Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Korea
10 SEP 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Yoon Suk Yeol, President of the Republic of Korea on 10 September 2023, on the sidelines of G20 Summit in New Delhi.
President Yoon Suk Yeol congratulated Prime Minister on India’s G20 Presidency. He also congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan mission.
The leaders noted that this year marks the 50th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations. They reviewed progress on various areas of bilateral Special Strategic Partnership, including in trade and investment, defence production, semiconductors and EV battery technology.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতির বৈঠক
10 SEP 2023 7:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর
নতুন দিল্লিতে জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি ইয়ন সুক ইওল-এর সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন।
জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বের পাশাপাশি চন্দ্রযান অভিযানে ভারতের সাফল্যের জন্যও প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অভিনন্দন জানান দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি।
এই বছর দ্বিপাক্ষিক কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৫০ বছরের প্রসঙ্গটি তাঁদের আলোচনায় স্থান পায়। বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন, সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর এবং বৈদ্যুতিকযানের ব্যাটারি প্রযুক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেন তাঁরা।
আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নানা বিষয় নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে মত বিনিময় হয়।