Prime Minister's Office
PM’s departure statement ahead of his visit to South Africa and Greece
22 AUG 2023 6:17AM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting the Republic of South Africa from 22-24 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa, to attend the 15th BRICS Summit being held in Johannesburg under the South African Chairmanship.
BRICS has been pursuing a strong cooperation agenda across various sectors. We value that BRICS has become a platform for discussing and deliberating on issues of concern for the entire Global South, including development imperatives and reform of the multilateral system. This Summit will provide a useful opportunity for BRICS to identify future areas of cooperation and review institutional development.
During my stay in Johannesburg, I will also participate in BRICS–Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue event that will be held as part of the BRICS Summit activities. I look forward to interacting with a number of guest countries that have been invited to participate in this event.
I also look forward to holding bilateral meetings with some of the Leaders present in Johannesburg.
From South Africa, I will travel to Athens, Greece on 25 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece. This will be my first visit to this ancient land. I have the honour to be the first Indian Prime Minister to visit Greece after 40 years.
Contacts between our two civilizations stretch back over two millennia. In modern times, our ties have been strengthened by shared values of democracy, rule of law and pluralism. Cooperation in diverse sectors such as trade and investment, defence, and cultural and people-to-people contacts have been bringing our two countries closer.
I look forward to my visit to Greece opening a new chapter in our multifacted relationship.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா மற்றும் கிரீஸ் பயணத்திற்கு முன்னதாகப் பிரதமரின் அறிக்கை
22 AUG 2023 6:17AM by PIB Chennai
ஜொகன்னஸ்பர்கில் நடைபெறும் 15-வது பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக தென்னாப்பிரிக்க அதிபர் மேதகு சிரில் ரமபோசா அழைப்பின் பேரில் 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 22 முதல் 24 வரை தென்னாப்பிரிக்கக் குடியரசிற்கு நான் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறேன்.
பிரிக்ஸ் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் வலுவான ஒத்துழைப்பு நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலைப் பின்பற்றி வருகிறது. வளர்ச்சியின் தேவைகள், பன்னாட்டு அமைப்பின் சீர்திருத்தம் உள்ளிட்ட வளரும் நாடுகள் முழுமைக்கும் அக்கறையுள்ள பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்கும், தீர்வுகாண்பதற்கும் பிரிக்ஸ் ஒரு தளமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்பதை நாங்கள் மதிக்கிறோம். இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்புக்கு எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்பின் பகுதிகளை அடையாளம் காணவும், நிறுவன வளர்ச்சியை ஆய்வு செய்யவும் ஒரு பயனுள்ள வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும்.
ஜொகன்னஸ்பர்கில் நான் தங்கியிருக்கும் போது, பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சி மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடைபெறும் பிரிக்ஸ்-ஆப்பிரிக்கா மக்கள் தொடர்பு மற்றும் பிரிக்ஸ் பிளஸ் உரையாடல் நிகழ்விலும் பங்கேற்பேன். இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்க அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பல விருந்தினர் நாடுகளின் தலைவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாட நான் ஆவலாக உள்ளேன்.
ஜொகன்னஸ்பர்கில் உள்ள சில தலைவர்களுடன் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகளை நடத்தவும் நான் ஆவலாக உள்ளேன்.
கிரேக்கப் பிரதமர் மேதகு கிரியாகோஸ் மிட்சோடாக்கிஸ் அழைப்பின் பேரில் 2023 ஆகஸ்டு 25 அன்று தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவில் இருந்து கிரேக்கத்தின் ஏதென்ஸ் நகருக்குச் செல்கிறேன். இந்தப் பழமைவாய்ந்த பூமிக்கு நான் செல்வது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். 40 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பின் கிரீஸ் செல்லும் முதலாவது இந்தியப் பிரதமர் என்ற பெருமையும் எனக்கு உண்டு.
நமது இரு நாகரிகங்களுக்கிடையிலான தொடர்புகள் இரண்டாயிரம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலானவை. நவீன காலத்தில், ஜனநாயகம், சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சி, பன்முகத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றின் பகிரப்பட்ட மதிப்புகளால் நமது உறவுகள் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம், மக்களுக்கு இடையிலான தொடர்புகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு இரு நாடுகளையும் நெருக்கமாக கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது.
கிரேக்கத்திற்கான எனது பயணம் நமது பன்முக உறவில் ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயத்தைத் தொடங்கிவைக்கும் என்று நான் எதிர்பார்க்கிறேன்.