Prime Minister's Office
PM’s departure statement ahead of his visit to South Africa and Greece
22 AUG 2023 6:17AM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting the Republic of South Africa from 22-24 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa, to attend the 15th BRICS Summit being held in Johannesburg under the South African Chairmanship.
BRICS has been pursuing a strong cooperation agenda across various sectors. We value that BRICS has become a platform for discussing and deliberating on issues of concern for the entire Global South, including development imperatives and reform of the multilateral system. This Summit will provide a useful opportunity for BRICS to identify future areas of cooperation and review institutional development.
During my stay in Johannesburg, I will also participate in BRICS–Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue event that will be held as part of the BRICS Summit activities. I look forward to interacting with a number of guest countries that have been invited to participate in this event.
I also look forward to holding bilateral meetings with some of the Leaders present in Johannesburg.
From South Africa, I will travel to Athens, Greece on 25 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece. This will be my first visit to this ancient land. I have the honour to be the first Indian Prime Minister to visit Greece after 40 years.
Contacts between our two civilizations stretch back over two millennia. In modern times, our ties have been strengthened by shared values of democracy, rule of law and pluralism. Cooperation in diverse sectors such as trade and investment, defence, and cultural and people-to-people contacts have been bringing our two countries closer.
I look forward to my visit to Greece opening a new chapter in our multifacted relationship.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଓ ଗ୍ରୀସ ଗସ୍ତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିବୃତି
22 AUG 2023 6:17AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଜୋହାନ୍ସବର୍ଗଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ୧୫ତମ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିରିଲ ରାମାଫୋସାଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣକ୍ରମେ ମୁଁ ୨୨-୨୪ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୩ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଗସ୍ତ କରୁଛି ।
ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ସହଯୋଗ ଏଜେଣ୍ଡାକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରୁଛି । ଆମେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛୁ ଯେ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ସମଗ୍ର ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ବିକାଶର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଏବଂ ବହୁପାକ୍ଷିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସଂସ୍କାର ସମେତ ଚିନ୍ତାଜନକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ବିଚାର ବିମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ପାଲଟିଛି । ଏହି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ କୁ ସହଯୋଗର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ ବିକାଶର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ଜୋହାନ୍ସବର୍ଗରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାନ ସମୟରେ ମୁଁ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ-ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଆଉଟରିଚ୍‍ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ପ୍ଲସ୍ ଆଲୋଚନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବି ଯାହା ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅନେକ ଅତିଥି ଦେଶ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାକୁ ମୁଁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ ।
ମୁଁ ଜୋହାନ୍ସବର୍ଗରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ କିଛି ନେତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ।
ଗ୍ରୀସର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରିଆକୋସ୍ ମିଟସୋଟାକିସଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣକ୍ରମେ ମୁଁ ୨୫ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକାରୁ ଗ୍ରୀସର ଏଥେନ୍ସ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବି । ଏହି ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଭୂମିକୁ ଏହା ମୋର ପ୍ରଥମ ଗସ୍ତ ହେବ । ୪୦ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରୀସ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଛି।
ଆମର ଦୁଇ ସଭ୍ୟତା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଦୁଇ ହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପୁରୁଣା । ଆଧୁନିକ ଯୁଗରେ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର, ଆଇନର ଶାସନ ଏବଂ ବହୁଳବାଦର ମିଳିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହୋଇଛି । ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଆମ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶକୁ ନିକଟତର କରୁଛି ।
ମୁଁ ମୋର ଗ୍ରୀସ୍ ଗସ୍ତକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛି ଯାହା ଆମର ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବ |