Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the European Council and President of the European Commission
10 SEP 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Charles Michel, President of the European Council and H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission on 10 September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
Both visitors congratulated Prime Minister on the success of India’s G20 Presidency.
Discussions focussed on various aspects of the India – EU Strategic Partnership, including the next India - EU Summit, ongoing Free Trade Agreement negotiations, climate change and LiFE, digital technology, and Trade and Technology Council (TTC).
The leaders also discussed the India- Middle East- Europe Economic Corridor that was launched on 9 September 2023. They felt that there should be expeditious implementation of the Corridor. Prime Minister also highlighted the possibilities of solar projects under the Corridor.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की यूरोपीय परिषद के अध्यक्ष और यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष के साथ बैठक
10 SEP 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नई दिल्ली में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 10 सितंबर 2023 को यूरोपीय परिषद के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री चार्ल्स मिशेल और यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष महामहिम सुश्री उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन से मुलाकात की।
दोनों आगंतुकों ने भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता की सफलता पर प्रधानमंत्री को बधाई दी।
बैठक के दौरान अगले भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन, वर्तमान में जारी मुक्त व्यापार समझौते संबंधी बातचीत, जलवायु परिवर्तन और लाइफ, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी तथा व्यापार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) सहित भारत-यूरोपीय संघ रणनीतिक साझेदारी के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा हुई।
नेताओं ने 9 सितंबर 2023 को लॉन्च किए गए भारत-पश्चिम एशिया-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे पर भी चर्चा की। उनका मानना है कि गलियारे का शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन होना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने गलियारे के अंतर्गत सौर परियोजनाओं की संभावनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला।