Prime Minister's Office
Grand welcome as PM Modi arrives in Bengaluru after productive trip to South Africa & Greece
26 AUG 2023 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi landed at Bengaluru after his four day visit to South Africa and Greece, today. The Prime Minister participated in the BRICS Summit in South Africa and later visited Greece. The Prime Minister had various bilateral meetings and meetings with local thought leaders. He also met with the vibrant Indian communities in both the countries. The Prime Minister who had witnessed the landing of Chandrayaan-3 Moon Lander via VC landed in Bengaluru to interact with the ISRO team later.
PM Modi who was given a warm welcome outside HAL Airport started his address to the gathered citizens with Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan and added Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan. Shri Modi said that he witnessed the same enthusiasm in South Africa and Greece over India's momentous success.
Expressing his eagerness to be with the ISRO team,The Prime said that he had decided to come to Bengaluru first on his return. The Prime Minister thanked the Governor, Chief Minister and the Deputy Chief Minister for their cooperation regarding his request for not taking troubles related to the protocol.
The Prime Minister thanked everyone for the welcome and noted the enthusiasm among the gathered citizens and proceeded to ISRO to be among the Chandrayaan team in a roadshow.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
दक्षिण आफ्रिका आणि ग्रीसच्या यशस्वी दौऱ्यानंतर पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचे बेंगळुरुत भव्य स्वागत
26 AUG 2023 10:04AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी दक्षिण आफ्रिका आणि ग्रीसच्या चार दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यानंतर आज बेंगळुरूत दाखल झाले. पंतप्रधानांनी दक्षिण आफ्रिकेतील ब्रिक्स परिषदेत भाग घेतला आणि नंतर ग्रीसचा दौरा केला. पंतप्रधानांनी स्थानिक विचारवंतांशी विविध द्विपक्षीय आणि स्वतंत्र बैठका घेतल्या. त्यांनी दोन्ही देशांतील भारतीय समुदायांची भेट घेतली. दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून चांद्रयान-3 मून लँडरचे लँडिंग अनुभवल्यानंतर पंतप्रधान इस्रोच्या चमूशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी बेंगळुरूत दाखल झाले.
एचएएल विमानतळाबाहेर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे जंगी स्वागत करण्यात आले आणि त्यांनी जय जवान, जय किसान अशा घोषणा देत उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. दक्षिण आफ्रिका आणि ग्रीसमध्येही भारताच्या अभूतपूर्व यशाबद्दल असाच उत्साह असल्याचे मोदी म्हणाले.
इस्रोच्या टीमसोबत राहण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त करताना पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले की, परदेश दौऱ्याहून परतल्यावर आधी बेंगळुरूला येण्याचा निर्णय घेतला होता. प्रोटोकॉलशी संबंधित अडचणी न घेण्याच्या विनंतीसंदर्भात सहकार्य केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी राज्यपाल, मुख्यमंत्री आणि उपमुख्यमंत्री यांचे आभार मानले.
पंतप्रधानांनी स्वागतासाठी सर्वांचे आभार मानले आणि जमलेल्या नागरिकांचा उत्साहाला दाद देत रोड शो च्या माध्यमातून चांद्रयान टीममध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी इस्रोकडे रवाना झाले.