सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
यांत्रिकीकृत स्वच्छतेसाठी राष्ट्रीय कृती योजनेची (NAMASTE) परिसंस्था
मैला वाहून नेणा-यांच्या कामाचे स्वरूप बदलून पुनर्वसन करण्‍याचे योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट्य
25 AUG 2023 2:30PM by PIB Mumbai
हाताने मैला उचलणाऱ्यांच्या (SRMS) पुनर्वसनासाठी स्वयंरोजगार योजना आखण्‍यात आल्या आहेत आणि त्याचबरोबर इतर प्रयत्नांद्वारेहाताने मैला उचलणाऱ्यांची संख्या कमी करणे आणि ही प्रथा संपुष्टात आणण्याचा प्रयत्न सरकार नमस्तेया राष्ट्रीय कृती योजनेतून करणार आहे. गटारे आणि सेप्टिक टाक्यांच्या धोकादायक साफसफाईमुळे गटार/सेप्टिक टाकी संबंधित कामे करताना कर्मचारी बांधवांचा मृत्यू झाल्याच्या वेळोवेळी बातम्या येत असतात. अशी प्रकरणे सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या आदेशानुसार 10 लाख रुपयांच्या भरपाईसाठी संबंधित राज्य सरकारकडे विचारात घेतली जातात. धोकादायक साफसफाई दूर करण्यासाठी, गटार आणि सेप्टिक टँक कामगारांचे मृत्यू थांबवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांची सुरक्षा आणि सन्मान सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालय (MoSJE) आणि गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय (MoHUA) यांनी संयुक्तपणे "यांत्रिकीकृत स्वच्छतेसाठी राष्ट्रीय कृती योजना परिसंस्था’’ - (NAMASTE) तयार केली आहे. ही योजना 2025-26 पर्यंतच्या तीन वर्षांमध्ये 349.70 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चासह देशातील सर्व 4800 पेक्षा जास्त शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांमध्ये राबविण्यात येणार आहे.
नमस्ते योजनेतील घटक :
1. निर्देशित कुशल कामगारांचे (एस एस डब्ल्यू) प्रोफाईल: NAMASTE मध्ये गटार/सेप्टिक टँक कामगारांच्या संक्षिप्त प्रोफाइलिंगची कल्पना आहे. निर्देशित कुशल कामगारांची यादी संबंधित शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांकडून प्राप्त केली जाईल आणि त्यानंतर त्यांचे तपशीलवार प्रोफाइलिंग शिबिरांद्वारे केले जाईल.
2. निर्देशित कुशल कामगारांना व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण आणि वैयक्तिक संरक्षणात्मक उपकरणे (PPE) संचाचे वितरण.
3. धोकादायक स्वच्छता कार्यांसाठी स्वच्छता प्रतिसाद तुकड्यांना (एसआरयू) सुरक्षा उपकरणांसाठी सहाय्य.
4. आरोग्य विमा योजनेच्या लाभांचा विस्तार करणे: ओळखल्या गेलेल्या निर्देशित कुशल कामगारांना आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना सुरक्षाछत्र प्रदान करण्यासाठी, त्यांना आयुष्मान भारत- प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (AB-PMJAY) या अंतर्गत समाविष्ट केले जाईल. हाताने मैला उचलणाऱ्यां आणि निर्देशित कुशल कामगारांच्या कुटुंबांसाठी आयुष्मान भारत- प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेचा हप्ता "नमस्ते" अंतर्गत भरला जाईल.
5. उपजीविका सहाय्य: कृती आराखडा यांत्रिकीकरण आणि उद्योग विकासाला चालना दिली जाईल.
6. यादीत समाविष्ट हाताने मैला उचलणाऱ्या कामगारांच्या आणि त्यांच्यावर अवलंबितांना 3000 रुपयांच्या मासिक विद्यावेतनसह दोन वर्षांपर्यंत कौशल्य विकास प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल.
7. सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालय आणि गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय यांच्या कार्यक्रमांचे अभिसरण: निर्देशित कुशल कामगारांची सुरक्षा ही सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालय आणि गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय यांची संयुक्त जबाबदारी आहे.
