Cabinet
Cabinet Resolution on celebrating the historic success of the Chandrayaan-3 Mission
29 AUG 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet joins the Nation in celebrating the historic success of the Chandrayaan-3 Mission to the Moon. The Cabinet also appreciates the monumental achievement of our scientists. This is not just a victory for our space agency but is a bright symbol of India's progress and ascent on the global stage. The Cabinet welcomes that 23rd August would be celebrated as the “National Space Day”.
The Cabinet congratulates the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) for its efforts. Thanks to our scientists, India is the first country to land near the Moon’s south pole. Landing on the moon, with predicted accuracy, in itself is a momentous achievement. Landing near the South Pole of the Moon, overcoming the arduous conditions, is a testament to the spirit of our scientists, who since centuries have sought to push the boundaries of human knowledge. The wealth of information being sent by ‘Pragyan’ rover from the Moon will advance knowledge and pave the way for ground-breaking discoveries and insights into the mysteries of the moon and beyond.
The Cabinet firmly believes that in an era defined by rapid technological advancements and the quest for innovation, India's scientists stand as shining beacons of knowledge, dedication and expertise. Their analytical prowess, combined with a fervent commitment to inquiry and exploration, has constantly propelled the nation into the forefront of global scientific achievements. Their relentless pursuit of excellence, unyielding curiosity, and indomitable spirit to overcome challenges have not only cemented their reputation on the international stage but have also inspired countless others to dream big and contribute to the vast tapestry of global knowledge.
The Cabinet is proud to see that a large number of women scientists have contributed to the success of Chandrayaan-3 and India’s space programme in general. This will motivate several aspiring women scientists in the years to come.
The Cabinet also congratulates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary and exemplary leadership, and his unwavering commitment to India’s space programme for human welfare and scientific progress. His faith in the capabilities of our scientists and his constant encouragement have always fortified their spirit.
In his 22 long years as the head of a Government, first in the state of Gujarat and later as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has an emotional attachment with all Chandrayaan Missions. He was serving as Chief Minister when the idea of such a mission was announced by former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji. When Chandrayaan-1 was successfully launched in 2008, he went to ISRO and personally congratulated the scientists. In the case of Chandrayaan-2 in 2019, when India was just a hair breadth’s distance, in Space terms, from the moon’s surface, Prime Minister’s sagacious leadership and human touch lifted the scientists’ spirits, steeled their resolve and inspired them to pursue the mission with greater purpose.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always encouraged science and innovation. In the last 9 years, a series of reforms have been ushered which have made research and innovation easier. For the space sector, Prime Minister Modi ensured that the private sector and our StartUps got more opportunities in India. The establishment of IN-SPACe as an autonomous body under Department of Space, to create an eco-system of industry, academia and start-ups and to attract major share in the global space economy was launched in June 2020. It has become an instrument for enhancing India’s strides in the world of space. The emphasis on Hackathons has opened up many opportunities for young Indians.
The Cabinet welcomes the naming of two points on the moon as Tiranga Point (footprint of Chandrayaan-2) and ShivShakti Point (Chandrayaan-3’s landing spot). These names beautifully capture the essence of our past while embracing the spirit of modernity. These names are more than just titles. They establish a thread that intricately links our millennia-old heritage with our scientific ambitions.
The success of Chandrayaan-3 is one of the greatest testimonies to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of “Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan.” The space sector will now further open up to Indian home-grown start-ups and MSMEs and generate lakhs of job and give scope for new inventions. It will open up a world of possibilities for the youth of India.
By unequivocally stating that the knowledge that will come from the success of the Chandrayaan-3 mission will be used for the benefit and progress of humanity, especially the countries of the global south, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has once more manifested the spirit of our timeless belief in Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. The flame of progress in India will always seek to light up the lives of people elsewhere.
The Cabinet believes that India's advancements in the space sector are more than just monumental scientific achievements. They represent a vision of progress, self-reliance, and global leadership. This is also a symbol of rising New India. We urge our fellow citizens to leverage these strides to create more opportunities across industries, from satellite communication and meteorology to agriculture and disaster management. We should work to ensure that our innovations have direct applications on the ground, enhancing our infrastructure, boosting our digital economy, and providing critical data to various sectors.
In this era of science, technology and innovation, the Cabinet specially appeals to those associated with the world of education to inspire more youngsters towards science. The success of Chandrayaan-3 has given a monumental chance to ignite the spark of interest in these fields and also leverage the window of opportunities in our nation.
This Cabinet commends and appreciates every individual who has contributed to this landmark mission, acknowledging that Chandrayaan-3 is a glowing testament to what India can achieve with passion, perseverance and unwavering dedication. The Cabinet also expresses its confidence that the people of the country, their hearts brimming with joy and pride, shall rededicate themselves to build Bharat into a Developed Nation by 2047.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
चन्द्रयान-3 मिशनको ऐतिहासिक सफलता मनाउने विषयमा मन्त्रीपरिषद्को सङ्कल्प
29 AUG 2023 4:09PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीपरिषद् चन्द्रयान-3 मिशनको ऐतिहासिक सफलताको उत्सव मनाउन राष्ट्रसँग सामेल भएको छ। मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले हाम्रा वैज्ञानिकहरूको उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धिको पनि प्रशंसा गर्दछ। यो हाम्रो अन्तरिक्ष एजेन्सीको लागि मात्र विजय होइन तर विश्वव्यापी मञ्चमा भारतको प्रगति र आरोहणको उज्ज्वल प्रतीक हो। मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले 23 अगस्तलाई राष्ट्रिय अन्तरिक्ष दिवसको रूपमा मनाउने निर्णय गरेको छ।
मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले भारतीय अन्तरिक्ष अनुसन्धान सङ्गठन (इसरो) लाई यसको प्रयासको लागि बधाई दिएको छ। हाम्रा वैज्ञानिकहरूलाई धन्यवाद, भारत चन्द्रमाको दक्षिणी ध्रुव नजिकै अवतरण गर्ने पहिलो देश हो। पूर्वानुमानित सटीकताका साथ चन्द्रमामा अवतरणआफैमा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हो। कठिन परिस्थितिहरू पार गर्दै चन्द्रमाको दक्षिणी ध्रुवको नजिक अवतरण गर्नु हाम्रा वैज्ञानिकहरूको भावनाको प्रमाण हो, जसले शताब्दीयौँदेखि मानव ज्ञानको सीमालाई अघि बढ़ाउने कोशिश गरिरहेका छन्। चन्द्रमाबाट प्रज्ञानरोभरले पठाएको जानकारीको खजाना ज्ञानलाई अगाडि बढाउनेछ अनि चन्द्रमा र त्यसभन्दा बाहिरका रहस्यहरूमा अभूतपूर्व आविष्कार र अन्तर्दृष्टिको लागि मार्ग प्रशस्त गर्नेछ।
