Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls Swami Vivekananda's Chicago speech delivered on this day 130 years ago
11 SEP 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remarked that Swami Vivekananda's speech which was delivered on this day 130 years ago at the World’s Parliament of Religion in Chicago resonates even today as a clarion call for global unity and harmony.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Swami Vivekananda's Chicago speech, delivered on this day 130 years ago, resonates even today as a clarion call for global unity and harmony. His timeless message, emphasising the universal brotherhood of humanity, remains a guiding light for us.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سوامی وویکانند کی شکاگو کی تقریر کو یاد کیا جو کہ 130 سال قبل اس دن کی گئی تھی
11 SEP 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ سوامی وویکانند کی وہ تقریر آج بھی عالمی اتحاد اور ہم آہنگی کی ایک اپیل کے طور پر گونجتی ہے، جو 130 سال قبل آج ہی دن شکاگو میں عالمی مذہبی پارلیمنٹ میں کی گئی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’سوامی وویکانند کی شکاگو کی تقریر، جو 130 سال پہلے آج ہی کے دن کی گئی تھی، عالمی اتحاد اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک واضح اپیل کے طور پر آج بھی گونجتی ہے۔ ان کا لازوال پیغام، جو انسانیت کے عالمگیر بھائی چارے پر زور دیتا ہے، ہمارے لیے مشعل راہ ہے۔‘‘