Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India to participate in 48th Toronto International Film Festival and showcase the country's creative prowess
Indian Delegation will present India as a creative hub, a land of storytellers and promote ease of filming in the country
06 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
After its successful participation in the 76th Cannes Film Festival in May this year, India is geared to take its films to the 48th Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) that starts from September 7, 2023. This year, the focus will be to showcase India as a hub of talent, content, and entertainment. The official Indian delegation to TIFF will be led by Shri Prithul Kumar, Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, and Managing Director, National Film Development Corporation (NFDC). NFDC is the nodal agency of the Information and Broadcasting Ministry that is organising India's participation at TIFF.
In its extensive participation plan, India will host several sessions to showcase the country's creative as well as technological strengths and invite international stakeholders to co-produce films with India and to film in Indian locations. An exclusive spotlight session, titled, Come, Film in India, endeavours to showcase India's film policies, India’s single window mechanism will be made to the international fraternity to promote the ease of filming in the country. As a celebration of the cinematic achievements of India and Canada, the countries seek to explore and promote the potential of filmmaking across mediums such as Feature, Short films, Animation Projects, OTT content, and Web Projects. The attendees will feature representatives from NFDC, Ontario Creates, Telefilm Canada, Indian producers and Canadian producers.
India's participation at TIFF will get underway with the inauguration of the India Pavilion which has been designed by the National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad. Besides the spotlight session, a session on India as a Land of Storytellers and several meetings with international dignitaries is planned.
This year, six Indian films have been shortlisted in the official selection at TIFF. These are, Dear Jassi directed by Tarsem Singh Dhandwar, Kill, directed by Nikhil Nagesh Bhatt, Thank You For Coming, directed by Karan Boolani, Lost Ladies, directed by Kiran Rao, Sthal/ A Match, directed by Jayant Digambar Somalkar, Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam / The World is Family by Anand Patwardhan. The film Dil Hai Gray, directed by Susi Ganeshan will be screened in the market section.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
48 ನೇ ಟೊರೊಂಟೊ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿ ದೇಶದ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಪರಾಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗವು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ, ಕಥೆಗಾರರ ಭೂಮಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿತ್ರೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
06 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಮೇ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 76 ನೇ ಕ್ಯಾನೆಸ್ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ, ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 7, 2023 ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುವ 48 ನೇ ಟೊರೊಂಟೊ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವಕ್ಕೆ (ಟಿಐಎಫ್ಎಫ್) ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಲು ಸಜ್ಜಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷ, ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ, ವಿಷಯ ಮತ್ತು ಮನರಂಜನೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವತ್ತ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಟಿಐಎಫ್ಎಫ್ಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗದ ನೇತೃತ್ವವನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳು) ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮದ (ಎನ್ಎಫ್ಡಿಸಿ) ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಪೃಥ್ವಿ ಕುಮಾರ್ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಎನ್ಎಫ್ಡಿಸಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನೋಡಲ್ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಟಿಐಎಫ್ಎಫ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ತನ್ನ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶದ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ-ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿತ್ರೀಕರಿಸಲು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲು ಭಾರತವು ಹಲವಾರು ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ನೀತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುವ "ಬನ್ನಿ, ಫಿಲ್ಮ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ" ಎಂಬ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸ್ಪಾಟ್ ಲೈಟ್ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿತ್ರೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಭಾರತದ ಏಕ ಗವಾಕ್ಷಿ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭ್ರಾತೃತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆನಡಾದ ಸಿನಿಮೀಯ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳ ಆಚರಣೆಯಾಗಿ, ದೇಶಗಳು ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯ, ಕಿರುಚಿತ್ರಗಳು, ಅನಿಮೇಷನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು, ಒಟಿಟಿ ವಿಷಯ ಮತ್ತು ವೆಬ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಂತಹ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ಎಫ್ಡಿಸಿ, ಒಂಟಾರಿಯೊ ಕ್ರಿಯೇಟ್ಸ್, ಟೆಲಿಫಿಲ್ಮ್ ಕೆನಡಾ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಪಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೆನಡಾದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಪಕರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಹ್ಮದಾಬಾದ್ ನ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಡಿಸೈನ್ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಟಿಐಎಫ್ ಎಫ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಗಮನ ಸೆಳೆಯುವ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಭಾರತವು ಕಥೆಗಾರರ ನಾಡು ಎಂಬ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗಣ್ಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ವರ್ಷ, ಟಿಐಎಫ್ಎಫ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳು ಶಾರ್ಟ್ಲಿಸ್ಟ್ ಆಗಿವೆ. ತರ್ಸೆಮ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಧಂಡ್ವಾರ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನದ ಡಿಯರ್ ಜಸ್ಸಿ, ನಿಖಿಲ್ ನಾಗೇಶ್ ಭಟ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನದ ಕಿಲ್, ಕರಣ್ ಬೂಲಾನಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನದ ಥ್ಯಾಂಕ್ಯೂ ಫಾರ್ ಕಮಿಂಗ್, ಕಿರಣ್ ರಾವ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನದ ಲಾಸ್ಟ್ ಲೇಡೀಸ್, ಜಯಂತ್ ದಿಗಂಬರ ಸೋಮಲ್ಕರ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನದ ಸ್ಥಲ್/ ಎ ಮ್ಯಾಚ್, ಆನಂದ್ ಪಟವರ್ಧನ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನದ ವಸುದೈವ ಕುಟುಂಬಕಂ/ ದಿ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ ಈಸ್ ಫ್ಯಾಮಿಲಿ. ಸುಸಿ ಗಣೇಶನ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನದ ದಿಲ್ ಹೈ ಗ್ರೇ ಚಿತ್ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ.