलेंडर और रोशनी की पैटर्न वाली दीवारों का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।
'यशोभूमि' स्थिरता के प्रति एक मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता भी प्रदर्शित करती है क्योंकि यह 100 प्रतिशत अपशिष्ट जल के पुन: उपयोग, वर्षा जल संचयन के प्रावधानों के साथ अत्याधुनिक अपशिष्ट जल उपचार प्रणाली से सुसज्जित है, और इसके परिसर को सीआईआई के भारतीय ग्रीन बिल्डिंग काउंसिल (आईजीबीसी) से प्लेटिनम प्रमाणन प्राप्त हुआ है।
'यशोभूमि' आगंतुकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उच्च तकनीक सुरक्षा प्रावधानों से भी सुसज्जित है। 3,000 से अधिक कारों के लिए भूमिगत कार पार्किंग सुविधा भी 100 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक चार्जिंग पॉइंट से सुसज्जित है।
नए मेट्रो स्टेशन 'यशोभूमि द्वारका सेक्टर 25' के उद्घाटन के साथ 'यशोभूमि' दिल्ली एयरपोर्ट मेट्रो एक्सप्रेस लाइन से भी जुड़ जाएगी। नए मेट्रो स्टेशन में तीन सबवे होंगे - स्टेशन को प्रदर्शनी हॉल, कन्वेंशन सेंटर और सेंट्रल एरिना से जोड़ने वाला 735 मीटर लंबा सबवे; द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे में प्रवेश/निकास को जोड़ने वाला दूसरा सबवे; जबकि तीसरा सबवे मेट्रो स्टेशन को 'यशोभूमि' के भविष्य के प्रदर्शनी हॉल के फ़ोयर से जोड़ता है।
दिल्ली मेट्रो एयरपोर्ट एक्सप्रेस लाइन पर मेट्रो ट्रेनों की प्रचालन गति को भी 90 से बढ़ाकर 120 किमी/घंटा करेगी जिससे यात्रा का समय कम हो जाएगा। 'नई दिल्ली' से 'यशोभूमि द्वारका सेक्टर 25' तक की कुल यात्रा में लगभग 21 मिनट लगेंगे।