Ministry of Rural Development
West Bengal, Punjab, Telangana, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Bihar and Rajasthan wherein some of the districts are yet to achieve the target of 75 Amrit Sarovars per district
66,278 number of Amrit Sarovars have been constructed/ rejuvenated
19 AUG 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
States have taken efforts to achieve the District level target of 75 Amrit Sarovar in each of the districts of the State with a exception in case of West Bengal, Punjab, Telangana, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Bihar and Rajasthan wherein some of the districts are yet to achieve the target of 75 Amrit Sarovars per district.
So far, out of 1,12,277 number of identified Amrit Sarovars, the work has been started for 81,425 number of Amrit Sarovars and a total of 66,278 number of Amrit Sarovars have been constructed/ rejuvenated.
Background:
Mission Amrit Sarovar has been launched by the Prime Minister on 24th April 2022 with an objective to provide sustainable water sources wherein every district is expected to construct/ rejuvenate a minimum of 75 Amrit Sarovar. The National target of 50,000 Amrit Sarovars has been achieved by following due guidelines of the Mission.
This Mission is being implemented with a whole of Government Approach in which 8 Central Ministries/Department namely Dept. of Rural Development, Department of land resources, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Department of Water resources, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Forest, Environment and Climate changes, Ministry of Railway, Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways are participating. Also Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Application and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N) has been engaged as Technical partner for the Mission. The Mission works through the States and Districts, through refocusing of various schemes such as Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, XV Finance Commission Grants, PMKSY sub schemes such as Watershed Development Component, Har Khet Ko Pani besides States’ own schemes. It may also be mentioned that the Mission encourages mobilization of citizen and non-govt resources for supplementing these efforts.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ 75 ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹਾਸਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਪਾਏ ਹਨ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 66,278 ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ/ਮੁੜ-ਸਰਜੀਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
19 AUG 2023 3:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੁਝ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ 75 ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ਨਾਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ 1,12,277 ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 81,245 ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 66,278 ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ/ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ 75 ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ/ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 50,000 ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ/ਵਿਭਾਗ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭੂਮੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪੇਅਜਲ ਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਣ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਭਾਸਕਰਾਚਾਰਿਆ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫੋਰ ਸਪੇਸ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਜਿਓ-ਇਨਫੋਰਮੈਟਿਕਸ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸਏਜੀ-ਐੱਨ) ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਐੱਨਆਰਈਜੀਐੱਸ, 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਆਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ, ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਐੱਸਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਾਟਰਸ਼ੈੱਡ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਘਟਕ, ਹਰ ਖੇਤ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਣੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।