Prime Minister's Office
India-Greece Joint Statement
25 AUG 2023 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister H.E. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid an official visit to the Hellenic Republic on 25th August 2023.
Prime Minister Mitsotakis and Prime Minister Modi acknowledged that both India and Greece share historical linkages and agreed that at a time when the global order is undergoing unprecedented changes, a reenergised approach to enhancing our bilateral relationship is required.
Both leaders held high level talks in a warm and friendly atmosphere. They noted the ongoing cooperation between the two sides and exchanged views on bilateral, regional and international issues of mutual interest.
As leaders of two ancient sea faring nations with a long-standing maritime outlook, they shared their vision of a free, open and rules-based Mediterranean Sea and Indo-Pacific, in accordance with the law of the sea, in particular the provisions of the UNCLOS, and with full respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity, and freedom of navigation to the benefit of international peace, stability and security.
Both Leaders noted that the EU and India have largest democratic and free market space in the world, and agreed that deepening EU-India relations would be mutually beneficial and have a positive regional and global impact. The Prime Ministers noted with satisfaction that both Greece and India have shown extraordinary economic resilience, despite the challenges in their respective regions, and have restored domestic economic growth. The two Prime Ministers expressed their strong support for the ongoing India-EU trade and investment negotiations and the early implementation of the India-EU Connectivity Partnership.
Building on the foundation of the long-standing warm and close relationship between their countries and peoples, the two leaders decided to upgrade Greek-Indian bilateral ties to the level of a "Strategic Partnership” and agreed to work to further expand bilateral cooperation in political, security and economic spheres. The two Prime Ministers also decided to take steps to further strengthen people-to-people ties between the two countries. Appreciating the increase in bilateral trade and economic engagement in recent years, the leaders also directed that both sides shall work to double bilateral trade by 2030.
Both leaders reiterated the need for further broadening and deepening bilateral engagements, in the field of defence, shipping, science and technology, cyber space, education, culture, tourism and agriculture. They took note of the signing of the MOU on Cooperation in the field of Agriculture, including the establishment of a Hellenic-Indian Joint Sub-committee on Agriculture for facilitating sectoral cooperation for mutual benefit. Both leaders directed their senior officials to ensure regular dialogue in the areas including political, economic, defence, security and public diplomacy. They also agreed to encourage direct flights between Greece and India.
Taking into account the long-standing cultural exchanges between India and Greece, both leaders welcomed efforts to promote exchanges in all forms of art. They also agreed to encourage joint efforts in preserving and protecting ancient sites, and strengthen cooperation within UNESCO.
Both leaders agreed that an early finalization of a Mobility and Migration Partnership Agreement (MMPA) would be mutually beneficial, facilitating in particular the free movement of workforce between the two countries.
The two leaders strongly condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, whenever, wherever, and by whom-so-ever committed and the use of terrorist proxies for cross-border terrorism.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed Greece into the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and looked forward to Greece’s membership of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
Welcoming India’s Presidency of the G20 Forum, Prime Minister Mitsotakis expressed confidence that under India’s leadership, the G20 will successfully advance its goals.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Mitsotakis for the gracious hospitality extended by the Government and the people of Greece during the visit. Prime Minister Modi extended an invitation to Prime Minister Mitsotakis to visit India.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഇന്ത്യ-ഗ്രീസ് സംയുക്ത പ്രസ്താവന
25 AUG 2023 11:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിരിയാക്കോസ് മിത്സോതാകിസിന്റെ ക്ഷണപ്രകാരം . 2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 25-ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഹെല്ലനിക് റിപ്പബ്ലിക്കിൽ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനം നടത്തി.
