Prime Minister's Office
India-Greece Joint Statement
25 AUG 2023 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister H.E. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid an official visit to the Hellenic Republic on 25th August 2023.
Prime Minister Mitsotakis and Prime Minister Modi acknowledged that both India and Greece share historical linkages and agreed that at a time when the global order is undergoing unprecedented changes, a reenergised approach to enhancing our bilateral relationship is required.
Both leaders held high level talks in a warm and friendly atmosphere. They noted the ongoing cooperation between the two sides and exchanged views on bilateral, regional and international issues of mutual interest.
As leaders of two ancient sea faring nations with a long-standing maritime outlook, they shared their vision of a free, open and rules-based Mediterranean Sea and Indo-Pacific, in accordance with the law of the sea, in particular the provisions of the UNCLOS, and with full respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity, and freedom of navigation to the benefit of international peace, stability and security.
Both Leaders noted that the EU and India have largest democratic and free market space in the world, and agreed that deepening EU-India relations would be mutually beneficial and have a positive regional and global impact. The Prime Ministers noted with satisfaction that both Greece and India have shown extraordinary economic resilience, despite the challenges in their respective regions, and have restored domestic economic growth. The two Prime Ministers expressed their strong support for the ongoing India-EU trade and investment negotiations and the early implementation of the India-EU Connectivity Partnership.
Building on the foundation of the long-standing warm and close relationship between their countries and peoples, the two leaders decided to upgrade Greek-Indian bilateral ties to the level of a "Strategic Partnership” and agreed to work to further expand bilateral cooperation in political, security and economic spheres. The two Prime Ministers also decided to take steps to further strengthen people-to-people ties between the two countries. Appreciating the increase in bilateral trade and economic engagement in recent years, the leaders also directed that both sides shall work to double bilateral trade by 2030.
Both leaders reiterated the need for further broadening and deepening bilateral engagements, in the field of defence, shipping, science and technology, cyber space, education, culture, tourism and agriculture. They took note of the signing of the MOU on Cooperation in the field of Agriculture, including the establishment of a Hellenic-Indian Joint Sub-committee on Agriculture for facilitating sectoral cooperation for mutual benefit. Both leaders directed their senior officials to ensure regular dialogue in the areas including political, economic, defence, security and public diplomacy. They also agreed to encourage direct flights between Greece and India.
Taking into account the long-standing cultural exchanges between India and Greece, both leaders welcomed efforts to promote exchanges in all forms of art. They also agreed to encourage joint efforts in preserving and protecting ancient sites, and strengthen cooperation within UNESCO.
Both leaders agreed that an early finalization of a Mobility and Migration Partnership Agreement (MMPA) would be mutually beneficial, facilitating in particular the free movement of workforce between the two countries.
The two leaders strongly condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, whenever, wherever, and by whom-so-ever committed and the use of terrorist proxies for cross-border terrorism.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed Greece into the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and looked forward to Greece’s membership of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
Welcoming India’s Presidency of the G20 Forum, Prime Minister Mitsotakis expressed confidence that under India’s leadership, the G20 will successfully advance its goals.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Mitsotakis for the gracious hospitality extended by the Government and the people of Greece during the visit. Prime Minister Modi extended an invitation to Prime Minister Mitsotakis to visit India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہند- یونان کا مشترکہ بیان
