Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to the freedom fighters who took part in the Quit India Movement
09 AUG 2023 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to the freedom fighters who took part in the Quit India Movement. Shri Modi said that under the leadership of Gandhi Ji, Quit India Movement played a major role in freeing India from colonial rule. Shri Modi also shared his thought through a video message on this occasion.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
“Tributes to the greats who took part in the Quit India Movement. Under the leadership of Gandhi Ji, this Movement played a major role in freeing India from colonial rule. Today, India is saying in one voice:
Corruption Quit India.
Dynasty Quit India.
Appeasement Quit India.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत छोडो आंदोलनात भाग घेतलेल्या स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांना पंतप्रधानांनी वाहिली आदरांजली
09 AUG 2023 11:50AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत छोडो आंदोलनात भाग घेतलेल्या स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आदरांजली वाहिली आहे. गांधीजींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत छोडो आंदोलनाने भारताला वसाहतवादापासून मुक्त करण्यात मोठी भूमिका बजावली असे मोदी म्हणाले. यावेळी मोदींनी चित्रफीत संदेशाद्वारे आपले विचार मांडले.
आपल्या ट्विट संदेशात पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
"भारत छोडो आंदोलनात भाग घेतलेल्या महान स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांना आदरांजली. गांधीजींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली या चळवळीने भारताला वसाहतवादापासून मुक्त करण्यात मोठी भूमिका बजावली. आज भारत एका सुरात म्हणत आहे:
भ्रष्टाचार भारत छोडो.
घराणेशाही भारत छोडो.
तुष्टीकरण भारत छोडो."