Prime Minister's Office
India-Brazil Joint Statement
10 SEP 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, and His Excellency Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, met in New Delhi on September 10, 2023, at the sidelines of the G20 Summit.
Marking the 75th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Brazil and India, celebrated in 2023, both leaders emphasized that bilateral ties have flourished based on common values and shared objectives, including the pursuit of peace, cooperation, and sustainable development. They reaffirmed their commitment to bolstering the Brazil-India Strategic Partnership and to sustaining their distinctive roles in global affairs. Both sides expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved under various institutional dialogue mechanisms.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to the comprehensive reform of the Security Council including its expansion in the permanent and non-permanent categories, with increased representation of developing countries in both, to improve its efficiency, effectiveness, representativeness, and legitimacy in order to better meet contemporary challenges in international peace and security. They reiterated their mutual support for their countries’ permanent membership in an expanded UNSC.
The leaders stated that Brazil and India will continue to work closely together in the framework of G-4 and the L.69. They also agreed on having regular bilateral coordination meetings on Security Council Reform. The two leaders expressed disappointment at the paralysis created at the Inter-Governmental Negotiations on UN Security Council reform, which have not produced tangible progress. They agreed that time has come to move towards a result-oriented process that aims to achieve concrete outcomes in a fixed time frame.
PM Modi welcomed President Lula's announcement of Brazil´s support to the Indian candidature for non-permanent seat of the UNSC for the 2028-2029 term.
Both leaders acknowledged the urgency of a fair and equitable energy transition. They noted the vital role of biofuels and flex-fuel vehicles in decarbonizing the transport sector, especially in developing nations. They commended bilateral initiatives in bioenergy, involving both governmental and private sectors, and celebrated the establishment during India's G20 presidency of the Global Biofuels Alliance, of which both countries are founding members.
Both leaders recognize that climate change represents one of the greatest challenges of our time that needs to be addressed in the context of sustainable development and of efforts to eradicate poverty and hunger. The two countries commit to broadening, deepening and diversifying their bilateral cooperation on climate, as well as their joint efforts towards a strengthened global governance under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), its Kyoto Protocol and its Paris Agreement. They also pledge to work together to ensure that the UNFCCC multilateral process from COP28 to COP30 paves the way for a course-correction on climate, while uniting the international community around the ultimate objective of the Convention and the goals of its Paris Agreement, in the light of equity and the best available science, taking into consideration the gravity and sense of urgency emanated from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)’s Sixth Assessment Report (AR6). They reiterated their determination to enhance the multilateral response to climate change in a way that also tackle inequalities within and among countries, including by working closer together within the Group of 77 and China and the BASIC Group of countries. India welcomes Brazil’s presidency of BASIC and fully supports the Brazilian prospective presidency of the 30th Conference of the Parties to the UNFCCC (COP30), in 2025. Both countries also agreed to increase joint projects in partnership with ISA (International Solar Alliance) and CDRI (Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure) in third countries.
Highlighting their roles as major global food producers, the leaders reaffirmed their resolve to increase cooperation in sustainable agriculture and rural development, including at the multilateral level, with the aim of safeguarding food and nutritional security of both countries and of the world. They underscored the need for open, unimpeded and reliable food supply chains and called upon the international community to ensure that agricultural trade is not affected by unilateral restrictions and protectionist measures, duly taking into consideration the Multilateral trade rules. The two leaders expressed satisfaction over the formation of Joint Technical Committees to facilitate trade in agriculture and animal husbandry products.
Acknowledging the recent increase in bilateral trade and investment, the leaders agreed that economic exchanges between Brazil and India have the potential for further growth, taking advantage of the scale of their respective economies and the potential for forging industrial partnerships.
Expressing satisfaction over the growing trade between India and Mercosur, both leaders agreed to work together for the expansion of India-Mercosur PTA during Brazil’s Mercosur Presidency, to leverage the full potential of this economic partnership.
They welcomed the establishment of the India-Brazil Business Forum as a dedicated platform for private sector collaboration.
The leaders welcomed the increased defence cooperation between India and Brazil including participation in military exercises, exchange of high-level defence delegations, and substantive industry presence in each other's defence expositions. The leaders encouraged the defence industries from both sides to explore new collaboration avenues and commence joint projects to co-produce technologically advanced defence products and build supply chain resilience.
The leaders noted with satisfaction the conclusion of domestic procedures for the entry into force of the India-Brazil Social Security Agreement.
President Lula congratulated PM Modi and India for the historic achievement of Chandrayaan-3's landing in the south polar region of the Moon, as well as the successful launch of India’s first solar mission, Aditya-L1, both important feats which mark remarkable milestones in space exploration.
Celebrating the 20th anniversary of the IBSA Forum, the leaders vowed to foster higher-level dialogues among the three IBSA partners and affirmed the strategic significance of IBSA in safeguarding and advancing the interests of the Global South on the global stage, including at the multilateral and plurilateral bodies. PM Modi extended full support to Brazil’s IBSA Chairship.
