Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's opening statement at the first meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council
11 SEP 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Your Royal Highness,
Distinguished delegates of both nations,
Friends from the media!
I am truly delighted to participate in the first Leaders’ Meeting of the India–Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council today.
During my visit to Saudi Arabia in 2019, we had announced the establishment of this Council.
Over the past four years, it has emerged as an effective instrument for further strengthening our strategic partnership.
I am pleased that, under the framework of this Council, several meetings of both committees have taken place, which have consistently enhanced our cooperation across all sectors.
In keeping with the evolving needs of the times, we are adding new and modern dimensions to our relationship.
For Bharat, Saudi Arabia is among our most important strategic partners.
As two large and rapidly growing economies of the world, our mutual cooperation is vital for peace and stability across the entire region.
In my meeting with His Royal Highness, we identified several initiatives to take our close partnership to the next level.
Today’s meeting will provide new energy and a fresh direction to our relations, and will inspire us to work together continuously for the welfare of humanity.
Yesterday, together, we made a historic beginning towards establishing an Economic Corridor between Bharat, West Asia, and Europe.
This corridor will not only connect our two countries, but will also strengthen economic cooperation, energy development, and digital connectivity between Asia, West Asia, and Europe.
Your Royal Highness, I heartily congratulate you on the remarkable speed with which Saudi Arabia is achieving economic and social progress under your leadership and through your Vision 2030.
We are deeply grateful for your commitment to safeguarding the interests and welfare of Indians residing in Saudi Arabia.
The friendship between Bharat and Saudi Arabia is of great significance for regional and global stability, prosperity, and human welfare.
Once again, I express my sincere gratitude to His Royal Highness and to all of you for your valuable contribution to the success of the G-20 Summit.
I now invite Your Royal Highness to deliver your opening remarks.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत-सौदी अरेबिया राजनैतिक भागीदारी परिषदेच्या पहिल्या बैठकीत पंतप्रधानांचे प्रारंभिक निवेदन
11 SEP 2023 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
मान्यवर महोदय,
दोन्ही देशांचे प्रतिनिधी,
माध्यमकर्मी मित्र,
आज भारत-सौदी अरेबिया यांच्यातील राजनैतिक भागीदारी परिषदेच्या पहिल्या नेतृत्व बैठकीत सहभागी होत असतांना मला अतिशय आनंद होत आहे.
2019 च्या माझ्या सौदी अरेबियाच्या दौऱ्यादरम्यान आम्ही या परिषदेची घोषणा केली होती.
या चार वर्षात ही परिषद आमच्या राजनैतिक भागीदारीला अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठीचे एक प्रभावी माध्यम म्हणून विकसित झाली आहे.
मला आनंद आहे, या परिषदेच्या अंतर्गत, दोन्ही समित्यांच्या अनेक बैठका झाल्या, ज्यातून प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात आमचे परस्पर सहकार्य सातत्याने वाढत आहे.
बदलत्या काळाच्या गरजांच्या अनुरूप आम्ही आमच्या संबंधात नवे आणि आधुनिक आयाम जोडले आहेत.
भारतासाठी सौदी अरेबिया आमच्या सर्वात महत्वाच्या राजनैतिक भागीदारांपैकी एक आहे.
जगातील दोन मोठ्या आणि जलद गतीने विकसित होणाऱ्या अर्थव्यवस्थांच्या रूपाने आमचे परस्पर सहकार्य संपूर्ण प्रदेशाची शांतता आणि स्थैर्य यासाठी महत्वाचे आहे.
मान्यवर महोदयांच्या सोबत झालेल्या बैठकीत आम्ही आमच्यातील ही घनिष्ट भागीदारी आणखी वरच्या पातळीवर घेऊन जाण्यासाठी अनेक उपक्रमांवर चर्चा केली.
आजच्या आमच्या बैठकीतून आमच्या संबंधाना एक नवी ऊर्जा, एक नवी दिशा मिळेल आणि आम्हाला एकत्रितपणे मानवतेच्या कल्याणासाठी काम करत राहण्याची प्रेरणा मिळेल.
काल आम्ही एकत्रितपणे भारत-पश्चिम आशिया आणि युरोप यांच्या दरम्यान आर्थिक मार्गिका निर्माण करण्यासाठी एक ऐतिहासिक सुरुवात केली.
ही मार्गिका केवळ दोन देशांनाच आपापसात जोडणार नाही, तर आशिया, पश्चिम आशिया आणि युरोप यांच्यातील आर्थिक सहकार्य, उर्जेचा विकास आणि डिजिटल जोडणीला बळ देईल.
मान्यवर महोदय, आपले नेतृत्व आणि आपल्या ‘व्हीजन 2030’ च्या माध्यमातून सौदी अरेबिया ज्या जलद गतीने आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक प्रगती करतो आहे, त्यासाठी मी मनापासून आपले खूप खूप अभिनंदन करतो.
सौदी अरबमध्ये मध्ये राहणाऱ्या भारतीयांच्या हिताची सुरक्षा आणि त्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी आपण व्यक्त केलेल्या वचनबद्धतेसाठी आम्ही आपले खूप खूप आभार मानतो.
भारत आणि सौदी अरब यांच्यातील मैत्री, प्रादेशिक आणि वैश्विक स्थैर्य, समृद्धी आणि एकूणच मानवकल्याणासाठी अत्यंत महत्वाची आहे.
मी पुन्हा एकदा मान्यवर रॉयल हायनेस आणि आपल्या सर्वांचे जी-20 शिखर परिषदेच्या यशस्वितेसाठी दिलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल आभार मानतो. खूप खूप धन्यवाद !
आता मी आपल्याला आपले प्रारंभिक निवेदन करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करतो.