Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's opening statement at the first meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council
11 SEP 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Your Royal Highness,
Distinguished delegates of both nations,
Friends from the media!
I am truly delighted to participate in the first Leaders’ Meeting of the India–Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council today.
During my visit to Saudi Arabia in 2019, we had announced the establishment of this Council.
Over the past four years, it has emerged as an effective instrument for further strengthening our strategic partnership.
I am pleased that, under the framework of this Council, several meetings of both committees have taken place, which have consistently enhanced our cooperation across all sectors.
In keeping with the evolving needs of the times, we are adding new and modern dimensions to our relationship.
For Bharat, Saudi Arabia is among our most important strategic partners.
As two large and rapidly growing economies of the world, our mutual cooperation is vital for peace and stability across the entire region.
In my meeting with His Royal Highness, we identified several initiatives to take our close partnership to the next level.
Today’s meeting will provide new energy and a fresh direction to our relations, and will inspire us to work together continuously for the welfare of humanity.
Yesterday, together, we made a historic beginning towards establishing an Economic Corridor between Bharat, West Asia, and Europe.
This corridor will not only connect our two countries, but will also strengthen economic cooperation, energy development, and digital connectivity between Asia, West Asia, and Europe.
Your Royal Highness, I heartily congratulate you on the remarkable speed with which Saudi Arabia is achieving economic and social progress under your leadership and through your Vision 2030.
We are deeply grateful for your commitment to safeguarding the interests and welfare of Indians residing in Saudi Arabia.
The friendship between Bharat and Saudi Arabia is of great significance for regional and global stability, prosperity, and human welfare.
Once again, I express my sincere gratitude to His Royal Highness and to all of you for your valuable contribution to the success of the G-20 Summit.
I now invite Your Royal Highness to deliver your opening remarks.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-সৌদি আরব কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব পরিষদের প্রথম বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্বোধনী বক্তব্যের বঙ্গানুবাদ
11 SEP 2023 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লিঃ ১১ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
সুধী,
উভয় দেশের প্রতিনিধিগণ,
সংবাদমাধ্যমের বন্ধুরা,
আজ ভারত-সৌদি আরব কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব পরিষদের প্রথম শীর্ষ বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণ করতে পেরে আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত।
২০১৯ সালে আমার সৌদি আরব সফরের সময় আমরা যৌথভাবে এই পরিষদ গঠনের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলাম।
এই চার বছরে, এটি আমাদের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার একটি কার্যকর উপায় হিসাবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে ।
আমি আনন্দিত যে এই পরিষদের অধীনে উভয় কমিটির অনেক সভা হয়েছে, যার ফলে প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
পরিবর্তনশীল সময়ের চাহিদা অনুযায়ী আমরা আমাদের পারস্পরিক সম্পর্কে নতুন নতুন ও আধুনিক মাত্রা যোগ করছি।
সৌদি আরব ভারতের জন্য অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কৌশলগত অংশীদার।
বিশ্বের দুটি বৃহত্তম এবং দ্রুত ক্রমবর্ধমান অর্থনীতি হিসাবে, আমাদের পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা সমগ্র অঞ্চলের শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
মাননীয়, আপনার সঙ্গে বৈঠকে আমরা আমাদের ঘনিষ্ঠ অংশীদারিত্বকে পরবর্তী স্তরে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য বেশ কয়েকটি উদ্যোগ চিহ্নিত করেছি।
আমাদের আজকের বৈঠকটি আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে একটি নতুন শক্তি, একটি নতুন দিকনির্দেশনা দেবে এবং আমাদের মিলেমিশে মানবতার উন্নতির জন্য একসঙ্গে কাজ চালিয়ে যেতে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।
গতকাল আমরা একসঙ্গে ভারত, পশ্চিম এশিয়া এবং ইউরোপের মধ্যে একটি অর্থনৈতিক করিডোর প্রতিষ্ঠার জন্য একটি ঐতিহাসিক সূচনা করেছি।
এই করিডোর শুধু দুটি দেশকে পরস্পরের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করবে না, এশিয়া, পশ্চিম এশিয়া ও ইউরোপের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা, জ্বালানি উন্নয়ন এবং ডিজিটাল সংযোগও শক্তিশালী করবে।
মাননীয় , আপনার নেতৃত্বে এবং আপনার পরিকল্পনায় ২০৩০-র মধ্যে সৌদি আরব যে দ্রুত অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক অগ্রগতি করতে চলেছে তার জন্য আমি আপনাকে আন্তরিকভাবে অভিনন্দন জানাই।
সৌদি আরবে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের স্বার্থ ও কল্যাণ সুনিশ্চিত করার উদ্দেশে আপনার প্রদত্ত প্রতিশ্রুতির জন্য আমরা আপনার কাছে অত্যন্ত কৃতজ্ঞ।
আঞ্চলিক ও বৈশ্বিক স্থিতিশীলতা, সমৃদ্ধি এবং মানবকল্যাণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও সৌদি আরবের মধ্যে বন্ধুত্ব অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সাফল্যে আপনার অবদানের জন্য আমি আবারও মাননীয় আপনাকে এবং আপনাদের সকলকে অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
আমি এখন আপনাকে আপনার উদ্বোধনী বক্তব্য রাখার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানাচ্ছি।