Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India to participate in 48th Toronto International Film Festival and showcase the country's creative prowess
Indian Delegation will present India as a creative hub, a land of storytellers and promote ease of filming in the country
06 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
After its successful participation in the 76th Cannes Film Festival in May this year, India is geared to take its films to the 48th Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) that starts from September 7, 2023. This year, the focus will be to showcase India as a hub of talent, content, and entertainment. The official Indian delegation to TIFF will be led by Shri Prithul Kumar, Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, and Managing Director, National Film Development Corporation (NFDC). NFDC is the nodal agency of the Information and Broadcasting Ministry that is organising India's participation at TIFF.
In its extensive participation plan, India will host several sessions to showcase the country's creative as well as technological strengths and invite international stakeholders to co-produce films with India and to film in Indian locations. An exclusive spotlight session, titled, Come, Film in India, endeavours to showcase India's film policies, India’s single window mechanism will be made to the international fraternity to promote the ease of filming in the country. As a celebration of the cinematic achievements of India and Canada, the countries seek to explore and promote the potential of filmmaking across mediums such as Feature, Short films, Animation Projects, OTT content, and Web Projects. The attendees will feature representatives from NFDC, Ontario Creates, Telefilm Canada, Indian producers and Canadian producers.
India's participation at TIFF will get underway with the inauguration of the India Pavilion which has been designed by the National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad. Besides the spotlight session, a session on India as a Land of Storytellers and several meetings with international dignitaries is planned.
This year, six Indian films have been shortlisted in the official selection at TIFF. These are, Dear Jassi directed by Tarsem Singh Dhandwar, Kill, directed by Nikhil Nagesh Bhatt, Thank You For Coming, directed by Karan Boolani, Lost Ladies, directed by Kiran Rao, Sthal/ A Match, directed by Jayant Digambar Somalkar, Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam / The World is Family by Anand Patwardhan. The film Dil Hai Gray, directed by Susi Ganeshan will be screened in the market section.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत 48वें टोरंटो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में भाग लेगा और देश की सृजनात्मक शक्ति का प्रदर्शन करेगा
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत को एक सृजनात्मक केंद्र, कहानीकारों की भूमि के रूप में प्रस्तुत करेगा और देश में फिल्मांकन आसान होगा
06 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष मई में 76वें कान फिल्म महोत्सव में अपनी सफल भागीदारी के बाद भारत ने अपनी फिल्में 7 सितंबर, 2023 से शुरू हो रहे 48वें टोरंटो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (टीआईएफएफ) में ले जाने की तैयारी कर ली है। इस वर्ष, भारत को प्रतिभा, विषय-वस्तु और मनोरंजन के केंद्र के रूप में प्रदर्शित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। टीआईएफएफ में भारत के आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (फिल्म) और राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री पृथुल कुमार करेंगे। एनएफडीसी सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की केन्द्रीय एजेंसी है, जो टीआईएफएफ में भारत की भागीदारी का आयोजन कर रही है।
अपनी व्यापक भागीदारी योजना में, भारत देश की सृजनात्मक और साथ ही तकनीकी शक्तियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कई सत्रों की मेजबानी करेगा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय हितधारकों को भारत के साथ फिल्मों का निर्माण करने और भारतीय स्थानों पर फिल्म बनाने के लिए आमंत्रित करेगा। एक विशेष स्पॉटलाइट सत्र, जिसका शीर्षक है, आओ, भारत में फिल्म बनाओ, भारत की फिल्म नीतियों को प्रदर्शित करने का प्रयास करता है, देश में फिल्मांकन को आसान बनाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिरादरी के लिए भारत की एकल खिड़की व्यवस्था बनाई जाएगी। भारत और कनाडा की सिनेमाई उपलब्धियों के जश्न के रूप में, देश फीचर, लघु फिल्म, एनीमेशन प्रोजेक्ट, ओटीटी सामग्री और वेब प्रोजेक्ट जैसे माध्यमों में फिल्म निर्माण की संभावनाओं का पता लगाना और उन्हें बढ़ावा देना चाहते हैं। उपस्थित लोगों में एनएफडीसी, ओंटारियो क्रिएट्स, टेलीफिल्म कनाडा, भारतीय और कनाडाई निर्माता शामिल होंगे।
टीआईएफएफ में भारत की भागीदारी भारतीय मंडप के उद्घाटन के साथ शुरू होगी, जिसे नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डिजाइन, अहमदाबाद द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया है। स्पॉटलाइट सत्र के अलावा, कहानीकारों की भूमि के रूप में भारत पर एक सत्र और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ कई बैठकों की योजना बनाई गई है।
इस साल टीआईएफएफ के आधिकारिक चयन में छह भारतीय फिल्मों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया है। इनमें तरसेम सिंह धंधवार द्वारा निर्देशित डियर जस्सी, निखिल नागेश भट्ट द्वारा निर्देशित किल, करण बुलानी द्वारा निर्देशित थैंक यू फॉर कमिंग, किरण राव द्वारा निर्देशित लॉस्ट लेडीज, जयंत दिगंबर सोमलकर द्वारा निर्देशित स्थल/ए मैच, आनंद पटवर्धन द्वारा वसुधैव कुटुंबकम/ विश्व एक परिवार है, शामिल हैं। सुसी गणेशन द्वारा निर्देशित फिल्म दिल है ग्रे को मार्केट सेक्शन में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।