Prime Minister's Office
Grand welcome as PM Modi arrives in Bengaluru after productive trip to South Africa & Greece
26 AUG 2023 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi landed at Bengaluru after his four day visit to South Africa and Greece, today. The Prime Minister participated in the BRICS Summit in South Africa and later visited Greece. The Prime Minister had various bilateral meetings and meetings with local thought leaders. He also met with the vibrant Indian communities in both the countries. The Prime Minister who had witnessed the landing of Chandrayaan-3 Moon Lander via VC landed in Bengaluru to interact with the ISRO team later.
PM Modi who was given a warm welcome outside HAL Airport started his address to the gathered citizens with Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan and added Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan. Shri Modi said that he witnessed the same enthusiasm in South Africa and Greece over India's momentous success.
Expressing his eagerness to be with the ISRO team,The Prime said that he had decided to come to Bengaluru first on his return. The Prime Minister thanked the Governor, Chief Minister and the Deputy Chief Minister for their cooperation regarding his request for not taking troubles related to the protocol.
The Prime Minister thanked everyone for the welcome and noted the enthusiasm among the gathered citizens and proceeded to ISRO to be among the Chandrayaan team in a roadshow.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم مودی کا، جنوبی افریقہ اور یونان کے نتیجہ خیز سفر کے بعد ،بنگلورو پہنچنے پر شاندار خیرمقدم
26 AUG 2023 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جنوبی افریقہ اور یونان کا اپنا چار روزہ دورہ مکمل کرنے کے بعد آج بنگلورو پہنچنے۔ وزیراعظم نے جنوبی افریقہ میں برکس سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کی ، بعدازاں انھوں نے یونان کا دورہ کیا۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیراعظم نے دونوں ملکوں میں کئی دو طرفہ میٹنگیں کیں اور بہت سے مقامی دانشور ان اور رہنماؤں سے ملاقاتیں بھی کیں۔ انھوں نے دونوں ممالک میں متحرک بھارتی برادری کے افراد سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ وزیراعظم ، جنھوں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے چندریان -3 مون لینڈر کے چاند کی سطح پر اترنے کا مشاہدہ کیا تھا، آج اسرو ٹیم کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لئے بنگلورو پہنچے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم مودی کا ایچ ایل ہوائی اڈے کے باہر والہانہ خیرمقدم کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر انھوں نےوہاں جمع شہریوں سے خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز جے جوان، جے کسان اور اس میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے جے وگیان- جے انوسندھیان کے نعرےسے کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت کی اس کامیابی پر اسی طرح کا جوش و خروش ،میں نےجنوبی افریقہ اور یونان میں بھی دیکھا۔
وزیراعظم ، اسرو ٹیم کے ساتھ ملاقات کے لئے بے تاب نظر آئے اور اپنی اس بے تابی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ میں نے اپنے دورے سے واپسی پر سب سے پہلے بنگلورو آنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے پروٹوکول کی زحمت نہ اٹھانے کی اپنی درخواست کے سلسلے میں تعاون کے لئے گورنر صاحب، وزیراعلیٰ اور نائب وزیراعلیٰ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے اپنے پرجوش استقبال اورلوگوں کے جوش و خروش کو دیکھ کر تمام شہریوں کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ بعد میں جناب مودی ایک روڈ شو کے دوران چندریان ٹیم کے ساتھ اسرو کے لئے روانہ ہوئے۔