Prime Minister's Office
Grand welcome as PM Modi arrives in Bengaluru after productive trip to South Africa & Greece
26 AUG 2023 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi landed at Bengaluru after his four day visit to South Africa and Greece, today. The Prime Minister participated in the BRICS Summit in South Africa and later visited Greece. The Prime Minister had various bilateral meetings and meetings with local thought leaders. He also met with the vibrant Indian communities in both the countries. The Prime Minister who had witnessed the landing of Chandrayaan-3 Moon Lander via VC landed in Bengaluru to interact with the ISRO team later.
PM Modi who was given a warm welcome outside HAL Airport started his address to the gathered citizens with Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan and added Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan. Shri Modi said that he witnessed the same enthusiasm in South Africa and Greece over India's momentous success.
Expressing his eagerness to be with the ISRO team,The Prime said that he had decided to come to Bengaluru first on his return. The Prime Minister thanked the Governor, Chief Minister and the Deputy Chief Minister for their cooperation regarding his request for not taking troubles related to the protocol.
The Prime Minister thanked everyone for the welcome and noted the enthusiasm among the gathered citizens and proceeded to ISRO to be among the Chandrayaan team in a roadshow.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦੀ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੁਆਗਤ
26 AUG 2023 10:04AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅੱਜ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਿਚਾਰਵਾਨ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ-3 ਮੂਨ ਲੈਂਡਰ ਦੀ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਸੀ, ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਰੋ ਟੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਐੱਚਏਐੱਲ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿੱਘਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਨੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਜੈ ਜਵਾਨ, ਜੈ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਜੈ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਭੀ ਜੋੜਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਫਲਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕੋ ਜਿਹਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ।
ਇਸਰੋ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਾਪਸੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਇਸਰੋ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਏ।