Ministry of Railways
Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha takes charge as Chairperson and CEO, Railway Board
She is the first woman to be appointed to this Apex post of Indian Railways
01 SEP 2023 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha took over the charge of new Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Railway Board (Ministry of Railways) today in Rail Bhavan. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the appointment of Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha as Chairperson & CEO of Railway Board. She is the first woman to be appointed to this Apex post of Indian Railways.
Prior to this, Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha has worked as Member (Operations and Business Development), Railway Board. Smt. Sinha was responsible for the overall transportation of freight and passenger services on Indian Railways.
Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha joined the Indian Railway Traffic Service (IRTS) in 1988. In her career of over 35 years in Indian Railways, she has worked on various important posts like Member (Operations & Business Development) Railway Board, Additional Member, Traffic Transportation, Railway Board. She has worked on diverse verticals spanning operations, commercial, IT and vigilance. She was also the first woman to be appointed as the Principal Chief Operations Manager of South Eastern Railway. She had worked as the Railway Advisor in the High Commission of India in Dhaka, Bangladesh during which the famous Maitri Express from Kolkata to Dhaka was inaugurated.
Smt. Sinha is an alumnus of Allahabad University, and has a keen interest in photography.

रेल मंत्रालय
श्रीमती जया वर्मा सिन्हा ने रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी का कार्यभार संभाला
भारतीय रेलवे के इस शीर्ष पद पर नियुक्त होने वाली वह पहली महिला हैं
01 SEP 2023 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
श्रीमती जया वर्मा सिन्हा ने आज रेल भवन में रेलवे बोर्ड (रेल मंत्रालय) के नए अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) का पदभार संभाल लिया। कैबिनेट की नियुक्ति समिति ने श्रीमती जया वर्मा सिन्हा की नियुक्ति को स्वीकृति दी है। जया वर्मा सिन्हा रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ के रूप में भारतीय रेलवे के इस शीर्ष पद पर नियुक्त होने वाली पहली महिला हैं।
इससे पहले श्रीमती जया वर्मा सिन्हा ने रेलवे बोर्ड में सदस्य (संचालन और व्यवसाय विकास) के तौर पर कार्य किया है। श्रीमती सिन्हा भारतीय रेलवे में माल ढुलाई और यात्री सेवाओं के समग्र परिवहन का दायित्व भी संभाल चुकी हैं।
श्रीमती जया वर्मा सिन्हा 1988 में भारतीय रेलवे यातायात सेवा (आईआरटीएस) में शामिल हुईं। भारतीय रेलवे में अपने 35 साल से अधिक के करियर में उन्होंने रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्य (संचालन और व्यवसाय विकास) अपर सदस्य, यातायात परिवहन जैसे विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है। उन्होंने परिचालन, वाणिज्यिक, आईटी और सतर्कता सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में काम किया है। वह दक्षिण-पूर्व रेलवे की प्रधान मुख्य परिचालन प्रबंधक के रूप में नियुक्त होने वाली पहली महिला भी रही हैं। उन्होंने बांग्लादेश के ढाका में भारतीय उच्चायोग में रेलवे सलाहकार के रूप में भी कार्य किया, उनके इस कार्यकाल के दौरान कोलकाता से ढाका तक प्रसिद्ध मैत्री एक्सप्रेस का उद्घाटन किया गया था।
श्रीमती सिन्हा इलाहाबाद विश्वविद्यालय की पूर्व छात्रा हैं और उन्हें फोटोग्राफी में गहरी रुचि है।