Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Sadbhavana Diwas Observed with Pledge Taking in DEPwD
18 AUG 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
'Sadbhavana Diwas' is observed nation-wide on 20th August annually but as it falls on a Sunday this year, Sadbhavana Pledge taking was organised today, i.e. 18th August, 2023 in all Government Offices.
Officials of the DEPwD led by Secretary Shri Rajesh Aggarwal took the 'Sadbhavana Pledge' at 11 AM today in Conference Room of Antyoday Bhawan, CGO Complex.
This Diwas is observed to promote National Integration and Communal Harmony among people of all religions, languages and regions. The idea behind the observance of this Day is to shun violence and to uphold goodwill among the people.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹੁੰ (ਸ਼ਪਥ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
18 AUG 2023 3:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 20 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ‘ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਿਵਾਸ’ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਇਹ ਐਤਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ‘ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਸ਼ਪਥ’ ਅੱਜ ਯਾਨੀ 18 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ ਭਵਨ, ਸੀਜੀਓ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰੂਮ (ਕਮਰੇ) ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਸ਼ਪਥ’ ਲਈ।
ਇਹ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਾਰੇ ਧਰਮਾਂ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਦਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ, ਹਿੰਸਾ ਤਿਆਗਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।