सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी में शपथ के साथ सद्भावना दिवस मनाया गया
18 AUG 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में हर वर्ष 20 अगस्त को 'सद्भावना दिवस' मनाया जाता है, लेकिन इस वर्ष यह रविवार को पड़ने के कारण ‘सद्भावना शपथ’ आज यानी 18 अगस्त, 2023 को सभी सरकारी कार्यालयों में आयोजित की गई।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल के नेतृत्व में अधिकारियों ने आज सुबह 11 बजे अंत्योदय भवन, सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स के सम्मेलन कक्ष में 'सद्भावना शपथ' ली।
यह दिवस सभी धर्मों, भाषाओं और क्षेत्रों के लोगों के बीच राष्ट्रीय एकता एवं सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने, हिंसा त्यागने तथा लोगों के बीच सद्भावना बनाए रखने के लिए मनाया जाता है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Sadbhavana Diwas Observed with Pledge Taking in DEPwD
18 AUG 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
'Sadbhavana Diwas' is observed nation-wide on 20th August annually but as it falls on a Sunday this year, Sadbhavana Pledge taking was organised today, i.e. 18th August, 2023 in all Government Offices.
Officials of the DEPwD led by Secretary Shri Rajesh Aggarwal took the 'Sadbhavana Pledge' at 11 AM today in Conference Room of Antyoday Bhawan, CGO Complex.
This Diwas is observed to promote National Integration and Communal Harmony among people of all religions, languages and regions. The idea behind the observance of this Day is to shun violence and to uphold goodwill among the people.