Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President of South Africa
The two leaders note progress in bilateral cooperation as India and South Africa celebrate 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations
President Ramaphosa briefs PM on the preparations underway for the BRICS Summit
PM looks forward to his visit to Johannesburg to participate in the BRICS Summit
President Ramaphosa conveys his full support to India’s G20 Presidency
03 AUG 2023 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency, Mr. Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
The two leaders positively assessed the progress in bilateral cooperation, including in the context of the thirtieth anniversary of establishment of bilateral diplomatic relations being celebrated in 2023.
President Ramaphosa invited PM for the BRICS Summit being hosted by South Africa on August 22-24, 2023 and briefed him on the preparations for the same. PM accepted the invitation and conveyed that he looked forward to his visit to Johannesburg to participate in the Summit.
They also exchanged views on a number of regional and global issues of mutual interest.
President Ramaphosa conveyed his full support to India’s initiatives as part of its ongoing G-20 Presidency and said that he looked forward to visiting India to attend the G-20 Summit.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
ಭಾರತ-ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ನಡುವಣ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ 30 ನೇ ವರ್ಷಾಚರಣೆ ಸಂಭ್ರಮ : ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರಿಂದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖ
ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ರಾಮಫೋಸಾ ಅವರಿಂದ ಸಂಕ್ಷಿಪ್ತ ವಿವರಣೆ
ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಜೋಹಾನ್ಸ್ ಬರ್ಗ್ ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲು ಉತ್ಸುಕ : ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಭಾರತದ ಜಿ20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬೆಂಬಲ : ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ರಾಮಫೋಸಾ
03 AUG 2023 8:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮಟೆಮೆಲಾ ಸಿರಿಲ್ ರಾಮಫೋಸಾ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಇಂದು ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
2023 ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ನಡುವಣ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯದ 30ನೇ ವರ್ಷವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
2023ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 22 ರಿಂದ 24ರವರೆಗೆ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ವಹಿಸಿರುವ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ರಾಮಫೋಸಾ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಇದೇ ವೇಳೆ ಆಮಂತ್ರಣ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಶೃಂಸಭೆಯ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಸಂಕ್ಷಿಪ್ತವಾಗಿ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಆಹ್ವಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಜೋಹಾನ್ಸ್ ಬರ್ಗ್
ಭೇಟಿಗೆ ಎದುರುನೋಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಅನೇಕ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಇಬ್ಬರು ನಾಯಕರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ಜಿ-20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ರಾಮಫೋಸಾ ಇದೇ ವೇಳೆ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಜಿ-20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತ ಭೇಟಿ ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದಾಗಿಯೂ ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪರಸ್ಪರದ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರಲು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.