प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-सऊदी अरब स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप कॉउंसिल की पहली बैठक में प्रधान मंत्री का प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य
11 SEP 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Your Royal Highness,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
आज भारत-सऊदी अरब स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप काउंसिल की पहली लीडर्स मीटिंग में भाग लेते हुए मुझे बहुत ख़ुशी हो रही है।
दो हज़ार उन्नीस की मेरी सऊदी अरब यात्रा के दौरान हमने इस काउंसिल की घोषणा की थी।
इन चार वर्षों में यह हमारी रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और सुदृढ़ करने के प्रभावी माध्यम के रूप में उभरा है।
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि इस काउंसिल के अंतर्गत दोनों committees की कई बैठकें हुई हैं, जिनसे हर क्षेत्र में हमारा आपसी सहयोग निरंतर बढ़ रहा है।
बदलते समय की ज़रूरतों के अनुसार हम हमारे संबंधों में नए और आधुनिक आयाम जोड़ रहे हैं।
भारत के लिए सऊदी अरब हमारे सबसे महत्वपूर्ण strategic पार्टनर्स में से है।
विश्व की दो बड़ी और तेज़ गति से बढ़ने वाली अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के रूप में हमारा आपसी सहयोग पूरे क्षेत्र की शांति और स्थिरता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
His Royal Highness के साथ बैठक में हमने हमारी करीबी साझेदारी को next level पर ले जाने के लिए कई initiatives की पहचान की।
आज की हमारी बैठक से हमारे संबंधों को एक नयी ऊर्जा, एक नयी दिशा मिलेगी, और हमें मिलकर मानवता की भलाई के लिए काम करते रहने की प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
कल हमने मिलकर भारत- पश्चिम एशिया और यूरोप के बीच Economic कॉरिडोर स्थापित करने के लिए ऐतिहासिक शुरुआत की है।
इस कॉरिडोर से केवल दोनों देशों ही आपस में नहीं जोड़ेगा, बल्कि एशिया, पश्चिम एशिया और यूरोप के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग, उर्जा के विकास और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को बल देगा।
योर Royal हाइनेस, आपके नेतृत्व में और आपके विज़न 2030 के माध्यम से सऊदी अरब जिस तेज़ी से आर्थिक और सामाजिक प्रगति कर रहा है, उसके लिए में ह्रदय से आपका बहुत बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूँ ।
सऊदी अरब में रहने वाले भारतीयों के हितों की सुरक्षा और उनके कल्याण के लिए आपकी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए हम आपके बहुत बहुत आभारी हैं ।
भारत और सऊदी अरब की मित्रता, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक स्थिरता, स्मृद्धि और मानव कल्याण के लिए महत्त्वपूर्ण है।
मैं एक बार फिर His Royal Highness और आप सभी का G-20 समिट की सफलता में योगदान देने के लिए बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूँ।
मैं अब आपको अपने opening remarks के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's opening statement at the first meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council
11 SEP 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Your Royal Highness,
Distinguished delegates of both nations,
Friends from the media!
I am truly delighted to participate in the first Leaders’ Meeting of the India–Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council today.
During my visit to Saudi Arabia in 2019, we had announced the establishment of this Council.
Over the past four years, it has emerged as an effective instrument for further strengthening our strategic partnership.
I am pleased that, under the framework of this Council, several meetings of both committees have taken place, which have consistently enhanced our cooperation across all sectors.
In keeping with the evolving needs of the times, we are adding new and modern dimensions to our relationship.
For Bharat, Saudi Arabia is among our most important strategic partners.
As two large and rapidly growing economies of the world, our mutual cooperation is vital for peace and stability across the entire region.
In my meeting with His Royal Highness, we identified several initiatives to take our close partnership to the next level.
Today’s meeting will provide new energy and a fresh direction to our relations, and will inspire us to work together continuously for the welfare of humanity.
Yesterday, together, we made a historic beginning towards establishing an Economic Corridor between Bharat, West Asia, and Europe.
This corridor will not only connect our two countries, but will also strengthen economic cooperation, energy development, and digital connectivity between Asia, West Asia, and Europe.
Your Royal Highness, I heartily congratulate you on the remarkable speed with which Saudi Arabia is achieving economic and social progress under your leadership and through your Vision 2030.
We are deeply grateful for your commitment to safeguarding the interests and welfare of Indians residing in Saudi Arabia.
The friendship between Bharat and Saudi Arabia is of great significance for regional and global stability, prosperity, and human welfare.
Once again, I express my sincere gratitude to His Royal Highness and to all of you for your valuable contribution to the success of the G-20 Summit.
I now invite Your Royal Highness to deliver your opening remarks.