ریلوے کی وزارت
محترمہ جیا ورما سنہا نے ریلوے بورڈ کی چیئرپرسن اور سی ای او کا چارج سنبھال لیا
وہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے اس اعلیٰ ترین عہدے پر تعینات ہونے والی پہلی خاتون ہیں
01 SEP 2023 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ جیا ورما سنہا نے آج ریل بھون میں ریلوے بورڈ (وزارت ریلوے) کی نئی چیئرپرسن اور چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر (سی ای او) کا چارج سنبھال لیا۔ کابینہ کی تقرری کمیٹی نے محترمہ جیا ورما سنہا بطور چیئرپرسن اور سی ای او ریلوے بورڈ کی تقرری کو منظوری دی ۔ وہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے اس اعلیٰ عہدے پر تعینات ہونے والی پہلی خاتون ہیں۔
اس سے پہلےمحترمہ جیا ورما سنہا نے بطور ممبر (آپریشنز اینڈ بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ) ریلوے بورڈ کام کیا ہے۔ محترمہ سنہا ہندوستانی ریلوے پر مال بردار اور مسافر خدمات کی مجموعی نقل و حمل کے ذمہ دار تھی۔
محترمہ جیا ورما سنہا نے 1988 میں انڈین ریلوے ٹریفک سروس (آئی آر ٹی ایس) میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے میں اپنے 35 سال سے زیادہ کے کیریئر کے دوران ، انہوں نے کئی اہم عہدوں پر کام کیا جیسے ممبر (آپریشنز اینڈ بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ) ریلوے بورڈ، ایڈیشنل ممبر، ٹریفک ٹرانسپورٹیشن، ریلوے بورڈ۔ انہوں نے آپریشنز، کمرشل، آئی ٹی اور ویجیلنس کا احاطہ کرنے والے متنوع میدانوں میں کام کیا ہے۔ وہ پہلی خاتون تھیں جنہیں ساؤتھ ایسٹرن ریلوے کی پرنسپل چیف آپریشنز منیجر کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے ڈھاکہ، بنگلہ دیش میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمیشن میں ریلوے مشیر کے طور پر کام کیا تھا جس کے دوران کولکتہ سے ڈھاکہ تک مشہور میتری ایکسپریس کا افتتاح کیا گیا تھا۔
محترمہ سنہا الہ آباد یونیورسٹی کی سابق طالب علم ہیں، اور فوٹو گرافی میں گہری دلچسپی رکھتی ہیں۔

Ministry of Railways
Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha takes charge as Chairperson and CEO, Railway Board
She is the first woman to be appointed to this Apex post of Indian Railways
01 SEP 2023 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha took over the charge of new Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Railway Board (Ministry of Railways) today in Rail Bhavan. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the appointment of Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha as Chairperson & CEO of Railway Board. She is the first woman to be appointed to this Apex post of Indian Railways.
Prior to this, Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha has worked as Member (Operations and Business Development), Railway Board. Smt. Sinha was responsible for the overall transportation of freight and passenger services on Indian Railways.
Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha joined the Indian Railway Traffic Service (IRTS) in 1988. In her career of over 35 years in Indian Railways, she has worked on various important posts like Member (Operations & Business Development) Railway Board, Additional Member, Traffic Transportation, Railway Board. She has worked on diverse verticals spanning operations, commercial, IT and vigilance. She was also the first woman to be appointed as the Principal Chief Operations Manager of South Eastern Railway. She had worked as the Railway Advisor in the High Commission of India in Dhaka, Bangladesh during which the famous Maitri Express from Kolkata to Dhaka was inaugurated.
Smt. Sinha is an alumnus of Allahabad University, and has a keen interest in photography.