Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
IOA unveils uniquely designed ceremonial dress and player kit for 19th Asian Games
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, IOA President PT Usha attends IOA’s grand send-off ceremony to India’s largest ever contingent for Asiad comprising 634 athletes in 38 sporting disciplines
It’s not just a uniform; it’s a symbol of pride and identity for our athletes:Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
06 SEP 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Olympic Association (IOA), on Tuesday(5th September), unveiled official ceremonial dress and playing kit for the Indian contingent that will compete at the forthcoming 2022 Asian Games scheduled to be held in Hangzhou, China from September 23 to October 8.
IOA also conducted a send-off ceremony which was graced by the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, IOA President and legendary sprinter PT Usha along with other senior officials.
The Indian contingent was represented by Indian hockey goalkeepers PR Sreejesh (men), Savita Punia (women), shooting sensation Manu Bhaker and 2018 Asian Games shot put gold medallist Tajinderpal Singh Toor among sportspersons from many other disciplines.
Conceived and uniquely designed by the National Institute of Fashion Technology, the ceremonial dress includes a khaki textured saree for women and khaki kurta for the male players.
The bandhgala jacket of male athletes and the high neck blouse for the women seamlessly blends Indian motifs and prints with quintessential Indian silhouettes that represents the rich cultural tapestry of India on the global stage. The attire embraces nature with recycled fabrics that promotes sustainability.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur commented, “It’s not just a uniform; it’s a symbol of pride and identity for our athletes. The uniform proudly represents India’s self-reliance and showcases the country’s diverse heritage and design leadership. I am confident that as much as the team will represent the young and new India; we will ensure historic performances and return with the best medal count. I urge the country to stand behind our athletes and cheer for them.”
The playing kit, crafted by JSW Inspire, official sport apparel partner of the contingent, is designed by the talented Kashmiri designer Aaquib Wani who has also designed the Indian cricket team jersey. It is inspired by the country’s varied art forms that serves as a visual ode to the incredible diversity and unity that defines India, ensuring that every athlete carries a piece of their home state with them onto the field.
IOA President Dr. PT Usha said she expects every member of the contingent to make the best effort to make India proud. “We have waited long for the 2022 Asian Games and are delighted that India is sending its largest contingent of 634 athletes. We believe that this squad has the potential to get India its best medal haul as well,” she said.
“In the IOA, we have made every effort to place the athlete in the centre of our universe and ensure that they are well looked after.”
With 33 members, rowing has the largest unit after athletics going to Hangzhou to stake claim at the medal. Meanwhile, a 15-member Esports team will also be at the Asian Games as the event makes its official debut.
The Indian contingent clinched 70 medals, including 16 gold, in the last edition of the Asian Games held in 2018.
JSW Inspire, Reliance Foundation, Adani Sportsline and Samsonite are the principal sponsors to Team India for the 2022 Asian Games while Borosil, Skechers, Amul, SFA, Inox Group and The Leela palace hotels and resorts have joined hands as the associate sponsors and partners.
The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) is the governing body which is an affiliated member of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF), Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) and Association of National Olympic Committees (ANOC). Established in 1927, the IOA is recognised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. It administers various aspects of sports governance and athletes’ welfare in India and also oversees the representation of athletes or teams participating in the Olympic Games, Commonwealth Games, Asian Games and other international multi-sport events of IOC, CGF, OCA and ANOC. As a member of the IOC and OCA, IOA’s primary mission is to develop, promote and protect the Olympic Movement in the country. IOA has also established various initiatives with different stakeholders for the development of sports education and Olympic studies.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय ओलम्पिक संघ (आईओए) ने 19वें एशियाई खेलों के लिए विशिष्ट रूप से डिजाइन की गई औपचारिक पोशाक और खिलाड़ी किट का अनावरण किया
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, आईओए की अध्यक्ष पीटी उषा ने एशियाड के लिए भारत के अब तक के सबसे बड़े दल की भव्य विदाई समारोह में भाग लिया, एशियाड के भारतीय दस्ते में 38 खेल प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में 634 एथलीट शामिल
यह सिर्फ एक यूनिफॉर्म नहीं है, यह हमारे एथलीटों के लिए गौरव और पहचान का प्रतीक है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
06 SEP 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए) ने मंगलवार (5 सितंबर) को भारतीय दल के लिए आधिकारिक औपचारिक पोशाक और खेल किट का अनावरण किया। यह दल 23 सितंबर से 8 अक्टूबर तक चीन के हांगझू में आयोजित होने वाले आगामी 2022 एशियाई खेलों में प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में शामिल होगा।
इस अवसर पर भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए) द्वारा आयोजित विदाई समारोह में केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, आईओए अध्यक्ष और प्रसिद्ध धाविका पीटी उषा सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
भारतीय दल का प्रतिनिधित्व भारतीय हॉकी गोलकीपर पीआर श्रीजेश (पुरुष), सविता पुनिया (महिला), शूटिंग खिलाड़ी lमनु भाकर और 2018 एशियाई खेलों के शॉटपुट स्वर्ण पदक विजेता तजिंदरपाल सिंह तूर और कई अन्य प्रतिस्पर्धाओं के खिलाड़ियों द्वारा किया गया है।
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फैशन टेक्नोलॉजी द्वारा संकल्पित और विशिष्ट रूप से डिजाइन की गई औपचारिक पोशाक में महिलाओं के लिए खाकी बनावट वाली साड़ी और पुरुष खिलाड़ियों के लिए खाकी कुर्ता शामिल है।
पुरुष एथलीटों के लिए बंद गला जैकेट और महिलाओं के लिए हाई नेक ब्लाउज को भारतीय रूपांकनों और प्रिंटों के माध्यम से सहज रूप से सर्वोत्कृष्ट भारतीय परिधानों के रूप में तैयार किया गया है, जो वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परिधान कला का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। यह परिधान अपने डिजाइन में प्रकृति को आत्मसात करते हैं, जो स्थिरता को दर्शाते है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि यह सिर्फ एक यूनिफॉर्म नहीं है; यह हमारे एथलीटों के लिए गौरव और पहचान का प्रतीक है। यह यूनिफॉर्म गर्व के साथ भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है और देश की विविध विरासत और डिजाइन क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करती है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि भारतीय टीम अपने युवाओं और नये भारत के प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन को सुनिश्चित करते हुए अपने अब तक के सर्वश्रेष्ठ पदकों की संख्या के साथ स्वदेश लौटेगी। उन्होंने समस्त देशवासियों से अपने युवा खिलाडि़यों के साथ खड़े होते हुए उनका उत्साहवर्धन करने का आग्रह किया।
इस दल के खेल परिधान को अधिकारिक प्लेइंग किट भागीदार, जेएसडब्ल्यू इंस्पायर द्वारा तैयार किया गया है और खेल वस्त्र के डिजाइन को कश्मीर के प्रतिभाशाली डिजाइनर आकिब वानी द्वारा तैयार किया गया है, जिन्होंने भारतीय क्रिकेट टीम की जर्सी भी डिजाइन की है। यह देश के विविध कला रूपों से प्रेरित है जो भारत को परिभाषित करने वाली अद्वितीय विविधता और एकता को प्रतिबिम्बित करने के साथ-साथ यह भी सुनिश्चित करती है कि प्रत्येक एथलीट मैदान पर अपने गृह राज्य के वस्त्र का कुछ अंश अपने साथ लेकर जाए।
आईओए अध्यक्ष डॉ. पीटी उषा ने कहा कि उन्हें आशा है कि दल का प्रत्येक सदस्य भारत को गौरवान्वित करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रयास करेगा, उन्होंने कहा कि हमने 2022 एशियाई खेलों के लिए लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षा की है और हमें प्रसन्नता है कि भारत 634 एथलीटों का अपना सबसे बड़ा दल भेज रहा है। हमारा मानना ​​है कि इस टीम में भारत को सर्वाधिक पदक दिलाने की भी क्षमता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आईओए में, हमने अपने एथलीटों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने की क्षमता को बनाए रखने और उनकी बेहतर तरीके से देखभाल को सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास किया है।
33 सदस्यों के साथ, रोइंग में एथलेटिक्स के बाद सबसे बड़ी यूनिट है जो पदक पर दावा पेश करने के लिए हांगझू जा रही है। इस बीच, इस आयोजन की आधिकारिक शुरुआत के साथ ही 15 सदस्यीय ईस्पोर्ट्स टीम भी एशियाई खेलों में शामिल होगी।
2018 में आयोजित एशियाई खेलों के पिछले संस्करण में भारतीय दल ने 16 स्वर्ण सहित कुल 70 पदक जीते थे।
जेएसडब्ल्यू इंस्पायर, रिलायंस फाउंडेशन, अदानी स्पोर्ट्सलाइन और सैमसोनाइट 2022 एशियाई खेलों के लिए टीम इंडिया के प्रमुख प्रायोजक हैं, जबकि बोरोसिल, स्केचर्स, अमूल, एसएफए, आईनॉक्स ग्रुप और द लीला पैलेस होटल और रिसॉर्ट्स सहयोगी प्रायोजक और भागीदार के रूप में जुड़े है।
भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए ) शासी निकाय है जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति (आईओसी), राष्ट्रमंडल खेल महासंघ (सीजीएफ), एशिया ओलंपिक परिषद (ओसीए) और राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समितियों के संघ (एएनओसी) का एक संबद्ध सदस्य है। 1927 में स्थापित, आईओए को युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त है। यह भारत में खेल प्रशासन और एथलीटों के कल्याण के विभिन्न पहलुओं का प्रबंधन करता है और ओलंपिक खेलों, राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों, एशियाई खेलों और आईओसी, सीजीएफ, ओसीए और एएनओसी के अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय बहु-खेल आयोजनों में भाग लेने वाले एथलीटों या टीमों के प्रतिनिधित्व की देखरेख भी करता है। आईओसी और ओसीए के सदस्य के रूप में, आईओए का प्राथमिक मिशन देश में ओलंपिक खेलों का विकास, प्रचार और सुरक्षा करना है।