Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Celebration time for Cinephiles as registration begins for 54th IFFI
13 SEP 2023 4:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 13 September 2023
The countdown to the biggest film and entertainment celebration in the country has begun, with the opening of delegate registrations for the 54th edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI). The festival is scheduled to take place in Goa from November 20 to 28, 2023. This annual film festival brings the biggest stalwarts of cinema, from across India and the world under one roof, while also providing a platform to young talent to showcase their craft to an international audience, thus celebrating the cohesive energy and spirit of art, films, and culture.
Organized by the National Film Development Corporation of India Ltd. (NFDC), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, in collaboration with the State Government of Goa through the Entertainment Society of Goa (ESG), and the Indian Film Industry, the best of Indian and World Cinema will be showcased at the event
IFFI boasts a diverse selection of Indian and world cinema in various sections. The International Competition (a selection of 15 acclaimed feature films), Competition for ICFT-UNESCO Gandhi Medal Award, Competition for Best Debut Feature Film of a Director, Cinema of the World (IFFI’s official selection of international feature films from across the world), Indian Panorama (a collection of feature and non-feature films of cinematic, thematic, and aesthetic excellence, in different Indian languages), Festival Kaleidoscope (an assortment of exceptional films from veterans, works of emerging talent, critically acclaimed films from other festivals), are some of the sections that showcase Indian and world cinema. Special curated packages of Indian and foreign films, such as Country Focus, Animation, Documentaries, and Goan Films, are also featured. Gala Premieres, daily red carpet events, and celebrations enhance the festival experience.
In addition to screenings, IFFI offers workshops, masterclasses, interactive sessions, and panel discussions conducted by over 200 eminent figures from the national and international film fraternity.
Delegate registration for the 54th IFFI can be done through iffigoa.org for the following categories:
Delegate Cinenthusiast: Rs. 1000/- + GST
Delegate Professional: Rs. 1000/- + GST
Delegate Student: no registration fee
Running alongside the 54th IFFI, the 17th edition of Film Bazaar, organized by NFDC, has also commenced registration. Film Bazaar serves as South Asia's largest global film market, facilitating creative and financial collaborations among South Asian and international filmmakers, producers, sales agents, and festival programmers. Delegate registration for Film Bazaar is available at filmbazaarindia.com.
Media registration for the 54th IFFI will open shortly, providing journalists and media professionals access to this cinematic event.
Source : NFDC

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
یہ سنیما شائقین کے لیے جشن کا وقت ہے کیونکہ 54ویں بھارتی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول کے لیے رجسٹریشن شروع ہو گیا ہے
13 SEP 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
فلم اور تفریح ​​کے ملک کے سب سے بڑے جشن کی الٹی گنتی، بھارت کے 54ویں بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول(آئی ایف ایف آئی) کے لیے مندوبین کے رجسٹریشن کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ میلہ 20 سے 28 نومبر2023 تک گوا میں منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ سالانہ فلمی میلہ ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر سے سنیما کے سب سے بڑے لیجنڈز کو ایک چھت کے نیچے اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کو بین الاقوامی سامعین کے سامنے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو دکھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (این ایف ٹی سی)، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت ،بھارتی فلمی صنعت کے ذریعہ گوا کی تفریحی سوسائٹی (ای ایس جی) اور گوا کی ریاستی حکومت کے تعاون سے منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں ہندوستانی اورعالمی سنیما کی بہترین فلموں کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔
فیسٹیول میں مختلف زمروں میں ہندوستانی اور عالمی سنیما کا متنوع انتخاب پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی مقابلہ (15 مشہور فلموں کا انتخاب)، آئی سی ایف ٹی-یو این ای ایس سی او گاندھی میڈل ایوارڈ مقابلہ، ایک ڈائریکٹر کی بہترین پہلی فلم، سینما آف دی ورلڈ (افی کا دنیا بھر سے بین الاقوامی فلموں کا باضابطہ انتخاب)، انڈین تھیٹر، (مختلف بھارتی زبانوں میں سنیمائی ، موضوعاتی اور شاندار فیچر اور غیرفیچر فلموں کی کا مجموعہ ) فیسٹیول کیلیڈوسکوپ (a) سینئرز کی غیر معمولی فلموں کا مجموعہ، ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کے کام، دوسرے تہواروں سے تنقیدی طور پر سراہی جانے والی فلمیں) کچھ ایسے زمرے ہیں جو ہندوستانی اور عالمی فلم فیسٹیول کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی فلموں جیسے کنٹری فوکس، اینی میشن، دستاویزی فلموں اور گوا فلموں کے خصوصی کیوریٹڈ پیکجز بھی دکھائے گئے ہیں۔ گالا پریمیئرز، روزانہ ریڈ کارپٹ ایونٹس اور تقریبات میلے کی دلکشی میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
اسکریننگ کے علاوہ ورکشاپس، ماسٹر کلاسز، ڈسکشن سیشنز اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی فلم انڈسٹری کی 200 سے زیادہ نامور شخصیات کے ذریعے پینل ڈسکشنز ہوں گے۔
بھارت کے 54ویں بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول کے لیے مندوبین کا رجسٹریشن درج ذیل زمروں کے لیے iffigoa.org کے ذریعے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
نمائندہ سنیما کے شوقین: 1000روپے /- + جی ایس ٹی
نمائندہ پیشہ ور: 1000 روپے /- + جی ایس ٹی
نمائندہ طالب علم: کوئی رجسٹریشن فیس نہیں
54ویں افی کے ساتھ مل کر چلنے والے این ایف ٹی سی کے زیر اہتمام فلم بازار کے 17ویں ایڈیشن کے لیے رجسٹریشن بھی شروع ہو گیا ہے۔فلم بازار جنوبی ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی عالمی سنیما مارکیٹ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جو جنوبی ایشیائی اور بین الاقوامی فلم سازوں، پروڈیوسروں، سیلز ایجنٹوں اور فیسٹیول پروگرامرز کے درمیان تخلیقی اور مالی تعاون کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے لیے نمائندہ رجسٹریشن filmbazaarindia.com پر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
54ویں افی کے لیے میڈیا رجسٹریشن جلد شروع ہو جائے گا۔ 54ویں افی کے لیے میڈیا کا رجسٹریشن جلد ہی کھل جائے گا، جس سے صحافیوں اور میڈیا کے پیشہ ور افراد کو اس سنیما ایونٹ تک رسائی حاصل ہو گی۔