প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা আৰু গ্রীচ ভ্ৰমণৰ প্রাক্কালত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ বিবৃতি
22 AUG 2023 6:17AM by PIB Guwahati
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ছিৰিল ৰামাফোছাৰ আমন্ত্রণত মই ২২-২৪ আগষ্টত দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা ভ্ৰমণ কৰিম। ভ্ৰমণকালত দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকাৰ নেতৃত্বত জোহান্সবার্গত পঞ্চদশ ব্রিকছ শীর্ষ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্রহণ কৰিম।
ব্রিকছ গোষ্ঠী বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রত শক্তিশালী সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তুলি উদ্যোগী হৈছে। এই গোষ্ঠী বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নশীল উদ্যোগ আৰু বহুস্তৰীয় ব্যৱস্থাৰ সংস্কাৰসহ বিকাশশীল ৰাষ্ট্রসমূহৰ নানা সমস্যাক লৈ আলোচনা তথা সিবিলাকৰ সমাধানৰ পথ সন্ধান কৰাৰ এখন মঞ্চ হৈ উঠিছে, আমি ইয়াক মান্যতা দিওঁ। ভৱিষ্যতে কোন কোন ক্ষেত্রত সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব আৰু এই সংগঠনৰ নানা প্রতিষ্ঠানিক উন্নয়ন সন্দৰ্ভত এই শীর্ষ সন্মিলনত আলোচনা হ'ব।
জোহান্সবার্গ ভ্ৰমণকালত মই ব্রিকছ শীর্ষ সন্মিলনৰ অঙ্গ হিচাপে ব্রিকছ- আফ্রিকা আউটৰিচ তথা ব্রিকছ প্লাছ ডায়েলগত অংশগ্রহণ কৰিম। সন্মিলনত আমন্ত্রিত অতিথি ৰাষ্ট্রসমূহৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময়ৰ বাবে অপেক্ষাৰত মই।
জোহান্সবার্গত বিভিন্ন দেশৰ পৰা অহা কেইবাজনো নেতাৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাৰ বাবেও মই অপেক্ষা কৰি আছোঁ।
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকাৰ পৰা ২৫ আগষ্টত মই যাম গ্রীচৰ এথেন্সলৈ। গ্রীচৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিৰিয়াকোছ মিতছোটাকিছৰ আমন্ত্রণত মোৰ এই ভ্ৰমণ। প্রাচীন এই ভূমিলৈ ইয়াৰ আগতে মই কেতিয়াও যোৱা নাই। ৪০ বছৰৰ পাছত গ্রীচত এই প্রথম কোনো ভাৰতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব যি মোৰ বাবে অত্যন্ত সন্মানজনক।
২০০০ বছৰৰো বেছি সময় ধৰি আমাৰ দুই সভ্যতাৰ মাজত যোগাযোগ আছে। বর্তমান সময়কালত অভিন্ন গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ, আইনৰ শাসন আৰু বহুত্ববাদৰ পথ অনুসৰণ কৰি আমাৰ সম্পর্ক আৰু শক্তিশালী হৈছে। ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্য তথা বিনিয়োগ, প্রতিৰক্ষা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু মানুহৰ মাজত যোগাযোগৰ ফলত দুয়োখন দেশ অধিক ওচৰচাপি আহিছে।
গ্রীচ ভ্ৰমণকালত আমাৰ বহুপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কৰ এক নতুন অধ্যায় লিখা হ'ব বুলি মই আশাবাদী।

Prime Minister's Office
PM’s departure statement ahead of his visit to South Africa and Greece
22 AUG 2023 6:17AM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting the Republic of South Africa from 22-24 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa, to attend the 15th BRICS Summit being held in Johannesburg under the South African Chairmanship.
BRICS has been pursuing a strong cooperation agenda across various sectors. We value that BRICS has become a platform for discussing and deliberating on issues of concern for the entire Global South, including development imperatives and reform of the multilateral system. This Summit will provide a useful opportunity for BRICS to identify future areas of cooperation and review institutional development.
During my stay in Johannesburg, I will also participate in BRICS–Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue event that will be held as part of the BRICS Summit activities. I look forward to interacting with a number of guest countries that have been invited to participate in this event.
I also look forward to holding bilateral meetings with some of the Leaders present in Johannesburg.
From South Africa, I will travel to Athens, Greece on 25 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece. This will be my first visit to this ancient land. I have the honour to be the first Indian Prime Minister to visit Greece after 40 years.
Contacts between our two civilizations stretch back over two millennia. In modern times, our ties have been strengthened by shared values of democracy, rule of law and pluralism. Cooperation in diverse sectors such as trade and investment, defence, and cultural and people-to-people contacts have been bringing our two countries closer.
I look forward to my visit to Greece opening a new chapter in our multifacted relationship.