Prime Minister's Office
PM’s departure statement ahead of his visit to South Africa and Greece
22 AUG 2023 6:17AM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting the Republic of South Africa from 22-24 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa, to attend the 15th BRICS Summit being held in Johannesburg under the South African Chairmanship.
BRICS has been pursuing a strong cooperation agenda across various sectors. We value that BRICS has become a platform for discussing and deliberating on issues of concern for the entire Global South, including development imperatives and reform of the multilateral system. This Summit will provide a useful opportunity for BRICS to identify future areas of cooperation and review institutional development.
During my stay in Johannesburg, I will also participate in BRICS–Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue event that will be held as part of the BRICS Summit activities. I look forward to interacting with a number of guest countries that have been invited to participate in this event.
I also look forward to holding bilateral meetings with some of the Leaders present in Johannesburg.
From South Africa, I will travel to Athens, Greece on 25 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece. This will be my first visit to this ancient land. I have the honour to be the first Indian Prime Minister to visit Greece after 40 years.
Contacts between our two civilizations stretch back over two millennia. In modern times, our ties have been strengthened by shared values of democracy, rule of law and pluralism. Cooperation in diverse sectors such as trade and investment, defence, and cultural and people-to-people contacts have been bringing our two countries closer.
I look forward to my visit to Greece opening a new chapter in our multifacted relationship.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दक्षिण अफ्रीका और ग्रीस की यात्रा पर रवाना होने से पहले प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
22 AUG 2023 6:17AM by PIB Delhi
मैं दक्षिण अफ़्रीका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री सिरिल रामफोसा के निमंत्रण पर 22 से 24 अगस्त 2023 तक ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए दक्षिण अफ़्रीका गणराज्य का दौरा कर रहा हूं। दक्षिण अफ्रीका की अध्यक्षता में जोहान्सबर्ग में आयोजित होने वाला यह 15वां ब्रिक्‍स शिखर सम्‍मेलन है।
ब्रिक्स विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए एक मजबूत सहयोग एजेंडा अपना रहा है। हम इस बात को महत्व देते हैं कि ब्रिक्स विकास की अनिवार्यताओं और बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली में सुधार सहित संपूर्ण ग्‍लोबल साउथ की चिंता के मुद्दों पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श करने का एक मंच बन गया है। यह शिखर सम्मेलन ब्रिक्स को भविष्य के सहयोग वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने और संस्थागत विकास की समीक्षा करने का एक उपयोगी अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
जोहान्सबर्ग में अपने प्रवास के दौरान, मैं ब्रिक्स-अफ्रीका आउटरीच और ब्रिक्स प्लस डायलॉग कार्यक्रम में भी भाग लूंगा जो ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन की गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किया जाएगा। मैं उन अनेक अतिथि देशों के साथ बातचीत करने की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूं, जिन्हें इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
मैं जोहान्सबर्ग में मौजूद कुछ नेताओं के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें करने के लिए भी उत्सुक हूं।
ग्रीस के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री किरियाकोस मित्सोटाकिस के निमंत्रण पर, मैं 25 अगस्त 2023 को दक्षिण अफ्रीका से एथेंस, ग्रीस की यात्रा करूंगा। इस प्राचीन भूमि की यह मेरी पहली यात्रा होगी। मुझे 40 वर्षों के बाद ग्रीस की यात्रा करने वाला पहला भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री होने का सम्मान प्राप्त होगा।
हमारी दोनों सभ्यताओं के बीच संपर्क दो सहस्राब्दियों से पुराना है। आधुनिक समय में, लोकतंत्र, कानून के शासन और बहुलवाद के साझा मूल्यों से हमारे संबंध मजबूत हुए हैं। व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा और सांस्कृतिक तथा लोगों के बीच संपर्क जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग दोनों देशों को करीब ला रहा है।
मैं ग्रीस की यात्रा से अपने बहुआयामी संबंधों में एक नया अध्याय खुलने की आशा करता हूं।