Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya reviews availability and use of fertilizers in India with States/UTs
More than 150 Lakh MT fertilizers available in the country – enough to meet the needs of farmers across the country
Balanced use of fertilizers is needed to save the mother earth and it is our resolve to reduce the use of chemical fertilizers: Dr Mandaviya
States were urged to keep a check on diversion of Urea for non-agriculture purpose and jointly work with the Centre to ensure that urea diversion is dealt strongly
22 AUG 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya interacted with State Agriculture Ministers on the availability and use of fertilizers in the country, here today. During the meeting he also reviewed progress of nano urea, nano DAP and promotion of alternate fertilizers at the field level and steps initiated by the States in this regard.
At the outset, Dr. Mandaviya informed all the States that there is adequate availability of fertilizers in the country with the present level of 150 LMT stocks. This stock will not only take care of ongoing Kharif Season but will also ensure comfortable opening for the forthcoming Rabi Season.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted the necessity of reducing the excessive use of chemical fertilizers to save soil. He reiterated that Union Government has already taken a step in the form of PM PRANAM scheme. The efforts also include introduction of slow-release Sulphur Coated Urea (Urea Gold), nano urea, nano DAP etc. to promote use of alternate fertilizers to save the mother earth. The State Government expressed their willingness to be active participants in this resolve.
There was a discussion on the initiative of PMKSKs across the country which are acting as One-Stop-Shop catering to all the needs of farmers at one place. He made an appeal to all the State Agriculture Ministers and State Government Officials to regularly visit these PMKSKs and spread awareness among farmers.
Hon’ble Minister made an earnest appeal to the States/ UTs about the need to keep a check on diversion of agriculture grade urea for non-agricultural purpose. He further asked the States/ UTs to run awareness campaigns, thereby, reducing the possible diversion of Agriculture Urea and to take strict action against the defaulters. It is recalled that based on the Joint Inspections by the Fertilizer Flying Squad of Centre Government and various State Agriculture Departments, State Governments have registered 45 FIRs against defaulting Urea Using Units, cancelled licenses of 32 Mixture Units and de-authorized 79 mixture units along with strict actions under Essential Commodities Act & Prevention of Black Marketing Act. The State Government also echoed the sentiment of Zero Tolerance against such culprits.
The Meeting concluded with Centre and States on board to take all necessary steps forward to promote use of alternate fertilizers, reduce the excessive consumption of Chemical Fertilizers. The recently launched initiatives like PM-PRANAM, Urea Gold, Nano-Urea, Nano-DAP were well recognized by the States with equal resolve to achieve the desired results in the larger interests of the farming community.
State Agriculture Ministers from various States and senior officers from State Governments and senior officials of Department of Fertilizers & Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare attended the meeting.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ بھارت میں کیمیائی کھاد کی دستیابی اور استعمال کا جائزہ لیا
ملک میں 150 لاکھ ایم ٹی سے زیادہ کیمیائی کھاد دستیاب ہے – پورے ملک کے کسانوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کافی
دھرتی ماں کو بچانے کے لئے کیمیائی کھاد کے متوازن استعمال کی ضرورت ہے اور کیمیائی کھادوں کے استعمال کو کم کرنا ہمارا عہد ہے: ڈاکٹر مانڈویا
ریاستوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ غیر زرعی مقاصد کے لئے یوریا کی منتقلی کو روکیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مرکز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں کہ یوریا کی منتقلی سے سختی سے نمٹا جاسکے
22 AUG 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈویا نے ملک میں کیمیائی کھاد کی دستیابی اور استعمال کے بارے میں آج یہاں ریاستوں کے وزرائے زراعت کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران انہوں نے کھیتوں کی سطح پر نینو یوریا، نینو ڈی اے پی میں پیش رفت اور متبادل کیمیائی کھاد کے فروغ اور ریاستوں میں اس سلسلے میں کئے گئے اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے تمام ریاستوں کو بتایا کہ ملک میں فرٹیلائزر مناسب مقدار میں دستیاب ہے اور سر دست اس کا 150 ایل ایم ٹی اسٹاک موجود ہے۔ یہ اسٹاک نہ صرف موجودہ خریف کے سیزن کے لئے کافی ہے بلکہ آنے والے ربیع کے سیزن کے آغاز کے لئے بھی اطمینان بخش ذخیرہ موجود ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے مٹی کا تحفظ کرنے کی خاطر کیمیائی کھاد کے بہت زیادہ استعمال کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے پی ایم پرانام اسکیم کی شکل میں پہلے ہی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں میں سلفر کے ملمع و الے یوریا (یوریا گولڈ) کے اجراء میں سست روی ، نینو یوریا ، نینو ڈی اے پی وغیرہ متعارف کرایا جانا شا مل ہے، تاکہ دھرتی ماں کو بچانے کے لئے متبادل کھاد کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ ریاستی حکومت نے اس عہد میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ شامل ہونے کی اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
پورے ملک میں پی ایم کے ایس کیز کی پہل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جو ایک ہی مقام پر کسانوں کی تمام ضروریات پوری کرنے کے لئے ون اسٹاپ شاپ کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں کے وزرائے زراعت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے عہدیداروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان پی ایم کے ایس کیز کے باقاعدہ دورے کریں اور کسانوں میں ان کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کریں ۔
محترم وزیر نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ زرعی گریڈ کے یوریا کی غیر زرعی مقاصد کے لئے منتقلی پر نظر رکھیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے مزید کہا کہ وہ بیداری مہم چلائیں، تاکہ زرعی یوریا کی امکانی منتقلی کو کم کیا جاسکے اور غلط کام کرنے والوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جاسکے۔ انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت کے فرٹیلائز فلائنگ اسکواڈ اور ریاستی زرعی محکموں ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مشترکہ معائنوں کا ذکر کیا ، جس کے دوران یوریا کا استعمال کرنے والے غلط کار یونٹوں کے خلاف 45 ایف آئی آر درج کی گئی تھیں، 32 مکسر یونٹوں کے لائسنس منسوخ کئے گئے اور ضروری اشیاء سے متعلق قانون اور بلیک مارکیٹنگ کی روک تھام کے قانون کے تحت 79 مکسر یونٹوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی گئی تھی۔ ریاستی حکومت نے بھی ایسے قصور واروں کے خلاف بالکل بھی برداشت نہ کرنے کی بات کہی۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام متبادل کھاد کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے ، کیمیائی کھادوں کے زیادہ استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لئے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرنے کی خاطر مرکز / ریاستوں کے درمیان اتفاق رائے ہوا۔ حال ہی میں کئے گئے اقدامات جیسے پی ایم پرنام، یوریا گولڈ، نینو یوریا، نینو ڈی اے پی وغیرہ کو ریاستوں نے اہمیت دی اور کھیتی کرنے والی برادری کے وسیع تر مفاد میں بہتر نتائج کے حصول کے لئے کوششوں کا عہد کیا۔
میٹنگ میں مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے زراعت ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر عہدید اروں، کیمیائی کھاد ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