Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
North India's first River Rejuvenation Project Devika is nearing completion, it was launched by PM Modi himself: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews Liquid Waste Management to protect the sanctity of holy Devika River
06 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, North India's first River Rejuvenation Project Devika is nearing completion. Built at a cost of over Rs 190 crore on the lines of ‘Namami Ganga’, the Project was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while reviewing Liquid Waste Management Project undertaken separately to protect the sanctity of holy Devika River in Udhampur, J&K.
During the review meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Devika which is considered as the sister of sacred river Ganga, has a great religious significance which is why the Liquid Waste Management Project with the network of pipes and manholes connecting all the households under Devika Rejuvenation Project is being constructed by UEED to protect the sanctity of it. Out of the 190 crore funds allocated for the project, the sharing of allocation is in the ratio of 90:10 by the Centre and UT respectively, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also informed that besides a Liquid Waste Management Project, a Solid Waste Management Project will also be constructed under Devika Rejuvenation Project which is vital from many aspects protecting the sanctity of Devika River.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh asserted that the role of PRIs, being the representatives of grassroots level of the society, is vital for the success of major developmental projects. The PRIs present during the meeting raised many issues with the Minister to which the Minister directed the departments to redress the issues in the shortest possible time.
The meeting was attended by DC Udhampur, Shri Sachin Kumar Vaishya, Additional DRM Northern Railways, Shri Baldev Raj, SSP Udhampur, Dr. Vinod Kumar, DDC, BDC members, Sarpanchs and Panchs.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
شمالی بھارت کا پہلا دریائی احیا پروجیکٹ دیویکا تکمیل کے قریب ہے، اس کا آغاز خود وزیر اعظم مودی نے کیا تھا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مقدس دیویکا ندی کے تقدس کی حفاظت کے لیے مائع فضلہ کے انتظام کا جائزہ لیا
06 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس و ٹکنالوجی پی ایم او، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ شمالی بھارت کا پہلا دریائی احیا پروجیکٹ دیویکا تکمیل کے قریب ہے۔ 'نمامی گنگا' کی طرز پر 190 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے اس پروجیکٹ کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بات جموں و کشمیر کے ادھم پور میں مقدس دیویکا ندی کے تقدس کے تحفظ کے لیے الگ سے شروع کیے گئے لیکوئڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹ کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کہی۔
جائزہ اجلاس کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دیویکا جسے مقدس ندی گنگا کی بہن سمجھا جاتا ہے، کی مذہبی اہمیت بہت زیادہ ہے، یہی وجہ ہے کہ دیویکا احیا پروجیکٹ کے تحت تمام گھروں کو جوڑنے والے پائپوں اور مین ہولز کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مائع فضلہ مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹ اس کے تقدس کے تحفظ کے لیے یو ای ای ڈی کے ذریعہ تعمیر کیا جارہا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ پروجیکٹ کے لیے مختص 190 کروڑ روپئے میں سے مرکز اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ مختص کردہ 90 کروڑ روپئے کی تقسیم بالترتیب 10:90 کے تناسب میں ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مائع فضلہ مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹ کے علاوہ دیویکا احیا پروجیکٹ کے تحت ایک سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹ بھی تعمیر کیا جائے گا جو دیویکا ندی کے تقدس کی حفاظت کے لیے کئی پہلوؤں سے اہم ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بڑے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی کامیابی کے لیے سماج کی نچلی سطح کے نمائندے ہونے کے ناطے پی آر آئیز کا کردار اہم ہے۔ اجلاس کے دوران موجود پی آر آئیز نے وفاقی وزیر کے ساتھ متعدد مسائل اٹھائے جس پر وزیر نے محکموں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ کم سے کم وقت میں مسائل کو حل کریں۔
اجلاس میں ڈی سی اودھم پور جناب سچن کمار ویشیا، ایڈیشنل ڈی آر ایم ناردرن ریلوے، جناب بلدیو راج، ایس ایس پی ادھم پور، ڈاکٹر ونود کمار، ڈی ڈی سی، بی ڈی سی ممبران، سرپنچوں اور پنچوں نے شرکت کی۔