Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired the 26th Meeting of the Western Zonal Council at Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated an e-Resource web portal https://iscs-eresource.gov.in of Inter State Council Secretariat, MHA, this will facilitate functioning of Zonal Councils
After recent success of the country's Chandrayaan mission, the whole world is praising the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), on Home Minister’s call, all members of the Western Zonal Council applauded the entire team of scientists behind Chandrayaan Mission and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the changes he has brought in India’s space sector in the last 9 years
Union Home Minister asked Zonal Council member states to work sensitively on three issues of national importance – POSHAN Abhiyaan, reducing the dropout rate of school children and taking benefits of Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana to every poor
After the passage of the 3 new Bills - Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita Bill, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita Bill and Bharatiya Sakshya Bill - recently introduced by the Modi government in the Parliament, no case can continue for more than 2 years
Home Minister asked all the states to work towards creating the necessary basic infrastructure and capacity for the implementation of these laws
Western Zone is an important zone of the country and with a contribution of 25% to the country's GDP, this region is the hub of finance, IT, diamond, petroleum, automobile and defence
Member states of the Western Zonal Council share long coastlines where there are highly sensitive institutions and industries and there is a need for sustained efforts towards ensuring tight security
28 AUG 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired the 26th Meeting of the Western Zonal Council at Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated an e-Resource web portal https://iscs-eresource.gov.in of Inter State Council Secretariat, MHA. This portal will facilitate functioning of Zonal Councils.
The meeting was attended by Chief Ministers of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa and Administrator of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra and other distinguished Ministers, Chief Secretaries from the States in the Western Zone, Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Inter-State Council Secretariat and other senior officers from the States and Central Ministries and Departments.
In his remarks, the Union Home Minister said thatafter the recent success of the country's Chandrayaan mission, the whole world is praising the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO). He said that in the last 9 years,with his foresight, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has not only given a new direction to India’s space sector, but has made a time-bound program and framework to take India to the forefront of the world in the field of space by year 2030. On Home Minister’s call, all members of the Western Zonal Council applauded the entire team of scientists behind Chandrayaan Mission and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the changes he has brought in India’s space sector in the last 9 years.
The 26th Western Zonal Council meeting held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat discussed a total of 17 issues, out of which 09 issues were resolvedand remaining issues, including issues of national interest, were kept for monitoring after in-depth discussion. Some crucial issues concerning the member States in particular and the country as a whole were ‘Transfer of land related issues, Issues related to water supply, operationalization of Auctioned Mines, cash deposit facility at Common Service Centre, Coverage of villages by Bank Branches/Postal Banking facilities, Speedy investigation of cases of sexual offence/rape against women and children, Implementation of the Scheme of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for expeditious disposal of rape and POCSO Act cases,Utilisation of Bharat Net infrastructure by States for providing broadband connectivityto households in villages, Adoption of Telecom RoW Rules by States for facilitating roll out of 5G, Implementation of Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility Amendment) Rules, 2022, Strengthening of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), etc.
Union Home Minister asked Zonal Council member states to work sensitively on three issues of national importance – POSHAN Abhiyaan, reducing the dropout rate of school children and taking benefits of Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana to every poor. Shri Shah said that co-operatives are the only way to connect 60 crore people of the country with the economy so that they can contribute in the progress of the country. He said that by creating 2 lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and making existing PACS viable, the country’s cooperative sector will witness a huge change.
Shri Amit Shah said that between 2014 and 2023, a total of 23 meetings of the Zonal Councils and 29 meetings of its Standing Committees were held, whereas from 2004 to 2014, there were 11 meetings of the Zonal Council and 14 meetings of the Standing Committees. He said that during the meetings of Zonal Councils held between 2014 and 2023, 1143 issues were resolved, which is more than 90 percent of the total issues, which shows the importance of Zonal Councils. Shri Shah, while appreciating the role of the Zonal Councils, mentioned that though the Zonal Councils are advisory in character, but over the years, they have proved to be a significant factor in promoting healthy bond of mutual understanding and cooperation in various spheres.
Union Home Minister said that the Zonal Councils provide the opportunity for personal inter-action at the highest level amongst the members and serve as a useful forum for resolving issues of difficult and complex nature in an atmosphere of amity and goodwill. Through discussion and exchange of views, the Zonal Councils help in developing a coordinated approach among the States on important issues of socio and economic development. The Zonal Councils also discuss and make recommendations on issues of common interest of the States. He said that the Zonal Council is an important platform for cooperative federalism for resolving the issues between the Centre and the States and between the States with Whole of Government Approach, which believes in consensual solution in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution. Good practices adopted by the member states/UTs were also shared in the meeting.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted the importance of Zonal Councils that were established under the State’s Reorganisation Act in 1956, and, informed the participants that the objective of Government is to strengthen the institution of the Zonal Councils as well as the Inter State Council to promote and maintain a good federal atmosphere of cooperation among the States and between the Centre and the States as well. He mentioned that now the meetings of different Zonal Councils are convened regularly and this could happen only with the proactive initiative of the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs and the cooperation of all State Governments/UTs as well as the Central Ministries and Departments.
The Union Home Minister referred to the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism to achieve all round growth of the country and mentioned that the Zonal Councils provide the platform to foster such collaboration through a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on continuous basis on the issues affecting one or more States or the Centre and the States, in the spirit that strong States make a strong nation.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Western Zone is an important zone of the country and with a contribution of 25% to the country's GDP, this region is the hub of finance, IT, diamond, petroleum, automobile and defence. He said that the member states of the Western Zonal Council share long coastlines where there are highly sensitive institutions and industries and there is a need for sustained efforts towards ensuring tight security.
The Home Minister said that after the passage of the 3 new Bills - Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita Bill, 2023, BharatiyaNagarik Suraksha Sanhita Bill, 2023 and BharatiyaSakshya Bill, 2023 - recently introduced by the Modi government in the Parliament, no case can continue for more than 2 years, which will result in elimination of 70% negative energy. He asked all the states to work towards creating the necessary basic infrastructure and capacity for the implementation of these laws.
The portal launched by the Union Home Minister, today, is a repository of the important documents, that is, minutes and agenda of the various meetings of the Inter-State Council & its Standing Committee since its constitution on 28.05.1990 and Zonal Councils & their Standing Committee since their inception i.e. from 1957. This digital resource can be used by the Central Ministries/Department as well as State Governments/UTs for policy intervention.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اورامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں ویسٹرن زونل کونسل کی 26 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
جناب امت شاہ نے بین ریاستی کونسل سکریٹریٹ ، ایم ایچ اے کے ایک ای ریسورس ویب پورٹلhttps://iscs-eresource.gov.in کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ زونل کونسلوں کے کام کاج کو آسان بنائے گا
ملک کے چندریان مشن کی حالیہ کامیابی کے بعد پوری دنیا بھارتی خلائی تحقیق کے ادارہ ‘اسرو’ کی تعریف کررہی ہے، وزیرداخلہ کی اپیل پر ویسٹرن زونل کونسل کے سبھی ممبروں نے چندریان مشن کے پیچھے کام کرنے والے سائنس دانوں کی پوری ٹیم کی تعریف کی اور گزشتہ 9 سال میں ہندوستان کے خلائی سیکٹر میں جو تبدیلیاں لائی گئی ہیں، اس کے لیے وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی بھی تعریف کی گئی
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نےزونل کونسل ممبر ریاستوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ پوشل ابھیان، اسکولی بچوں کے بیچ میں ہی تعلیم چھوڑنے کی شرح کو کم کرنے اور آیوشمان بھارت –پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے فائدے ہر غریب تک پہنچانے کے جیسے قومی اہمیت کے حامل تین معاملات پر سنجیدگی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے کہا
تین نئے بل بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا بل، بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہتابل اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ بل کے منظور ہونے کے بعد اب کوئی بھی کیس دوسال سے زیادہ مدت تک جاری نہیں رہ سکتا ،جو پارلیمنٹ میں مودی حکومت کی طرف سے حال ہی میں متعارف کرائے گئے تھے
وزیر داخلہ نے تمام ریاستوں سے کہا ہے کہ ان قوانین کے نفاذ کے لیے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے کام کریں
ویسٹرن زون ملک کا ملک کا ایک اہم زون ہے اور ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں 25 فیصد کے تعاون کےساتھ یہ خطہ مالی ، آئی ٹی ، ہیرے ، پٹرولیم ، آٹو موبائل اور دفاع کا مرکز ہے
ویسٹرن زونل کونسل کے ممبرریاستوں نے طویل سرحدی پٹیوں مشترک کی ہیں، جہاں انتہائی حساس ادارے اور صنعتیں ہیں اورسخت سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے
28 AUG 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں ویسٹرن زونل کونسل کی 26 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ اس موقع پر جناب امت شاہ نے بین ریاستی کونسل سکریٹریٹ ، ایم ایچ اے کے ایک ای ریسورس ویب پورٹلhttps://iscs-eresource.gov.in کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ زونل کونسلوں کے کام کاج کو آسان بنائے گا۔
اس میٹنگ میں گجرات، مہاراشٹر، گوا کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے علاوہ دادراور نگر حویلی ،دمن دیو کے منتظم اور مہاراشٹر کےنائب وزیراعلیٰ اور ویسٹرن زون کی ریاستوں کے معزز وزراء اور چیف سکریٹریوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری بین ریاستی کونسل سکریٹریٹ کے سکریٹری اور ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے دیگر سینئر افسروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اپنے بیان میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے چندریان مشن کی حالیہ کامیابی کے بعد پوری دنیا بھارتی خلائی تحقیق کے ادارہ ‘اسرو’ کی تعریف کررہی ہے، وزیرداخلہ کی اپیل پر ویسٹرن زونل کونسل کے سبھی ممبروں نے چندریان مشن کے پیچھے کام کرنے والے سائنس دانوں کی پوری ٹیم کی تعریف کی اور گزشتہ 9 سال کے عرصے میں اپنی دوراندیشی کی بدولت وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نہ صرف ہندوستان کے خلائی سیکٹر کو ایک نئی سمت دی بلکہ ایک ٹائم باؤنڈ پروگرام اور فریم ورک بھی بنایا تاکہ 2030 تک خلاء کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کو دنیا کے نقشہ میں پیش پیش رکھا جاسکے اور دنیا میں اسے مقام دلایا جاسکے۔وزیرداخلہ کی اپیل پر ویسٹرن زونل کونسل کے سبھی ممبروں نےگزشتہ 9 سال کے عرصے میں ہندوستانی خلاء کے شعبے میں جوتبدیلیاں لائی گئی ہیں اس کے لیے انہوں نے چندریان مشن کے پیچھے کام کرنے والے سائنس دانوں کی پوری ٹیم اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی زبردست تعریف کی۔
گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں منعقد 26 ویں ویسٹرن زونل کونسل کی میٹنگ میں کل 17 امور پر تبادلہ ٔ خیال ہوا، جن میں سے 9 امور کو حل کرلیاگیا اور باقی امور کوگہرائی سے تبادلۂ خیال کے بعد نگرانی میں رکھا گیا ہے ۔ ان امور میں قومی مفاد کے معاملات شامل ہیں۔
خاص طور پر رکن ممالک اور مجموعی طور پر ملک سے متعلق کچھ اہم مسائل تھے، جن میں زمین سے متعلق مسائل کی منتقلی، پانی کی فراہمی سے متعلق مسائل، نیلام شدہ کانوں کو فعال کرنا، کامن سروس سینٹر میں نقد رقم جمع کرنے کی سہولت، بینک برانچوں/پوسٹل کے ذریعے دیہات کی کوریج، بینکنگ کی سہولتیں، خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جنسی جرائم/ عصمت دری کے معاملات کی تیز رفتار تحقیقات، عصمت دری اورپی او سی ایس او ایکٹ کے مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس (ایف ٹی ایس سیز) کی اسکیم کا نفاذ، دیہاتوں میں گھروں کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ذریعے بھارت نیٹ انفراسٹرکچر کا استعمال، جی 5 کے شروع کرنے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کی طرف سے ٹیلی کام آر او ڈبلیو قوانین کو اپنانا، موٹر گاڑیوں کا نفاذ (وہیکل اسکریپنگ سہولت ترمیم کا رجسٹریشن اورکام کاج) رولز، 2022، پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) وغیرہ کو مضبوط بناناشامل ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے زونل کونسل کے رکن ممالک سے کہا کہ وہ قومی اہمیت کے تین مسائل پر سنجیدگی سے کام کریں۔ یہ تین مسائل ہیں: – پوشن ابھیان، بیچ میں ہی تعلیم یا اسکول چھوڑنے والے بچوں کی شرح کو کم کرنا اور آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کا فائدہ ہر غریب تک پہنچانا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو ہی ملک کے 60 کروڑ لوگوں کو معیشت سے جوڑنے کا واحد ذریعہ ہے تاکہ وہ ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دے سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2 لاکھ نئی پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) بنانے اور موجودہ پی اے سی ایس کو قابل عمل بنانے سے ملک کے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی آئے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ 2014 اور 2023 کے درمیان زونل کونسلوں کی کل 23 میٹنگیں اور قائمہ کمیٹیوں کی 29 میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئیں جبکہ 2004 سے 2014 تک زونل کونسلوں کی گیارہ میٹنگیں اور قائمہ کمیٹیوں کی 14 میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئی تھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 اور 2023 کے درمیان منعقدہ زونل کونسلوں کی میٹنگو ں کے دوران 1143 معاملات کو حل کیا گیا جو کل معاملات کا 90 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے اور اِس سے زونل کونسلوں کی اہمیت اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے زونل کونسلوں کے رول کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگرچہ زونل کونسل مشاورتی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں لیکن گزرتے ہوئے برسوں کے ساتھ وہ مختلف شعبوں میں باہمی مفاہمت اور تعاون کے صحت مند رشتوں کو فروغ دینے میں اہم عنصر ثابت ہوتی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ زونل کونسلیں ارکان کے درمیان اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر ذاتی بات چیت کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں اور مشکل اور پیچیدہ قسم کے معاملات کو نیک نیتی اور سازگار ماحول میں حل کرنے کے لیے ایک مفید فورم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ زونل کونسلیں تبادلۂ خیال اور نظریات کے تبادلے کے ذریعے سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے اہم معاملوں پر ریاستوں کے درمیان ایک مربوط طریقہ کار مرتب کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔ زونل کونسلیں ریاستوں کے مشترکہ مفاد کے معاملات پر تبادلۂ خیال بھی کرتی ہیں اور سفارشات بھی کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مکمل حکومت کے طریقۂ کار کے ساتھ معاملات کو حل کرنے کے لیے زونل کونسل تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے جو آئین کے جذبے کے مطابق اتفاق رائے سے معاملات کے حل میں یقین رکھتا ہے۔ رکن ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بھی میٹنگ میں اپنائی گئی اچھی حکمت عاملی کے بارے میں تفصیلات پیش کی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے زونل کونسلوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جو ریاست کے تنظیم نو ایکٹ 1956 کے تحت قائم کی گئی تھی اور شرکاء کو بتایا کہ حکومت کا مقصد ریاستوں کے مابین اور مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان ایک اچھا تعاون پر مبنی وفاقی ماحول برقرار رکھنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے بین ریاستی کونسلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ زونل کونسلوں کے اداروں کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب مختلف زونل کونسلوں کی میٹنگیں باقاعدگی سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں اور یہ صرف وزارت داخلہ کے تحت بین ریاستی کونسل کی سکریٹریٹ کے سرگرم اقدام اور تمام ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے تعاون سے ہی ممکن ہو پایا ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کے حصول کے لیے امداد باہمی اور مسابقتی وفاقیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ زونل کونسلیں ایک یا زیادہ ریاستوں کو متاثر کرنے والے معاملات یا مرکز یا ریاستوں کے درمیان معاملات پر مذاکرات اور تبادلۂ خیال کے ڈھانچہ جاتی نظام کے ذریعے اس طرح کے اشتراک کو مضبوط کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہیں تاکہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے ایک مضبوط ملک بنایا جا سکے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہاکہ مغربی زون ملک کا ایک اہم زون ہے اور ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں 25 فیصد کا تعاون کرتا ہے۔ یہ خطہ خزانے ، آئی ٹی ہیروں، پیٹرولیم ، آٹو موبائل اور دفاع کا ایک بڑا مرکز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مغربی زونل کونسل کی رکن ریاستیں طویل سمندری ساحل اور ان میں انتہائی حساس ادارے اور صنعتیں موجود ہیں اور سخت سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پائیدار کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر داخل نے کہا کہ تین نئے بلوں ، بھارتی نیایہ سنہتا بل 2023 ، بھاریہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہتا بل 2023 اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ بل 2023 ، کی منظوری کے بعد ، جنہیں مودی حکومت نے حال ہی میں پارلیمنٹ میں متعارف کرایا تھا ، کوئی بھی کیس دو سال سے زیادہ جاری نہیں رکھ سکتا جس کے نتیجے میں 70 فیصد منفی توانوئی کا خاتمہ ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ ان قوانین کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور صلاحیت پیدا کرنے پر کام کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کے ذریعے آج لانچ کیا گیا پورٹل اہم دستاویز کی ایک رپوزیٹری ہے جو 28 مئی 1990 کو تشکیل دی گئی بین ریاستی کونسل اور اس کی قائمہ کمیٹی اور 1957 سے شروع کی گئی اس کی قائمہ کمیٹی کی مختلف میٹنگوں کی تفصیلات اور ایجنڈے وغیرہ پر مشتمل ہے ۔ اس ڈیجیٹل وسیلے کو پالیسی اقدامات کے لیے مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