Department of Space
“Sunshine moment for India,” says Dr Jitendra Singh as PSLV-XL launches India’s first Solar Mission
Thanks to PM Modi for giving us the conviction to reach out to the stars and discover the mysteries of universe: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Coming close on the heels of successful Chandrayaan-3 landing, the successful launch of Aditya L1 is a testimony to the ‘whole of science and the whole of nation’ approach”
Day of reckoning as we move on into the next 25 years of AmritKaal and Mother India pledges, with the collective will and collective effort of our 140 crore children, to reach and occupy the place of pride on the world pedestal: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 SEP 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
As the ISRO’s trusted workhorse, the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV-XL) launched India’s first Solar Mission, - Aditya L1 from Sriharikota Range today, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh termed it as India’s “sunshine moment”.
“While the whole world watched this with baited breath, it is indeed a sunshine moment for India,” he said, addressing ISRO scientists and engineers at the Mission Control Room soon after the PSLV-C57 ejected Aditya L1 around 1 pm IST.
“Indian scientists had been working, toiling day and night for years and years together. But now comes the moment of vindication, the moment of redeeming the pledge to the nation,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy.
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for making this happen “by opening up new vistas for India's space sector and telling us that sky is not the limit.”
“Thanks also honourable PM for giving us the confidence, the courage and the conviction to reach out to the stars and to discover the mysteries of universe beyond. And thanks also for making us realise the enormous potential of our space fraternity,” he said.
“Coming close on the heels of successful Chandrayaan-3 landing, the successful launch of Aditya L1 is also a testimony to the ‘whole of science and the whole of nation’ approach in which we have sought to adopt in our world culture,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
“While ISRO is credited in executing this vision, the science institutes across the country have come forward to contribute in one form or the other, in small way or big, to this vision. To name a few, - The Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bengaluru, the National Aerospace Laboratories, the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, the NGRI Nagpur, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, IIT Mumbai, and the list is too long,” he added.
Calling it as a team effort, Dr Jitendra Singh termed the Aditya L1 launch as “a day of reckoning”.
“This day, the 2nd of September 2023, is a day of reckoning when we move on into the next 25 years of AmritKaal and Mother India pledges, with the collective will and collective effort of our 140 crore children, to reach and occupy the place of pride on the world pedestal,” he said.
Earlier, ISRO confirmed the launch of Aditya-L1 by PSLV-C57 is accomplished successfully with the satellite placed “precisely” into its intended orbit. With this, India’s first solar observatory has begun its journey to the destination of Sun-Earth L1 point.
With its solar panels deployed, the Aditya-L1 started generating the power, said ISRO.
Aditya L1 is the first space-based Indian mission to study the Sun. Through various orbit raising manoeuvres and the cruise phase over about the next four months, the spacecraft shall be placed in a halo orbit around the Lagrange point 1 (L1) of the Sun-Earth system, which is about 1.5 million km from the Earth.
A satellite placed in the halo orbit around the L1 point has the major advantage of continuously viewing the Sun without any occultation/eclipses. This will provide a greater advantage of observing the solar activities and its effect on space weather in real time.
The spacecraft carries seven payloads to observe the photosphere, chromosphere and the outermost layers of the Sun (the corona) using electromagnetic and particle and magnetic field detectors.
Using the special vantage point L1, four payloads directly view the Sun and the remaining three payloads carry out in-situ studies of particles and fields at the Lagrange point L1, thus providing important scientific studies of the propagatory effect of solar dynamics in the interplanetary medium.
The Aditya L1 Mission is expected to provide the most crucial information to understand the problem of coronal heating, coronal mass ejection, pre-flare and flare activities and their characteristics, dynamics of space weather, propagation of particles and fields etc.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
पीएसएलवी-एक्सएल रॉकेट द्वारा भारत के पहले सौर मिशन आदित्यक एल1 के प्रक्षेपण के अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसे "भारत के लिए सुनहरा क्षण" कहा
सितारों तक पहुंचने और ब्रह्मांड के रहस्यों को खोजने का दृढ़ विश्वास देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
‘‘चंद्रयान-3 की सफल लैंडिंग के बाद आदित्य एल1 का सफल प्रक्षेपण 'संपूर्ण विज्ञान और संपूर्ण राष्ट्र' के दृष्टिकोण का प्रमाण है’’
अगले 25 वर्षों में हम अमृतकाल की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं और भारत माता अपने 140 करोड़ बच्चों की सामूहिक इच्छाशक्ति और सामूहिक प्रयास से विश्व स्तर पर गौरव के स्थान तक पहुंचने और उस पर कब्जा करने का प्रण लेती है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
02 SEP 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के भरोसेमंद ध्रुवीय उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान (पीएसएलवी-एक्सएल) ने आज श्रीहरिकोटा रेंज से भारत के पहले सौर मिशन आदित्य एल1 का प्रक्षेपण किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसे भारत के लिए ‘‘सुनहरा क्षण’’ की संज्ञा दी।
पीएसएलवी-सी57 द्वारा आदित्य एल1 से दोपहर करीब एक बजे प्रक्षेपित किए जाने के तुरंत बाद मिशन नियंत्रण कक्ष में इसरो के वैज्ञानिकों और अभियंताओं को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ''पूरी दुनिया ने सांस रोककर इसे देखा और यह वास्तव में भारत के लिए सुनहरा क्षण है।''
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय वैज्ञानिक वर्षों से एक साथ मिलकर दिन-रात काम और मेहनत कर रहे हैं, लेकिन अब पुष्टि और राष्ट्र को दिए गए वचन को पूरा करने का क्षण आया है। श्री सिंह कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष,परमाणु ऊर्जा और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री भी हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के लिए नए अवसर खोलकर और हमें यह बताने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया कि आकाश इसकी सीमा नहीं है।
उन्होंने कहा, "सितारों तक पहुंचने और ब्रह्मांड के रहस्यों को खोजने के लिए हमें आत्मविश्वास, साहस और दृढ़ विश्वास देने के लिए भी माननीय प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद और हमें हमारी अंतरिक्ष बिरादरी की विशाल क्षमता को समझाने के लिए भी धन्यवाद।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "चंद्रयान-3 की सफल लैंडिंग के बाद आदित्य एल-1 का सफल प्रक्षेपण 'संपूर्ण विज्ञान और पूरे राष्ट्र' के दृष्टिकोण का भी प्रमाण है, जिसे हमने अपनी विश्व संस्कृति में अपनाने की कोशिश की है।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, 'इस दृष्टि को अमली जामा पहनाने का श्रेय इसरो को जाता है और देश भर के विज्ञान संस्थान इस दृष्टि को साकार करने में किसी न किसी रूप में- छोटे या बड़े रूप में- अपना योगदान देने के लिए आगे आए हैं। इनमें इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स, बेंगलुरु, नेशनल एयरोस्पेस लैबोरेटरीज, टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च, मुंबई, एनजीआरआई नागपुर, आईआईटी खड़गपुर, आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईटी मुंबई शामिल हैं।’
इसे एक टीम को प्रयास बताते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आदित्य एल1 प्रक्षेपण को "गणना का दिन" करार दिया।
उन्होंने कहा, ''यह दिन, 2 सितंबर 2023, एक हिसाब-किताब का दिन है जब हम अमृतकाल के अगले 25 वर्षों में आगे बढ़ेंगे और भारत माता अपने 140 करोड़ बच्चों की सामूहिक इच्छाशक्ति और सामूहिक प्रयास से विश्व स्तर पर गौरव के स्थान तक पहुंचने और उस पर कब्जा करने का प्रण लेती है।''
इससे पहले, इसरो ने पुष्टि कर दी थी कि पीएसएलवी-सी57 रॉकेट के जरिए आदित्य-एल1 का प्रक्षेपण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया गया है। इसके साथ, भारत की पहली सौर वेधशाला ने सूर्य-पृथ्वी (लैग्रेंज बिंदु) एल1 के गंतव्य के लिए अपनी यात्रा शुरू कर दी है।
इसरो ने कहा कि अपने सौर पैनलों को तैनात करने के साथ, आदित्य-एल1 ने बिजली पैदा करना शुरू कर दिया है।
आदित्य एल1 सूर्य का अध्ययन करने वाला पहला अंतरिक्ष आधारित भारतीय मिशन है। अगले चार महीनों में विभिन्न कक्षा उत्थान प्रक्रियाओं और क्रूज चरण के माध्यम से, अंतरिक्ष यान को सूर्य-पृथ्वी प्रणाली के लैग्रेंज बिंदु 1 (एल1) के चारों ओर एक प्रभामंडल कक्षा में स्‍थापित किया जाएगा, जो पृथ्वी से लगभग 15 लाख किलोमीटर दूर है।
एल1 बिंदु के चारों ओर प्रभामंडल कक्षा में एक उपग्रह को स्थापित करने का एक बड़ा फायदा यह है कि वह बिना किसी प्रच्छादन/ग्रहण के लगातार सूर्य को देखता रहता है। यह वास्तविक समय में सौर गतिविधियों और अंतरिक्ष मौसम पर इसके प्रभाव को देखने का एक बड़ा लाभ प्रदान करेगा।
अंतरिक्ष यान में विद्युत चुम्बकीय और कण तथा चुंबकीय क्षेत्र डिटेक्टरों का उपयोग करके फोटोस्फीयर, क्रोमोस्फीयर और सूर्य की सबसे बाहरी परतों (कोरोना) का निरीक्षण करने के लिए सात पेलोड हैं।
विशेष सुविधाजनक बिंदु एल1 का उपयोग करते हुए, चार पेलोड सीधे सूर्य को देखते हैं और शेष तीन पेलोड लैग्रेंज बिंदु एल1 पर कणों और क्षेत्रों का सीटू अध्ययन करते हैं और इस प्रकार ये अंतरग्रहीय माध्यम में सौर गतिशीलता के प्रवर्धी प्रभाव का महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन प्रदान करते हैं।
आदित्य एल1 मिशन से कोरोनल हीटिंग, कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन, प्री-फ्लेयर और फ्लेयर गतिविधियों और उनकी विशेषताओं, अंतरिक्ष मौसम की गतिशीलता, कणों और क्षेत्रों के फैलाव आदि की समस्या को समझने के लिए सबसे अहम जानकारी प्रदान करने की आशा है।