Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls Swami Vivekananda's Chicago speech delivered on this day 130 years ago
11 SEP 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remarked that Swami Vivekananda's speech which was delivered on this day 130 years ago at the World’s Parliament of Religion in Chicago resonates even today as a clarion call for global unity and harmony.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Swami Vivekananda's Chicago speech, delivered on this day 130 years ago, resonates even today as a clarion call for global unity and harmony. His timeless message, emphasising the universal brotherhood of humanity, remains a guiding light for us.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১৩০ বছর আগে এইদিনে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের চিকাগো ভাষণ স্মরণ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 SEP 2023 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর
১৩০ বছর আগে এইদিনে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ চিকাগোয় ধর্ম সংসদে তাঁর ভাষণে বিশ্বের ঐক্য এবং সম্প্রীতির লক্ষ্যে যে ডাক দিয়েছিলেন, তার অনুরণন আজও অনুভব করা যায় বলে মন্তব্য করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
এক্স-এর একটি পোষ্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন:
১৩০ বছর আগে এইদিনে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ চিকাগোয় ধর্ম সংসদে তাঁর ভাষণে বিশ্বের ঐক্য এবং সম্প্রীতির লক্ষ্যে যে আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন, তার অনুরণন আজও অনুভব করা যায়। বিশ্বব্যাপী সৌভ্রাতৃত্বের লক্ষ্যে স্বামীজির ওই সময়োত্তীর্ণ বার্তা আমাদের সামনে আলোকবর্তিকা হয়ে রয়েছে।