Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Sadbhavana Diwas Observed with Pledge Taking in DEPwD
18 AUG 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
'Sadbhavana Diwas' is observed nation-wide on 20th August annually but as it falls on a Sunday this year, Sadbhavana Pledge taking was organised today, i.e. 18th August, 2023 in all Government Offices.
Officials of the DEPwD led by Secretary Shri Rajesh Aggarwal took the 'Sadbhavana Pledge' at 11 AM today in Conference Room of Antyoday Bhawan, CGO Complex.
This Diwas is observed to promote National Integration and Communal Harmony among people of all religions, languages and regions. The idea behind the observance of this Day is to shun violence and to uphold goodwill among the people.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) میں عہد لینے کے ساتھ سدبھاؤنا دیوس منایا گیا
18 AUG 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
'سدبھاؤنا دیوس' ہر سال 20 اگست کو ملک بھر میں منایا جاتا ہے، لیکن چونکہ اس سال سدبھاؤنا دیوس اتوار کو ہے، لہذا آج یعنی 18 اگست، 2023 کو تمام سرکاری دفاتر میں سدبھاؤنا کے لئے عہد لینے کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال کی قیادت میں معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے( ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی )کے عہدیداروں نے آج صبح 11 بجے سی جی او کمپلیکس کے انتودیہ بھون کے کانفرنس روم میں 'سدبھاؤنا عہد' لیا۔
یہ دیوس تمام مذاہب، زبا نوں اور خطوں کے لوگوں کے درمیان قومی یکجہتی اور فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس دن کو منانے کا مقصد، تشدد سے پرہیز کرنا اور لوگوں میں خیر سگالی کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