Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews preparations for the Special campaign 3.0 to be conducted in Government of India from October 2nd – 31st, 2023
The Government will organize Special Campaign 3.0 for improving Swachhata and disposal of pending references from 2nd October - 31st October, 2023
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances will be the nodal Department for coordinating and steering the campaign
Campaign to be conducted in all the Offices/ Organisations of Government of India Ministries/ Departments
Special attention to be given to field/ outstation offices responsible for service delivery or having public interface
05 SEP 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
1. Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh reviewed the preparations for the Special Campaign 3.0 for improving Swachhata and Disposal of Pending Matters to be conducted in Government of India from October 2nd – October 31st, 2023.
1. The Government will organize Special Campaign 3.0 for improving Swachhata and disposal of pending references from 2nd October – 31st October 2023 on the lines of the Special Campaigns held in 2021 and 2022 on the same theme. The Special Campaign 3.0 will focus on field / outstation offices responsible for service delivery or having public interface.
1. Cabinet Secretary has written to all Secretaries of Government of India seeking their personal involvement for success of the Campaign. The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) will be the Nodal department for coordinating and steering the campaign across the country and oversee implementation of Special campaign 3.0.
1. The Campaign is a sequel of the Special campaigns conducted in 2021 and 2022 from 2nd October to 31st October. The Special Campaign 2.0 conducted in 2022 covered over one lakh government offices in entire length and breadth of the country. These offices collectively cleared about 89.8 lakh square feet of space and put them into productive usages. A revenue of Rs. 370.83 crores earned from scrap disposal, 64.92 lakh files were reviewed, 4.56 lakh Public Grievances Redressed, 8998 MP’s references replied.
1. Guidelines have been issued by DARPG for conduct of the Special campaign 3.0. The Special Campaign 3.0 will be organized in two phases:
1. Preparatory Phase (15th September to 30th September, 2023)
During the Preparatory phase Ministries/ Departments will:-
1. Mobilize the offices/ officers and ground functionaries for the Campaign
2. Appoint nodal officers in each of their campaign offices
3. Arrange training for the nodal officers about their role in the Campaign
4. Identify pending references
5. Identify campaign sites for cleanliness
6. Assess the volume of redundant materials to be disposed and finalise the procedures for their disposal.
1. Implementation Phase (2nd October to 31st October, 2023)
During the Implementation phase Ministries/ Departments will:-
1. Make efforts to achieve the targets identified in preparatory phase
2. Utilize the Campaign to improve records management
3. Document the best practices evolved during the campaign
6. The progress of the campaign will be monitored through the SCDPM portal at https://scdpm.nic.in. The Nodal Officers of Ministries/ Departments will access the portal through their login credentials and submit the progress of the campaign in their Ministry on daily basis. Reviews will be conducted by Secretary, DARPG, with the Nodal Officers on a weekly basis during the entire campaign period. A weekly consolidated report will be prepared by DARPG on the progress of the Campaign for submission to the Cabinet Secretariat and PMO.
1. Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the year on year progress made under Special Campaign 2021 & 2022 leading to the institutionalization of Swacchata and reduction in pendency in the government. The Government decided that the exercise in reducing pendency should be a continuous effort and shall be monitored by senior officials on a regular basis.
1. Dr. Jitendra Singh said that special attention is to be given to field/outstation offices responsible for service delivery or having public interface in the entire length and breadth of the country on a mission mode to further deepen the extent of the campaign.
