Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Sadbhavana Diwas Observed with Pledge Taking in DEPwD
18 AUG 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
'Sadbhavana Diwas' is observed nation-wide on 20th August annually but as it falls on a Sunday this year, Sadbhavana Pledge taking was organised today, i.e. 18th August, 2023 in all Government Offices.
Officials of the DEPwD led by Secretary Shri Rajesh Aggarwal took the 'Sadbhavana Pledge' at 11 AM today in Conference Room of Antyoday Bhawan, CGO Complex.
This Diwas is observed to promote National Integration and Communal Harmony among people of all religions, languages and regions. The idea behind the observance of this Day is to shun violence and to uphold goodwill among the people.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'సద్భావన దివస్' పాటించిన డీఈపీడబ్ల్యూడీ
18 AUG 2023 3:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
'సద్భావన దివస్'ను ప్రతి సంవత్సరం ఆగస్టు 20న దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జరుపుకుంటారు. అయితే, ఈ సంవత్సరం ఆగస్టు 20వ తేదీ ఆదివారం రోజు రావడంతో అన్ని ప్రభుత్వ కార్యాలయాల్లో ఈ రోజు సద్భావన ప్రతిజ్ఞ నిర్వహించారు.
డీఈపీడబ్ల్యూడీ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేష్ అగర్వాల్ నేతృత్వంలో, విభాగం అధికారులు సీజీవో కాంప్లెక్స్‌లోని అంత్యోదయ భవన్‌ సమావేశ మందిరంలో 'సద్భావన ప్రతిజ్ఞ' చేశారు. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 11 గంటలకు ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది.
దేశంలోని అన్ని మతాలు, భాషలు, ప్రాంతాల ప్రజల మధ్య జాతీయ సమైక్యత, మత సామరస్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి 'సద్భావన దివస్'ను పాటిస్తారు. హింసను విడనాడడం, ప్రజల మధ్య స్నేహాన్ని పెంచడం ఈ దినోత్సవాన్ని పాటించడం వెనుక ఉన్న ఉద్దేశం.