ഇന്ത്യയും ഗ്രീസും ചരിത്രപരമായ ബന്ധങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടുന്നുവെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മിത്സോടാക്കിസും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയും അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും ആഗോള ക്രമം അഭൂതപൂർവമായ മാറ്റങ്ങൾക്ക് വിധേയമായിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഒരു സമയത്ത്, ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഒരു പുനരുജ്ജീവന സമീപനം ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് സമ്മതിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഊഷ്മളവും സൗഹൃദപരവുമായ അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിൽ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ഉന്നതതല ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി. ഇരുവിഭാഗങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം അവർ ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുകയും ഉഭയകക്ഷി, പ്രാദേശിക, അന്തർദേശീയ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ പരസ്പര താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ കൈമാറുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ദീർഘകാല വീക്ഷണമുള്ള രണ്ട് പുരാതന കടൽ യാത്ര രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുടെ നേതാക്കൾ എന്ന നിലയിൽ, സമുദ്ര നിയമത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി, സ്വതന്ത്രവും തുറന്നതും നിയമങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതുമായ മെഡിറ്ററേനിയൻ കടലിനെയും ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക്കിനെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവരുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് അവർ പങ്കിട്ടു, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് . UNCLOS വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ, പരമാധികാരം, പ്രദേശിക സമഗ്രത, അന്തർദേശീയ സമാധാനം, സ്ഥിരത, സുരക്ഷ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രയോജനത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പൂർണ്ണ സമുദ്രയാന സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം തുടങ്ങിയവ.
യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയനും ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ജനാധിപത്യ, സ്വതന്ത്ര വിപണി ഇടമുണ്ടെന്ന് ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു, യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയൻ-ഇന്ത്യ ബന്ധം ആഴത്തിലാക്കുന്നത് പരസ്പര പ്രയോജനകരവും പ്രാദേശികവും ആഗോളവുമായ നല്ല സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുമെന്നും സമ്മതിച്ചു. ഗ്രീസും ഇന്ത്യയും തങ്ങളുടെ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കിടയിലും അസാധാരണമായ സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രതിരോധം കാണിക്കുകയും ആഭ്യന്തര സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തതിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാർ സംതൃപ്തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ-യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയൻ വ്യാപാര നിക്ഷേപ ചർച്ചകൾക്കും ഇന്ത്യ-ഇയു കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി പാർട്ണർഷിപ്പ് നേരത്തേ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ഇരു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും ശക്തമായ പിന്തുണ അറിയിച്ചു.
തങ്ങളുടെ രാജ്യങ്ങളും ജനങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ദീർഘകാല ഊഷ്മളവും അടുത്തതുമായ ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തറയിൽ, രണ്ട് നേതാക്കളും ഗ്രീക്ക്-ഇന്ത്യ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം ഒരു "തന്ത്രപ്രധാനമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം" എന്ന തലത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയർത്താൻ തീരുമാനിക്കുകയും രാഷ്ട്രീയത്തിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ വിപുലീകരിക്കാൻ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ സമ്മതിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. , സുരക്ഷ, സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലകൾ.ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ജനങ്ങളും ജനങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളാനും ഇരു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും തീരുമാനിച്ചു.അടുത്ത വർഷങ്ങളിലെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരത്തിലും സാമ്പത്തിക ഇടപെടലിലും ഉണ്ടായ വർധനയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് നേതാക്കൾ ഇരുപക്ഷത്തിനും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. 2030ഓടെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരം ഇരട്ടിയാക്കാൻ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുക.
പ്രതിരോധം, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ, സൈബർ സ്പേസ്, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, സംസ്കാരം, ടൂറിസം, കൃഷി എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ഇടപെടലുകൾ കൂടുതൽ വിശാലമാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ആവർത്തിച്ചു. പരസ്പര പ്രയോജനത്തിനായി മേഖലാ സഹകരണം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനായി കാർഷികമേഖലയിൽ ഹെല്ലനിക്-ഇന്ത്യൻ സംയുക്ത ഉപസമിതി രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതുൾപ്പെടെ, കാർഷിക മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ച കാര്യം അവർ ശ്രദ്ധിച്ചു. രാഷ്ട്രീയ, സാമ്പത്തിക, പ്രതിരോധം, സുരക്ഷ, പൊതു നയതന്ത്രം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ പതിവ് സംഭാഷണം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും തങ്ങളുടെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ഗ്രീസിനും ഇന്ത്യക്കുമിടയിൽ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിമാന സർവീസുകൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും അവർ സമ്മതിച്ചു