Cabinet
Cabinet Resolution on celebrating the historic success of the Chandrayaan-3 Mission
29 AUG 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet joins the Nation in celebrating the historic success of the Chandrayaan-3 Mission to the Moon. The Cabinet also appreciates the monumental achievement of our scientists. This is not just a victory for our space agency but is a bright symbol of India's progress and ascent on the global stage. The Cabinet welcomes that 23rd August would be celebrated as the “National Space Day”.
The Cabinet congratulates the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) for its efforts. Thanks to our scientists, India is the first country to land near the Moon’s south pole. Landing on the moon, with predicted accuracy, in itself is a momentous achievement. Landing near the South Pole of the Moon, overcoming the arduous conditions, is a testament to the spirit of our scientists, who since centuries have sought to push the boundaries of human knowledge. The wealth of information being sent by ‘Pragyan’ rover from the Moon will advance knowledge and pave the way for ground-breaking discoveries and insights into the mysteries of the moon and beyond.
The Cabinet firmly believes that in an era defined by rapid technological advancements and the quest for innovation, India's scientists stand as shining beacons of knowledge, dedication and expertise. Their analytical prowess, combined with a fervent commitment to inquiry and exploration, has constantly propelled the nation into the forefront of global scientific achievements. Their relentless pursuit of excellence, unyielding curiosity, and indomitable spirit to overcome challenges have not only cemented their reputation on the international stage but have also inspired countless others to dream big and contribute to the vast tapestry of global knowledge.
The Cabinet is proud to see that a large number of women scientists have contributed to the success of Chandrayaan-3 and India’s space programme in general. This will motivate several aspiring women scientists in the years to come.
The Cabinet also congratulates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary and exemplary leadership, and his unwavering commitment to India’s space programme for human welfare and scientific progress. His faith in the capabilities of our scientists and his constant encouragement have always fortified their spirit.
In his 22 long years as the head of a Government, first in the state of Gujarat and later as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has an emotional attachment with all Chandrayaan Missions. He was serving as Chief Minister when the idea of such a mission was announced by former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji. When Chandrayaan-1 was successfully launched in 2008, he went to ISRO and personally congratulated the scientists. In the case of Chandrayaan-2 in 2019, when India was just a hair breadth’s distance, in Space terms, from the moon’s surface, Prime Minister’s sagacious leadership and human touch lifted the scientists’ spirits, steeled their resolve and inspired them to pursue the mission with greater purpose.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always encouraged science and innovation. In the last 9 years, a series of reforms have been ushered which have made research and innovation easier. For the space sector, Prime Minister Modi ensured that the private sector and our StartUps got more opportunities in India. The establishment of IN-SPACe as an autonomous body under Department of Space, to create an eco-system of industry, academia and start-ups and to attract major share in the global space economy was launched in June 2020. It has become an instrument for enhancing India’s strides in the world of space. The emphasis on Hackathons has opened up many opportunities for young Indians.
The Cabinet welcomes the naming of two points on the moon as Tiranga Point (footprint of Chandrayaan-2) and ShivShakti Point (Chandrayaan-3’s landing spot). These names beautifully capture the essence of our past while embracing the spirit of modernity. These names are more than just titles. They establish a thread that intricately links our millennia-old heritage with our scientific ambitions.
The success of Chandrayaan-3 is one of the greatest testimonies to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of “Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan.” The space sector will now further open up to Indian home-grown start-ups and MSMEs and generate lakhs of job and give scope for new inventions. It will open up a world of possibilities for the youth of India.
By unequivocally stating that the knowledge that will come from the success of the Chandrayaan-3 mission will be used for the benefit and progress of humanity, especially the countries of the global south, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has once more manifested the spirit of our timeless belief in Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. The flame of progress in India will always seek to light up the lives of people elsewhere.
The Cabinet believes that India's advancements in the space sector are more than just monumental scientific achievements. They represent a vision of progress, self-reliance, and global leadership. This is also a symbol of rising New India. We urge our fellow citizens to leverage these strides to create more opportunities across industries, from satellite communication and meteorology to agriculture and disaster management. We should work to ensure that our innovations have direct applications on the ground, enhancing our infrastructure, boosting our digital economy, and providing critical data to various sectors.
In this era of science, technology and innovation, the Cabinet specially appeals to those associated with the world of education to inspire more youngsters towards science. The success of Chandrayaan-3 has given a monumental chance to ignite the spark of interest in these fields and also leverage the window of opportunities in our nation.
This Cabinet commends and appreciates every individual who has contributed to this landmark mission, acknowledging that Chandrayaan-3 is a glowing testament to what India can achieve with passion, perseverance and unwavering dedication. The Cabinet also expresses its confidence that the people of the country, their hearts brimming with joy and pride, shall rededicate themselves to build Bharat into a Developed Nation by 2047.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
चंद्रयान पर कैबिनेट प्रस्ताव
29 AUG 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
पूरा देश चंद्रमा पर मिशन चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता का जश्न मना रहा है। केंद्रीय कैबिनेट भी इस खुशी में शामिल है। कैबिनेट हमारे वैज्ञानिकों की इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि की सराहना करती है। यह सिर्फ हमारी स्पेस एजेंसी की ही सफलता नहीं है, बल्कि भारत की प्रगति और ग्लोबल स्टेज पर हमारी ताकत का भी प्रतीक है। कैबिनेट इस बात का स्वागत करती है कि अब 23 अगस्त को ‘नेशनल स्पेस डे’ के तौर पर मनाया जाएगा।
कैबिनेट ISRO के प्रयासों के लिए उसे बहुत-बहुत बधाई देती है। हमारे वैज्ञानिकों के निरंतर प्रयासों की वजह से भारत, चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव के समीप उतरने वाला दुनिया का पहला देश बन गया है। चंद्रमा पर उतरना, वो भी पूर्व निर्धारित पैरामीटर्स पर पूरी तरह खरा उतरते हुए, अपने आप में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। तमाम चुनौतियों को पार करते हुए चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव के समीप उतरना इस भावना का प्रतीक है कि कैसे हमारे वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान की खोज के लिए हर सीमा के पार जाने के लिए तैयार रहते हैं। प्रज्ञान रोवर के द्वारा हमें जो जानकारियों का खजाना मिल रहा है, उससे हमारे ज्ञान में वृद्धि होगी, नई खोज का मार्ग बनेगा और चंद्रमा के रहस्यों को समझने और उसके भी पार जाने में मदद मिलेगी।
कैबिनेट का यह मानना है कि तेजी से बदलते तकनीक और इनोवेशन के दौर में हमारे वैज्ञानिक Knowledge, Dedication और Expertise की मिसाल हैं। उनकी analytical क्षमता, नई खोजों के प्रति उनका कमिटमेंट, देश को साइंस के क्षेत्र में लगातार आगे ले जा रहा है। सबसे बेहतर करने की भावना, निरंतर नई खोज में लगे रहना और चुनौतियों से लड़ने की जीवटता से दुनियाभर में उनका सम्मान बढ़ा है। उनकी सफलताओं ने दूसरों को भी बड़ा सोचने और उसे साकार करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
भारत के अंतरिक्ष प्रोग्राम में महिला वैज्ञानिकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। कैबिनेट को गर्व है कि चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता में भी हमारी महिला वैज्ञानिकों का बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा है। यह सफलता आने वाले वर्षों में भी हमारी महिला वैज्ञानिकों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी।
कैबिनेट प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी को इंडियन स्पेस प्रोग्राम के प्रति उनके विजन और लीडरशिप के लिए बधाई देती है। उनके नेतृत्व में इंडियन स्पेस प्रोग्राम पूरी मानवता के कल्याण का संकल्प लेकर आगे बढ़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के अटूट भरोसे ने हर बार हमारे वैज्ञानिकों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने की प्रेरणा दी है।
पिछले 22 वर्षों के दौरान, पहले गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री और फिर प्रधानमंत्री के तौर पर उनका सभी मून मिशन्स से भावनात्मक लगाव रहा है। पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी ने जब चंद्र मिशन की घोषणा की थी, तब वो गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में काम कर रहे थे। 2008 में जब चंद्रयान-1 का सफल प्रक्षेपण हुआ तो उन्होंने इसरो जाकर वहां के वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई दी। 2019 में जब चंद्रयान-2 मिशन अपने लक्ष्यों तक नहीं पहुंच पाया, तो प्रधानमंत्री जी की ओर से वैज्ञानिकों को दिए गए भावनात्मक संबल ने हमारे वैज्ञानिकों के हौसले को और मजबूत किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की प्रेरणा ने हमारे वैज्ञानिकों को चंद्रयान मिशन के लिए नई ऊर्जा दी।