25 AUG 2023 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم كاءریاكوس مِتسوٹیكس کی دعوت پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی كا 25 اگست 2023 کو یونانی جمہوریہ کا سرکاری دورہ وزیر اعظم مِتسوٹیاکس اور وزیر اعظم مودی نے تسلیم کیا کہ ہندوستان اور یونان دونوں كے تاریخی روابط ہیں اور اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ایک ایسے وقت میں جب عالمی نظام غیر معمولی تبدیلیوں سے گزر رہا ہے، ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو وسیع كرنے کے لیے ایک نئے سرے سے متحرک نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے گرمجوشی اور دوستانہ ماحول میں اعلیٰ سطح پر بات چیت کی۔ دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان جاری تعاون کا ادراك کیا اور باہمی دلچسپی کے دو طرفہ، علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ایک طویل عرصے سے بحری نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ دو قدیم سمندری سفر کرنے والے ممالک کے رہنماؤں کے طور پر دونوں نے ایک آزاد، کھلے اور منضبط بحیرہ روم اور ہند-بحرالکاہل کے اپنے وژن سے ایك دوسرے كو آگاہ کیا، جو بین الاقوامی امن، استحکام اور سلامتی کے فائدے کے لیے سمندر کے قانون خاص طور پر یو این سی ایل او ایس کی دفعات کے مطابق ہے اور خودمختاری، علاقائی سالمیت اور جہاز رانی کی آزادی کے مکمل احترام کے ساتھ بھی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ادراك کیا کہ یورپی یونین اور ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا میں سب سے بڑی جمہوری اور آزاد منڈی ہے اور اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ یورپی یونین-ہند تعلقات کو گہرا کرنا باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند ہوگا اور اس کا علاقائی اور عالمی سطح پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔ وزرائے اعظم نے اطمینان کے ساتھ یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ یونان اور ہندوستان دونوں نے اپنے اپنے خطوں میں چیلنجوں کے باوجود غیر معمولی اقتصادی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور ملکی اقتصادی ترقی کو بحال کیا ہے۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے جاری ہند- یورپی یونین تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے مذاکرات اور ہند- یورپی یونین کنیکٹیویٹی پارٹنرشپ کے جلد نفاذ کے حق میں بھی اپنی مضبوط تاءید کا اظہار کیا۔
اپنے ملکوں اور عوام کے درمیان دیرینہ گرمجوش اور قریبی تعلقات کی بنیاد پر دونوں رہنماؤں نے یونان اور ہندوستان کے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو "حكمت انگیز ساجھے داری" کی سطح پر بہتر کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا اور سیاسی، سیکورٹی اور اقتصادی شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے کے رُخ پر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بین عوامی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا۔ حالیہ برسوں میں دو طرفہ تجارت اور اقتصادی روابط میں اضافے کی ستاءش كرتے ہوئے دونوں رہنماؤں نے یہ بھی ہدایت کی کہ فریقین 2030 تک دو طرفہ تجارت کو دوگنا کرنے کے لیے سر گرم عمل رہیں گے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دفاع، جہاز رانی، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، سائبر اسپیس، تعلیم، ثقافت، سیاحت اور زراعت کے شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید وسیع اور گہرا کرنے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے زراعت کے شعبے میں تعاون کے بارے میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کا ادراك كیا جس میں باہمی فائدے کی خاطر شعبہ جاتی تعاون کو آسان بنانے کے لیے زراعت پر ایک یونان-ہند مشترکہ ذیلی کمیٹی کا قیام بھی شامل ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اپنے سینئر حکام کو سیاسی، اقتصادی، دفاعی، سیکورٹی اور عوامی سفارت کاری سمیت دیگر شعبوں میں باقاعدہ بات چیت کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت کی۔ دونوں نے یونان اور ہندوستان کے درمیان براہ راست پروازوں کی حوصلہ افزائی سے بھی اتفاق کیا۔
ہندوستان اور یونان کے درمیان دیرینہ ثقافتی تبادلوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے فن کی تمام شکلوں میں تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ ان رہنماوں نے قدیم مقامات کے تحفظ اور تحفظ میں مشترکہ کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور یونیسکو کے اندر تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اتفاق کیا کہ موبلٹی اینڈ مائیگریشن پارٹنرشپ ایگریمنٹ (ایم ایم پی اے) کو جلد حتمی شکل دینا خاص طور پر دونوں ممالک کے درمیان افرادی قوت کی آزادانہ نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرنا باہمی طور پر سود مند رہے گا۔
دونوں رہنمائوں نے دہشت گردی کی اُس کی تمام شکلوں اور مظاہر میں، جب بھی، جہاں بھی اور کسی کی بھی جانب سے ارتکاب كی نیز بین سرحد دہشت گردی کے لیے نیابتی دہشت گردوں کے استعمال کی شدید مذمت کی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) میں یونان کا خیرمقدم کیا اور كہا كہ كوالیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزاءلینٹ انفرا اسٹركچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) میں یونان کی رکنیت کا انتظار رہے گا۔
جی 20 فورم کی ہندوستان کی صدارت کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مِتسوٹیکس نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان کی قیادت میں، جی 20 اپنے نشانوں کو کامیابی سے پار كرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے دورے میں یونان کی حکومت اور عوام کی طرف سے شاندار مہمان نوازی کے لیے وزیر اعظم مِتسوٹیکس کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے وزیر اعظم مِتسوٹیاکس کو ہندوستان کے دورے کی دعوت دی۔