Prime Minister's Office
PM’s departure statement ahead of his visit to South Africa and Greece
22 AUG 2023 6:17AM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting the Republic of South Africa from 22-24 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa, to attend the 15th BRICS Summit being held in Johannesburg under the South African Chairmanship.
BRICS has been pursuing a strong cooperation agenda across various sectors. We value that BRICS has become a platform for discussing and deliberating on issues of concern for the entire Global South, including development imperatives and reform of the multilateral system. This Summit will provide a useful opportunity for BRICS to identify future areas of cooperation and review institutional development.
During my stay in Johannesburg, I will also participate in BRICS–Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue event that will be held as part of the BRICS Summit activities. I look forward to interacting with a number of guest countries that have been invited to participate in this event.
I also look forward to holding bilateral meetings with some of the Leaders present in Johannesburg.
From South Africa, I will travel to Athens, Greece on 25 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece. This will be my first visit to this ancient land. I have the honour to be the first Indian Prime Minister to visit Greece after 40 years.
Contacts between our two civilizations stretch back over two millennia. In modern times, our ties have been strengthened by shared values of democracy, rule of law and pluralism. Cooperation in diverse sectors such as trade and investment, defence, and cultural and people-to-people contacts have been bringing our two countries closer.
I look forward to my visit to Greece opening a new chapter in our multifacted relationship.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جنوبی افریقہ اور یونان کے دورے سے قبل وزیراعظم کا روانگی کے موقع پربیان
22 AUG 2023 6:17AM by PIB Delhi
میں جنوبی افریقہ کے صدرعزت مآب جناب سیرل رامافوسا کی دعوت پر جوہانسبرگ میں جنوبی افریقہ کی صدارت میں منعقد ہونے والی 15ویں برکس سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لئے 22 سے 24 اگست 2023 تک جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کا دورہ کر رہا ہوں ۔
برکس مختلف شعبوں میں ایک مضبوط تعاون کے ایجنڈے پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ہم اس بات کو قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھتے ہیں کہ برکس پورے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے باعث تشویش مسائل پر بات چیت اور غور و خوض کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے، جس میں ترقیاتی ضروریات اور کثیر جہتی نظام میں اصلاحات شامل ہیں۔ یہ سربراہ اجلاس برکس کو مستقبل میں تعاون کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ادارہ جاتی ترقی کا جائزہ لینے کا ایک مفید موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
جوہانسبرگ میں اپنے قیام کے دوران، میں برکس – افریقہ آؤٹ ریچ اور برکس پلس ڈائلاگ پروگرام میں بھی شرکت کروں گا جوبرکس سربراہ اجلاس کی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر منعقد ہوں گے۔ میں متعدد مہمان ممالک کے ساتھ بات چیت کا منتظر ہوں جنہیں اس تقریب میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
میں جوہانسبرگ میں موجود کچھ رہنماؤں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگوں کا بھی منتظر ہوں۔
جنوبی افریقہ سے میں یونان کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب کریاکوس میتسوتاکیس کی دعوت پر 25 اگست 2023 کو ایتھنز یونان کا سفر کروں گا۔ اس قدیم سرزمین کا یہ میرا پہلا دورہ ہوگا۔ مجھے 40 سال بعد یونان کا دورہ کرنے والے پہلے ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔
ہماری دونوں تہذیبوں کے درمیان روابط دو ہزار سال پر محیط ہیں۔جدید دور میں ہمارے تعلقات جمہوریت، قانون کی حکمرانی اور تکثیریت کی مشترکہ اقدار سے مضبوط ہوئے ہیں۔تجارت اورسرمایہ کاری، دفاع اور ثقافت اور عوام سے عوام کے مابین رابطوں جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون ہمارے دونوں ممالک کو قریب لا رہا ہے۔
میں اپنے یونان کے دورے کا منتظر ہوں جس سے ہمارے کثیرجہتی تعلقات میں ایک نئے باب کا آغازہوگا۔