President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES ASMITA – INSPIRATIONAL STORIES BY ARMY WIVES
21 AUG 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced 'ASMITA-Inspirational Stories by Army Wives', organised by the Army Wives Association (AWWA), in New Delhi today (August 21, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President expressed gratitude towards the 'Veer Naris’ on behalf of all Indians. She praised 'Veer Naris’ who have been honoured as ASMITA Icons. She also appreciated AWWA for its efforts for the welfare of Veer Naris.
The President said that dignity of a society and nation is based on the self-pride of women. She highlighted the need to leave some old ideas and adopt new ideas. She referred to the old saying 'Behind every successful man, there is a woman'. She added that the new saying should be 'Beside every successful man, there is a woman'. She shared that the identity and self-confidence of women could be strengthened by adopting progressive ideas.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांचा नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित 'अस्मिता-इन्स्पिरेशनल स्टोरीज बाय आर्मी वाइव्हज' या कार्यक्रमामध्ये सहभाग
21 AUG 2023 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2023
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (21 ऑगस्ट, 2023) नवी दिल्ली येथे आर्मी वाइव्हज असोसिएशन (AWWA), या भारतीय लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पत्नींच्या संघटनेने आयोजित केलेल्या, 'अस्मिता-इन्स्पिरेशनल स्टोरीज बाय आर्मी वाइव्हज' या कार्यक्रमामध्ये सहभागी झाल्या.
यावेळी बोलताना, राष्ट्रपतींनी सर्व भारतीयांच्या वतीने वीर नारींप्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. अस्मिता आयकॉन म्हणून सन्मानित झालेल्या ‘वीर नारींची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. वीर नारींच्या कल्याणासाठी आर्मी वाइव्हज असोसिएशन (AWWA) करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल त्यांनी AWWA ची देखील प्रशंसा केली.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, महिलांचा आत्मसन्मान एखादा समाज आणि देशाची प्रतिष्ठा ठरवतो. काही जुने विचार मागे सोडून नवीन कल्पना अंगीकारण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. ‘प्रत्येक यशस्वी पुरुषाच्या मागे एक स्त्री असते’, या जुन्या म्हणीचा उलेख करून त्या म्हणाल्या की, ‘प्रत्येक यशस्वी पुरुषाच्या सोबत एक स्त्री असते’, अशी नवी म्हण असायला हवी. त्या म्हणाल्या की, प्रगतीशील विचार अंगीकारल्याने महिलांची ओळख आणि आत्मविश्वास आणखी बळकट होईल.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा