Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Compilation of motivational speeches of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Volume-2 and 3 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas' released
26 AUG 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur and Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan released the two-volume book 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas' compiled from the speeches and addresses given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his successful second term from June 2020 to May 2021 and June 2021 to May 2022 at Kushabhav Thakre International Convention Centre in Bhopal today. These books have been compiled by the Publications Division of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
1356.jpeg)
In his address on the occasion, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur highlighted that Prime Minister Narendra Modi's addresses have consistently served as a source of inspiration.
Each of his speeches contains valuable lessons to be learned. It has been challenging to select speeches from among them to compose the book due to the abundance of insightful content.
The Minister said that 86 inspirational speeches have been included in one section of this book and 80 inspirational speeches in the other section. Selected speeches of Prime Minister Narendra Modi have been compiled on many important topics. The speeches included the Prime Minister's address to the common citizens on topics like Startup India, Good Governance, Women Empowerment, Nation Power, Self-reliant India, Jai Vigyan, Jai Kisan etc.
Q0QW.jpeg)
The Minister further urged the youth and researchers that they must read this book. There is a lot to know and learn in these. Shri Thakur also commended the remarkable achievement of the successful landing of the Vikram Lander on the Moon's South Pole for the first time, marking India's endeavor in this significant feat.
Referring to apps like UPI and BHIM app, the Union Minister said that in the world of digital payments, now 46 percent of the maximum transactions take place in India.
He noted that compared to earlier, over 45 crore bank accounts have been opened, with amounts now efficiently reaching beneficiaries through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system.
Highlighting the pivotal role of youth, Shri Thakur said that the youth of India have now become job givers. India has more than one lakh startups in comparison to the world.
Shri Thakur said that the cheapest data in the world is now available in India. The nation has made its own 5G technology and is going to make 6G technology in future. He said that in the 75th year of Amrit Mahotsav, India has become the fifth largest economy in the world.
Lauding the progress made by state Madhya Pradesh, Shri. Thakur expressed that earlier Madhya Pradesh was called Bimaru, but after the formation of the new government, the state has emerged as one of the leading and progressive states in the country.
He said that we have progressed a lot in education in our mother tongue and only in Madhya Pradesh the syllabus for medical studies has been prepared in Hindi. The Minister said that the Seekho Kamao Yojana is a unique scheme and more than 86 thousand registrations have been done so far and also Madhya Pradesh had successfully organized the Khelo India Youth Games.
8PPN.jpeg)
In his address at the function, Hon’ble Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan appealed to the youth to read this book. This is a priceless treasure and pearls of wisdom will be found in it.
He noted that the Prime Minister's 'Mann Ki Baat' is a voice of common citizens offering a platform to address pressing social issues. It is a wonderful initiative carrying within it the very essence of inspiration of the Prime Minister.
The Chief Minister appealed to definitely read this book describing the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as a visionary Prime Minister, and cherished his memories with him.
He said that Indore has been honored with the prestigious Best Smart City award, establishing its excellence in the realm of smart cities nationwide. At the same time, Madhya Pradesh has been bestowed with the distinguished Best State Award in the Indian Smart City category. It's worth noting that Indore has consistently secured the top position in the cleanliness surveys.
The event commenced with a warm welcome address by Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting followed by the screening of a short film based on the books. Khajuraho MP Shri VD Sharma also graced the occasion. The vote of thanks was given by Ms. Anupama Bhatnagar, Director General, Publications Division.
3SZ4.jpeg)
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur inaugurated the multi-media exhibition organized by the Central Bureau of Communication on the theme 'Naya Bharat: Sashakta Bharat' along with '9 Years: Seva, Sushasan aur Garib Kalyan' before the launch of the program along with the hon’ble Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan.
During this event, a stall was set up by the Publications Department showcasing an array of their published books, providing attendees to explore and purchase them.
GVPT.jpeg)

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাষণ ও বক্তব্যের দু’খণ্ডের একটি সঙ্কলন আজ প্রকাশিত হল
‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস’ সঙ্কলন গ্রন্থটি প্রকাশ করেন কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর
26 AUG 2023 4:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
বিভিন্ন সময়ে প্রদত্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাষণ ও বক্তব্যের দু’খণ্ডের একটি সঙ্কলন গ্রন্থ ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস’ আজ প্রকাশ করেন কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার তথা ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই ভাষণগুলি ২০২০-র জুন থেকে ২০২১-এর মে এবং ২০২১-এর জুন থেকে ২০২২-এর মে মাস পর্যন্ত সময়কালের। ভোপালের কুশাভাই ঠাকরে আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন কেন্দ্রে এই সঙ্কলন গ্রন্থটি প্রকাশিত হয়। ভাষণগুলি সঙ্কলনের দায়িত্ব পালন করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের প্রকাশনা বিভাগ (পাবলিকেশন্স ডিভিশন)।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর বলেন যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই ভাষণ ও বক্তব্যগুলি দেশবাসীর মনে অনুপ্রেরণা যুগিয়েছে কারণ, তাঁর প্রতিটি ভাষণেই রয়েছে এমন কিছু মূল্যবান বক্তব্য যা আমাদের শিক্ষার আলোকে আলোকিত করে। তাঁর সেই ভাষণ ও বক্তব্যগুলির মধ্য থেকে কতকগুলি বেছে নেওয়া ছিল নিঃসন্দেহে একটি চ্যালেঞ্জের কাজ।
শ্রী ঠাকুর বলেন, সঙ্কলন গ্রন্থটির প্রথম খণ্ডে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ৮৬টি ভাষণ স্থান পেয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, অন্য খণ্ডটিতে রয়েছে তাঁর ৮০টির মতো ভাষণ। ‘স্টার্ট-আপ ইন্ডিয়া’, সুপ্রশাসন, নারী ক্ষমতায়ন, জাতির শক্তি, ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’, ‘জয় বিজ্ঞান, জয় কিষাণ’ সহ বহু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ের ওপর আলোচ্য সময়কালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর মূল্যবান বক্তব্যগুলি জাতির কাছে তুলে ধরেছিলেন।
দেশের শিক্ষার্থী, গবেষক তথা যুব সমাজকে এই সঙ্কলন গ্রন্থ পাঠের আর্জি জানান শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সফল উদ্যোগে চন্দ্রপৃষ্ঠে বিক্রম ল্যান্ডার সাফল্যের সঙ্গেই বিজয়ের স্বাক্ষর রেখেছে।
তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সাফল্যের একটি সার্বিক চিত্র তুলে ধরে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের মোট ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অবদান রয়েছে ৪৬ শতাংশের মতো। অতীতের তুলনায় নতুন ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টের সংখ্যাও এখন ৪৫ কোটিরও বেশি। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্যোগে প্রত্যক্ষ সুফল হস্তান্তর (ডিবিটি) কর্মসূচি চালু করা হয়েছে। তার মাধ্যমে প্রকৃত সুফল গ্রহীতাদের কাছেই সরকারি আর্থিক সহায়তা পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হচ্ছে।
দেশের উন্নয়ন ও অগ্রগতিতে যুব সমাজের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী ঠাকুর বলেন যে ভারতের তরুণ ও যুবকরা এখন আর কর্মপ্রত্যাশী নয়, বরং তাঁরা কর্মদাতার ভূমিকায় অবতীর্ণ। ভারতে এখন স্টার্ট-আপ-এর সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ছাপিয়ে গেছে।
প্রসঙ্গক্রমে, মধ্যপ্রদেশের অগ্রগতি ও সাফল্যের একটি চিত্রও এদিন তুলে ধরেন শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর। তিনি বলেন, এই রাজ্যটি এখন উন্নতির নিরিখে দেশের একটি অন্যতম উদ্যোগী রাজ্যে পরিণত হয়েছে। মাতৃভাষার মাধ্যমে শিক্ষাদান সহ আরও বিভিন্ন বিষয় তিনি স্পর্শ করে যান তাঁর এদিনের ভাষণে। অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখেন মধ্যপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহানও। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘মন কি বাত’ দেশের সাধারণ নাগরিকদের কন্ঠস্বরেরই প্রতিধ্বনি। নিঃসন্দেহে এটি একটি অভিনব উদ্যোগ যার মাধ্যমে দেশবাসীর মধ্যে সঞ্চারিত হচ্ছে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনার বাণী ও আদর্শ।
অনুষ্ঠানে স্বাগত ভাষণ দেন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী বিক্রম সহায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই সঙ্কলন গ্রন্থটির ওপর একটি স্বল্পদৈর্ঘ্যের চিত্রও প্রদর্শিত হয় এই অনুষ্ঠানে। এই উপলক্ষে ‘নতুন ভারত : সশক্ত ভারত’ নামে একটি বিশেষ প্রদর্শনীরও উদ্বোধন করেন শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর।