প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন
ভারত – দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৩০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে উভয় নেতা আলোচনা করেন
03 AUG 2023 8:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ অগাস্ট, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী মাতেমেলা সিরিল রামাফোসার সঙ্গে আজ টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে উভয় নেতার মধ্যে সদর্থক আলোচনা হয়। দ্বিপাক্ষিক কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৩০ বছর পূর্তির বিষয়টি আলোচনায় জায়গা পায়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি রামাফোসা দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা আয়োজিত ব্রিকস্ শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগ দিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান। ২২ – ২৪ অগাস্ট এই শিখর সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। রাষ্ট্রপতি রামাফোসা শ্রী মোদীকে এর প্রস্তুতি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমন্ত্রণ গ্রহণ করে জানান যে, জোহানেসবার্গে এই শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগ দিতে তিনি আগ্রহী।
উভয় নেতার মধ্যে পারস্পরিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক ও বৈশ্বিক নানা বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় হয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি রামাফোসা ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে আয়োজিত জি-২০’তে ভারতের নানা উদ্যোগের প্রতি পূর্ণ সমর্থন জানিয়ে বলেছেন, জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগ দিতে ভারতে আসার জন্য তিনি উৎসুক।
উভয় নেতাই পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখবেন বলে জানান।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President of South Africa
The two leaders note progress in bilateral cooperation as India and South Africa celebrate 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations
President Ramaphosa briefs PM on the preparations underway for the BRICS Summit
PM looks forward to his visit to Johannesburg to participate in the BRICS Summit
President Ramaphosa conveys his full support to India’s G20 Presidency
03 AUG 2023 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency, Mr. Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
The two leaders positively assessed the progress in bilateral cooperation, including in the context of the thirtieth anniversary of establishment of bilateral diplomatic relations being celebrated in 2023.
President Ramaphosa invited PM for the BRICS Summit being hosted by South Africa on August 22-24, 2023 and briefed him on the preparations for the same. PM accepted the invitation and conveyed that he looked forward to his visit to Johannesburg to participate in the Summit.
They also exchanged views on a number of regional and global issues of mutual interest.
President Ramaphosa conveyed his full support to India’s initiatives as part of its ongoing G-20 Presidency and said that he looked forward to visiting India to attend the G-20 Summit.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.