Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Korea
10 SEP 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Yoon Suk Yeol, President of the Republic of Korea on 10 September 2023, on the sidelines of G20 Summit in New Delhi.
President Yoon Suk Yeol congratulated Prime Minister on India’s G20 Presidency. He also congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan mission.
The leaders noted that this year marks the 50th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations. They reviewed progress on various areas of bilateral Special Strategic Partnership, including in trade and investment, defence production, semiconductors and EV battery technology.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की कोरिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति के साथ बैठक
10 SEP 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 10 सितंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर कोरिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री यूं सुक येओल से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति यूं सुक येओल ने भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को बधाई दी। उन्होंने चंद्रयान मिशन की सफलता पर भी प्रधानमंत्री को बधाई दी।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि इस वर्ष दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 50वीं वर्षगांठ है। दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार एवं निवेश, रक्षा उत्पादन, सेमीकंडक्टर एवं ईवी बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकी सहित द्विपक्षीय विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।