1. The Special campaign 3.0 is expected to bring in significant innovative practices and systemic reform for a conducive work environment.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक भारत सरकार द्वारा चलाए जाने वाले विशेष अभियान 3.0 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
सरकार स्वच्छता में सुधार और लंबित संदर्भों के निपटान के लिए 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक विशेष अभियान 3.0 आयोजित करेगी
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग अभियान के समन्वय और संचालन के लिए नोडल विभाग होगा
भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सभी कार्यालयों/संगठन में अभियान चलाया जाएगा
सेवा वितरण या जन सुविधाओं वाले स्थलीय/बाहरी कार्यालयों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा
05 SEP 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
1. केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक भारत सरकार में स्वच्छता में सुधार और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 3.0 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
1. सरकार इसी विषय वस्‍तु पर 2021 और 2022 में आयोजित विशेष अभियानों की तर्ज पर 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक स्वच्छता में सुधार और लंबित संदर्भों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 3.0 आयोजित करेगी। विशेष अभियान 3.0 सेवा वितरण या जन सुविधाओं के लिए उत्‍तरदायी स्थलीय/बाहरी कार्यालयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
1. कैबिनेट सचिव ने भारत सरकार के सभी सचिवों को पत्र लिखकर अभियान की सफलता के लिए उनकी व्यक्तिगत सहभागिता की इच्‍छा व्‍यक्‍त की है। प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) देश भर में अभियान के समन्वय और संचालन के लिए नोडल विभाग होगा और विशेष अभियान 3.0 के कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख करेगा।
1. यह अभियान 2021 और 2022 में 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर तक चलाए गए विशेष अभियानों की अगली श्रृंखला है। 2022 में आयोजित विशेष अभियान 2.0 ने देश भर में एक लाख से अधिक सरकारी कार्यालयों को कवर किया। इन कार्यालयों ने सामूहिक रूप से लगभग 89.8 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह सफाई की और उनका उत्पादक उपयोग किया। स्क्रैप निपटान से 370.83 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ, 64.92 लाख फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, 4.56 लाख लोक शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया और 8998 सांसदों के संदर्भों का उत्तर दिया गया।
1. विशेष अभियान 3.0 के संचालन के लिए डीएआरपीजी द्वारा दिशा-निर्देश जारी किये गये हैं। विशेष अभियान 3.0 दो चरणों में आयोजित किया जाएगा:
1. तैयारी चरण (15 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर, 2023)
तैयारी चरण के दौरान मंत्रालय/विभाग:-
क. अभियान के लिए कार्यालयों/अधिकारियों और जमीनी कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रेरित करेगा
ख. अपने प्रत्येक अभियान कार्यालय में नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त करेगा
ग. अभियान में उनकी भूमिका के बारे में नोडल अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण की व्यवस्था करेगा
घ. लंबित संदर्भों की पहचान करेगा
ड. स्वच्छता के लिए अभियान स्थल चिन्हित करेगा
च. निपटान की जाने वाली अनावश्यक सामग्रियों की मात्रा का आकलन करेगा और उनके निपटान की प्रक्रियाओं को अंतिम रूप देगा।
1. कार्यान्वयन चरण (2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर , 2023)
कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान मंत्रालय/विभाग:-
क. तैयारी चरण में चिन्हित लक्ष्यों को अर्जित करने का प्रयास करेगा
ख. रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में सुधार के लिए अभियान का उपयोग करेगा
ग. अभियान के दौरान विकसित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का दस्तावेज़ीकरण करेगा
6. अभियान की प्रगति की निगरानी एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल https://scdpm.nic.in के माध्यम से की जाएगी। मंत्रालयों/विभागों के नोडल अधिकारी अपने लॉगिन क्रेडेंशियल के माध्यम से पोर्टल को एक्‍सेस करेंगे और दैनिक आधार पर अपने मंत्रालय में अभियान की प्रगति प्रस्तुत करेंगे। संपूर्ण अभियान अवधि के दौरान साप्ताहिक आधार पर डीएआरपीजी के सचिव, नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा करेंगे। कैबिनेट सचिवालय और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए अभियान की प्रगति पर डीएआरपीजी द्वारा एक साप्ताहिक समेकित रिपोर्ट तैयार की जाएगी।
1. डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विशेष अभियान 2021 और 2022 के तहत साल दर साल हुई प्रगति की सराहना की, जिससे स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाया गया और सरकार में लंबित मामलों में कमी आई। सरकार ने निर्णय लिया कि लंबित मामलों को कम करने की प्रक्रिया एक सतत कोशिश होनी चाहिए और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा नियमित आधार पर इसकी निगरानी की जाएगी।
1. डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अभियान को और अधिक विस्‍तारित करने के लिए मिशन मोड पर देश भर में सेवा वितरण या सार्वजनिक इंटरफ़ेस वाले स्थलीय/बाहरी कार्यालयों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
1. विशेष अभियान 3.0 से अनुकूल कार्य वातावरण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नवोन्‍मेषी प्रक्रियाओं और प्रणालीगत सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।