Prime Minister's Office
India-Greece Joint Statement
25 AUG 2023 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister H.E. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid an official visit to the Hellenic Republic on 25th August 2023.
Prime Minister Mitsotakis and Prime Minister Modi acknowledged that both India and Greece share historical linkages and agreed that at a time when the global order is undergoing unprecedented changes, a reenergised approach to enhancing our bilateral relationship is required.
Both leaders held high level talks in a warm and friendly atmosphere. They noted the ongoing cooperation between the two sides and exchanged views on bilateral, regional and international issues of mutual interest.
As leaders of two ancient sea faring nations with a long-standing maritime outlook, they shared their vision of a free, open and rules-based Mediterranean Sea and Indo-Pacific, in accordance with the law of the sea, in particular the provisions of the UNCLOS, and with full respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity, and freedom of navigation to the benefit of international peace, stability and security.
Both Leaders noted that the EU and India have largest democratic and free market space in the world, and agreed that deepening EU-India relations would be mutually beneficial and have a positive regional and global impact. The Prime Ministers noted with satisfaction that both Greece and India have shown extraordinary economic resilience, despite the challenges in their respective regions, and have restored domestic economic growth. The two Prime Ministers expressed their strong support for the ongoing India-EU trade and investment negotiations and the early implementation of the India-EU Connectivity Partnership.
Building on the foundation of the long-standing warm and close relationship between their countries and peoples, the two leaders decided to upgrade Greek-Indian bilateral ties to the level of a "Strategic Partnership” and agreed to work to further expand bilateral cooperation in political, security and economic spheres. The two Prime Ministers also decided to take steps to further strengthen people-to-people ties between the two countries. Appreciating the increase in bilateral trade and economic engagement in recent years, the leaders also directed that both sides shall work to double bilateral trade by 2030.
Both leaders reiterated the need for further broadening and deepening bilateral engagements, in the field of defence, shipping, science and technology, cyber space, education, culture, tourism and agriculture. They took note of the signing of the MOU on Cooperation in the field of Agriculture, including the establishment of a Hellenic-Indian Joint Sub-committee on Agriculture for facilitating sectoral cooperation for mutual benefit. Both leaders directed their senior officials to ensure regular dialogue in the areas including political, economic, defence, security and public diplomacy. They also agreed to encourage direct flights between Greece and India.
Taking into account the long-standing cultural exchanges between India and Greece, both leaders welcomed efforts to promote exchanges in all forms of art. They also agreed to encourage joint efforts in preserving and protecting ancient sites, and strengthen cooperation within UNESCO.
Both leaders agreed that an early finalization of a Mobility and Migration Partnership Agreement (MMPA) would be mutually beneficial, facilitating in particular the free movement of workforce between the two countries.
The two leaders strongly condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, whenever, wherever, and by whom-so-ever committed and the use of terrorist proxies for cross-border terrorism.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed Greece into the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and looked forward to Greece’s membership of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
Welcoming India’s Presidency of the G20 Forum, Prime Minister Mitsotakis expressed confidence that under India’s leadership, the G20 will successfully advance its goals.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Mitsotakis for the gracious hospitality extended by the Government and the people of Greece during the visit. Prime Minister Modi extended an invitation to Prime Minister Mitsotakis to visit India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত ও গ্রীসের যৌথ বিবৃতি
