Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya reviews availability and use of fertilizers in India with States/UTs
More than 150 Lakh MT fertilizers available in the country – enough to meet the needs of farmers across the country
Balanced use of fertilizers is needed to save the mother earth and it is our resolve to reduce the use of chemical fertilizers: Dr Mandaviya
States were urged to keep a check on diversion of Urea for non-agriculture purpose and jointly work with the Centre to ensure that urea diversion is dealt strongly
22 AUG 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya interacted with State Agriculture Ministers on the availability and use of fertilizers in the country, here today. During the meeting he also reviewed progress of nano urea, nano DAP and promotion of alternate fertilizers at the field level and steps initiated by the States in this regard.
At the outset, Dr. Mandaviya informed all the States that there is adequate availability of fertilizers in the country with the present level of 150 LMT stocks. This stock will not only take care of ongoing Kharif Season but will also ensure comfortable opening for the forthcoming Rabi Season.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted the necessity of reducing the excessive use of chemical fertilizers to save soil. He reiterated that Union Government has already taken a step in the form of PM PRANAM scheme. The efforts also include introduction of slow-release Sulphur Coated Urea (Urea Gold), nano urea, nano DAP etc. to promote use of alternate fertilizers to save the mother earth. The State Government expressed their willingness to be active participants in this resolve.
There was a discussion on the initiative of PMKSKs across the country which are acting as One-Stop-Shop catering to all the needs of farmers at one place. He made an appeal to all the State Agriculture Ministers and State Government Officials to regularly visit these PMKSKs and spread awareness among farmers.
Hon’ble Minister made an earnest appeal to the States/ UTs about the need to keep a check on diversion of agriculture grade urea for non-agricultural purpose. He further asked the States/ UTs to run awareness campaigns, thereby, reducing the possible diversion of Agriculture Urea and to take strict action against the defaulters. It is recalled that based on the Joint Inspections by the Fertilizer Flying Squad of Centre Government and various State Agriculture Departments, State Governments have registered 45 FIRs against defaulting Urea Using Units, cancelled licenses of 32 Mixture Units and de-authorized 79 mixture units along with strict actions under Essential Commodities Act & Prevention of Black Marketing Act. The State Government also echoed the sentiment of Zero Tolerance against such culprits.
The Meeting concluded with Centre and States on board to take all necessary steps forward to promote use of alternate fertilizers, reduce the excessive consumption of Chemical Fertilizers. The recently launched initiatives like PM-PRANAM, Urea Gold, Nano-Urea, Nano-DAP were well recognized by the States with equal resolve to achieve the desired results in the larger interests of the farming community.
State Agriculture Ministers from various States and senior officers from State Governments and senior officials of Department of Fertilizers & Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare attended the meeting.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ भारत उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता और इस्तेमाल की समीक्षा की
देश में 150 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक उर्वरक उपलब्ध – देशभर के किसानों की जरूरत पूरी करने के लिये पर्याप्त
धरती माता को बचाने के लिये उर्वरकों के संतुलित इस्तेमाल की जरूरत; रासायनिक उर्वरकों के इस्तेमाल को कम करना हमारा संकल्प हैः डॉ. मांडविया
गैर-कृषि कामों के लिये यूरिया के गलत इस्तेमाल पर रोक लगाने को राज्यों से आग्रह; राज्यों से यह भी आग्रह किया गया कि वे यूरिया के गलत इस्तेमाल से सख्ती से निपटने में केंद्र के साथ मिलकर काम करें
22 AUG 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज यहां देश में उर्वरकों के इस्तेमाल व उनकी उपलब्धता पर राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों के साथ बातचीत की। बैठक के दौरान, उन्होंने नैनो-यूरिया, नैनो-डीएपी और वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों को मैदानी स्तर पर प्रोत्साहन देने की प्रगति तथा इस सिलसिले में राज्यों द्वारा की गई पहलों का जायजा लिया
बातचीत की शुरूआत में ही डॉ. मांडविया ने सभी राज्यों को सूचित कर दिया था कि देश में उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता है और इस समय 150 लाख मीट्रिक टन उर्वरक मौजूद है। यह भंडारण न सिर्फ मौजूदा खरीफ मौसम में काम आयेगा, बल्कि आने वाले रबी के मौसम में भी उसकी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित रहेगी।
डॉ. मांडविया ने मिट्टी की उर्वरकता बचाने के लिये रासायनिक उर्वरकों के ज्यादा इस्तेमाल को कम करने की जरूरत को उजागर किया। उन्होंने एक बार कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने पीएम प्रणाम योजना के रूप में इस दिशा में पहले ही कदम उठा लिये हैं। इन प्रयासों में धीरे-धीरे घुलने वाली सल्फर कोटेड यूरिया (यूरिया गोल्ड), नैनो-यूरिया, नैनो-डीएपी आदि के इस्तेमाल को भी शुरू किया जाना शामिल है। राज्य सरकारों ने भी इस संकल्प में सक्रिय भागीदारी करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
देशभर में पीएमकेएसके पहल पर चर्चा की गई, जो किसानों की सभी जरूरतों को एक ही स्थान पर पूरा करने के लिये वन-स्टॉप-शॉप के रूप में काम करेगी। उन्होंने राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों और राज्य सरकारों के अफसरों का आह्वान किया कि वे नियमित रूप से इन पीएमकेएसके का दौरा करें तथा किसानों को जागरूक करें।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों का आग्रहपूर्वक आह्वान किया कि खेती के लिये उपयोगी यूरिया गैर-कृषि कामों में इस्तेमाल न होने दें। उन्होंने राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से कहा कि इस सिलसिले में जागरूकता अभियान चलायें, ताकि कृषि यूरिया को अन्यत्र स्थानांतरित करने की संभावनायें कम की जा सकें तथा ऐसा करने वालों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जाये। याद रहे कि इस मामले में केंद्र सरकार के उर्वरक उड़न दस्ते और विभिन्न कृषि विभागों, राज्य सरकारों ने संयुक्त निरीक्षण किया था, तथा गड़बड़ी करने वाली यूरिया संयंत्रों के खिलाफ 45 एफआईआर की गई थीं। इसके अलावा, 32 मिक्सचर संयंत्रों के लाइसेंस रद्द किये गये और 79 मिक्सचर संयंत्रों से उर्वरक के सारे अधिकार छीन लिये गये। इन सबके खिलाफ चोर बाजारी निवारण और आवश्यक वस्तु प्रदाय अधिनियम के तहत सख्त कार्रवाई की गई। राज्य सरकारों ने भी ऐसी अपराधियों के विरुद्ध किसी भी प्रकार की नरमी नहीं बरती जाने की वकालत की।
बैठक में केंद्र और राज्यों ने एक-स्वर में कहा कि वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों के इस्तेमाल को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा रासयनिक उर्वरकों की ज्यादा खपत को कम करने के लिये सभी जरूरी कदम उठाये जायें। हाल में जारी पीएम-प्रणाम, यूरिया-गोल्ड, नैनो-यूरिया, नैनो-डीएपी जैसी पहलों का राज्यों ने स्वागत किया। सभी ने किसान समुदाय के वृहद हितों को मद्देनजर रखते हुये इस मामले में अपेक्षित परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिये समान संकल्प व्यक्त किया।
बैठक में विभिन्न राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों, राज्य सरकारों के अफसरों और उर्वरक विभाग, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।