पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत- ब्राझील संयुक्त निवेदन
10 SEP 2023 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली येथे सुरु असलेल्या जी-20 शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने आज, 10 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि ब्राझीलचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष लुईस इनासियो लुला द सिल्वा यांची भेट झाली.
भारत आणि ब्राझील यांच्यातील राजनैतिक संबंधांना यावर्षी 75 वर्षे पूर्ण होत आहेत याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त करत, शांतता, सहकार्य आणि शाश्वत विकास यांच्या पाठपुराव्यासह समान मूल्ये आणि सामायिक उद्दिष्टे यांच्या आधारावर हे द्विपक्षीय संबंध समृध्द झाले आहेत यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भर दिला. भारत-ब्राझील धोरणात्मक भागीदारीला अधिक बळकट करण्याप्रती तसेच जागतिक घडामोडींमध्ये आपापली विशिष्ट भूमिका टिकवून ठेवण्याप्रती दोन्ही नेत्यांनी त्यांची वचनबद्धता पुन्हा एकदा व्यक्त केली. विविध संस्थात्मक चर्चा यंत्रणांच्या माध्यमातून साधलेल्या प्रगतीबद्दल दोन्ही नेत्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
स्थायी तसेच अस्थायी अशा दोन्ही श्रेणींमधील विस्तारासह सुरक्षा मंडळामध्ये व्यापक सुधारणा घडवून आणण्याप्रती दोन्ही नेत्यांनी त्यांच्या कटिबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर शांतता आणि सुरक्षितता राखण्याच्या बाबतीत सध्या उभ्या ठाकलेल्या आव्हानांचा अधिक उत्तम पद्धतीने सामना करण्यासाठी विकसनशील देशांना त्यांची कार्यक्षमता, परिणामकारकता, प्रतिनिधित्व आणि कायदेशीरपणा सुधारण्याच्या उद्देशाने दोन्ही श्रेणींमध्ये वाढीव प्रतिनिधित्व मिळवून देण्याबाबत देखील या नेत्यांनी विचारविनिमय केला. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सुरक्षा परिषदेमध्ये (युएनएससी) दोन्ही देशांना स्थायी सदस्यत्व मिळण्यासाठी परस्परांना पाठींबा देत राहणार असल्याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
भारत आणि ब्राझील हे दोन्ही देश जी-4 आणि एल-69 यांच्या आराखड्यानुसार सातत्याने एकत्रितपणे काम करत राहतील असे या नेत्यांनी सांगितले. सुरक्षा मंडळातील सुधारणेसाठी नियमितपणे द्विपक्षीय समन्वय बैठका घेण्यावर देखील दोन्ही नेत्यांचे एकमत झाले. युएन सुरक्षा परिषदेतील सुधारणेच्या बाबतीत कोणतीही ठोस प्रगती न झालेल्या आंतर-सरकारी वाटाघाटींच्या ओघात निर्माण झालेल्या लकव्याबद्दल दोन्ही नेत्यांनी निराशा व्यक्त केली. आता, निश्चित कालमर्यादेत, ठोस परिणाम साधण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणाऱ्या परिणामाधारित प्रक्रीयेच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करण्याची वेळ आली आहे यावर दोन्ही नेते सहमत झाले.
वर्ष 2028-2029 या मुदतीमध्ये युएनएससीमध्ये अस्थायी स्थान मिळवण्यासाठी भारताने दिलेल्या प्रस्तावाला ब्राझीलतर्फे पाठींबा देण्यासाठी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष लुला यांनी केलेल्या घोषणेचे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी स्वागत केले.
