Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
North India's first River Rejuvenation Project Devika is nearing completion, it was launched by PM Modi himself: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews Liquid Waste Management to protect the sanctity of holy Devika River
06 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, North India's first River Rejuvenation Project Devika is nearing completion. Built at a cost of over Rs 190 crore on the lines of ‘Namami Ganga’, the Project was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while reviewing Liquid Waste Management Project undertaken separately to protect the sanctity of holy Devika River in Udhampur, J&K.
During the review meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Devika which is considered as the sister of sacred river Ganga, has a great religious significance which is why the Liquid Waste Management Project with the network of pipes and manholes connecting all the households under Devika Rejuvenation Project is being constructed by UEED to protect the sanctity of it. Out of the 190 crore funds allocated for the project, the sharing of allocation is in the ratio of 90:10 by the Centre and UT respectively, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also informed that besides a Liquid Waste Management Project, a Solid Waste Management Project will also be constructed under Devika Rejuvenation Project which is vital from many aspects protecting the sanctity of Devika River.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh asserted that the role of PRIs, being the representatives of grassroots level of the society, is vital for the success of major developmental projects. The PRIs present during the meeting raised many issues with the Minister to which the Minister directed the departments to redress the issues in the shortest possible time.
The meeting was attended by DC Udhampur, Shri Sachin Kumar Vaishya, Additional DRM Northern Railways, Shri Baldev Raj, SSP Udhampur, Dr. Vinod Kumar, DDC, BDC members, Sarpanchs and Panchs.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
उत्तर भारत की पहली नदी कायाकल्प परियोजना देविका पूरी होने के निकट है, इसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने स्‍वयं लॉन्च किया था: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पवित्र देविका नदी की पवित्रता की रक्षा के लिए तरल अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन की समीक्षा की
06 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि उत्तर भारत की पहली नदी संरक्षण परियोजना देविका पूरी होने वाली है। 'नमामि गंगा' की तर्ज पर 190 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित, इस परियोजना को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के उधमपुर में पवित्र देविका नदी की पवित्रता की रक्षा के लिए अलग से शुरू की गई तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन परियोजना की समीक्षा करते हुए यह बात कही।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि देविका, जिसे पवित्र गंगा नदी की बहन माना जाता है, का एक महान धार्मिक महत्व है, यही कारण है कि देविका कायाकल्प परियोजना के तहत सभी घरों को जोड़ने वाले पाइप और मैनहोल के नेटवर्क के साथ तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन परियोजना का निर्माण यूईईडी द्वारा किया जा रहा है। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि परियोजना के लिए आवंटित 190 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि में से आवंटन का हिस्सा केंद्र और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा क्रमश: 90:10 के अनुपात में है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन परियोजना के अतिरिक्‍त देविका कायाकल्प परियोजना के तहत एक ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन परियोजना का भी निर्माण किया जाएगा, जो देविका नदी की पवित्रता की रक्षा के लिए कई पहलुओं से महत्वपूर्ण है।
बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि समाज के जमीनी स्तर के प्रतिनिधि होने के नाते पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की भूमिका प्रमुख विकास परियोजनाओं की सफलता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। बैठक के दौरान उपस्थित पंचायती राज संस्थाओं ने डॉ. सिंह के समक्ष कई मुद्दे उठाए जिस पर उन्‍होंने विभागों को कम से कम समय में इन मुद्दों का निवारण करने का निर्देश दिया।
इस बैठक में धमपुर के उपायुक्त श्री सचिन कुमार वैश्य, उत्तर रेलवे के अपर डीआरएम श्री बलदेव राज, धमपुर के एसएसपी डॉ. विनोद कुमार, डीडीसी, बीडीसी सदस्य, सरपंच और पंच उपस्थित थे।