Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired the 26th Meeting of the Western Zonal Council at Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated an e-Resource web portal https://iscs-eresource.gov.in of Inter State Council Secretariat, MHA, this will facilitate functioning of Zonal Councils
After recent success of the country's Chandrayaan mission, the whole world is praising the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), on Home Minister’s call, all members of the Western Zonal Council applauded the entire team of scientists behind Chandrayaan Mission and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the changes he has brought in India’s space sector in the last 9 years
Union Home Minister asked Zonal Council member states to work sensitively on three issues of national importance – POSHAN Abhiyaan, reducing the dropout rate of school children and taking benefits of Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana to every poor
After the passage of the 3 new Bills - Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita Bill, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita Bill and Bharatiya Sakshya Bill - recently introduced by the Modi government in the Parliament, no case can continue for more than 2 years
Home Minister asked all the states to work towards creating the necessary basic infrastructure and capacity for the implementation of these laws
Western Zone is an important zone of the country and with a contribution of 25% to the country's GDP, this region is the hub of finance, IT, diamond, petroleum, automobile and defence
Member states of the Western Zonal Council share long coastlines where there are highly sensitive institutions and industries and there is a need for sustained efforts towards ensuring tight security
28 AUG 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired the 26th Meeting of the Western Zonal Council at Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated an e-Resource web portal https://iscs-eresource.gov.in of Inter State Council Secretariat, MHA. This portal will facilitate functioning of Zonal Councils.
The meeting was attended by Chief Ministers of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa and Administrator of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra and other distinguished Ministers, Chief Secretaries from the States in the Western Zone, Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Inter-State Council Secretariat and other senior officers from the States and Central Ministries and Departments.
In his remarks, the Union Home Minister said thatafter the recent success of the country's Chandrayaan mission, the whole world is praising the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO). He said that in the last 9 years,with his foresight, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has not only given a new direction to India’s space sector, but has made a time-bound program and framework to take India to the forefront of the world in the field of space by year 2030. On Home Minister’s call, all members of the Western Zonal Council applauded the entire team of scientists behind Chandrayaan Mission and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the changes he has brought in India’s space sector in the last 9 years.
The 26th Western Zonal Council meeting held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat discussed a total of 17 issues, out of which 09 issues were resolvedand remaining issues, including issues of national interest, were kept for monitoring after in-depth discussion. Some crucial issues concerning the member States in particular and the country as a whole were ‘Transfer of land related issues, Issues related to water supply, operationalization of Auctioned Mines, cash deposit facility at Common Service Centre, Coverage of villages by Bank Branches/Postal Banking facilities, Speedy investigation of cases of sexual offence/rape against women and children, Implementation of the Scheme of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for expeditious disposal of rape and POCSO Act cases,Utilisation of Bharat Net infrastructure by States for providing broadband connectivityto households in villages, Adoption of Telecom RoW Rules by States for facilitating roll out of 5G, Implementation of Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility Amendment) Rules, 2022, Strengthening of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), etc.
Union Home Minister asked Zonal Council member states to work sensitively on three issues of national importance – POSHAN Abhiyaan, reducing the dropout rate of school children and taking benefits of Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana to every poor. Shri Shah said that co-operatives are the only way to connect 60 crore people of the country with the economy so that they can contribute in the progress of the country. He said that by creating 2 lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and making existing PACS viable, the country’s cooperative sector will witness a huge change.
Shri Amit Shah said that between 2014 and 2023, a total of 23 meetings of the Zonal Councils and 29 meetings of its Standing Committees were held, whereas from 2004 to 2014, there were 11 meetings of the Zonal Council and 14 meetings of the Standing Committees. He said that during the meetings of Zonal Councils held between 2014 and 2023, 1143 issues were resolved, which is more than 90 percent of the total issues, which shows the importance of Zonal Councils. Shri Shah, while appreciating the role of the Zonal Councils, mentioned that though the Zonal Councils are advisory in character, but over the years, they have proved to be a significant factor in promoting healthy bond of mutual understanding and cooperation in various spheres.
Union Home Minister said that the Zonal Councils provide the opportunity for personal inter-action at the highest level amongst the members and serve as a useful forum for resolving issues of difficult and complex nature in an atmosphere of amity and goodwill. Through discussion and exchange of views, the Zonal Councils help in developing a coordinated approach among the States on important issues of socio and economic development. The Zonal Councils also discuss and make recommendations on issues of common interest of the States. He said that the Zonal Council is an important platform for cooperative federalism for resolving the issues between the Centre and the States and between the States with Whole of Government Approach, which believes in consensual solution in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution. Good practices adopted by the member states/UTs were also shared in the meeting.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted the importance of Zonal Councils that were established under the State’s Reorganisation Act in 1956, and, informed the participants that the objective of Government is to strengthen the institution of the Zonal Councils as well as the Inter State Council to promote and maintain a good federal atmosphere of cooperation among the States and between the Centre and the States as well. He mentioned that now the meetings of different Zonal Councils are convened regularly and this could happen only with the proactive initiative of the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs and the cooperation of all State Governments/UTs as well as the Central Ministries and Departments.
The Union Home Minister referred to the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism to achieve all round growth of the country and mentioned that the Zonal Councils provide the platform to foster such collaboration through a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on continuous basis on the issues affecting one or more States or the Centre and the States, in the spirit that strong States make a strong nation.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Western Zone is an important zone of the country and with a contribution of 25% to the country's GDP, this region is the hub of finance, IT, diamond, petroleum, automobile and defence. He said that the member states of the Western Zonal Council share long coastlines where there are highly sensitive institutions and industries and there is a need for sustained efforts towards ensuring tight security.
The Home Minister said that after the passage of the 3 new Bills - Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita Bill, 2023, BharatiyaNagarik Suraksha Sanhita Bill, 2023 and BharatiyaSakshya Bill, 2023 - recently introduced by the Modi government in the Parliament, no case can continue for more than 2 years, which will result in elimination of 70% negative energy. He asked all the states to work towards creating the necessary basic infrastructure and capacity for the implementation of these laws.
The portal launched by the Union Home Minister, today, is a repository of the important documents, that is, minutes and agenda of the various meetings of the Inter-State Council & its Standing Committee since its constitution on 28.05.1990 and Zonal Councils & their Standing Committee since their inception i.e. from 1957. This digital resource can be used by the Central Ministries/Department as well as State Governments/UTs for policy intervention.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज गुजरातमध्ये गांधीनगर येथे पश्चिम क्षेत्रीय परिषदेची 26 वी बैठक संपन्न
केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाच्या आंतरराज्यीय परिषद सचिवालयांच्या https://iscs-eresource.gov.in या ई-रिसोर्स वेब पोर्टलचे देखील केले उद्घाटन; यामुळे क्षेत्रीय परिषदेचे कामकाज अधिक सुलभतेने होण्यास मदत होईल
28 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 ऑगस्ट 2023
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज गुजरातमध्ये गांधीनगर येथे पश्चिम क्षेत्रीय परिषदेची 26 वी बैठक पार पडली. या प्रसंगी, केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाच्या आंतरराज्यीय परिषद सचिवालयांच्या https://iscs-eresource.gov.in या ई-रिसोर्स वेब पोर्टलचे देखील उद्घाटन केले. या पोर्टलमुळे क्षेत्रीय परिषदेचे कामकाज अधिक सुलभतेने होण्यास मदत होणार आहे.
महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात आणि गोवा या राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री तसेच दादरा आणि नगर हवेली तसेच दमण आणि दीव या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे प्रशासक, महाराष्ट्राचे उपमुख्यमंत्री, पश्चिम विभागातील राज्यांचे इतर मान्यवर मंत्री, मुख्य सचिव यांच्यासह, केंद्रीय गृह विभाग सचिव, आंतर-राज्यीय परिषद सचिवालयाचे सचिव तसेच संबंधित राज्य सरकारांतील व केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि विभागांतील इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आजच्या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की देशाने चांद्रयान मोहिमेत नुकत्याच मिळवलेल्या यशानंतर, संपूर्ण जग भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्थेच्या (इसरो) कार्याची प्रशंसा करत आहे. ते म्हणाले की गेल्या 9 वर्षांच्या काळात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीने भारताच्या अंतराळ संशोधन क्षेत्राला केवळ नवी दिशा दिली नाही तर या क्षेत्रात भारताला वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत जागतिक पातळीवर आघाडीवर नेण्यासाठी कालबद्ध कार्यक्रम आणि आराखडा देखील आखला आहे. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांच्या आवाहनावरुन, पश्चिम विभागीय परिषदेच्या सर्व सदस्यांनी टाळ्यांचा कडकडाट करत चांद्रयान मोहिमेमध्ये सहभाग असलेल्या शास्त्रज्ञांच्या संपूर्ण पथकाची तसेच गेल्या नऊ वर्षांमध्ये भारताच्या अंतराळ संशोधन क्षेत्रात घडवून आणलेल्या बदलांबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची प्रशंसा केली.
गुजरातमधील गांधीनगर येथे झालेल्या 26 व्या पश्चिम क्षेत्रीय परिषदेच्या बैठकीत एकूण 17 मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली, त्यापैकी 9 मुद्द्यांचे निराकरण करण्यात आले,राष्ट्रहिताच्या मुद्द्यांसह उर्वरित मुद्दे सखोल चर्चेनंतर निरीक्षणासाठी ठेवण्यात आले. विशेषत: सदस्य राज्यांशी निगडित आणि संपूर्ण देशाबाबत काही महत्त्वपूर्ण मुद्दे म्हणजे 'जमीन हस्तांतरण संबंधित समस्या , पाणी पुरवठ्याशी संबंधित समस्या, लिलाव केलेल्या खाणी कार्यान्वित करणे, सामान्य सेवा केंद्रांमधील रोख ठेव सुविधा, गावांमध्ये बँक शाखा/टपाल सुविधेची व्याप्ती . बँकिंग सुविधा, महिला आणि मुलांवरील लैंगिक अपराध/बलात्काराच्या प्रकरणांचा जलद तपास, बलात्कार आणि पॉक्सो (POCSO) कायद्याच्या खटल्यांचा जलद निपटारा करण्यासाठी जलदगती विशेष न्यायालयांच्या योजनेची (एफटीएससी) अंमलबजावणी, गावांमधील घरांना ब्रॉडबँड कनेक्टिव्हिटी देण्यासाठी राज्यांकडून भारत नेट पायाभूत सुविधांचा वापर,5जी च्या अंमलबजावणीची सुविधा देण्यासाठी राज्यांकडून दूरसंचार राईट ऑफ वे नियमांचा अवलंब, मोटार वाहन (वाहन भंगारात काढण्याची सुविधा दुरुस्तीची नोंदणी आणि कार्ये) नियम, 2022 ची अंमलबजावणी,प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांचे (पॅक्स) बळकटीकरण इ.याचा यात समावेश होता.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी क्षेत्रीय परिषदेच्या सदस्य राज्यांना, पोषण अभियान, शाळेतील मुलांचे गळतीचे प्रमाण कमी करणे आणि आयुष्मान भारत – प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेचा लाभ प्रत्येक गरीबापर्यंत पोहोचवणे या राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या तीन मुद्द्यांवर संवेदनशीलतेने काम करण्यास सांगितले. देशातील 60 कोटी लोकांना अर्थव्यवस्थेशी जोडण्याचा एकमेव मार्ग म्हणजे सहकार असून जेणेकरून हे लोक देशाच्या प्रगतीत हातभार लावू शकतील ,असे शहा म्हणाले.2 लाख नवीन प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था( पॅक्स) तयार करून आणि विद्यमान पॅक्सना व्यवहार्य बनवून देशाच्या सहकार क्षेत्रात मोठा बदल घडून येईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
क्षेत्रीय परिषद सदस्यांमध्ये सर्वोच्च स्तरावर वैयक्तिक परस्पर संवाद साधण्याची संधी देते तसेच सौहार्द आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण वातावरणात कठीण आणि गुंतागुंतीच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी एक उपयुक्त मंच म्हणून काम करते, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले.
क्षेत्रीय परिषदा, चर्चा आणि विचारांच्या देवाणघेवाणीद्वारे, सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक विकासाबाबत महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर राज्यांमध्ये समन्वयाचा दृष्टिकोन विकसित करायला मदत करतात. क्षेत्रीय परिषदा राज्यांच्या सामायिक हिताशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांवरही चर्चा आणि शिफारशी करतात. ते म्हणाले की, केंद्र आणि राज्यांमधील आणि राज्या-राज्यांमधील समस्यांचे संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टीकोनाने निराकरण करण्यासाठी क्षेत्रीय परिषद हे सहकारी संघराज्य पद्धतीसाठी एक महत्त्वाचे व्यासपीठ आहे, जे संवैधानिक भावनेने सर्वसहमतीच्या मार्गाने तोडगा काढण्यावर विश्वास ठेवते. या बैठकीत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी स्वीकारलेल्या काही चांगल्या पद्धतींचेही आदान-प्रदान झाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, पश्चिम विभाग हा देशाचा एक महत्त्वाचा विभाग आहे आणि देशाच्या सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनात (जीडीपी) 25% योगदान देणारा हा प्रदेश वित्त, आयटी, हिरे, पेट्रोलियम, ऑटोमोबाईल आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्राशी निगडीत उपक्रमांचे केंद्र आहे. ते म्हणाले की, पश्चिम विभागीय परिषदेच्या सदस्य राज्यांना लांब किनारपट्टी लाभली असून, या भागात अत्यंत संवेदनशील संस्था आणि उद्योग आहेत. या संस्थांची कडक सुरक्षा व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांची गरज आहे.
गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, भारतीय न्याय संहिता विधेयक, 2023, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता विधेयक, 2023 आणि भारतीय साक्ष विधेयक, 2023 अशी 3 नवीन विधेयके मोदी सरकारने अलीकडेच संसदेत सादर केली असून, त्यामुळे कोणतेही न्यायालयीन प्रकरण 2 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त काळ चालू शकणार नाही, आणि पर्यायाने 70% नकारात्मक ऊर्जा नष्ट होईल. त्यांनी सर्व राज्यांना या कायद्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी आवश्यक मूलभूत पायाभूत सुविधा आणि क्षमता निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी आज सुरू केलेले पोर्टल म्हणजे, आंतर-राज्य परिषद आणि त्यांची स्थायी समितीची 28.05.1990 रोजी स्थापना झाल्यापासून आणि विभागीय परिषदा आणि त्यांच्या स्थायी समितीच्या स्थापनेपासून म्हणजे 1957 पासून झालेल्या विविध बैठकांचा तपशील आणि अजेंडा यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या दस्तऐवजांचे भांडार आहे. हे डिजिटल साहित्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/विभाग तसेच राज्य सरकारे/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना धोरणात्मक उपाययोजनांसाठी वापरता येईल.