25 AUG 2023 11:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কাইরিয়াকস মিসসোতাকিসের আমন্ত্রণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী হেলেনিক প্রজাতন্ত্রে সরকারি সফর করেন ২৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৩ তারিখে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মিতসোতাকিস ও শ্রী মোদী ভারত ও গ্রীসের মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। আন্তর্জাতিক পরিস্থিতি যখন প্রভূত পরিবর্তনের মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছে, তখন দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধির জন্য নতুন চিন্তাভাবনার প্রয়োজন বলেও সম্মত হন উভয় নেতা।
দুই নেতা বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ ও উষ্ণ পরিবেশে উচ্চস্তরীয় আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন। তাঁরা পারস্পরিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট আন্তর্জাতিক, আঞ্চলিক ও দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করেন।
সমুদ্রমুখী দুটি প্রাচীন দেশের নেতা হিসেবে ভারত ও গ্রীসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় ও ভূমধ্যসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে মুক্ত বাণিজ্যের উপর গুরুত্ব দেন। আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি, সুস্থিতি, নিরাপত্তা ও আঞ্চলিক অখন্ডতা বজায় রাখার জন্য উভয় নেতা মতবিনিময় করেন।
উভয় নেতা বলেছেন যে, ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন ও ভারতের কাছে বৃহত্তম গণতান্ত্রিক ও মুক্ত বাজার রয়েছে। পারস্পরিক স্বার্থের কথা মাথায় রেখে ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন ও ভারতের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করার বিষয়েও সম্মত হন তাঁরা। চলতি ভারত – ইইউ বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ সমঝোতা এবং ভারত – ইইউ যোগাযোগ বিষয়ক অংশীদারিত্ব দ্রত রূপায়ণের বিষয়ে সম্মত হন তাঁরা।
দুই দেশের নাগরিকদের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক আরও বৃদ্ধি করতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক ও কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব মজবুত করার বিষয়ে সম্মত হন ভারত ও গ্রীসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সাম্প্রতিককালে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় উভয় নেতাই সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য দ্বিগুণ করার বিষয়েও আলোচনা করেন তাঁরা।
প্রতিরক্ষা, জাহাজ চলাচল, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, সাইবার ক্ষেত্র, শিক্ষা, সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন ও কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক কাজকর্ম আরও বৃদ্ধি করতে সম্মত হন উভয় নেতা। কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে মউ স্বাক্ষরের বিষয়টিতেও জোর দেন উভয় নেতা। রাজনৈতিক, অর্থনৈতিক, প্রতিরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা ও কূটনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে আলোচনা চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য উভয় দেশের পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দেন ভারত ও গ্রীসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীদ্বয়। ভারত ও গ্রীসের মধ্যে সরাসরি বিমান চালু করার বিষয়টিতেও সম্মত হন তাঁরা।
ভারত ও গ্রীসের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক আদান-প্রদান আরও বাড়াতে সবধরনের শিল্পকলাকে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার বিষয়ে সম্মত হন উভয় নেতা। প্রাচীন স্থানগুলি রক্ষণা-বেক্ষণের জন্য যৌথ প্রয়াস চালাতেও সম্মত হয় উভয় দেশ।
চলাচল এবং অভিবাসন সংক্রান্ত অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তি দ্রুত চূড়ান্ত করলে দুই দেশই উপকৃত হবে বলেও দুই নেতা মতপ্রকাশ করেন। এর ফলে, উভয় দেশের মধ্যে কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর মুক্ত চলাচল নিশ্চিত হবে।
যে কোনও ধরনের সন্ত্রাসবাদের তীব্র নিন্দা করেন ভারত ও গ্রীসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীদ্বয়। পাশাপাশি, আন্তঃসীমান্ত সন্ত্রাসেরও কঠোর সমালোচনা করেন তাঁরা।
আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটে গ্রীসকে স্বাগত জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে যে জোট হয়েছে, সেখানে গ্রীসের সদস্য পদের দিকে ভারত সাগ্রহে তাকিয়ে রয়েছে।
জি-২০ মঞ্চে ভারতের সভাপতির দায়িত্ব গ্রহণকে স্বাগত জানান গ্রীসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ভারতের নেতৃত্বে জি-২০ সফলভাবে লক্ষ্য পূরণের দিকে এগিয়ে যাবে আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনার জন্য গ্রীসবাসী ও প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিসসোতাকিস-কে ধন্যবাদ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী। তিনি গ্রীসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানান।