Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE)”
The scheme aims at formalization and Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers
25 AUG 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Although, with the efforts under Self Employment Scheme for Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers (SRMS) and other efforts of the Government, the menace of manual scavenging has been almost eliminated, a number of sewer/septic tank related deaths due to hazardous cleaning of sewers and septic tanks, are reported in the press from time to time. Such cases are taken up with the concerned State Government for payment of compensation of Rs.10 lakh as per Supreme Court orders. Thus, the main problem these days is hazardous cleaning of Sewer and Septic tanks and non observance of safety precautions due to which precious human life is lost. To eliminate hazardous cleaning, stop deaths of sewer and septic tank workers and ensure their safety and dignity, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) have jointly formulated a Scheme namely National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE). The existing components of SRMS have been kept as components of NAMASTE Scheme. The scheme is to be implemented in all 4800+ Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) of the country, during the three years upto 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs. 349.70 crore.
Interventions of NAMASTE Component:
1. Profiling of SSWs: NAMASTE envisages profiling of the Sewer/Septic Tank Workers (SSWs). List of SSWs would be obtained from the concerned ULBs and thereafter detailed profiling of the SSWs would be undertaken through profiling camps.
2. Occupational Safety Training and distribution of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Kits to SSWs
3. Assistance for Safety Devices to Sanitation Response Units (SRUs) for hazardous cleaning operations.
4. Extending Health Insurance Scheme Benefits: For providing a safety net to identified SSWs and their families, they will be covered under the Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). The premium for AB-PMJAY for those identified Manual scavengers and SSWs families who are not covered earlier shall be borne under NAMASTE.
5. Livelihood Assistance: The Action Plan will promote mechanization and enterprise development. National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation (NSKFDC) will provide funding support and capital subsidy to the Manual Scavengers, sanitation workers and their dependents to procure sanitation related equipment and vehicles under Swachhata Udyami Yojana (SUY) to make them “Saniprenure”. In addition to this, providing capital subsidy to identified manual scavengers and their dependents for self employment project will be continued.
6. Identified manual scavengers and their dependents will be provided skill development training for a period upto two years with monthly stipend of Rs.3000/-.
7. Convergence of Programmes of MoSJE & MoHUA: The safety of SSWs is a joint responsibility of MoSJE and MoHUA. Hence, the intent of NAMASTE is to strengthen convergence amongst both Ministries for governance and implementation of the NAMASTE components. The Action Plan leverages the available financial allocations of existing SRMS, Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) and NSKFDC and brings in a focused approach to provide occupational, social and financial safety nets to the SSWs.
8. IEC Campaign: Massive campaigns would be undertaken jointly by the ULBs & NSKFDC to spread awareness about the interventions of NAMASTE. Electronic and print media and hoardings at prominent locations shall be used for the campaign in local language and English/Hindi. Maximum use of social media during the publicity would be ensured.
9. MIS and Website: There will be strong MIS implementation and monitoring with the help of dedicated website for NAMASTE.
Link for the following achievements have been made under erstwhile Self Employment Scheme for Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers (SRMS) during the last 9 years under :
Link for the Silent feature, In order to implement NAMASTE Scheme, following action needs to be taken by States/UTs and ULBs:

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
"گندے پانی کی نکاسی کے میکانیکی حیاتیاتی نظام کے لئے قومی اقدام (نمستے)"
اس اسکیم کا مقصد دستی صفائی کرنے والوں کی باضابطہ کاری اور بحالی ہے
25 AUG 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
