Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to the freedom fighters who took part in the Quit India Movement
09 AUG 2023 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to the freedom fighters who took part in the Quit India Movement. Shri Modi said that under the leadership of Gandhi Ji, Quit India Movement played a major role in freeing India from colonial rule. Shri Modi also shared his thought through a video message on this occasion.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
“Tributes to the greats who took part in the Quit India Movement. Under the leadership of Gandhi Ji, this Movement played a major role in freeing India from colonial rule. Today, India is saying in one voice:
Corruption Quit India.
Dynasty Quit India.
Appeasement Quit India.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ ଛାଡ଼ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିବା ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି
09 AUG 2023 11:50AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ଛାଡ଼ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିବା ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଗାନ୍ଧିଜୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଉପନିବେଶବାଦ ଶାସନରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବାରେ ଭାରତ ଛାଡ଼ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଥିଲା । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏକ ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ନିଜ ଭାବନା ସେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
ଭାରତ ଛାଡ଼ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ମହାନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି । ଗାନ୍ଧିଜୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଉପନିବେଶ ଶାସନରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବାରେ ଏହି ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲା । ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଏକ ସ୍ୱରରେ କହୁଛି:
ଦୁର୍ନୀତି ଭାରତ ଛାଡ଼ ।
ରାଜବଂଶ ଭାରତ ଛାଡ଼ ।
ତୁଷ୍ଟିକରଣ ଭାରତ ଛାଡ଼ ।