Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
IOA unveils uniquely designed ceremonial dress and player kit for 19th Asian Games
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, IOA President PT Usha attends IOA’s grand send-off ceremony to India’s largest ever contingent for Asiad comprising 634 athletes in 38 sporting disciplines
It’s not just a uniform; it’s a symbol of pride and identity for our athletes:Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
06 SEP 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Olympic Association (IOA), on Tuesday(5th September), unveiled official ceremonial dress and playing kit for the Indian contingent that will compete at the forthcoming 2022 Asian Games scheduled to be held in Hangzhou, China from September 23 to October 8.
IOA also conducted a send-off ceremony which was graced by the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, IOA President and legendary sprinter PT Usha along with other senior officials.
The Indian contingent was represented by Indian hockey goalkeepers PR Sreejesh (men), Savita Punia (women), shooting sensation Manu Bhaker and 2018 Asian Games shot put gold medallist Tajinderpal Singh Toor among sportspersons from many other disciplines.
Conceived and uniquely designed by the National Institute of Fashion Technology, the ceremonial dress includes a khaki textured saree for women and khaki kurta for the male players.
The bandhgala jacket of male athletes and the high neck blouse for the women seamlessly blends Indian motifs and prints with quintessential Indian silhouettes that represents the rich cultural tapestry of India on the global stage. The attire embraces nature with recycled fabrics that promotes sustainability.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur commented, “It’s not just a uniform; it’s a symbol of pride and identity for our athletes. The uniform proudly represents India’s self-reliance and showcases the country’s diverse heritage and design leadership. I am confident that as much as the team will represent the young and new India; we will ensure historic performances and return with the best medal count. I urge the country to stand behind our athletes and cheer for them.”
The playing kit, crafted by JSW Inspire, official sport apparel partner of the contingent, is designed by the talented Kashmiri designer Aaquib Wani who has also designed the Indian cricket team jersey. It is inspired by the country’s varied art forms that serves as a visual ode to the incredible diversity and unity that defines India, ensuring that every athlete carries a piece of their home state with them onto the field.
IOA President Dr. PT Usha said she expects every member of the contingent to make the best effort to make India proud. “We have waited long for the 2022 Asian Games and are delighted that India is sending its largest contingent of 634 athletes. We believe that this squad has the potential to get India its best medal haul as well,” she said.
“In the IOA, we have made every effort to place the athlete in the centre of our universe and ensure that they are well looked after.”
With 33 members, rowing has the largest unit after athletics going to Hangzhou to stake claim at the medal. Meanwhile, a 15-member Esports team will also be at the Asian Games as the event makes its official debut.
The Indian contingent clinched 70 medals, including 16 gold, in the last edition of the Asian Games held in 2018.
JSW Inspire, Reliance Foundation, Adani Sportsline and Samsonite are the principal sponsors to Team India for the 2022 Asian Games while Borosil, Skechers, Amul, SFA, Inox Group and The Leela palace hotels and resorts have joined hands as the associate sponsors and partners.
The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) is the governing body which is an affiliated member of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF), Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) and Association of National Olympic Committees (ANOC). Established in 1927, the IOA is recognised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. It administers various aspects of sports governance and athletes’ welfare in India and also oversees the representation of athletes or teams participating in the Olympic Games, Commonwealth Games, Asian Games and other international multi-sport events of IOC, CGF, OCA and ANOC. As a member of the IOC and OCA, IOA’s primary mission is to develop, promote and protect the Olympic Movement in the country. IOA has also established various initiatives with different stakeholders for the development of sports education and Olympic studies.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
19-வது ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிக்காக பிரத்யேகமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட விழா உடை மற்றும் பிளேயர் கிட்; ஐஓஏ வெளியீடு
06 SEP 2023 1:44PM by PIB Chennai
சீனாவின் ஹாங்சோ நகரில் செப்டம்பர் 23 முதல் அக்டோபர் 8 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ள 2022 ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கும் இந்திய அணிக்கான அதிகாரப்பூர்வ சம்பிரதாய உடை மற்றும் விளையாட்டு உபகரணங்களை இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கம் செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை (செப்டம்பர் 5) வெளியிட்டது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒளிபரப்பு மற்றும் இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், ஐஓஏ தலைவரும் புகழ்பெற்ற ஓட்டப்பந்தய வீரருமான பி.டி.உஷா மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்திய ஹாக்கி கோல்கீப்பர்கள் பி.ஆர்.ஸ்ரீஜேஷ் (ஆண்கள் அணி), சவிதா புனியா (பெண்கள் அணி), துப்பாக்கி சுடுதல் வீரர் மனு பாக்கர் மற்றும் 2018 ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் துப்பாக்கி சுடுதல் போட்டியில் தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்ற தஜிந்தர்பால் சிங் தூர் உள்ளிட்ட பல பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
தேசிய ஆடை வடிவமைப்புக் கழகத்தால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த சம்பிரதாய உடையில் பெண்களுக்கு காக்கி நிற சேலையும், ஆண் வீரர்களுக்கு காக்கி குர்தாவும் அடங்கும். இந்த ஆடை மறுசுழற்சி செய்யப்பட்ட துணிகளுடன் இயற்கையை தழுவி தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது நிலைத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
விழாவில் பேசிய திரு. அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், "இது சீருடை மட்டுமல்ல; இது நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு பெருமை மற்றும் அடையாளமாகும். இந்த சீருடை இந்தியாவின் தற்சார்பை பெருமையுடன் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. நாட்டின் மாறுபட்ட பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு தலைமையை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த அணி இளம் மற்றும் புதிய இந்தியாவை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். நாம் வரலாற்று செயல்திறனை உறுதி செய்வோம் மற்றும் சிறந்த பதக்க எண்ணிக்கையுடன் திரும்புவோம். நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் பின்னால் நின்று அவர்களை உற்சாகப்படுத்துமாறு நாட்டை நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன், என்றார்.
அணியின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ விளையாட்டு ஆடை வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனமான ஜே.எஸ்.டபிள்யூ இன்ஸ்பயர் வடிவமைத்த இந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கான கிட், திறமையான காஷ்மீர் வடிவமைப்பாளர் ஆக்விப் வானியால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, அவர் இந்திய கிரிக்கெட் அணியின் ஜெர்சியையும் வடிவமைத்துள்ளார்.
... தலைவர் டாக்டர் பி.டி.உஷா கூறுகையில், குழுவின் ஒவ்வொரு உறுப்பினரும் இந்தியாவுக்குப் பெருமை சேர்க்க சிறந்த முயற்சியை மேற்கொள்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்ப்பதாக கூறினார். "2022 ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்காக நாங்கள் நீண்ட காலம் காத்திருந்தோம், இந்தியா தனது மிகப்பெரிய 634 வீரர்களை அனுப்புவதில் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறோம். இந்த அணி இந்தியாவுக்கு சிறந்த பதக்கத்தை பெற்றுத் தரும் திறன் கொண்டது என்று நாங்கள் நம்புகிறோம், "என்று கூறினார்.