Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the European Council and President of the European Commission
10 SEP 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Charles Michel, President of the European Council and H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission on 10 September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
Both visitors congratulated Prime Minister on the success of India’s G20 Presidency.
Discussions focussed on various aspects of the India – EU Strategic Partnership, including the next India - EU Summit, ongoing Free Trade Agreement negotiations, climate change and LiFE, digital technology, and Trade and Technology Council (TTC).
The leaders also discussed the India- Middle East- Europe Economic Corridor that was launched on 9 September 2023. They felt that there should be expeditious implementation of the Corridor. Prime Minister also highlighted the possibilities of solar projects under the Corridor.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುಕ್ತರ ಜತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
10 SEP 2023 7:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಚಾರ್ಲ್ಸ್ ಮೈಕೆಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಕಮಿಷನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಉರ್ಸುಲಾ ವಾನ್ ಡೆರ್ ಲೇಯೆನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 10 ರಂದು ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ G20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ಜಿ20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ಮುಂದಿನ ಭಾರತ - ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮುಕ್ತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳು, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮಂಡಳಿ (TTC), ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 9 ರಂದು ಭಾರತ-ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರಾಚ್ಯ-ಯುರೋಪ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್, ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್‌ನ ತ್ವರಿತ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ, ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೌರ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.