8. आयईसी मोहीम: नमस्ते मोहिमेच्या प्राधान्य क्रमाबद्दल जागरूकता पसरवण्यासाठी शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था आणि राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त आणि विकास महामंडळद्वारे संयुक्तपणे मोठ्या मोहिमा हाती घेतल्या जातील.
9. एमआयएस आणि वेबसाइट: नमस्तेसाठी समर्पित वेबसाइटच्या मदतीने मजबूत एमआयएस अंमलबजावणी आणि देखरेख केली जाईल.
मागील 9 वर्षांमध्ये हाताने मैला उचलणाऱ्यांच्या पुनर्वसनासाठी स्वयंरोजगार योजनेअंतर्गत मिळवलेल्या खालील यशासाठीची माहिती देण्यासाठी लिंक तयार केली गेली आहे.
विशेष वैशिष्ट्यांसाठी लिंक, नमस्ते योजना लागू करण्यासाठी, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थाद्वारे पुढील कारवाई करणे आवश्यक आहे:

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE)”
The scheme aims at formalization and Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers
25 AUG 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Although, with the efforts under Self Employment Scheme for Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers (SRMS) and other efforts of the Government, the menace of manual scavenging has been almost eliminated, a number of sewer/septic tank related deaths due to hazardous cleaning of sewers and septic tanks, are reported in the press from time to time. Such cases are taken up with the concerned State Government for payment of compensation of Rs.10 lakh as per Supreme Court orders. Thus, the main problem these days is hazardous cleaning of Sewer and Septic tanks and non observance of safety precautions due to which precious human life is lost. To eliminate hazardous cleaning, stop deaths of sewer and septic tank workers and ensure their safety and dignity, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) have jointly formulated a Scheme namely National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE). The existing components of SRMS have been kept as components of NAMASTE Scheme. The scheme is to be implemented in all 4800+ Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) of the country, during the three years upto 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs. 349.70 crore.
Interventions of NAMASTE Component:
1. Profiling of SSWs: NAMASTE envisages profiling of the Sewer/Septic Tank Workers (SSWs). List of SSWs would be obtained from the concerned ULBs and thereafter detailed profiling of the SSWs would be undertaken through profiling camps.
2. Occupational Safety Training and distribution of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Kits to SSWs
3. Assistance for Safety Devices to Sanitation Response Units (SRUs) for hazardous cleaning operations.
4. Extending Health Insurance Scheme Benefits: For providing a safety net to identified SSWs and their families, they will be covered under the Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). The premium for AB-PMJAY for those identified Manual scavengers and SSWs families who are not covered earlier shall be borne under NAMASTE.
5. Livelihood Assistance: The Action Plan will promote mechanization and enterprise development. National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation (NSKFDC) will provide funding support and capital subsidy to the Manual Scavengers, sanitation workers and their dependents to procure sanitation related equipment and vehicles under Swachhata Udyami Yojana (SUY) to make them “Saniprenure”. In addition to this, providing capital subsidy to identified manual scavengers and their dependents for self employment project will be continued.
6. Identified manual scavengers and their dependents will be provided skill development training for a period upto two years with monthly stipend of Rs.3000/-.
7. Convergence of Programmes of MoSJE & MoHUA: The safety of SSWs is a joint responsibility of MoSJE and MoHUA. Hence, the intent of NAMASTE is to strengthen convergence amongst both Ministries for governance and implementation of the NAMASTE components. The Action Plan leverages the available financial allocations of existing SRMS, Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) and NSKFDC and brings in a focused approach to provide occupational, social and financial safety nets to the SSWs.
8. IEC Campaign: Massive campaigns would be undertaken jointly by the ULBs & NSKFDC to spread awareness about the interventions of NAMASTE. Electronic and print media and hoardings at prominent locations shall be used for the campaign in local language and English/Hindi. Maximum use of social media during the publicity would be ensured.
9. MIS and Website: There will be strong MIS implementation and monitoring with the help of dedicated website for NAMASTE.
Link for the following achievements have been made under erstwhile Self Employment Scheme for Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers (SRMS) during the last 9 years under :
Link for the Silent feature, In order to implement NAMASTE Scheme, following action needs to be taken by States/UTs and ULBs: