Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Celebration time for Cinephiles as registration begins for 54th IFFI
13 SEP 2023 4:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 13 September 2023
The countdown to the biggest film and entertainment celebration in the country has begun, with the opening of delegate registrations for the 54th edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI). The festival is scheduled to take place in Goa from November 20 to 28, 2023. This annual film festival brings the biggest stalwarts of cinema, from across India and the world under one roof, while also providing a platform to young talent to showcase their craft to an international audience, thus celebrating the cohesive energy and spirit of art, films, and culture.
Organized by the National Film Development Corporation of India Ltd. (NFDC), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, in collaboration with the State Government of Goa through the Entertainment Society of Goa (ESG), and the Indian Film Industry, the best of Indian and World Cinema will be showcased at the event
IFFI boasts a diverse selection of Indian and world cinema in various sections. The International Competition (a selection of 15 acclaimed feature films), Competition for ICFT-UNESCO Gandhi Medal Award, Competition for Best Debut Feature Film of a Director, Cinema of the World (IFFI’s official selection of international feature films from across the world), Indian Panorama (a collection of feature and non-feature films of cinematic, thematic, and aesthetic excellence, in different Indian languages), Festival Kaleidoscope (an assortment of exceptional films from veterans, works of emerging talent, critically acclaimed films from other festivals), are some of the sections that showcase Indian and world cinema. Special curated packages of Indian and foreign films, such as Country Focus, Animation, Documentaries, and Goan Films, are also featured. Gala Premieres, daily red carpet events, and celebrations enhance the festival experience.
In addition to screenings, IFFI offers workshops, masterclasses, interactive sessions, and panel discussions conducted by over 200 eminent figures from the national and international film fraternity.
Delegate registration for the 54th IFFI can be done through iffigoa.org for the following categories:
Delegate Cinenthusiast: Rs. 1000/- + GST
Delegate Professional: Rs. 1000/- + GST
Delegate Student: no registration fee
Running alongside the 54th IFFI, the 17th edition of Film Bazaar, organized by NFDC, has also commenced registration. Film Bazaar serves as South Asia's largest global film market, facilitating creative and financial collaborations among South Asian and international filmmakers, producers, sales agents, and festival programmers. Delegate registration for Film Bazaar is available at filmbazaarindia.com.
Media registration for the 54th IFFI will open shortly, providing journalists and media professionals access to this cinematic event.
Source : NFDC

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
54-ാമത് ഐ.എഫ്.എഫ്.ഐ-യുടെ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ആരംഭിച്ചു
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 13, 2023
13 SEP 2023 4:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
54-ാമത് ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ഫിലിം ഫെസ്റ്റിവൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ (ഐഎഫ്എഫ്ഐ) ഡെലിഗേറ്റ് രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ആരംഭിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ചലച്ചിത്ര, വിനോദ ആഘോഷത്തിനുള്ള കൗണ്ട്ഡൗൺ ആരംഭിച്ചു. 2023 നവംബര് 20 മുതല് 28 വരെ ഗോവയിലാണ് മേള നടക്കുക.
കേന്ദ്ര വാര്ത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള നാഷണല് ഫിലിം ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് കോര്പ്പറേഷന് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ലിമിറ്റഡ് (എന്എഫ്ഡിസി), ഗോവ സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരിന്റെ എന്റര്ടെയ്ന്മെന്റ് സൊസൈറ്റി ഓഫ് ഗോവ (ഇഎസ്ജി), ഇന്ത്യൻ ചലച്ചിത്ര വ്യവസായം എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടിയില് മികച്ച ഇന്ത്യന്, ലോക സിനിമകള് പ്രദര്ശിപ്പിക്കും.