योग्य आणि न्याय्य पद्धतीने उर्जा स्थित्यंतर करण्याची निकड दोन्ही नेत्यांनी मान्य केली. वाहतूक क्षेत्राचे विशेषतः विकसनशील देशांतील वाहतूक क्षेत्राचे निःकार्बनीकरण करण्यात जैवइंधने आणि मिश्र इंधने यावर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांची अत्यंत महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे याची त्यांनी नोंद घेतली. सरकारी आणि खासगी अशा दोन्ही क्षेत्रांच्या सहभागासह जैविक उर्जा क्षेत्रात सुरु असलेल्या द्विपक्षीय उपक्रमांची दोन्ही नेत्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. तसेच त्यांनी भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षतेदरम्यान जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडीची स्थापना झाल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला. भारत आणि ब्राझील हे दोन्ही देश या आघाडीचे संस्थापक सदस्य आहेत.
पर्यटकांनी 'लाईफ' संबंधी कृतींना दिलेला पाठिंबा लक्षात घेऊन पर्यटन मंत्रालय पर्यटन व्यवसायांना मंत्रालयाच्या शाश्वत पर्यटन निकषांवर आधारित टीएफएल प्रमाणित म्हणून मान्यता देईल. यामुळे पर्यटक आणि पर्यटन व्यवसाय ट्रॅव्हल फॉर लाईफ संकल्प करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित होतील, ज्यातून शाश्वत पद्धतींप्रति त्यांची वचनबद्धता दिसून येईल.
द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीत अलीकडच्या काळात झालेल्या वाढीची कबुली देत, नेत्यांनी मान्य केले की ब्राझील आणि भारत यांच्यातील आर्थिक देवाणघेवाणीमध्ये, आपापल्या अर्थव्यवस्थांच्या व्याप्तीचे प्रमाण आणि औद्योगिक भागीदारी वाढवण्याच्या क्षमतेचा लाभ घेत पुढील वाढ करण्याची क्षमता आहे.
भारत आणि मर्कोसर(MERCOSUR अर्थात अर्जेंटिना, ब्राझील, उरुग्वे, पॅराग्वे या दक्षिण अमेरिकी देशांमध्ये झालेला प्रादेशिक व्यापारी करार) यांच्यामध्ये वाढत असलेल्या व्यापाराबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त करत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी. या आर्थिक भागीदारीच्या क्षमतेचा पूर्ण लाभ उठवण्यासाठी ब्राझीलच्या अध्यक्षीय कारकिर्दी अंतर्गत भारत-मरकोसर पी टी ए(प्राधान्य क्रमाने करावयाचे व्यापार करार) च्या विस्ताराकरता एकत्र काम करायला मान्यता दिली.
खाजगी क्षेत्रातील सहयोगाला पूर्णपणे वाहिलेला मंच म्हणून स्थापन झालेल्या भारत ब्राझील व्यवसाय मंचाचे दोघांनी स्वागत केले.
नेत्यांनी भारत आणि ब्राझील दरम्यान वाढलेल्या संरक्षण विषयक सहकार्याचे सुद्धा स्वागत केले. या संरक्षण सहकार्यात, संयुक्त लष्करी कवायती, उच्चस्तरीय संरक्षण विषयक प्रतिनिधी मंडळांची देवाणघेवाण आणि एकमेकांच्या संरक्षण विषयक प्रदर्शनांमध्ये एकमेकांच्या उद्योगांचा सहभाग, यांचा समावेश आहे. नेत्यांनी दोन्ही बाजूंच्या संरक्षण उद्योगांना, सहकार्याचे नवे मार्ग शोधण्यासाठी आणि तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या प्रगत संरक्षण उत्पादनांचे सह-उत्पादन करण्यासाठी आणि पुरवठा साखळीत लवचिकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी संयुक्त प्रकल्प सुरू करण्याकरता प्रोत्साहीत केले.
भारत-ब्राझील सामाजिक सुरक्षा कराराच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी देशांतर्गत प्रक्रिया पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल नेत्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
चंद्राच्या दक्षिण ध्रुवावर भारताच्या चांद्रयान-3 चे यशस्वी अवतरण, तसेच भारताची पहिली सौर मोहीम आदित्य-L1 चे यशस्वी प्रक्षेपण, या अंतराळ संशोधनातील उल्लेखनीय टप्पे असलेल्या दोन महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरींबद्दल अध्यक्ष लुला यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि भारताचे अभिनंदन केले.
