Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard participates in 19th Heads of Asian Coast Guard Agencies Meeting (HACGAM) in Istanbul, Türkiye
10 SEP 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard participated in the 19th Heads of Asian Coast Guard Agencies Meeting (HACGAM) from 05-08 Sep 2023 at Istanbul, Türkiye. A four-member ICG delegation led by DG Rakesh Pal, Director General Indian Coast Guard took part in the annual event of the independent forum with 23 members of Coast Guard Agencies and 02 associate members in the form of ReCAAP and UNODC.
During the three-day High-Level Meeting, in which heads of Coast Guards of all member nations participated, a series of vital issues including maritime law enforcement, safety and security of life at sea, marine environment protection, illicit trafficking of drugs, weapons, and humans at sea etc were discussed, and avenues for further cooperation were explored through the framing of agenda. The forum resolved to further bolster the maritime cooperation among the Asian Coast Guards.
This multilateral forum is an offshoot of the Japanese initiative to promote cooperation amongst regional Coast Guards, after the capture of the pirated vessel MV Alondra Rainbow by the Indian Coast Guard in Nov 1999. The HACGAM primarily focuses on fostering cooperation between the Coast Guards of the member Asian states to ensure and promote safe, secure, and clean seas in the region. The forum comprises four Working Groups to enable a focused and goal-oriented approach towards coordinated response and synergy towards common maritime issues. Indian Coast Guard is the chair of the Search and Rescue (SAR) Working Group and a proactive member of the other Working Groups which include environmental Protection, Controlling Unlawful Acts at Sea, and Information sharing. The last edition of the HACGAM was held in New Delhi in 2022.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ نے استنبول، ترکیہ میں 19 ویں ہیڈز آف ایشین کوسٹ گارڈ ایجنسیوں کی میٹنگ (ایچ اے سی جی اے ایم) میں شرکت کی
10 SEP 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ نے 05 سے08 ستمبر 2023 تک استنبول، ترکیہ میں 19ویں ہیڈز آف کوسٹ گارڈ ایجنسیوں کی میٹنگ (ایچ اے سی جی اے ایم ) میں شرکت کی۔ انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈی جی راکیش پال کی قیادت میں ایک چار رکنی آئی سی جی وفد نے آزاد فورم کی سالانہ تقریب میں کوسٹ گارڈ ایجنسیوں کے 23 ارکان اور ری سی اے اے پی اور یو این او ڈی سی کی شکل میں 2 ایسوسی ایٹ ارکان کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔
تین روزہ اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کے دوران، جس میں تمام رکن ممالک کے کوسٹ گارڈز کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی، بحری قانون کے نفاذ، سمندر میں زندگی کی حفاظت اور تحفظ، سمندری ماحول کا تحفظ، سمندر میں منشیات، ہتھیاروں اور انسانوں کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ سمیت کئی اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، اور ایجنڈے کی تشکیل کے ذریعے مزید تعاون کی راہیں تلاش کی گئیں۔ فورم نے ایشیائی کوسٹ گارڈز کے درمیان بحری تعاون کو مزید تقویت دینے کا عزم کیا۔
یہ کثیر جہتی فورم نومبر 1999 میں ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈز کے ذریعے پائریٹڈ بحری جہاز ایم وی الونڈرا رینبو کو پکڑے جانے کے بعد علاقائی کوسٹ گارڈز کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے جاپانی اقدام کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ ایچ اے سی جی اے ایم بنیادی طور پر رکن ایشیائی ممالک کے کوسٹ گارڈز کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے تاکہ خطے میں محفوظ اور صاف سمندر کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ یہ فورم چار ورکنگ گروپس پر مشتمل ہے جس کا مقصد مشترکہ بحری مسائل کے تئیں مربوط کارروائی اور ہم آہنگی کی طرف توجہ مرکوز اور ہدف پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے مطابق کا کرنا ہے۔ ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو (ایس اے آر) ورکنگ گروپ کی سربراہ ہے اور دوسرے ورکنگ گروپس کا ایک فعال رکن ہے جس میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ، سمندر میں غیر قانونی کارروائیوں کو کنٹرول کرنا اور معلومات کا تبادلہ شامل ہے۔ ایچ اے سی جی اے ایم کا آخری ایڈیشن 2022 میں نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