Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's opening statement at the first meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council
11 SEP 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Your Royal Highness,
Distinguished delegates of both nations,
Friends from the media!
I am truly delighted to participate in the first Leaders’ Meeting of the India–Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council today.
During my visit to Saudi Arabia in 2019, we had announced the establishment of this Council.
Over the past four years, it has emerged as an effective instrument for further strengthening our strategic partnership.
I am pleased that, under the framework of this Council, several meetings of both committees have taken place, which have consistently enhanced our cooperation across all sectors.
In keeping with the evolving needs of the times, we are adding new and modern dimensions to our relationship.
For Bharat, Saudi Arabia is among our most important strategic partners.
As two large and rapidly growing economies of the world, our mutual cooperation is vital for peace and stability across the entire region.
In my meeting with His Royal Highness, we identified several initiatives to take our close partnership to the next level.
Today’s meeting will provide new energy and a fresh direction to our relations, and will inspire us to work together continuously for the welfare of humanity.
Yesterday, together, we made a historic beginning towards establishing an Economic Corridor between Bharat, West Asia, and Europe.
This corridor will not only connect our two countries, but will also strengthen economic cooperation, energy development, and digital connectivity between Asia, West Asia, and Europe.
Your Royal Highness, I heartily congratulate you on the remarkable speed with which Saudi Arabia is achieving economic and social progress under your leadership and through your Vision 2030.
We are deeply grateful for your commitment to safeguarding the interests and welfare of Indians residing in Saudi Arabia.
The friendship between Bharat and Saudi Arabia is of great significance for regional and global stability, prosperity, and human welfare.
Once again, I express my sincere gratitude to His Royal Highness and to all of you for your valuable contribution to the success of the G-20 Summit.
I now invite Your Royal Highness to deliver your opening remarks.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਬਿਆਨ
11 SEP 2023 3:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Royal Highness,
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਨ 2019 ਦੀ ਮੇਰੀ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੋਨੋਂ committees ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਆਯਾਮ ਜੋੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ strategic ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਬੜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
His Royal Highness ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ next level ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ initiatives ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ, ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Economic ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਵਲ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੀ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਜੁੜਨਗੇ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ, ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਯੋਰ Royal ਹਾਈਨੈੱਸ, ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2030 ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਜਿਸ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ His Royal Highness ਅਤੇ ਆਪ(ਤੁਹਾਡਾ) ਸਭ ਦਾ G-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ (opening remarks ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।