Ministry of Rural Development
West Bengal, Punjab, Telangana, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Bihar and Rajasthan wherein some of the districts are yet to achieve the target of 75 Amrit Sarovars per district
66,278 number of Amrit Sarovars have been constructed/ rejuvenated
19 AUG 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
States have taken efforts to achieve the District level target of 75 Amrit Sarovar in each of the districts of the State with a exception in case of West Bengal, Punjab, Telangana, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Bihar and Rajasthan wherein some of the districts are yet to achieve the target of 75 Amrit Sarovars per district.
So far, out of 1,12,277 number of identified Amrit Sarovars, the work has been started for 81,425 number of Amrit Sarovars and a total of 66,278 number of Amrit Sarovars have been constructed/ rejuvenated.
Background:
Mission Amrit Sarovar has been launched by the Prime Minister on 24th April 2022 with an objective to provide sustainable water sources wherein every district is expected to construct/ rejuvenate a minimum of 75 Amrit Sarovar. The National target of 50,000 Amrit Sarovars has been achieved by following due guidelines of the Mission.
This Mission is being implemented with a whole of Government Approach in which 8 Central Ministries/Department namely Dept. of Rural Development, Department of land resources, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Department of Water resources, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Forest, Environment and Climate changes, Ministry of Railway, Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways are participating. Also Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Application and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N) has been engaged as Technical partner for the Mission. The Mission works through the States and Districts, through refocusing of various schemes such as Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, XV Finance Commission Grants, PMKSY sub schemes such as Watershed Development Component, Har Khet Ko Pani besides States’ own schemes. It may also be mentioned that the Mission encourages mobilization of citizen and non-govt resources for supplementing these efforts.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مغربی بنگال، پنجاب، تلنگانہ، کیرلا، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، بہار اور راجستھان ایسی ریاستیں ہیں جہاں کچھ اضلاع کے ذریعہ فی ضلع 75 امرت سرووَر کے قیام کا ہدف حاصل کیا جانا باقی ہے
تعمیر کیے گئے / ازسر نو ترقی دیے گئے امرت سرووَروں کی تعداد 66278 کے بقدر ہے
19 AUG 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی بنگال، پنجاب، تلنگانہ، کیرلا، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، بہار اور راجستھان ایسی ریاستیں ہیں جہاں کچھ اضلاع کے ذریعہ فی ضلع 75 امرت سرووَر کے قیام کا ہدف حاصل کیا جانا ابھی باقی ہے۔ بقیہ ریاستوں نے ریاست کے اضلاع میں سے ہر ایک ضلع میں ضلعی سطح پر 75 امرت سرووَر قائم کرنے کے ہدف کی حصولیابی کی کوششیں کی ہیں۔
اب تک، 112277 شناخت شدہ امرت سرووَر میں سے 81425 امرت سرووَر کے لیے کام شروع ہو چکا ہے اور مجموعی طور پر 66278 امرت سرووَر کی تعمیر/ ازسر نو ترقی عمل میں آچکی ہے۔
پس منظر:
مشن امرت سرووَر کا آغاز وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ 24 اپریل 2022 میں کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد پائیدار آبی وسائل کی فراہمی ہے، اور جس کے تحت ہر ضلع سے کم از کم 75 امرت سرووَر کی تعمیر / ازسر نو ترقی کی توقع کی جاتی ہے۔ 50000 امرت سرووَر کا قومی ہدف مشن کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے حاصل کیا جا چکا ہے۔
اس مشن کو جامع حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں 8 مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں خصوصاً محکمہ دیہی ترقیات، آراضی سے متعلق وسائل کا محکمہ، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ، آبی وسائل کا محکمہ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، جنگلات، ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، ریلوے کی وزارت، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بھاسکراچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ایپلی کیشن اینڈ جیو انفارمیٹکس (بی آئی ایس اے جی۔ این) بھی تکنیکی شراکت دار کے طور پر اس مشن کے لیےکام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ مشن ریاستوں اور اضلاع کے توسط سے کام انجام دیتا ہے، اور اس سلسلے میں مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس، ایکس وی فائنینس کمیشن گرانٹس جیسی مختلف اسکیموں، اور فاصل آب ترقیاتی عنصر، ’ہر کھیت کو پانی ‘ جیسی ذیلی اسکیموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی اسکیموں پر ازسر نو توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ بھی کہا جا سکتا ہے کہ یہ مشن ان کوششوں کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کے لیے شہریوں اور غیر سرکاری وسائل کو تحریک فراہم کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