Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President of South Africa
The two leaders note progress in bilateral cooperation as India and South Africa celebrate 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations
President Ramaphosa briefs PM on the preparations underway for the BRICS Summit
PM looks forward to his visit to Johannesburg to participate in the BRICS Summit
President Ramaphosa conveys his full support to India’s G20 Presidency
03 AUG 2023 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency, Mr. Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
The two leaders positively assessed the progress in bilateral cooperation, including in the context of the thirtieth anniversary of establishment of bilateral diplomatic relations being celebrated in 2023.
President Ramaphosa invited PM for the BRICS Summit being hosted by South Africa on August 22-24, 2023 and briefed him on the preparations for the same. PM accepted the invitation and conveyed that he looked forward to his visit to Johannesburg to participate in the Summit.
They also exchanged views on a number of regional and global issues of mutual interest.
President Ramaphosa conveyed his full support to India’s initiatives as part of its ongoing G-20 Presidency and said that he looked forward to visiting India to attend the G-20 Summit.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका के राष्ट्रपति से बात की
भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका राजनयिक संबंधों की 30वीं वर्षगांठ के मौके पर दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में प्रगति को रेखांकित दिया
राष्ट्रपति रामफोसा ने प्रधानमंत्री को ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन की तैयारियों के बारे में जानकारी दी
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए जोहान्सबर्ग की अपनी यात्रा को लेकर उत्सुक हैं
राष्ट्रपति रामफोसा ने भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता को अपना पूर्ण समर्थन व्यक्त किया
03 AUG 2023 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज दक्षिण अफ्रीका गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री माटेमेला सिरिल रामफोसा के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में प्रगति का सकारात्मक मूल्यांकन किया जिसमें 2023 में मनाई जा रही द्विपक्षीय राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की तीसवीं वर्षगांठ का संदर्भ भी शामिल है।
राष्ट्रपति रामफोसा ने 22-24 अगस्त, 2023 को दक्षिण अफ्रीका द्वारा आयोजित ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को आमंत्रित किया और उन्हें इसकी तैयारियों के बारे में जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने निमंत्रण स्वीकार करते हुए बताया कि वह शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए जोहान्सबर्ग की अपनी यात्रा के लिए उत्सुक हैं।
उन्होंने आपसी हितों के कई क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचार साझा किए।
राष्ट्रपति रामफोसा ने जी-20 की वर्तमान अध्यक्षता के तहत भारत के प्रयासों को अपना पूरा समर्थन दिया और कहा कि वह जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए भारत आने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।
दोनों नेताओं में आपसी संपर्क कायम रखने पर भी सहमति बनी।