Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's opening statement at the first meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council
11 SEP 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Your Royal Highness,
Distinguished delegates of both nations,
Friends from the media!
I am truly delighted to participate in the first Leaders’ Meeting of the India–Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council today.
During my visit to Saudi Arabia in 2019, we had announced the establishment of this Council.
Over the past four years, it has emerged as an effective instrument for further strengthening our strategic partnership.
I am pleased that, under the framework of this Council, several meetings of both committees have taken place, which have consistently enhanced our cooperation across all sectors.
In keeping with the evolving needs of the times, we are adding new and modern dimensions to our relationship.
For Bharat, Saudi Arabia is among our most important strategic partners.
As two large and rapidly growing economies of the world, our mutual cooperation is vital for peace and stability across the entire region.
In my meeting with His Royal Highness, we identified several initiatives to take our close partnership to the next level.
Today’s meeting will provide new energy and a fresh direction to our relations, and will inspire us to work together continuously for the welfare of humanity.
Yesterday, together, we made a historic beginning towards establishing an Economic Corridor between Bharat, West Asia, and Europe.
This corridor will not only connect our two countries, but will also strengthen economic cooperation, energy development, and digital connectivity between Asia, West Asia, and Europe.
Your Royal Highness, I heartily congratulate you on the remarkable speed with which Saudi Arabia is achieving economic and social progress under your leadership and through your Vision 2030.
We are deeply grateful for your commitment to safeguarding the interests and welfare of Indians residing in Saudi Arabia.
The friendship between Bharat and Saudi Arabia is of great significance for regional and global stability, prosperity, and human welfare.
Once again, I express my sincere gratitude to His Royal Highness and to all of you for your valuable contribution to the success of the G-20 Summit.
I now invite Your Royal Highness to deliver your opening remarks.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত-ছৌদি আৰব কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব পৰিষদৰ প্ৰথমখন বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উদ্বোধনী বক্তব্য
11 SEP 2023 3:34PM by PIB Guwahati
মান্যবৰ,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত-ছৌদি আৰব কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব পৰিষদৰ প্ৰথমখন নেতা বৈঠকত আজি অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি মই অতি আনন্দিত হৈছো৷
২০১৯ চনত ছৌদি আৰব ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত আমি এই পৰিষদৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিলোঁ।
এই চাৰি বছৰত ই আমাৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ এক ফলপ্ৰসূ উপায় হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
এই পৰিষদৰ অধীনত দুয়োখন সমিতিৰ বহু বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱাত মই সুখী, যাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
পৰিৱৰ্তিত সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি আমি আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কত নতুন আৰু আধুনিক মাত্ৰা সংযোজন কৰিছো।
ভাৰতৰ বাবে ছৌদি আৰব আমাৰ অন্যতম গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰ।
বিশ্বৰ দুখন বৃহত্তম আৰু দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতাৰ বাবে আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়।
মহামহিমৰ সৈতে হোৱা বৈঠকত আমি আমাৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ অংশীদাৰিত্বক পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়লৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ চিনাক্ত কৰিলোঁ।
আজি আমাৰ বৈঠকে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কক এক নতুন শক্তি, নতুন দিশ প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু মানৱতাৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰি যাবলৈ আমাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।
কালি আমি একেলগে ভাৰত, পশ্চিম এছিয়া আৰু ইউৰোপৰ মাজত এক অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিড’ৰ স্থাপনৰ ঐতিহাসিক আৰম্ভণি কৰিলোঁ৷
এই কৰিড’ৰে কেৱল দুখন দেশক সংযোগ কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এছিয়া, পশ্চিম এছিয়া আৰু ইউৰোপৰ মাজত অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা, শক্তি বিকাশ আৰু ডিজিটেল সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
মান্যবৰ, আপোনাৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু আপোনাৰ ভিজন ২০৩০ৰ জৰিয়তে ছৌদি আৰবে যি দ্ৰুত অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সামাজিক অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে তাৰ বাবে মই আপোনাক আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
ছৌদি আৰৱত বসবাস কৰা ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ স্বাৰ্থ আৰু কল্যাণৰ বাবে আপোনালোকৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বাবে আমি আপোনালোকৰ ওচৰত অতিশয় কৃতজ্ঞ।
আঞ্চলিক আৰু বৈশ্বিক সুস্থিৰতা, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু মানৱ কল্যানৰ বাবে ভাৰত আৰু ছৌদি আৰৱৰ বন্ধুত্ব গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সফলতাত আপোনালোকৰ অৱদানৰ বাবে মই পুনৰবাৰ মহামহিম আৰু আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।
মই এতিয়া আপোনাক উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ দিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো।