Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says that a true leader stands by his people through every circumstance
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji flew directly to Bengaluru from Greece this morning, to meet the ISRO scientists behind India's successful moon mission, Chandrayaan 3
His inspiring address to the scientists in Bengaluru was an ode to India's stupendous achievement that reached the skies
23rd of August is a historic day for India, as it marks the accomplishment of its lunar mission Chandrayaan 3
Today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji announced it as 'National Space Day', so that the story of India's scientists' success behind this mission reaches every future generation
This decision will continue to inspire Indian scientists to achieve newer heights in the realm of space exploration, holding the pride of the 'Tiranga' aloft
With the historic success of India's lunar mission, our scientists have imprinted an indelible mark on the sands of time
To commemorate this achievement, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji named the landing spot of Chandrayaan-3 'Shivshakti,' and the location where Chandrayaan-2 fell 'Tiranga’, to remind us that 'No failure is permanent'
26 AUG 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that a true leader stands by his people through every circumstance. In a series of his post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji flew directly to Bengaluru from Greece this morning, to meet the ISRO scientists behind India's successful moon mission, Chandrayaan 3. His inspiring address to the scientists in Bengaluru was an ode to India's stupendous achievement that reached the skies.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the 23rd of August is a historic day for India, as it marks the accomplishment of its lunar mission Chandrayaan 3. Today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji announced it as 'National Space Day', so that the story of India's scientists' success behind this mission reaches every future generation. This decision will continue to inspire Indian scientists to achieve newer heights in the realm of space exploration, holding the pride of the 'Tiranga' aloft.
Shri Amit Shah said that with the historic success of India's lunar mission, our scientists have imprinted an indelible mark on the sands of time. To commemorate this achievement, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji named the landing spot of Chandrayaan-3 'Shivshakti,' and the location where Chandrayaan-2 fell 'Tiranga’, to remind us that 'No failure is permanent.'

गृह मंत्रालय
“कोणत्याही परिस्थितीत आपल्या लोकांसोबत उभा असतो, तोच खरा नेता असतो” - केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह
26 AUG 2023 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
“कोणत्याही परिस्थितीत आपल्या लोकांच्या पाठीशी उभा असतो, तोच खरा नेता असतो,” असे, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी म्हटले आहे. X वर केलेल्या ट्वीटमालिकेत गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी म्हटले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज सकाळी ग्रीसहून थेट बंगरुळू येथे गेले आणि इस्रोमध्ये जाऊन, भारताचे चांद्रयान मिशन यशस्वी करणाऱ्या वैज्ञानिकांची भेट घेत त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. यावेळी त्यांनी वैज्ञानिकांसमोर केलेल्या प्रेरणादायी भाषणात, भारताची अभिमानास्पद कामगिरी आणि आकाशाला गवसणी घालणारी यशोगाथा यांचे वर्णन केले, असे अमित शाह म्हणाले.
चांद्रयान अभियान यशस्वी झाले, तो 23 ऑगस्ट हा दिवस भारतासाठी ऐतिहासिक दिवस ठरला आहे, असे गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले. आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी हा दिवस ‘राष्ट्रीय अंतराळ दिन’ म्हणून जाहीर केला आहे, जेणेकरून या अभियानाच्या मागची यशोगाथा पुढच्या पिढ्यांपर्यंतही पोहोचावी. हा निर्णय, पुढच्या वैज्ञानिकांना अवकाश संशोधनात नवी ऊंची गाठण्यासाठी, तिरंग्याची प्रतिष्ठा उंचावण्यासाठी प्रेरणादायी ठरेल, असा विश्वास अमित शाह यांनी व्यक्त केला.
भारताच्या चांद्रयान अभियानाच्या ऐतिहासिक यशानंतर आपल्या वैज्ञानिकांनी काळाच्या पडद्यावर आपला कायमस्वरूपी ठसा उमटवला आहे. असे अमित शाह पुढे म्हणाले. हे यश साजरे करण्यासाठी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी चांद्रयान - 3 ज्या ठिकाणी उतरले, त्या जागेला ‘शिवशक्ती’ असे नाव तर चांद्रयान-2 ज्या ठिकाणी उतरले, त्या जागेला ‘तिरंगा’ असे नाव दिले असून, त्यामुळे ‘कोणतेही अपयश कायमस्वरुपी नसते’ असा संदेश आपल्याला सदैव मिळत राहील, असे गृहमंत्र्यांनी म्हटले आहे.