Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's opening statement at the first meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council
11 SEP 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Your Royal Highness,
Distinguished delegates of both nations,
Friends from the media!
I am truly delighted to participate in the first Leaders’ Meeting of the India–Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council today.
During my visit to Saudi Arabia in 2019, we had announced the establishment of this Council.
Over the past four years, it has emerged as an effective instrument for further strengthening our strategic partnership.
I am pleased that, under the framework of this Council, several meetings of both committees have taken place, which have consistently enhanced our cooperation across all sectors.
In keeping with the evolving needs of the times, we are adding new and modern dimensions to our relationship.
For Bharat, Saudi Arabia is among our most important strategic partners.
As two large and rapidly growing economies of the world, our mutual cooperation is vital for peace and stability across the entire region.
In my meeting with His Royal Highness, we identified several initiatives to take our close partnership to the next level.
Today’s meeting will provide new energy and a fresh direction to our relations, and will inspire us to work together continuously for the welfare of humanity.
Yesterday, together, we made a historic beginning towards establishing an Economic Corridor between Bharat, West Asia, and Europe.
This corridor will not only connect our two countries, but will also strengthen economic cooperation, energy development, and digital connectivity between Asia, West Asia, and Europe.
Your Royal Highness, I heartily congratulate you on the remarkable speed with which Saudi Arabia is achieving economic and social progress under your leadership and through your Vision 2030.
We are deeply grateful for your commitment to safeguarding the interests and welfare of Indians residing in Saudi Arabia.
The friendship between Bharat and Saudi Arabia is of great significance for regional and global stability, prosperity, and human welfare.
Once again, I express my sincere gratitude to His Royal Highness and to all of you for your valuable contribution to the success of the G-20 Summit.
I now invite Your Royal Highness to deliver your opening remarks.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہند -سعودی عرب اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنر شپ کونسل کی پہلی میٹنگ میں وزیراعظم کا افتتاحی بیان
11 SEP 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
یور رائل ہائی نیس ،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین
میڈیا کے ساتھیو،
آج ہند-سعودی عرب اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر شپ کونسل کی پہلی لیڈرس میٹنگ میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے مجھے بہت خوشی ہورہی ہے۔
دوہزار انیس کے میرے سعودی عرب کے دورہ کے دوران ہم نے اس کونسل کا اعلان کیا تھا۔
ان چار برسوں میں یہ ہماری اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنرشپ کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے موثر ذریعہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس کونسل کے تحت دونوں کمیٹیوں کی کئی میٹنگیں ہوئی ہیں جن سے ہر شعبے میں ہمارا باہمی تعاون مسلسل بڑھا ہے۔
بدلتے وقت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہم تمام تعلقات میں نئے اور جدید گوشے جوڑ رہے ہیں۔
ہندستان کے لئے سعودی عرب ہمارے سب سے اہم اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر میں سے ایک ہے۔
دنیا کی دو بڑی اور تیزی سے بڑھنے والی معیشت کے طور پر ہمارا باہمی تعاون پورے خطے کے امن اور استحکام کے لئے ضروری ہے۔
ہز رائل ہائی نیس کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں ہم نے ہماری قریبی شراکت داری کو اگلی سطح پر لے جانے کے لئے کئی قدموں کی پہچان کی۔
آج کی ہماری میٹنگ سے ہمارے تعلقات کو ایک نئی توانائی ،ایک نئی سمت حاصل ہوگی اور ہمیں مل کر انسانیت کی بہبود کے لئے کام کرتے رہنے کا جذبہ ملے گا۔
کل ہم نے مل کر ہند-مغربی ایشیااور یوروپ کے درمیان اقتصادی کوریڈور قائم کرنے کے لئے تاریخی شروعات کی ہے۔
یہ کوریڈور صرف دونوں ممالک کو ہی آپس میں نہیں جوڑے گا بلکہ ایشیا ،مغربی ایشیا اور یورپ کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون ، توانائی کے فروغ اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹی ویٹی کو مضبوطی حاصل ہوگی۔
یو ررائل ہائی نیس، آ پ کی قیادت میں اور آپ کے وژن 2030 کے ذریعہ سعودی عرب جس تیزی سے اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کررہا ہے اس کے لئے میں تہہ دل سے آپ کو بہت بہت مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
سعودی عرب میں رہنے والے ہندستانیوں کےمفادات کے تحفظ اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے آپ کے عز م کے لئے ہم آپ کے بہت بہت شکر گزار ہیں۔
ہندستان اور سعودی عرب کی دوستی علاقائی اور عالمی استحکام ،خوشحالی اور انسانی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے اہم ہے۔
میں ایک بار پھر ہز رائل ہائی نیس اور آپ سبھی کا جی-20 سربراہ کانفرنس کی کامیابی میں تعاون کے لئے بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
میں اب آپ کو اپنے ابتدائی خطاب کے لئے مدعو کرتا ہوں۔
ش ح۔ ق ت۔ ج
Un- 9360