Prime Minister's Office
Grand welcome as PM Modi arrives in Bengaluru after productive trip to South Africa & Greece
26 AUG 2023 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi landed at Bengaluru after his four day visit to South Africa and Greece, today. The Prime Minister participated in the BRICS Summit in South Africa and later visited Greece. The Prime Minister had various bilateral meetings and meetings with local thought leaders. He also met with the vibrant Indian communities in both the countries. The Prime Minister who had witnessed the landing of Chandrayaan-3 Moon Lander via VC landed in Bengaluru to interact with the ISRO team later.
PM Modi who was given a warm welcome outside HAL Airport started his address to the gathered citizens with Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan and added Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan. Shri Modi said that he witnessed the same enthusiasm in South Africa and Greece over India's momentous success.
Expressing his eagerness to be with the ISRO team,The Prime said that he had decided to come to Bengaluru first on his return. The Prime Minister thanked the Governor, Chief Minister and the Deputy Chief Minister for their cooperation regarding his request for not taking troubles related to the protocol.
The Prime Minister thanked everyone for the welcome and noted the enthusiasm among the gathered citizens and proceeded to ISRO to be among the Chandrayaan team in a roadshow.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
దక్షిణాఫ్రికా, గ్రీస్ ల పర్యటన ఫలవంతం చేసుకుని తిరిగి వచ్చిన ప్రధానమంత్రికి బెంగళూరులో అద్భుత స్వాగతం
26 AUG 2023 10:04AM by PIB Hyderabad
దక్షిణాఫ్రికా, గ్రీస్ దేశల్లో నాలుగు రోజుల పాటు పర్యటించిన అనంతరం ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేరుగా బెంగళూరు వచ్చారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దక్షిణాఫ్రికాలో బ్రిక్స్ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో పాల్గొని అనంతరం గ్రీస్ సందర్శించారు. పర్యటనలో భాగంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి వివిధ ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాల్లో పాల్గొనడంతో పాటు స్థానిక నాయకులతో కూడా సమావేశమయ్యారు. ఉభయ దేశాల్లోను భారతీయ సమాజానికి సంబంధించిన ప్రజలనున కూడా ఆయన కలుసుకున్నారు. చంద్రయాన్-3 మూన్ లాండర్ చంద్ర మండలంపై దిగడాన్ని వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ విధానంలో ప్రత్యక్షంగా వీక్షించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇస్రో టీమ్ తో సంభాషించడానికి బెంగళూరు వచ్చారు.
హెచ్ఏఎల్ కు వెలుపల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీకి పౌరులు ఘన స్వాగతం పలికారు. అక్కడ సమావేశమైన పౌరులనుద్దేశించి మాట్లాడేందుకు సమాయత్తం అవుతూ ‘‘జై జవాన్, జై కిసాన్, జై విజ్ఞాన్ జై అనుసంధాన్’’ నినాదంతో తన ఉపన్యాసం ప్రారంభించారు. భారతదేశ అద్భుత విజయంపై దక్షిణాఫ్రికా, గ్రీస్ లో కూడా ఇదే తరహా ఉత్సాహం కనిపించిందని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
ఇస్రో టీమ్ ను కలవడానికి ఆయన ఉత్సాహం ప్రకటిస్తూ అందుకే విదేశీ పర్యటన నుంచి నేరుగా బెంగళూరు రావాలని తాను నిర్ణయించుకున్నానని ప్రధానమంత్రి చెప్పారు. ప్రొటోకాల్ కు సంబంధించిన ఇబ్బందులేవీ లేకుండా చూడాలన్న తన అభ్యర్థనను ఆమోదించినందుకు గవర్నర్, ముఖ్యమంత్రి, ఉపముఖ్యమంత్రికి ప్రధానమంత్రి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.
అక్కడకు ఎంతో ఉత్సాహంగా వచ్చిన ప్రతీ ఒక్కరికీ ప్రధానమంత్రి ధన్యవాదాలు చెబుతూ ఆయన చంద్రయాన్ టీమ్ ను కలవడానికి ఇస్రో కేంద్రానికి బయలుదేరి వెళ్లారు.