Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President of South Africa
The two leaders note progress in bilateral cooperation as India and South Africa celebrate 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations
President Ramaphosa briefs PM on the preparations underway for the BRICS Summit
PM looks forward to his visit to Johannesburg to participate in the BRICS Summit
President Ramaphosa conveys his full support to India’s G20 Presidency
03 AUG 2023 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency, Mr. Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
The two leaders positively assessed the progress in bilateral cooperation, including in the context of the thirtieth anniversary of establishment of bilateral diplomatic relations being celebrated in 2023.
President Ramaphosa invited PM for the BRICS Summit being hosted by South Africa on August 22-24, 2023 and briefed him on the preparations for the same. PM accepted the invitation and conveyed that he looked forward to his visit to Johannesburg to participate in the Summit.
They also exchanged views on a number of regional and global issues of mutual interest.
President Ramaphosa conveyed his full support to India’s initiatives as part of its ongoing G-20 Presidency and said that he looked forward to visiting India to attend the G-20 Summit.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
ভাৰত আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাই কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ৩০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ সময়তে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে
03 AUG 2023 8:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম মাতামেলা চাইৰিল ৰামাফোছাৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়।
ইয়াত ২০২৩ত উদযাপন কৰা দ্বিপাক্ষিক কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ ত্ৰিশ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তীৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটকে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ ইতিবাচক মূল্যায়ন কৰে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰামাফোছাই ২০২৩ৰ ২২-২৪ আগষ্টত দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাই আয়োজন কৰা ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায় আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আমন্ত্ৰণ গ্ৰহণ কৰি এই সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে জোহান্সবাৰ্গ ভ্ৰমণৰ কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী বুলি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
তেওঁলোকে লগতে পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ কেইবাটাও আঞ্চলিক আৰু বৈশ্বিক বিষয়ত মত-বিনিময় কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰামাফোছাই ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ অংশ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ পদক্ষেপৰাজিলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে তেওঁ জি-২০ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী হৈ উঠিছে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।