IBSA अर्थात भारत-ब्राझील-दक्षिण आफ्रिका संवाद मंचाच्या 20 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त, नेत्यांनी तीन IBSA भागीदारांमध्ये उच्च-स्तरीय संवाद वाढवण्याचा पण केला आणि जागतिक स्तरावर बहुपक्षीय पातळ्यांवर, ग्लोबल साऊथच्या हितांचे संरक्षण आणि प्रगती करण्यासाठी IBSA च्या धोरणात्मक महत्त्वाची पुष्टी केली. पंतप्रधान मोदींनी ब्राझीलच्या IBSA अध्यक्षपदाला पूर्ण पाठिंबा दिला.
दक्षिण आफ्रिकेत नुकत्याच झालेल्या ब्रिक्स परिषदेच्या अनुषंगाने, दोन्ही नेत्यांनी परिषदेचे सकारात्मक परिणाम, विशेषत: संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषदेच्या रचनेत सुधारणेसाठी नव्याने दिलेले ठाम समर्थन आणि ब्रिक्सचे पूर्ण सदस्य होण्यासाठी सहा देशांना दिलेली निमंत्रणेहे मुद्दे मान्य केले.
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष लुला यांनी भारताच्या यशस्वी जी 20 अध्यक्षीय कारकिर्दीसाठी पंतप्रधान मोदींचे अभिनंदन केले आणि डिसेंबर 2023 मध्ये सुरू होणार्‍या ब्राझीलच्या जी-20 कार्यकाळात भारताशी निकटचा सहयोग साधण्याचा निश्चय केला. जी-20 चे अध्यक्ष पद सलग दोन वेळा विकसनशील देशांनाच मिळाल्यामुळे, दक्षिणी जगताचा प्रभाव जागतिक कारभारावर वाढला या बाबीचे, दोन्ही नेत्यांनी स्वागत केले‌. ब्राझीलच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या कार्यकाळात तीन IBSA देशांचा समावेश असलेली जी-20 त्रिमूर्ती तयार होत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
***
Jaydevi PS/G.Chippalkatti/S.Thakur/S.Chitnis/S.Patil/A.Save/P.Kor

Prime Minister's Office
India-Brazil Joint Statement
10 SEP 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, and His Excellency Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, met in New Delhi on September 10, 2023, at the sidelines of the G20 Summit.
Marking the 75th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Brazil and India, celebrated in 2023, both leaders emphasized that bilateral ties have flourished based on common values and shared objectives, including the pursuit of peace, cooperation, and sustainable development. They reaffirmed their commitment to bolstering the Brazil-India Strategic Partnership and to sustaining their distinctive roles in global affairs. Both sides expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved under various institutional dialogue mechanisms.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to the comprehensive reform of the Security Council including its expansion in the permanent and non-permanent categories, with increased representation of developing countries in both, to improve its efficiency, effectiveness, representativeness, and legitimacy in order to better meet contemporary challenges in international peace and security. They reiterated their mutual support for their countries’ permanent membership in an expanded UNSC.
The leaders stated that Brazil and India will continue to work closely together in the framework of G-4 and the L.69. They also agreed on having regular bilateral coordination meetings on Security Council Reform. The two leaders expressed disappointment at the paralysis created at the Inter-Governmental Negotiations on UN Security Council reform, which have not produced tangible progress. They agreed that time has come to move towards a result-oriented process that aims to achieve concrete outcomes in a fixed time frame.
PM Modi welcomed President Lula's announcement of Brazil´s support to the Indian candidature for non-permanent seat of the UNSC for the 2028-2029 term.
Both leaders acknowledged the urgency of a fair and equitable energy transition. They noted the vital role of biofuels and flex-fuel vehicles in decarbonizing the transport sector, especially in developing nations. They commended bilateral initiatives in bioenergy, involving both governmental and private sectors, and celebrated the establishment during India's G20 presidency of the Global Biofuels Alliance, of which both countries are founding members.