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने हमेशा साइंस और इनोवेशन को प्राथमिकता दी है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में देश में निरंतर ऐसे निर्णय लिए गए हैं, नीतियां बनाई गई हैं जिन्होंने भारत में इनोवेशन और रिसर्च को आसान बनाया है। प्रधानमंत्री जी ने ये सुनिश्चित किया है कि स्पेस सेक्टर में हमारे स्टार्टअप्स और प्राइवेट कंपनियों को नए अवसर मिल सके। प्रधानमंत्री के ही मार्गदर्शन में, जून 2020 में डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ स्पेस के तहत एक autonomous body के रूप में IN-SPACe की स्थापना की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य Industry, Academia और Startups का एक ऐसा इकोसिस्टम तैयार करना था, जिससे भारत, ग्लोबल स्पेस इकॉनमी में अपनी हिस्सेदारी और बढ़ा सके। IN-SPACe अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में भारत को नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचाने का माध्यम बन चुका है। बेंगलुरू के इसरो सेंटर पर वैज्ञानिकों से बात करते हुए, नेशनल हैकॉथॉन का जो विचार माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी ने रखा है, उससे भी युवाओं के लिए नई संभावनाओं के द्वार खुलेंगे।
कैबिनेट चंद्रयान मिशन से जुड़े दो महत्वपूर्ण Points का नाम तिरंगा (चंद्रयान-2 के पदचिन्ह जहां पड़े) और ‘शिवशक्ति’ (चंद्रयान-3 जहां उतरा) रखने का भी स्वागत करती है। ये नाम हमारे गौरवशाली इतिहास और आधुनिकता की भावना दोनों के अनुरूप हैं। ये सिर्फ दो नाम नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये हमारी हजारों वर्ष पुरानी विरासत औऱ आज की वैज्ञानिक आकांक्षाओं वाले भारत को एक सूत्र में पिरोती हैं।
चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विजन ‘जय विज्ञान-जय अनुसंधान’ की भी सफलता है। इस सफलता से हमारे स्टार्टअप्स और MSMEs के लिए Space Sector में नए रास्ते खुलने जा रहे हैं। इससे भारत के युवाओं के लिए आगे बढ़ने की असीम संभावनाएं तैयार हुई हैं। आने वाले वक्त में Space Sector नए Inventions का और लाखों युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध कराने का माध्यम बनेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने एक बार फिर वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की भावना को सिद्ध किया है। चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता के बाद मिली जानकारियां, पूरी मानव जाति खासकर ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए बेहद लाभकारी होंगी। भारत में हो रहा विकास, पूरी दुनिया के कल्याण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
कैबिनेट का विश्वास है कि स्पेस सेक्टर में भारत की सफलता सिर्फ एक वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धि से कहीं अधिक है। इसमें हमारी उन्नत सोच, आत्मनिर्भरता और ग्लोबल लीडरशिप के विजन का प्रतिबिंब है। यह उभरते हुये नए भारत (New India) का भी प्रतीक है । हम भारत के नागरिकों का आवाहन करते हैं कि वह इस अवसर का भरपूर लाभ उठाएं, ताकि आने वाले वक्त में सैटेलाइट कम्यूनिकेशन और मौसम विज्ञान से लेकर कृषि और डिजास्टर मैनेजमेंट तक के क्षेत्र में नए अवसर तैयार हो सकें । हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि हमारे इनोवेशनंस का जमीन पर सीधा प्रभाव हो, वो हमारे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत बनाएं, हमारी डिजिटल इकॉनॉमी को सशक्त करें और विभिन्न सेक्टर्स को क्रिटिकल डेटा मुहैया कराएं।
साइंस, टेक्नोलॉजी और इनोवेशन के इस युग में, कैबिनेट, एजुकेशन वर्ल्ड के महानुभावों से अपील करती है, कि वे देश के युवाओं को साइंस से जुड़ने के लिए प्रेरित करें। चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता ने अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में युवाओं की रुचि को बढ़ाने का हमें एक बहुत बड़ा अवसर दे दिया है। युवा पीढ़ी में स्पेस और साइंस के क्षेत्र में आकर्षण बढ़ने से हमारे देश की उन्नति के नए मौके बनेंगे।
कैबिनेट चंद्रयान मिशन से जुड़े हर व्यक्ति के योगदान की सराहना करती है। चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता इस बात का प्रमाण है कि भारत अपने सामर्थ्य, अपने जज्बे और समर्पण के बल पर कुछ भी हासिल कर सकता है। कैबिनेट को विश्वास है कि चंद्रयान की सफलता के बाद जोश और गर्व से भरे हुए हमारे देश के लोग, मिलकर 2047 तक भारत को विकसित बनाने के संकल्प को जरूर साकार करेंगे।