Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to the freedom fighters who took part in the Quit India Movement
09 AUG 2023 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to the freedom fighters who took part in the Quit India Movement. Shri Modi said that under the leadership of Gandhi Ji, Quit India Movement played a major role in freeing India from colonial rule. Shri Modi also shared his thought through a video message on this occasion.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
“Tributes to the greats who took part in the Quit India Movement. Under the leadership of Gandhi Ji, this Movement played a major role in freeing India from colonial rule. Today, India is saying in one voice:
Corruption Quit India.
Dynasty Quit India.
Appeasement Quit India.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت چھوڑو تحریک میں حصہ لینے والے مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
09 AUG 2023 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت چھوڑو تحریک میں حصہ لینے والے مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی کی قیادت میں بھارت چھوڑو تحریک نے ہندوستان کو نوآبادیاتی راج سے آزاد کرانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اس موقع پر ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار بھی کیا۔
ایک ٹویٹ میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
‘‘بھارت چھوڑو تحریک میں حصہ لینے والے عظیم لوگوں کو خراج عقیدت۔ گاندھی جی کی قیادت میں اس تحریک نے بھارت کو نوآبادیاتی راج سے آزاد کرانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ آج بھارت ایک آواز میں کہہ رہا ہے:
کرپشن بھارت چھوڑو ۔
خاندان بھارت چھوڑ و۔
خوشامدپرستی بھارت چھوڑو۔’’