Both leaders recognize that climate change represents one of the greatest challenges of our time that needs to be addressed in the context of sustainable development and of efforts to eradicate poverty and hunger. The two countries commit to broadening, deepening and diversifying their bilateral cooperation on climate, as well as their joint efforts towards a strengthened global governance under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), its Kyoto Protocol and its Paris Agreement. They also pledge to work together to ensure that the UNFCCC multilateral process from COP28 to COP30 paves the way for a course-correction on climate, while uniting the international community around the ultimate objective of the Convention and the goals of its Paris Agreement, in the light of equity and the best available science, taking into consideration the gravity and sense of urgency emanated from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)’s Sixth Assessment Report (AR6). They reiterated their determination to enhance the multilateral response to climate change in a way that also tackle inequalities within and among countries, including by working closer together within the Group of 77 and China and the BASIC Group of countries. India welcomes Brazil’s presidency of BASIC and fully supports the Brazilian prospective presidency of the 30th Conference of the Parties to the UNFCCC (COP30), in 2025. Both countries also agreed to increase joint projects in partnership with ISA (International Solar Alliance) and CDRI (Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure) in third countries.
Highlighting their roles as major global food producers, the leaders reaffirmed their resolve to increase cooperation in sustainable agriculture and rural development, including at the multilateral level, with the aim of safeguarding food and nutritional security of both countries and of the world. They underscored the need for open, unimpeded and reliable food supply chains and called upon the international community to ensure that agricultural trade is not affected by unilateral restrictions and protectionist measures, duly taking into consideration the Multilateral trade rules. The two leaders expressed satisfaction over the formation of Joint Technical Committees to facilitate trade in agriculture and animal husbandry products.
Acknowledging the recent increase in bilateral trade and investment, the leaders agreed that economic exchanges between Brazil and India have the potential for further growth, taking advantage of the scale of their respective economies and the potential for forging industrial partnerships.
Expressing satisfaction over the growing trade between India and Mercosur, both leaders agreed to work together for the expansion of India-Mercosur PTA during Brazil’s Mercosur Presidency, to leverage the full potential of this economic partnership.
They welcomed the establishment of the India-Brazil Business Forum as a dedicated platform for private sector collaboration.
The leaders welcomed the increased defence cooperation between India and Brazil including participation in military exercises, exchange of high-level defence delegations, and substantive industry presence in each other's defence expositions. The leaders encouraged the defence industries from both sides to explore new collaboration avenues and commence joint projects to co-produce technologically advanced defence products and build supply chain resilience.
The leaders noted with satisfaction the conclusion of domestic procedures for the entry into force of the India-Brazil Social Security Agreement.
President Lula congratulated PM Modi and India for the historic achievement of Chandrayaan-3's landing in the south polar region of the Moon, as well as the successful launch of India’s first solar mission, Aditya-L1, both important feats which mark remarkable milestones in space exploration.
Celebrating the 20th anniversary of the IBSA Forum, the leaders vowed to foster higher-level dialogues among the three IBSA partners and affirmed the strategic significance of IBSA in safeguarding and advancing the interests of the Global South on the global stage, including at the multilateral and plurilateral bodies. PM Modi extended full support to Brazil’s IBSA Chairship.
Regarding the recent BRICS Summit in South Africa, both leaders acknowledged its positive outcomes, particularly the renewed and strengthened support for the reform of the United Nations Security Council and the invitations extended to six countries to become full members of BRICS.
President Lula congratulated PM Modi for India's successful G20 presidency and pledged to collaborate closely with India during Brazil's G20 tenure, commencing in December 2023. Both leaders welcomed the consecutive presidencies of developing countries in the G20, which elevates the Global South's influence in world governance. They noted with satisfaction the formation of a G20 troika comprising the three IBSA countries during Brazil's presidency.