Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India to participate in 48th Toronto International Film Festival and showcase the country's creative prowess
Indian Delegation will present India as a creative hub, a land of storytellers and promote ease of filming in the country
06 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
After its successful participation in the 76th Cannes Film Festival in May this year, India is geared to take its films to the 48th Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) that starts from September 7, 2023. This year, the focus will be to showcase India as a hub of talent, content, and entertainment. The official Indian delegation to TIFF will be led by Shri Prithul Kumar, Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, and Managing Director, National Film Development Corporation (NFDC). NFDC is the nodal agency of the Information and Broadcasting Ministry that is organising India's participation at TIFF.
In its extensive participation plan, India will host several sessions to showcase the country's creative as well as technological strengths and invite international stakeholders to co-produce films with India and to film in Indian locations. An exclusive spotlight session, titled, Come, Film in India, endeavours to showcase India's film policies, India’s single window mechanism will be made to the international fraternity to promote the ease of filming in the country. As a celebration of the cinematic achievements of India and Canada, the countries seek to explore and promote the potential of filmmaking across mediums such as Feature, Short films, Animation Projects, OTT content, and Web Projects. The attendees will feature representatives from NFDC, Ontario Creates, Telefilm Canada, Indian producers and Canadian producers.
India's participation at TIFF will get underway with the inauguration of the India Pavilion which has been designed by the National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad. Besides the spotlight session, a session on India as a Land of Storytellers and several meetings with international dignitaries is planned.
This year, six Indian films have been shortlisted in the official selection at TIFF. These are, Dear Jassi directed by Tarsem Singh Dhandwar, Kill, directed by Nikhil Nagesh Bhatt, Thank You For Coming, directed by Karan Boolani, Lost Ladies, directed by Kiran Rao, Sthal/ A Match, directed by Jayant Digambar Somalkar, Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam / The World is Family by Anand Patwardhan. The film Dil Hai Gray, directed by Susi Ganeshan will be screened in the market section.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستان 48ویں ٹورنٹو انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں شرکت کرے گا اور ملک کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرے گا
ہندوستانی وفد ہندوستان کو تخلیقی مرکز، کہانی سنانے والوں کی سرزمین کے طور پر پیش کرے گا اور ملک میں فلم بندی کی آسانی کو فروغ دے گا
06 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
اس سال مئی میں 76ویں کانز فلم فیسٹیول میں کامیاب شرکت کے بعد، ہندوستان اپنی فلموں کو 7 ستمبر 2023 سے شروع ہونے والے 48ویں ٹورنٹو انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ٹی آئی ایف ایف) میں لے جانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس سال، توجہ ہندوستان کو ٹیلنٹ، مواد اور تفریح کے ایک مرکز کے طور پر دکھانے پر مرکوز ہوگی۔۔ ٹی آئی ایف ایف میں سرکاری ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت جناب پرتھول کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (فلم)، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، حکومت ہند، اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایف ڈی سی) کریں گے۔ این ایف ڈی سی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی نوڈل ایجنسی ہے جو ٹی آئی ایف ایف میں ہندوستان کی شرکت کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔
اپنے وسیع شراکتی منصوبے میں، ہندوستان ملک کی تخلیقی اور تکنیکی طاقتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے کئی سیشنز کی میزبانی کرے گا اور بین الاقوامی فریقوں کو ہندوستان کے ساتھ مل کر فلمیں بنانے اور ہندوستانی مقامات پر فلم بندی کی دعوت دے گا۔ ایک خصوصی اسپاٹ لائٹ سیشن، جس کا عنوان ہے، آؤ، ہندوستان میں فلم بناؤ ، ہندوستان کی فلمی پالیسیوں کو ظاہر کرنے کی کوشش ہےاور ملک میں فلم بندی کی آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بین الاقوامی برادری کے لیے ہندوستان کا سنگل ونڈو میکانزم بنایا جائے گا۔ ہندوستان اور کینیڈا کی سنیمائی کامیابیوں کے جشن کے طور پر، ممالک فیچر، شارٹ فلمز، اینی میشن پروجیکٹس، او ٹی ٹی مواد اور ویب پروجیکٹس جیسے ذرائع سے فلم سازی کی صلاحیت کو تلاش کرنے اور اسے فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ شرکاء میں این ایف ڈی سی ، اونٹاریو کریٹس، ٹیلی فلم کینیڈا، ہندوستانی پروڈیوسرز اور کینیڈین پروڈیوسرز کے نمائندے شامل ہوں گے۔
ٹی آئی ایف ایف میں ہندوستان کی شرکت انڈیا پویلین کے افتتاح کے ساتھ شروع ہوگی جسے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن، احمد آباد نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے۔ اسپاٹ لائٹ سیشن کے علاوہ، کہانی سنانے والوں کی سرزمین کے طور پر ہندوستان پر ایک سیشن اور بین الاقوامی معززین کے ساتھ کئی ملاقاتوں کا منصوبہ ہے۔
اس سال، چھ ہندوستانی فلموں کو ٹی آئی ایف ایف میں سرکاری انتخاب میں شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہیں، ترسیم سنگھ دھندوار کی ہدایت کردہ ڈیئر جسی، نکھل ناگیش بھٹ کی ہدایت کردہ کِل، کرن بولانی کی ہدایت کردہ تھینک یو فار کمنگ ، کرن راؤ کی ہدایت کردہ ، لوسٹ لیڈیز، جینت دگمبر سومالکر کی ہدایت کردہ سیتھل/اے میچ، آنند پٹوردھن کے ذریعہ وسودھیو کٹمبکم / د ی ورلڈ از فیملی (دنیا ایک خاندان )ہے، سوسی گنیشن کی ہدایت کردہ دل ہے گرے فلم مارکیٹ سیکشن میں دکھائی جائے گی۔