വിവിധ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി ഇന്ത്യൻ, ലോക സിനിമകളുടെ വൈവിധ്യമാണ് ഐഎഫ്എഫ്ഐ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മത്സരം (15 പ്രശംസ നേടിയ ഫീച്ചർ ഫിലിമുകളുടെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ്), ഐസിഎഫ്ടി-യുനെസ്കോ ഗാന്ധി മെഡൽ അവാർഡിനുള്ള മത്സരം, ഒരു സംവിധായകന്റെ മികച്ച നവാഗത ഫീച്ചർ ഫിലിമിനുള്ള മത്സരം, സിനിമ ഓഫ് ദ വേൾഡ് (ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഫീച്ചർ ചിത്രങ്ങളുടെ ഐഎഫ്എഫ്ഐയുടെ ഔദ്യോഗിക തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ്), ഇന്ത്യൻ പനോരമ (വിവിധ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകളിൽ സിനിമാറ്റിക്, പ്രമേയാധിഷ്ഠിത, സൗന്ദര്യാത്മക മികവ് എന്നിവയുടെ ഫീച്ചർ, നോൺ ഫീച്ചർ ചിത്രങ്ങളുടെ ശേഖരം). ഫെസ്റ്റിവൽ കാലിഡോസ്കോപ്പ് (പ്രഗത്ഭരായവരിൽ നിന്നുള്ള അസാധാരണമായ ചിത്രങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു ശേഖരം, വളർന്നുവരുന്ന പ്രതിഭകളുടെ സൃഷ്ടികൾ, മറ്റ് മേളകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള നിരൂപക പ്രശംസ നേടിയ ചിത്രങ്ങൾ) എന്നിവയാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ, ലോക സിനിമ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ചില വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ. കൺട്രി ഫോക്കസ്, ആനിമേഷൻ, ഡോക്യുമെന്ററികൾ, ഗോവൻ സിനിമകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ ഇന്ത്യൻ, വിദേശ ചിത്രങ്ങളുടെ പ്രത്യേക ക്യൂറേറ്റഡ് പാക്കേജുകളും പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഗാല പ്രീമിയറുകൾ, ദൈനംദിന റെഡ് കാർപെറ്റ് പരിപാടികൾ, ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉത്സവ അനുഭവം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
പ്രദര്ശനങ്ങള്ക്ക് പുറമെ ദേശീയ-അന്തര്ദേശീയ ചലച്ചിത്ര രംഗത്തെ 200 ലധികം പ്രമുഖര് നടത്തുന്ന ശില്പ്പശാലകള് , മാസ്റ്റര് ക്ലാസുകള്, സംവേദനാത്മക സെഷനുകൾ, പാനല് ചര്ച്ചകള് എന്നിവയും ഐഎഫ്എഫ്ഐ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
54-ാമത് ഐഎഫ്എഫ്ഐയുടെ ഡെലിഗേറ്റ് രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കായി iffigoa.org വഴി നടത്താം:
ഡെലിഗേറ്റ് സിനി എന്തുസിയാസ്റ്റ്: 1000/- രൂപ + ജിഎസ്ടി
ഡെലിഗേറ്റ് പ്രൊഫഷണൽ: 1000/- രൂപ + ജിഎസ്ടി
ഡെലിഗേറ്റ് വിദ്യാർത്ഥി: രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ഫീസ് ഇല്ല
54-ാമത് ഐ.എഫ്.എഫ്.ഐക്കൊപ്പം എൻ.എഫ്.ഡി.സി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഫിലിം ബസാറിന്റെ 17-ാമത് പതിപ്പിനും രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ആരംഭിച്ചു. ദക്ഷിണേഷ്യൻ, അന്തർദ്ദേശീയ ചലച്ചിത്ര പ്രവർത്തകർ, നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾ, സെയിൽസ് ഏജന്റുമാർ, ഫെസ്റ്റിവൽ പ്രോഗ്രാമർമാർ എന്നിവർക്കിടയിൽ ക്രിയാത്മകവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ സഹകരണം സുഗമമാക്കുന്ന ദക്ഷിണേഷ്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ആഗോള ചലച്ചിത്ര വിപണിയായി ഫിലിം ബസാർ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. ഫിലിം ബസാറിലേക്കുള്ള ഡെലിഗേറ്റ് രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ filmbazaarindia.com ലഭ്യമാണ്.
54-ാമത് ഐഎഫ്എഫ്ഐയുടെ മീഡിയ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ഉടൻ ആരംഭിക്കും. ഇത് മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകർക്കും മാധ്യമ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾക്കും ഐഎഫ്എഫ്ഐ-ലേക്ക് പ്രവേശനം നൽകുന്നു.