मन्त्रीपरिषद्को दृढ़ विश्वास के छ भने प्राविधिक प्रगति तथा नवप्रवर्तनको खोजले परिभाषित युगमा भारतका वैज्ञानिकहरू ज्ञान, समर्पण र विशेषज्ञताको चम्किलो प्रतीकका रूपमा उभिएका छन्। उनीहरूको विश्लेषणात्मक क्षमता, जाँच र अन्वेषणप्रति उत्कट प्रतिबद्धताको साथ मिलेर राष्ट्रलाई निरन्तर रूपमा विश्वव्यापी वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धिहरूको अग्रभागमा उत्प्रेरित गरेको छ। उत्कृष्टताका लागि उनीहरूको निरन्तर खोज, अदम्य जिज्ञासा र चुनौतीहरूबाट पार पाउनका लागि अदम्य मनोभावले अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय मञ्चमा उनीहरूको प्रतिष्ठा मात्र सीमित बनाएको छैन तर अनगिन्ती अन्य मानिसहरूलाई पनि ठूलो सपना देख्न र वैश्विक ज्ञानको विशाल चित्रयवनिकामा योगदान गर्नका लागि प्रेरित गरेको छ।
चन्द्रयान-3 र भारतको अन्तरिक्ष कार्यक्रमको सफलतामा ठूलो सङ्ख्यामा महिला वैज्ञानिकको योगदान रहेको देख्दा मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले गर्व गरेको छ। यसले आगामी वर्षहरूमा धेरै महत्त्वाकांक्षी महिला वैज्ञानिकहरूलाई उत्प्रेरित गर्नेछ।
मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीलाई उनको दूरदर्शी र अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व तथा मानव कल्याण र वैज्ञानिक प्रगतिको लागि भारतको अन्तरिक्ष कार्यक्रमप्रति उनको अटुट प्रतिबद्धताका लागि बधाई पनि दिएको छ। हाम्रा वैज्ञानिकहरूको क्षमतामा उनको विश्वास र उनको निरन्तर प्रोत्साहनले उनीहरूको आत्मालाई सधैँ बलियो बनाएको छ।
पहिल गुजरात राज्यमा र पछि प्रधानमन्त्रीका रूपमा वा सरकार प्रमुखको रूपमा आफ्नो 22 वर्ष लामो अवधिमा श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको सबै चन्द्रयान मिशनहरूसँग भावनात्मक संलग्नता रहेको छ। जब पूर्व प्रधानमन्त्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जीद्वारा यस प्रकारको मिशनमाथि विचारको घोषणा गरिएको थियो, तब उनी मुख्यमन्त्रीका रूपमा सेवा गरिरहेका थिए। सन् 2008 मा चन्द्रयान-1 को सफल प्रक्षेपण भयो, तब उनी इसरो गए अनि व्यक्तिगत रूपमा वैज्ञानिकहरूलाई बधाई दिए। 2019 मा चन्द्रयान-2 को मामिलामा, अन्तरिक्षको सन्दर्भमा जब भारत चन्द्रमाको सतहदेखि केवल एक बालको दुरीमा थियो. तब प्रधानमन्त्रीको विवेकपूर्ण नेतृत्व र मानवीय स्पर्शले वैज्ञानिकहरूको मनोबल बढायो, उनीहरूको सङ्कल्पलाई बलियो बनायो र उनीहरूलाई ठूलो उद्देश्यका साथ मिशनलाई अगाडि बढाउन प्रेरित गर्यो।
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले जहिल्यै पनि विज्ञान र नवप्रवर्तनलाई प्रोत्साहित गरेका छन्। विगत 9 वर्षमा सुधारको एक शृङ्खला सुरु भएको छ जसले अनुसन्धान र नवप्रवर्तनलाई सहज बनाएको छ। अन्तरिक्ष क्षेत्रका लागि प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले निजी क्षेत्र र हाम्रा स्टार्टअपहरूले भारतमा थप अवसर पाएको सुनिश्चित गरे। उद्योग, शिक्षा र स्टार्ट-अपहरूको पारिस्थितिकी तन्त्र सिर्जना गर्न र वैश्विक अन्तरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्थामा ठूलो हिस्सालाई आकर्षित गर्नका लागि अन्तरिक्ष विभाग अन्तर्गत एक स्वायत्त निकायको रूपमा इन-स्पेसको स्थापना जून 2020 मा शुरु गरिएको थियो। यो अन्तरिक्षको दुनियाँमा भारतको प्रगति बढाउनको लागि एउटा साधन बनेको छ। ह्याकाथनमा जोडले भारतीय युवाहरूको लागि धेरै अवसर खोलेको छ।
मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले चन्द्रमामा रहेका दुईवटा बिन्दुको नामकरण तिरङ्गा पोइन्ट (चन्द्रयान-2 को पदचिह्न) र शिवशक्ति पोइन्ट (चन्द्रयान-3 को अवतरण स्थल) गरेको कुरालाई स्वागत जनाएको छ। यी नामहरूले आधुनिकताको भावनालाई अँगालेर हाम्रो अतीतको सारलाई सुन्दर ढङ्गले दर्शाउँछ। यी नाम केवल उपाधिहरूभन्दा धेरै अधिक छन्। तिनीहरूले एक यस्तो सूत्र स्थापित गर्दछन्, जो हाम्रो सहस्राब्दी पुरानो सम्पदालाई हाम्रो वैज्ञानिक महत्त्वाकांक्षासँग जटिल रूपमा जोड्दछ।
चन्द्रयान-3 को सफलता प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको जय विज्ञान, जय अनुसन्धनको आह्वानको सबैभन्दा ठूलो प्रमाण हो। अन्तरिक्ष क्षेत्र अब भारतीय घरेलु स्टार्ट-अप र एमएसएमईहरूका लागि थप खोल्नेछ र लाखौँ नोकरी सृजना गर्नेछ र नयाँ आविष्कारहरूको लागि अवसर दिनेछ। यसले भारतका युवाहरूका लागि सम्भावनाहरूको दुनियाँ खोल्नेछ।
स्पष्ट रूपमा चन्द्रयान-3 मिशनको सफलताबाट जुन ज्ञान आउनेछ, त्यसको उपयोह मानवता विशेष गरी वैश्विक दक्षिणका देशहरूको लाभ र प्रगतिका लागि गरिने प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्मा हाम्रो कालातीत विश्वासको भावनालाई फेरि एकपटक प्रकट गरेका छन्। भारतमा प्रगतिको ज्वाला सधैँ अन्यत्रका मानिसहरूको जीवनलाई उज्यालो बनाउन खोज्नेछ।
मन्त्रीपरिषद्को विश्वास के छ भने अन्तरिक्ष क्षेत्रमा भारतको प्रगति केवल ठूलो वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धिहरूभन्दा कहीँ अधिक छ। तिनीहरूले प्रगति, आत्मनिर्भरता र वैश्विक नेतृत्वको दृष्टिकोणलाई प्रतिनिधित्व गर्छन्। यो नयाँ भारतको उदयको प्रतीक पनि हो। उपग्रह सञ्चार र मौसम विज्ञानदेखि लिएर कृषि र आपदा व्यवस्थापनसम्मका उद्योगहरूमा अधिक अवसर सिर्जना गर्न हामी हाम्रा सँगी नागरिकहरूलाई यी कदमहरू प्रयोग गर्न आग्रह गर्दछौँ। हामीले हाम्रा आविष्कारहरूको प्रत्यक्ष अनुप्रयोग, हाम्रो पूर्वाधारमा सुधार गर्ने, हाम्रो डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थालाई बढावा दिन र विभिन्न क्षेत्रहरूमा महत्त्वपूर्ण डाटा उपलब्ध गराउने कुरा सुनिश्चित गर्न काम गर्नुपर्छ।
विज्ञान, प्रविधि र नवप्रवर्तनको यो युगमा युवाहरूलाई विज्ञानतर्फ प्रेरित गर्न शिक्षा जगतसँग सम्बन्धित सबैलाई मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले विशेष अपील गरेको छ । चन्द्रयान-3 को सफलताले यी क्षेत्रहरूमा चासोको ज्वाला प्रज्ज्वलित गर्ने र हाम्रो राष्ट्रमा अवसरहरूको लाभ उठाउने एक ठूलो अवसर दिएको छ।
यो मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले यस ऐतिहासिक मिशनमा योगदान गर्ने प्रत्येक व्यक्तिको सराहना गरेको छ र चन्द्रयान-3 भारतले जोश, लगनशीलता र अटल समर्पणका साथ हासिल गर्न सक्छ भन्ने चम्किलो प्रमाण रहेको यो स्वीकार गर्दछ। मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले देशका जनता, हर्ष र गर्वले भरिएको हृदयले सन् 2047 सम्ममा भारतलाई विकसित राष्ट्रमा निर्माण गर्न आफूलाई पुनः समर्पण गर्ने विश्वास व्यक्त गरेको छ।