وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی یورپی کونسل کے صدر اور یورپی کمیشن کے صدر سے ملاقات
10 SEP 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 10 ستمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر یوروپی کونسل کے صدر جناب چارلس مشیل اور یورپی کمیشن کی صدر محترمہ ارسلا وان ڈیر لیین سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں مہمانوں نے ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کی کامیابی پر وزیر اعظم کو مبارکباد دی۔
مذاکرات کا مرکز ہندوستان کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بات چیت - یورپی یونین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ، بشمول آئندہ بھارت - ای یو سربراہ کانفرنس، جاری فری ٹریڈ ایگریمنٹ گفت و شنید، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور لائف، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، اور ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل (ٹی ٹی سی) پر رہا۔
قائدین نے ہندوستان - مشرق وسطی - یورپ اقتصادی راہداری پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جو 9 ستمبر 2023 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے محسوس کیا کہ راہداری پر تیزی سے عمل آوری ہونی چاہئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے راہداری کے تحت شمسی منصوبوں کے امکانات کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9340

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the European Council and President of the European Commission
10 SEP 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Charles Michel, President of the European Council and H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission on 10 September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
Both visitors congratulated Prime Minister on the success of India’s G20 Presidency.
Discussions focussed on various aspects of the India – EU Strategic Partnership, including the next India - EU Summit, ongoing Free Trade Agreement negotiations, climate change and LiFE, digital technology, and Trade and Technology Council (TTC).
The leaders also discussed the India- Middle East- Europe Economic Corridor that was launched on 9 September 2023. They felt that there should be expeditious implementation of the Corridor. Prime Minister also highlighted the possibilities of solar projects under the Corridor.