Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
North India's first River Rejuvenation Project Devika is nearing completion, it was launched by PM Modi himself: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews Liquid Waste Management to protect the sanctity of holy Devika River
06 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, North India's first River Rejuvenation Project Devika is nearing completion. Built at a cost of over Rs 190 crore on the lines of ‘Namami Ganga’, the Project was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while reviewing Liquid Waste Management Project undertaken separately to protect the sanctity of holy Devika River in Udhampur, J&K.
During the review meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Devika which is considered as the sister of sacred river Ganga, has a great religious significance which is why the Liquid Waste Management Project with the network of pipes and manholes connecting all the households under Devika Rejuvenation Project is being constructed by UEED to protect the sanctity of it. Out of the 190 crore funds allocated for the project, the sharing of allocation is in the ratio of 90:10 by the Centre and UT respectively, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also informed that besides a Liquid Waste Management Project, a Solid Waste Management Project will also be constructed under Devika Rejuvenation Project which is vital from many aspects protecting the sanctity of Devika River.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh asserted that the role of PRIs, being the representatives of grassroots level of the society, is vital for the success of major developmental projects. The PRIs present during the meeting raised many issues with the Minister to which the Minister directed the departments to redress the issues in the shortest possible time.
The meeting was attended by DC Udhampur, Shri Sachin Kumar Vaishya, Additional DRM Northern Railways, Shri Baldev Raj, SSP Udhampur, Dr. Vinod Kumar, DDC, BDC members, Sarpanchs and Panchs.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਨਦੀ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇਵਿਕਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਖੁਦ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਵਿਕਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਰਲ ਵੇਸਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
06 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਨਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇਵਿਕਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ‘ਨਮਾਮਿ ਗੰਗਾ’ ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ ’ਤੇ 190 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਧਮਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਵਿਕਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਤਰਲ ਵੇਸਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਵਿਕਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੀ ਭੈਣ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ, ਇਹੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਵਿਕਾ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਾਈਪ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨਹੋਲ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਰਲ ਵੇਸਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯੂਈਈਡੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਲਾਟ 190 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 90:10 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਤਰਲ ਵੇਸਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਦੇਵਿਕਾ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਠੋਸ ਵੇਸਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਦੇਵਿਕਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਿਸ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਧਮਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਡੀਸੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਚਿਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਵੈਸ਼ਯ, ਉੱਤਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡੀਆਰਐੱਮ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਲਦੇਵ ਰਾਜ, ਉਧਮਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਸਪੀ ਡਾ. ਵਿਨੋਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਡੀਡੀਸੀ, ਬੀਡੀਸੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਸਰਪੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਨ।