Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to road mishap on the Bavla-Bagodara highway in Ahmedabad
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF for the victims
11 AUG 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to road mishap on the Bavla-Bagodara highway in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
The Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted;
“Pained by the road mishap on the Bavla – Bagodara highway in Ahmedabad district. Condolences to the bereaved families. May the injured recover soon. The local administration is providing all possible assistance to those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF will be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद में बावला-बगोदरा हाईवे पर सड़क दुर्घटना में हुई जनहानि पर शोक व्यक्त किया
पीड़ितों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा
11 AUG 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अहमदाबाद में बावला-बगोदरा हाईवे पर सड़क दुर्घटना में हुई जनहानि पर गहरा दुःख व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष’ से प्रत्येक मृतक के निकटस्थ परिजनों को दो लाख रुपये और घायलों को 50-50 हजार रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दिए जाने की भी घोषणा की है।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने ट्वीट किया है;
अहमदाबाद जिले में बावला-बगोदरा हाइवे पर होने वाली सड़क दुर्घटना से व्यथित हूं। शोक संतप्त परिवारों के साथ मेरी संवेदनाएं घायलों के जल्द स्वस्थ होने की कामना। स्थानीय प्रशासन पीड़ितों को हरसंभव सहायता पहुंचा रहा है।
प्रत्येक मृतक के निकटस्थ परिजन को पीएमएनआरएफ से दो लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि प्रदान की जाएगी। घायलों को 50-50 हजार रुपये दिए जाएंगे: प्रधानमंत्री@narendramodi”