Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India to participate in 48th Toronto International Film Festival and showcase the country's creative prowess
Indian Delegation will present India as a creative hub, a land of storytellers and promote ease of filming in the country
06 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
After its successful participation in the 76th Cannes Film Festival in May this year, India is geared to take its films to the 48th Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) that starts from September 7, 2023. This year, the focus will be to showcase India as a hub of talent, content, and entertainment. The official Indian delegation to TIFF will be led by Shri Prithul Kumar, Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, and Managing Director, National Film Development Corporation (NFDC). NFDC is the nodal agency of the Information and Broadcasting Ministry that is organising India's participation at TIFF.
In its extensive participation plan, India will host several sessions to showcase the country's creative as well as technological strengths and invite international stakeholders to co-produce films with India and to film in Indian locations. An exclusive spotlight session, titled, Come, Film in India, endeavours to showcase India's film policies, India’s single window mechanism will be made to the international fraternity to promote the ease of filming in the country. As a celebration of the cinematic achievements of India and Canada, the countries seek to explore and promote the potential of filmmaking across mediums such as Feature, Short films, Animation Projects, OTT content, and Web Projects. The attendees will feature representatives from NFDC, Ontario Creates, Telefilm Canada, Indian producers and Canadian producers.
India's participation at TIFF will get underway with the inauguration of the India Pavilion which has been designed by the National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad. Besides the spotlight session, a session on India as a Land of Storytellers and several meetings with international dignitaries is planned.
This year, six Indian films have been shortlisted in the official selection at TIFF. These are, Dear Jassi directed by Tarsem Singh Dhandwar, Kill, directed by Nikhil Nagesh Bhatt, Thank You For Coming, directed by Karan Boolani, Lost Ladies, directed by Kiran Rao, Sthal/ A Match, directed by Jayant Digambar Somalkar, Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam / The World is Family by Anand Patwardhan. The film Dil Hai Gray, directed by Susi Ganeshan will be screened in the market section.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
48-வது டொரண்டோ சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்று நாட்டின் படைப்பாற்றலை வெளிப்படுத்த உள்ளது
06 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த ஆண்டு மே மாதம் நடைபெற்ற 76 வது கேன்ஸ் திரைப்பட விழாவில் வெற்றிகரமாக பங்கேற்ற பின்னர், 2023, செப்டம்பர் 7 அன்று தொடங்கும் 48 வது டொரண்டோ சர்வதேசத் திரைப்பட விழாவுக்கு இந்தியா தனது திரைப்படங்களைக் கொண்டு செல்லத் தயாராக உள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு, திறமை, உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு மையமாக இந்தியாவை வெளிப்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும். இந்தத் திரைப்பட விழாவுக்கு மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளரும், தேசிய திரைப்பட மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான திரு. பிரித்துல் குமார் தலைமையில் இந்திய தூதுக்குழு செல்லும்.
நாட்டின் படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்தவும், இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து திரைப்படங்களைத் தயாரிக்கவும், இந்தியாவிலுள்ள இடங்களில் படமாக்கவும் சர்வதேச பங்குதாரர்களை அழைக்கவும் இந்த விழாவின் போது இந்தியா பல அமர்வுகளை நடத்தும். இந்தியாவின் திரைப்படக் கொள்கைகள், ஒற்றைச் சாளர பொறிமுறை ஆகியவற்றை வெளிப்படுத்தும் முயற்சியாக, இந்தியாவில் படப்பிடிப்பை எளிதாக்குவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக சிறப்பு அமர்வு நடத்தப்படும்.
அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனத்தால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய அரங்கு திறப்பு விழாவுடன் இந்தியாவின் பங்கேற்பு தொடங்கும். கதைசொல்லிகளின் பூமியாக இந்தியா குறித்த அமர்வு மற்றும் சர்வதேச பிரமுகர்களுடன் பல சந்திப்புகளுக்கும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த ஆண்டு, டொரண்டோ திரைப்பட விழாவின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ தேர்வில் தர்செம் சிங் தண்டுவார் இயக்கிய டியர் ஜஸ்ஸி, நிகில் நாகேஷ் பட் இயக்கிய கில், கரண் புலானி இயக்கிய தேங்க்யூ ஃபார் கமிங், கிரண் ராவ் இயக்கிய லாஸ்ட் லேடீஸ், ஜெயந்த் திகம்பர் சோமால்கர் இயக்கிய ஸ்ல்/ எ மேட்ச், ஆனந்த் பட்வர்தனின் தி வேர்ல்ட் இஸ் ஃபேமிலி / வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் ஆகிய ஆறு இந்திய திரைப்படங்கள் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. சுசி கணேசன் இயக்கிய தில் ஹை கிரே படம் சந்தைப் பிரிவில் திரையிடப்படுகிறது.