اگرچہ دستی طور پر صفائی کرنے والوں کی بحالی کے لئے ذاتی روز گار کے لئے اسکیم (ایس آر ایم ایس) کے تحت کی جانے والی کاوشوں اور حکومت کی دیگر کوششوں سے، دستی صفائی کی لعنت تقریباً ختم ہو گئی ہے؛ گٹروں کی خطرناک صفائی کی وجہ سے سیور/سیپٹک ٹینک سے متعلق متعدد اموات ، وقتاً فوقتاً پریس میں رپورٹ کی جاتی ہیں۔ سپریم کورٹ کے احکامات کے مطابق، 10 لاکھ روپے کے معاوضے کی ادائیگی کے لیے اس طرح کے معاملات ،متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ اٹھائے جاتے ہیں۔ اس طرح ان دنوں سب سے بڑا مسئلہ گٹر اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی مؤثر صفائی اور حفاظتی تدابیر پر عمل نہ کرنا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے قیمتی انسانی جانیں ضائع ہو رہی ہیں۔ صفائی کرنے کے اس خطرناک طریقہ کار کوختم کرنے، گٹر اور سیپٹک ٹینک کے کارکنوں کی اموات کو روکنے اور ان کی حفاظت اور وقار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت (ایم او ایس جی ای) اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے مشترکہ طور پر ایک اسکیم بنائی ہے جس کا نام ہے، گندے پانی کی نکاسی کے میکانیکی حیاتیاتی نظام کے لئے قومی اقدام (نمستے)۔ایس آر ایم ایس کے موجودہ اجزاء کو نمستے اسکیم کے اجزاء کے طور پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو 2025-26 تک کے تین سالوں کے دوران، ملک کے تمام 4800+ شہری مقامی اداروں (یو ایل بیز) میں نافذ کیا جانا ہے، جس کے لئے 349.70 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔
نمستے اجزاء کی مداخلت:
1. ایس ایس ڈبلیوز کی پروفائلنگ:نمستے، سیور/سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز (ایس ایس ڈبلیوز) کی پروفائلنگ کا تصور کرتی ہے۔ایس ایس ڈبلیوز کی فہرست متعلقہ یو ایل بیز سے حاصل کی جائے گی اور اس کے بعد پروفائلنگ کیمپوں کے ذریعے ایس ایس ڈبلیوزکی تفصیلی پروفائلنگ کی جائے گی۔
2. پیشہ ورانہ تحفظات کی تربیت اور ایس ایس ڈبلیوز میں ذاتی حفاظتی سازوسامان (پی پی ای) کٹس کی تقسیم۔
3. صفائی کے مؤثر کاموں کے لیے سینی ٹیشن ریسپانس یونٹس (ایس آر یوز) کے لیے حفاظتی آلات کے لیے مدد۔
4. صحت بیمہ اسکیم کے فوائد کو بڑھانا: شناخت شدہ ایس ایس ڈبلیوز اور ان کے خاندانوں کو حفاظتی احاطہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے، انہیں آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت شامل کیا جائے گا۔ اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی کا پریمیم، ان شناخت شدہ دستی صفائی کرنے والوں اور ایس ایس ڈبلیوز کے خاندانوں کے لیے جو پہلے اس کے دائرہ کار میں نہیں تھے، نمستے کے تحت برداشت کیا جائے گا۔
5. روزی روٹی کی مدد: ایکشن پلان میکانائزیشن اور انٹرپرائز کی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔ قومی صفائی ملازمین فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی)، دستی صفائی کرنے والوں، صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو صفائی سے متعلق آلات اور گاڑیوں کی خریداری کے لیے مالیاتی معاونت اور سرمائے کی رعایت فراہم کرے گا، تاکہ انہیں "سانی پرینور" بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ ذاتی روزگار کے منصوبے کے لیے شناخت شدہ دستی صفائی کرنے والوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو اثاثی سبسڈی کی فراہمی جاری رکھی جائے گی۔
6. شناخت شدہ دستی صفائی کرنے والوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو 3000 روپے ماہانہ وظیفہ کے ساتھ دو سال تک ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
7. ایم او ایس جے ای اور ایم او ایچ یو اے کے پروگراموں کی ہم آہنگی: ایس ایس ڈبلیوز کا تحفظ، ایم او ایس جے ای اور ایم او ایچ یو اے کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ لہذا، نمستے کا ارادہ ،دونوں وزارتوں کے درمیان نظم و نسق اور نمستے کے اجزاء کے نفاذ کے لیے ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ ایکشن پلان موجودہ ایس آر ایم ایس، سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم)، دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-قومی شہری لائیولی ہڈس مشن (ڈی اے وائی – این یو ایل ایم) اور این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی، کے دستیاب مالیاتی مختص کا فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے اور ایس ایس ڈبلیوز کو پیشہ ورانہ، سماجی اور مالیاتی حفاظتی احاطہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکوز نقطہ نظر وضع کرتا ہے۔
8. آئی ای سی مہم: یو ایل بیز اور این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی کے ذریعہ نمستے کی مداخلتوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے مشترکہ طور پر، بڑے پیمانے پر مہمات چلائی جائیں گی۔ الیکٹرانک اور پرنٹ میڈیا اور نمایاں مقامات پر ہورڈنگز ،مہم کے لیے مقامی زبان اور انگریزی/ہندی میں استعمال کیے جائیں گے۔ تشہیر کے دوران سوشل میڈیا کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
9. ایم آئی ایس اور ویب سائٹ: نمستے کے لیے مخصوص ویب سائٹ کی مدد سے ایم آئی ایس کا جامع نفاذ اور نگرانی ہوگی۔
گزشتہ 9 سالوں کے دوران، دستی طور پر صفائی کرنے والوں کی بحالی کے لیے سابقہ ذاتی روز گار کی اسکیم (ایس آر ایم ایس) کے تحت درج ذیل کامیابیوں کا لنک بنایا گیا ہے:
خصوصیات کا لنک : نمستے اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور یو ایل بی کو درج ذیل کارروائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: