Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to the freedom fighters who took part in the Quit India Movement
09 AUG 2023 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to the freedom fighters who took part in the Quit India Movement. Shri Modi said that under the leadership of Gandhi Ji, Quit India Movement played a major role in freeing India from colonial rule. Shri Modi also shared his thought through a video message on this occasion.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
“Tributes to the greats who took part in the Quit India Movement. Under the leadership of Gandhi Ji, this Movement played a major role in freeing India from colonial rule. Today, India is saying in one voice:
Corruption Quit India.
Dynasty Quit India.
Appeasement Quit India.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારત છોડો ચળવળમાં ભાગ લેનારા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
09 AUG 2023 11:50AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારત છોડો ચળવળમાં ભાગ લેનારા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે ગાંધીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત છોડો આંદોલને ભારતને સંસ્થાનવાદી શાસનમાંથી મુક્ત કરવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી. શ્રી મોદીએ આ અવસર પર એક વીડિયો સંદેશ દ્વારા પોતાના વિચારો પણ શેર કર્યા હતા.
એક ટ્વીટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“ભારત છોડો ચળવળમાં ભાગ લેનારા મહાન લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ. ગાંધીજીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, આ ચળવળએ ભારતને સંસ્થાનવાદી શાસનમાંથી મુક્ત કરવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી. આજે ભારત એક અવાજે કહી રહ્યું છે:
ભ્રષ્ટાચાર ભારત છોડો.
રાજવંશ ભારત છોડો.
તુષ્ટિકરણ ભારત છોડો.”