Regarding the recent BRICS Summit in South Africa, both leaders acknowledged its positive outcomes, particularly the renewed and strengthened support for the reform of the United Nations Security Council and the invitations extended to six countries to become full members of BRICS.
President Lula congratulated PM Modi for India's successful G20 presidency and pledged to collaborate closely with India during Brazil's G20 tenure, commencing in December 2023. Both leaders welcomed the consecutive presidencies of developing countries in the G20, which elevates the Global South's influence in world governance. They noted with satisfaction the formation of a G20 troika comprising the three IBSA countries during Brazil's presidency.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہند-برازیل مشترکہ بیان
10 SEP 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ ہند کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب نریندر مودی اور وفاقی جمہوریہ برازیل کے صدر عزت مآب لوئیز ایناسیو لولا ڈا سلوا نے 10 ستمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں جی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس کے حاشیہ پر ملاقات کی۔
سال 2023 میں منائے جانے والے برازیل اور ہندوستان کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر، دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ امن، تعاون اور پائیدار ترقی کے حصول سمیت مشترکہ اقدار اور مشترکہ مقاصد کی بنیاد پر دو طرفہ تعلقات پروان چڑھے ہیں۔ انہوں نے برازیل-ہند اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو تقویت دینے اور عالمی معاملات میں اپنے مخصوص کردار کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں فریقین نے مختلف ادارہ جاتی ڈائیلاگ میکانزم کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے سلامتی کونسل کی جامع اصلاحات کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا جس میں مستقل اور غیر مستقل زمروں میں اس کی توسیع، دونوں زمروں میں ترقی پذیر ممالک کی نمائندگی میں اضافہ، اس کی کارکردگی، اثر انگیزی، نمائندگی اور قانونی حیثیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی امن اور سلامتی میں عصری چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنا بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے توسیع شدہ یو این ایس سی میں اپنے ممالک کی مستقل رکنیت کے لیے اپنی باہمی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے کہا کہ برازیل اور ہندوستان جی-4 اور ایل 69 کے فریم ورک میں مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے۔ انہوں نے سلامتی کونسل میں اصلاحات کے حوالے سے دو طرفہ رابطہ کاری کے باقاعدہ اجلاس منعقد کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں اصلاحات پر بین حکومتی مذاکرات میں پیدا ہونے والی سست روی پر مایوسی کا اظہار کیا، جس میں کوئی ٹھوس پیش رفت نہیں ہوئی۔ انہوں نے اتفاق کیا کہ نتیجہ پر مبنی عمل کی طرف بڑھنے کا وقت آگیا ہے جس کا مقصد ایک مقررہ وقت میں ٹھوس نتائج حاصل کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے 2029-2028 کی میعاد کے لیے یو این ایس سی کی غیر مستقل نشست کے لیے ہندوستان کی امیدواری پر برازیل کی حمایت کے صدر لولا کے اعلان کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے منصفانہ اور مساوی توانائی کی منتقلی کی فوری ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے بائیو ایندھن اور فلیکس ایندھن والی گاڑیوں پر مبنی ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر کے ذریعے خاص طور پر ترقی پذیر ممالک میں کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار کو نوٹ کیا۔ انہوں نے بائیو انرجی میں دو طرفہ اقدامات کی تعریف کی، جس میں سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبے شامل ہیں، اور ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے دوران عالمی بائیو ایندھن اتحاد کے قیام کا جشن منایا، جس کے دونوں ممالک بانی رکن ہیں۔
دونوں رہنما تسلیم کرتے ہیں کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی ہمارے وقت کے سب سے بڑے چیلنجوں میں سے ایک ہے جسے پائیدار ترقی اور غربت اور افلاس کے خاتمے کی کوششوں کے تناظر میں حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ دونوں ممالک موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر اپنے دوطرفہ تعاون کو وسعت دینے، گہرا کرنے اور متنوع بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی)، اس کے کیوٹو پروٹوکول اور اس کے پیرس معاہدے کے تحت مضبوط عالمی گورننس کے لیے اپنی مشترکہ کوششوں کا عہد کرتے ہیں۔ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کا بھی عہد کرتے ہیں کہ سی او پی 28 سے سی او پی 30 تک یو این ایف سی سی سی کثیر جہتی عمل آب و ہوا سے متعلق صورتحال کی اصلاح کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے، جبکہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر بین حکومتی پینل (آئی پی سی سی) کی چھٹی تجزیاتی رپورٹ (اے آر 6) سے نکلنے والی معاملہ کی سنگینی اور حساسیت کے مدنظر، برابری اور بہترین دستیاب سائنس کی روشنی میں، بین الاقوامی برادری کو کنونشن کے حتمی مقصد اور اس کے پیرس معاہدے کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے متحد کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے حوالے سے کثیر جہتی ردعمل کو اس انداز میں بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جس سے ممالک کے اندر اور ان کے درمیان عدم مساوات سے نمٹا جائے، جس میں 77 کے گروپ اور چین اور بیسک گروپ کے ممالک کے اندر مل کر کام کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ ہندوستان بیسک کی برازیل کی صدارت کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہے اور 2025 میں یو این ایف سی سی سی (سی او پی 30) کی 30ویں کانفرنس کی برازیل کی متوقع صدارت کی مکمل حمایت کرتا ہے۔ دونوں ممالک نے تیسرے ممالک میں آئی ایس اے (بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد) اور سی ڈی آر آئی (قدرتی آفت سے نمٹنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اتحاد) کے ساتھ مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں کو بڑھانے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
عالمی سطح پر سب سے زیادہ غذائی اجناس پیدا کرنے والے ممالک کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے پائیدار زراعت اور دیہی ترقی میں کثیر جہتی سطح پر بھی تعاون بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جس کا مقصد دونوں ممالک اور دنیا کی خوراک اور غذائیت کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کھلی، بلا روک ٹوک اور قابل بھروسہ فوڈ سپلائی چین کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور بین الاقوامی برادری سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ کثیر جہتی تجارتی قوانین کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ زرعی تجارت یکطرفہ پابندیوں اور تحفظ پسندانہ اقدامات سے متاثر نہ ہو۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے زراعت اور مویشی پالنے کی مصنوعات میں تجارت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ تکنیکی کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں حالیہ اضافہ کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ برازیل اور ہندوستان کے درمیان اقتصادی تبادلے میں مزید ترقی کی صلاحیت ہے، جو اپنی اپنی معیشتوں کے پیمانے اور صنعتی شراکت قائم کرنے کی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور مرکوسور کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی تجارت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، دونوں لیڈروں نے برازیل کی مرکوسور صدارت کے دوران ہند-مرکوسور پی ٹی اے کی توسیع کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، تاکہ اس اقتصادی شراکت داری کی پوری صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے نجی شعبے کے تعاون کے لیے ایک وقف پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ہند-برازیل تجارتی فورم کے قیام کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
قائدین نے ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی تعاون کا خیرمقدم کیا جس میں فوجی مشقوں میں شرکت، اعلیٰ سطحی دفاعی وفود کے تبادلے اور ایک دوسرے کی دفاعی نمائشوں میں اہم صنعت کی موجودگی شامل ہے۔ رہنماؤں نے دونوں طرف سے دفاعی صنعتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ تعاون کے نئے راستے تلاش کریں اور تکنیکی طور پر جدید دفاعی مصنوعات کی مشترکہ پیداوار اور سپلائی چین میں لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ منصوبے شروع کریں۔
قائدین نے اطمینان کے ساتھ ہند-برازیل سماجی تحفظ کے معاہدے کے لاگو ہونے کے گھریلو طریقہ کار کے اختتام کو نوٹ کیا۔
صدر لولا نے چاند کے جنوبی قطبی علاقے میں چندریان-3 کی لینڈنگ کی تاریخی کامیابی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کے پہلے شمسی مشن، آدتیہ-ایل 1 کی کامیاب لانچنگ کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی اور ہندوستان کو مبارکباد دی، یہ دونوں اہم کارنامے ہیں جو خلائی دریافت میں قابل ذکر سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
ابسا فورم کی 20ویں سالگرہ کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے ابسا کے تین شراکت داروں کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطحی مذاکرات کو فروغ دینے کا عزم ظاہر کیا اور کثیر جہتی اور تکثیری اداروں سمیت عالمی سطح پر جنوبی دنیا کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور اسے آگے بڑھانے میں ابسا کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کی توثیق کی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے برازیل کی ابسا صدارت کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کیا۔
جنوبی افریقہ میں حالیہ برکس سربراہ کانفرنس کے حوالے سے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس کے مثبت نتائج کو تسلیم کیا، خاص طور پر اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں اصلاحات کی تجدید اور مضبوط حمایت اور برکس کا مکمل رکن بننے کے لیے چھ ممالک کو دعوتیں دینے کی پذیرائی کی۔
صدر لولا نے ہندوستان کی کامیاب جی 20 صدارت کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کو مبارکباد دی اور دسمبر 2023 میں شروع ہونے والے برازیل کے جی 20 دور کے دوران ہندوستان کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کرنے کا عہد کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے جی 20 میں ترقی پذیر ممالک کی لگاتار صدارتوں کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس سے دنیا بھر میں جنوبی دنیا کے اثر و رسوخ میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے برازیل کی صدارت کے دوران تین ابسا ممالک پر مشتمل جی 20 ٹروئیکا کی تشکیل کو اطمینان کے ساتھ نوٹ کیا۔