President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNVEILS 12 FEET HIGH STATUE OF MAHATMA GANDHI AND INAUGURATES GANDHI VATIKA AT GANDHI DARSHAN
04 SEP 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu unveiled the 12 feet high statue of Mahatma Gandhi and inaugurated ‘Gandhi Vatika’ at Gandhi Darshan, New Delhi today (September 4, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Mahatma Gandhi is a boon for the entire world community. His ideals and values have given a new direction to the whole world. He showed the path of non-violence at a time when the world was suffering from many kinds of hatred and discord during the period of world wars. She added that Gandhiji's experiment with truth and non-violence gave him the status of a great human. She shared that his statues are installed in many countries and people from across the world believe in his ideals. Giving examples of Nelson Mandela, Martin Luther King Jr. and Barack Obama, she said that many great leaders considered the path of truth and non-violence shown by Gandhiji as the path of world welfare. She emphasised that by following the path shown by him, the goal of world peace can be achieved.
The President said that Gandhiji laid great emphasis on sanctity in public as well as in personal life. He believed that violence can be faced through non-violence only on the basis of moral strength. She underlined that without self-confidence, one cannot act with persistence in adverse circumstances. She stated that in today's fast-changing and competitive world, there is great need for self-confidence and temperance.
The President said that Gandhiji's ideals and values are very relevant for our country and society. She urged all to make efforts so that every citizen, especially the youth and children, read as much as possible about Gandhiji and imbibe his ideals. She said that the role of Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti and other such institutions becomes very important in this regard. She said that they can contribute significantly in building the India of Gandhiji's dreams by making the youth and children more aware of Gandhiji's life teachings through books, films, seminars, cartoons and other media.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ ગાંધી દર્શનમાં મહાત્મા ગાંધીની 12 ફૂટ ઊંચી પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ અને ગાંધી વાટિકાનું ઉદઘાટન કર્યુ
04 SEP 2023 1:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (4 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2023)ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમં સ્થિત ગાંધી દર્શનમાં રાષ્ટ્રપિતા મહાત્મા ગાંધીની 12 ફૂટ ઊંચી પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ કર્યુ અને પરિસરમાં ‘ગાંધી વાટિકા’નું ઉદઘાટન કર્યુ.
આ પ્રસંગે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે મહાત્મા ગાંધી સંપૂર્ણ વિશ્વ સમુદાય માટે વરદાન સ્વરૂપ છે. તેમના આદર્શો અને જીવન મૂલ્યોએ સમગ્ર દુનિયાને એક નવી દિશા આપી છે. તેમણે અહિંસાનો માર્ગ એ સમયે દર્શાવ્યો જ્યારે વિશ્વ-યુદ્ધોના કાળખંડ દરમિયાન દુનિયા ઘૃણા અને દ્વૈષથી ગ્રસ્ત હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સત્ય અને અહિંસાની સાથે ગાંધીજીના પ્રયોગે તેમને એક મહામાનવનો દરજ્જો આપ્યો. રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું કે તેમની પ્રતિમાઓ અનેક દેશોમાં સ્થાપિત છે અને દુનિયાભરના લોકો તેમના આદર્શોમાં વિશ્વાસ ધરાવે છે. તેમણે નેલ્સન મંડેલા, માર્ટિન લ્યુથર કિંગ જૂનિયર અને બરાક ઓબામાનું ઉદાહરણ આપતા કહ્યું કે અનેક મહાન નેતાઓ ગાંધીજી દ્વારા દર્શાવાયેલા સત્ય અને અહિંસાના માર્ગને વિશ્વ કલ્યાણનો માર્ગ સમજ્યો. તેમણે એ વાત પર ભાર આપ્યો કે તેમના દર્શાવેલા માર્ગ પર ચાલીને વિશ્વ શાંતિના લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકાય છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું હતું કે ગાંધીજીએ જાહેર અને વ્યક્તિગત જીવનમાં પવિત્રતા પર ખૂબ ભાર આપ્યો. તેમના મતે નૈતિક શક્તિના આધાર પર જ અહિંસાના માધ્યમથી હિંસાનો સામનો કરી શકાય છે. તેમણે રેખાંક્તિ કર્યુ કે આત્મવિશ્વાસ વિના, પ્રતિકૂળ પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં દ્રઢતા સાથે કાર્ય ન કરી શકાય. આજની ઝડપથી બદલતી અને પ્રતિસ્પર્ધી દુનિયામાં, આત્મવિશ્વાસ અને સંયમની ખૂબ આવશ્યકતા છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ગાંધીજીના આદર્શ અને મૂલ્ય આપણા દેશ અને સમાજ માટે ખૂબ પ્રાસંગિક છે. તેમણે તમામ નાગરિકો, ખાસ કરીને યુવાનો અને બાળકોને આગ્રહ કર્યો કે ગાંધીજી વિશે વધુમાં વધુ વાંચો અને તેમના આદર્શોને આત્મસાત કરો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ મામલે ગાંધી સ્મૃતિ, દર્શન સમિતિ તથા અન્ય સંસ્થાઓની ભૂમિકા ખૂબ મહત્વપૂર્ણ થઈ જાય છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તેઓ પુસ્તકો, ફિલ્મો, સંગોષ્ઠિઓ, કાર્ટૂનો અને અન્ય સંચાર માધ્યમો દ્વારા યુવાનો અને બાળકોને ગાંધીજીના જીવનના બોધપાઠ વિશે વધુ જાગૃત કરી શકે છે અને ગાંધીજીના સપનાના ભારતના નિર્માણમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપી શકે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ભાષણ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો -