Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses B20 Summit India 2023
“India’s lunar mission is a success of both science and industry”
“In B-20's theme - RAISE, ‘I’ represents Innovation. But along with innovation, I also see another ‘I’ in it - Inclusiveness”
“Thing that needs most of our investment is ‘mutual trust’”
“Future of global growth is dependent upon the future of business”
“India has an important place in building an efficient and trusted global supply chain”
“Sustainability is both an opportunity as well a business model”
“India has prepared a framework of green credit for business, which focuses on 'planet positive' actions”
“Businesses should focus on improving the purchasing power of more and more people as a self centric approach will harm everyone”
“We should definitely think about a system for ‘International Consumer Care Day.’ This will help in strengthening trust between businesses and consumers”
“There is a need for a more integrated approach regarding cryptocurrencies”
“Global business communities and governments will have to work together to ensure that Ethical AI is promoted”
“A connected world is about shared purpose, shared planet, shared prosperity and a shared future”
27 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the B20 Summit India 2023 in New Delhi today. B20 Summit India brings policymakers, business leaders and experts from across the world to deliberate and discuss the B20 India Communique. The B20 India Communique includes 54 recommendations and 172 policy actions for submission to G20.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister emphasized the celebratory moment that was ushered in by the successful Chandrayaan Mission landing on 23rd August. He said India’s festive season has advanced, and society as well as businesses are in a celebratory mood. Noting the role of ISRO in the successful Lunar mission, the Prime Minister also acknowledged the role of the industry in the mission as many components of Chandrayaan were provided by the private sector and MSMEs. “This is a success of both science and industry”, he said.
He continued that along with India, the entire world is celebrating and this celebration is about running a responsible space programme. The Prime Minister said that the celebrations are about responsibility, acceleration, innovation, sustainability and equality, the theme of today’s B20. He further added that it is about humanity, and about ‘One Earth, One Family and One Future’
Speaking about the B20 theme ‘R.A.I.S.E.’, the Prime Minister said that even though the ‘I’ represents innovation but he pictures another ‘I’ of inclusiveness. He informed that the same vision has been applied when inviting the African Union to permanent seats at the G20. Even in B20, the Prime Minister said that the economic development of Africa is identified as a focus area. “India believes that the inclusive approach of this forum will have a direct impact on this group”, the Prime Minister said. He noted that the successes of the decisions taken here will have a direct impact in dealing with global economic challenges and creating sustainable growth.
Talking about the lessons learnt from the once in a century calamity i.e. the Covid-19 pandemic, Shri Modi said that that the pandemic taught us that the thing that needs most of our investment is ‘mutual trust’. The Prime Minister said that as the pandemic shattered the edifice of mutual trust, India stood with confidence and humility raising the banner of mutual trust. India, the Prime Minister said, made medicines available to more than 150 countries, living up to its status as the pharmacy of the world. Similarly, vaccine production was increased to save crores of lives. The Prime Minister said that India's democratic values show in its action and its response. He said, “India’s democratic values show in G20 meetings in more than 50 cities of India.”
Emphasizing the attractiveness of partnership with India for the global business community, the Prime Minister mentioned India’s young talent pool and its digital revolution. “The more your friendship deepens with India, the more prosperity accrue to both”, PM Modi added.
He said “business can transform potential into prosperity, obstacles into opportunities, aspirations into achievements. Whether they are small or big, global or local, business can ensure progress for everyone.” Therefore, the Prime Minister said, “the future of global growth is dependent upon the future of business”.
Throwing light on the transformations in life that have occurred with the onset of Covid 19 pandemic, the Prime Minister noted the irreversible change of disruptions in the global supply chain. Questioning the efficiency of the global supply chain that ceased to exist when the world required it the most, the Prime Minister underlined that India is the solution to the disruptions that the world is dealing with today. He highlighted India’s position in creating a trusted supply chain in the world today and emphasized the contributions of global businesses.
Expressing happiness that B20 has emerged as a robust platform among businesses of G20 nations, PM Modi stressed the need to focus on sustainability. He asked global business to move forward as sustainability, in itself, is an opportunity as well a business model. He elaborated this by giving an example of millet which is a superfood, environment friendly as well as good for small farmers making it a win-win model from the angle of both economy and lifestyle. He also mentioned the circular economy and green energy.India’s approach of taking the world along is visible in steps like the International Solar Alliance.
In the post corona world, the Prime Minister observed that every individual has become extra conscious about their health and its impact is clearly visible in day-to-day activities. He also noted that people are looking ahead to the futuristic impact of any such activity. Giving strength to this belief, the Prime Minister said that businesses and the society should have a similar approach towards the planet and analyze the impact of their decisions on the planet. “The well being of the planet is also our responsibility”, the Prime Minister added. Speaking about Mission LiFE, the Prime Minister said that the objective of this mission is to create a group or a collective of Pro Planet People. He underlined that half of the issues will be reduced when both the lifestyle and the businesses are pro planet. He emphasized adapting life and business according to the environment and informed about India preparing a framework of green credit for business, which emphasizes on planet positive actions. The Prime Minister urged all the stalwarts of global business to join hands and make it a global movement.
The Prime Minister asked for a reconsideration of the traditional approach to business. He said that there is a need to go beyond brand and sales. He said, “As a business, we also have to focus on creating an ecosystem that will benefit us in the long term. Now, Due to the policies implemented by India in the past few years, 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty in just 5 years. These people are the new consumers. This neo middle class is also giving momentum to India's growth. That is, the net beneficiary of the work done by the government for the poor is our middle class as well as our MSMEs.” The Prime Minister stressed that businesses should focus on improving the purchasing power of more and more people as a self centric approach will harm everyone. Referring to a similar challenge of uneven availability and universal need in critical material and rare earth metals, Prime Minister Modi said, “If those who have them do not look at them as global responsibility then it will promote a new model of colonialism.”
The Prime Minister underlined that a profitable market can be sustained when there is a balance in the interests of producers and consumers, and it also applies to nations. He stressed that treating other countries only as a market will not work but harm even the producing countries sooner or later. He emphasized that the way forward is to make everyone equal partners in this progres. He urged the business leaders present on the occasion to give thought to making businesses more consumer-centric where these consumers could be individuals or countries. He said that their interests need to be taken care of and suggested coming up with a yearly campaign for this. “Every year, can global businesses come together to pledge themselves for the good of the consumers and their markets”, the Prime Minister asked.
Shri Modi asked the global business to fix a day to talk about the interest of the consumer. He asked, “When we talk about consumer rights, should not we also be mindful of consumer care as it will automatically take care of many consumer rights issues? We should definitely think about a system for 'International Consumer Care Day. This will help in strengthening trust between businesses and consumers”, said Prime Minister Modi. He elaborated that consumers are not confined to retail consumers within a particular geography but also the nations that are consumers of global trade, global goods and services.
Noting the presence of the world's business leaders, the Prime Minister raised significant questions and said that the future of business and humanity will be decided by the answers to these questions. Regarding the answers, Shri Modi said that mutual cooperation is necessary to answer them. He underlined that issues like climate change, energy sector crisis, food supply chain imbalance, water security, cyber security etc. have a big impact on business, and stressed on increasing the efforts to counter this. He also touched upon issues that no one could have thought of 10-15 years ago and gave the example of challenges related to cryptocurrencies. The Prime Minister stressed the need for a more integrated approach in this matter and suggested creating a global framework where issues of all stakeholders can be addressed. He also spoke about a similar approach needed regarding artificial intelligence. Highlighting the buzz and excitement around AI, the Prime Minister drew attention to some ethical considerations regarding skilling and re-skilling, and concerns regarding algorithm bias and its impact on society. “Such issues have to be resolved together. Global business communities and governments will have to work together to ensure that Ethical AI expands”, the Prime Minister asserted and stressed on sensing the potential disruptions in different sectors.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that businesses have successfully gone beyond borders and boundaries but it is now time to take businesses beyond the bottomline. He said that it can be carried out by focusing on supply chain resilience and sustainability. Shri Modi expressed confidence that the B20 Summit has paved the way for a collective transformation. “Let us remember that a connected world is not just about connection through technology. It is not only about shared social platforms but also about a shared purpose, shared planet, shared prosperity and a shared future”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Background
The Business 20 (B20) is the official G20 dialogue forum with the global business community. Established in 2010, B20 is among the most prominent Engagement Groups in G20, with companies and business organizations as participants. The B20 works to deliver concrete actionable policy recommendations to spur economic growth and development.
The three day summit is being held from 25th to 27th August. Its theme is R.A.I.S.E – Responsible, Accelerated, Innovative, Sustainable and Equitable Businesses. It is being attended by over 1,500 delegates from about 55 countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन भारत 2023 को संबोधित किया
"भारत का चंद्र मिशन विज्ञान और उद्योग दोनों की सफलता है"
'बी-20 की थीम 'आर.ए.आई.एस.ई' में 'आई' इनोवेशन का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है लेकिन नवोन्मेषण के साथ-साथ, मैं इसमें एक और 'आई' इनक्लूसिवनेस (समावेशिता) भी देखता हूं
"हमारे निवेशकों को जिस चीज की सबसे अधिक आवश्यकता है वह है ‘परस्पर विश्वास'”
"वैश्विक विकास का भविष्य व्यवसाय के भविष्य पर निर्भर है"
"एक कुशल और विश्वसनीय वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के निर्माण में भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है"
"स्थिरता अवसर के साथ-साथ एक व्यवसाय मॉडल भी है"
"भारत ने व्यापार के लिए ग्रीन क्रेडिट की एक संरचना तैयार किया है, जो 'धरती से संबंधित सकारात्मक' कार्यों पर केंद्रित है"
"व्यवसायों को अधिक से अधिक लोगों की क्रय शक्ति में सुधार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए क्योंकि एक स्व केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण सभी को हानि पहुंचाएगा"
'हमें निश्चित रूप से 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता देखभाल दिवस' के लिए एक प्रणाली के बारे में सोचना चाहिए, इससे व्यवसायों और उपभोक्ताओं के बीच विश्वास को सुदृढ़ करने में सहायता मिलेगी
"क्रिप्टोकरेंसी के बारे में अधिक समेकित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है"
"वैश्विक व्यापार समुदायों और सरकारों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना होगा कि नैतिक एआई को बढ़ावा दिया जाए"
"एक जुड़ी हुई दुनिया साझा उद्देश्य, साझी धरती, साझी समृद्धि और एक साझा भविष्य के बारे में है
27 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में बी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन भारत 2023 को संबोधित किया। बी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन भारत विश्व भर के नीति निर्माताओं, व्यापारिक नेताओं और विशेषज्ञों को बी-20 भारत विज्ञप्ति पर विचार-विमर्श और चर्चा करने के लिए एकजुट करता है। बी-20 भारत विज्ञप्ति में जी-20 को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए 54 अनुशंसायें और 172 नीतिगत कार्रवाइयां शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, 23 अगस्त को चंद्रयान मिशन की सफल लैंडिंग के बाद समारोह मनाने के क्षण को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में अभी से त्यौहार का मौसम आ गया है और समाज के साथ-साथ व्यवसाय भी समारोह मनाने के मनःस्थिति में हैं। सफल चंद्र मिशन में इसरो की भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने मिशन में उद्योग की भूमिका को भी स्वीकार किया क्योंकि चंद्रयान के कई कंपोनेंट निजी क्षेत्र और एमएसएमई द्वारा प्रदान किए गए थे। उन्होंने कहा, "यह विज्ञान और उद्योग दोनों की सफलता है।”
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के साथ-साथ पूरा विश्व समारोह मना रहा है और यह उत्सव एक जिम्मेदार अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के संचालन से संबंधित है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये आयोजन उत्तरदायित्व, त्वरित, नवोन्मेषण, निरंतरता और समानता के बारे में हैं, जो आज के बी-20 की विषयवस्तु हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह मानवता और 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार तथा एक भविष्य' के बारे में है।
बी-20 की विषयवस्तु 'आर.ए.आई.एस.ई' की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भले ही 'आई' नवोन्मेषण का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, लेकिन वह इनक्लूसिवनेस (समावेशिता) के एक और 'आई' को चित्रित करता है। उन्होंने बताया कि जी-20 में स्थायी सीटों के लिए अफ्रीकी संघ को आमंत्रित करते समय समान दृष्टिकोण लागू किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बी-20 में भी अफ्रीका के आर्थिक विकास की पहचान फोकस क्षेत्र के रूप में की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'भारत का मानना है कि इस मंच के समावेशी दृष्टिकोण का इस समूह पर प्रत्यक्ष प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां लिए गए निर्णयों की सफलताओं का वैश्विक आर्थिक चुनौतियों से निपटने और सतत विकास का सृजन करने पर प्रत्यक्ष प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
सदियों में एक बार आने वाली आपदा यानी कोविड-19 महामारी से सीखे गए सबक की चर्चा करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि महामारी ने हमें सिखाया कि जिस चीज को हमारे निवेश की सबसे अधिक आवश्यकता है, वह है 'परस्पर विश्वास'। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महामारी ने जहां आपसी विश्वास की इमारत को ध्वस्त कर दिया, भारत परस्पर भरोसे का झंडा बुलंद करते हुए आत्मविश्वास और विनम्रता के साथ खड़ा रहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने 150 से अधिक देशों को दवाएं उपलब्ध कराई हैं और दुनिया की फार्मेसी के रूप में अपनी स्थिति पर खरा उतरा है। इसी तरह करोड़ों लोगों की जान बचाने के लिए वैक्सीन का उत्पादन बढ़ाया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य उसकी कार्रवाई और उसकी प्रतिक्रिया में दिखाई देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य भारत के 50 से अधिक शहरों में जी-20 की बैठकों में प्रदर्शित होते हैं।
वैश्विक व्यवसाय समुदाय के लिए भारत के साथ साझेदारी के आकर्षण पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के युवा प्रतिभा पूल और इसकी डिजिटल क्रांति का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत के साथ आपकी मित्रता जितनी गहरी होगी, दोनों के लिए उतनी ही अधिक समृद्धि आएगी।
उन्होंने कहा, "व्यवसाय क्षमता को समृद्धि में, बाधाओं को अवसरों में, आकांक्षाओं को उपलब्धियों में बदल सकता है। चाहे वे छोटे हों या बड़े, वैश्विक हों या स्थानीय, व्यवसाय सभी के लिए प्रगति सुनिश्चित कर सकता है। इसलिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "वैश्विक विकास का भविष्य व्यापार के भविष्य पर निर्भर करता है"।
कोविड-19 महामारी की शुरुआत के साथ जीवन में आए परिवर्तनों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधानों के अपरिवर्तनीय बदलाव का उल्लेख किया। वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की दक्षता, जो तब अस्तित्वहीन हो गया था जब विश्व को इसकी सबसे अधिक आवश्यकता थी पर प्रश्न उठाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत उन व्यवधानों का समाधान है जिनसे आज दुनिया निपट रही है। उन्होंने आज विश्व में एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का निर्माण करने में भारत की स्थिति को रेखांकित किया और वैश्विक व्यवसायों के योगदान पर जोर दिया।
इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कि बी20 जी-20 देशों के व्यवसायों के बीच एक मजबूत मंच के रूप में उभरा है, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने वैश्विक व्यापार को आगे बढ़ने के लिए कहा क्योंकि स्थिरता, अपने आप में, एक अवसर के साथ-साथ एक व्यवसाय मॉडल भी है। उन्होंने पोषक अनाजों, जो एक सुपरफूड, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल होने के साथ-साथ छोटे किसानों के लिए भी अच्छा है, जो इसे अर्थव्यवस्था और जीवन शैली दोनों के दृष्टिकोण से एक समग्र लाभकारी मॉडल बनाता है, का उदाहरण देते हुए इसकी व्याख्या की। उन्होंने चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और हरित ऊर्जा का भी उल्लेख किया। विश्व को साथ लेकर चलने का भारत का दृष्टिकोण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन जैसे कदमों में दिखाई देता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना के बाद के विश्व में, प्रत्येक व्यक्ति अपने स्वास्थ्य को लेकर अतिरिक्त जागरूक हो गया है और इसका प्रभाव दिन-प्रतिदिन के कार्यकलापों में स्पष्ट रूप से दृष्टिगोचर हो रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि लोग इस तरह के किसी भी कार्यकलाप के भविष्य के प्रभाव की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस विश्वास को बल देते हुए व्यवसायों और समाज को धरती के प्रति समान दृष्टिकोण रखना चाहिए और धरती पर उनके निर्णयों के प्रभाव का विश्लेषण करना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि धरती का कल्याण भी हमारी जिम्मेदारी है। मिशन लाइफ की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस मिशन का उद्देश्य धरती के कल्याण के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध लोगों के एक समूह का निर्माण करना है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि आधे मुद्दे तब कम हो जाएंगे जब जीवनशैली और व्यवसाय दोनों धरती के अनुकूल होंगे। उन्होंने जीवन और व्यवसाय को पर्यावरण के अनुसार ढालने पर जोर दिया और भारत द्वारा व्यापार के लिए ग्रीन क्रेडिट की रूपरेखा तैयार करने की जानकारी दी, जो धरती के सकारात्मक कार्यों पर जोर देता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक व्यापार जगत के सभी विख्यात व्यक्तियों से हाथ मिलाने और इसे एक वैश्विक आंदोलन बनाने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यवसाय के लिए पारंपरिक दृष्टिकोण पर पुनर्विचार करने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रांड और बिक्री से आगे बढ़ने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, 'एक व्यवसाय के रूप में हमें ऐसा इकोसिस्टम बनाने पर भी ध्यान केन्द्रित करना होगा जिससे दीर्घ अवधि में हमें लाभ हो। अब, पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत द्वारा लागू की गई नीतियों के कारण, केवल 5 वर्षों में 13.5 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर आ गए हैं। ये नए उपभोक्ता हैं। यह नव मध्यम वर्ग भारत के विकास को भी गति दे रहा है। यानी सरकार ने गरीबों के लिए जो काम किए हैं, उसके शुद्ध लाभार्थी हमारे मध्यम वर्ग के साथ-साथ हमारे एमएसएमई भी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि व्यवसायों को अधिक से अधिक लोगों की क्रय शक्ति में सुधार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए क्योंकि स्व-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण सभी को हानि पहुंचाएगा। महत्वपूर्ण सामग्री और दुर्लभ पृथ्वी धातुओं में असमान उपलब्धता और सार्वभौमिक आवश्यकता की इसी तरह की चुनौती का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, " जिनके पास वे संसाधन हैं यदि वे उन्हें वैश्विक जिम्मेदारी के रूप में नहीं देखते हैं तो यह उपनिवेशवाद के एक नए मॉडल को बढ़ावा देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि एक लाभदायक बाजार तभी बना रह सकता है जब उत्पादकों और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों में संतुलन हो और यह राष्ट्रों पर भी लागू होता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अन्य देशों को केवल एक बाजार के रूप में मानने से काम नहीं चलेगा, उत्पादक देशों को भी कभी न कभी इसका नुकसान होगा। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता इस कार्यक्रम में सभी को समान रूप से भागीदार बनाना है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित उद्योगपतियों से आग्रह किया कि वे व्यवसायों को अधिक उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित बनाने पर विचार करें, जहां ये उपभोक्ता व्यक्ति या देश हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके हितों का ध्यान रखने की आवश्यकता है और इसके लिए उन्होंने एक वार्षिक अभियान आरंभ करने का सुझाव दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूछा, 'क्या प्रति वर्ष वैश्विक कंपनियां उपभोक्ताओं और उनके बाजारों की भलाई के लिए संकल्प करने के लिए एकजुट हो सकती हैं।
श्री मोदी ने वैश्विक व्यवसायियों से अपील की कि वे उपभोक्ता के हित के बारे में चर्चा करने के लिए एक दिन निर्धारित करें। उन्होंने पूछा, "जब हम उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के बारे में बात करते हैं, तो क्या हमें उपभोक्ता देखभाल के बारे में भी ध्यान नहीं रखना चाहिए जो स्वचालित रूप से कई उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के मुद्दों का ध्यान रखेगा? हमें निश्चित रूप से 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता देखभाल दिवस' के लिए एक प्रणाली के बारे में सोचना चाहिए। इससे व्यवसायियों और उपभोक्ताओं के बीच विश्वास को सुदढ़ बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने बताया कि उपभोक्ता केवल एक विशेष भूगोल के भीतर खुदरा उपभोक्ताओं तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि ऐसे देश भी हैं जो वैश्विक व्यापार, वैश्विक वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के उपभोक्ता हैं।
विश्व के उद्योगपतियों की उपस्थिति का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उठाए और कहा कि इन प्रश्नों के उत्तर से व्यापार और मानवता का भविष्य तय होगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इनका उत्तर देने के लिए परस्पर सहयोग आवश्यक है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन, ऊर्जा क्षेत्र संकट, खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला असंतुलन, जल सुरक्षा, साइबर सुरक्षा आदि जैसे मुद्दों का व्यवसाय पर बड़ा प्रभाव पड़ता है, और उन्होंने इसका मुकाबला करने के प्रयासों को बढ़ाने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने उन मुद्दों, जिनके बारे में 10-15 वर्ष पहले कोई विचार भी नहीं सकता था, का भी उल्लेख किया और क्रिप्टोकरेंसी से जुड़ी चुनौतियों का उदाहरण दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस मामले में अधिक समेकित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और एक वैश्विक संरचना का निर्माण करने का सुझाव दिया जहां सभी हितधारकों के मुद्दों का समाधान किया जा सके। उन्होंने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के संबंध में आवश्यक एक समान दृष्टिकोण के बारे में भी बात की। एआई को लेकर हो रही चर्चा और उत्साह को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कौशल निर्माण और पुनर्कौशल के बारे में कुछ नैतिक विचारों और एल्गोरिदम पूर्वाग्रहों तथा समाज पर इसके प्रभाव के बारे में चिंताओं पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, 'इस तरह के मुद्दों को मिलकर सुलझाना होगा। वैश्विक व्यापारिक समुदायों और सरकारों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना होगा कि नैतिक एआई का विस्तार हो" और उन्होंने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संभावित बाधाओं से अवगत होने पर बल दिया।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि व्यवसाय सफलतापूर्वक सीमाओं और सरहदों से परे चले गए हैं, लेकिन अब व्यवसायों को निचले स्तर से आगे ले जाने का समय है। उन्होंने कहा कि आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलापन और स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके इसे संभव बनाया जा सकता है। श्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि बी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन ने सामूहिक रूपांतरण का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें याद रखना चाहिए कि परस्पर रूप से जुड़ा एक विश्व केवल प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से कनेक्शन के बारे में नहीं है। यह न केवल साझा सामाजिक मंचों के बारे में ही नहीं है, बल्कि एक साझा उद्देश्य, साझी धरती, साझी समृद्धि और एक साझा भविष्य के बारे में भी है।
पृष्ठभूमि
बिजनेस 20 (बी-20) वैश्विक व्यापार समुदाय के साथ आधिकारिक जी 20 संवाद मंच है। 2010 में स्थापित, बी20 जी20 में सबसे प्रमुख सहयोग समूहों में से एक है, जिसमें कंपनियां और व्यावसायिक संगठन प्रतिभागियों के रूप में हैं। बी 20 आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ठोस कार्रवाई योग्य नीतिगत अनुशंसायें देने का काम करता है।
तीन दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन 25 से 27 अगस्त तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसकी विषयवस्तु आर.ए.आई.एस.ई – उत्तरदायित्व, त्वरित, नवोन्मेषी, दीर्घकालीन और न्यायसंगत व्यवसाय है । इसमें लगभग 55 देशों के 1,500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।