Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam at Bharat Mandapam in Delhi on 29th July
The two day Samagam coincides with the 3rd anniversary of the launch of NEP 2020
PM to release first instalment of funds under PM SHRI Scheme
PM to release education and skill curriculum books translated into 12 Indian languages
28 JUL 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam on 29th July 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan in Delhi at 10 AM. It coincides with the 3rd anniversary of National Education Policy 2020.
During the programme, Prime Minister will release the first instalment of funds under the PM SHRI Scheme. These schools will nurture students in a way that they become engaged, productive, and contributing citizens for building an equitable, inclusive, and plural society as envisaged by National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. Prime Minister will also release education and skill curriculum books translated into 12 Indian languages.
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister, NEP 2020 was launched with a view to groom the youth and prepare them for leading the country in Amrit Kaal. It aims to prepare them for meeting the challenges of the future, while keeping them grounded in basic human values. During the three years of its implementation the policy has brought radical transformation in the realms of school, higher and skill education. The two day programme, being held on 29th and 30th July, will provide a platform for academics, sector experts, policy makers, industry representatives, teachers and students from schools, higher education and skilling institutions, among others, to share their insights, success stories and best practices in implementing the NEP 2020 and work out strategies for taking it further ahead.
The Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam will include sixteen sessions, in which discussions will be held on themes including Access to Quality Education and Governance, Equitable and Inclusive Education, Issues of Socio-Economically Disadvantaged Group, National Institute Ranking Framework, Indian knowledge System, Internationalisation of Education, among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে ২৯ জুলাই অখিল ভারতীয় শিক্ষা সমাগমের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
পিএম শ্রী প্রকল্প তহবিলের প্রথম কিস্তির টাকা দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
28 JUL 2023 6:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই , ২০২৩
দিল্লির প্রগতি ময়দানের ভারত মণ্ডপমে ২৯ জুলাই সকাল ১০টায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অখিল ভারতীয় শিক্ষা সমাগমের উদ্বোধন করবেন। একই দিনে জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-র তিন বছর পূর্ণ হচ্ছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে পিএম শ্রী প্রকল্প তহবিলের প্রথম কিস্তির টাকা দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি অনুযায়ী এই স্কুলগুলিতে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের এমনভাবে শিক্ষাদান করা হবে, যাতে তারা আগামীদিনে একজন নাগরিক হিসেবে দেশ গঠনে ফলপ্রসূ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। ১২টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় প্রকাশিত শিক্ষা এবং দক্ষতা সংক্রান্ত পাঠ্য বইয়েরও উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাবনা অনুযায়ী দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্মকে অমৃতকাল -এর উপযোগী করে তুলতে ২০২০ সালে জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছিল। এর লক্ষ ছিল, মানবিক মুল্যবোধ সহ তাঁদের ভবিষ্যতের চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলার উপযুক্ত করে তোলা। গত তিন বছরে এই শিক্ষানীতি বিদ্যালয়, উচ্চশিক্ষা এবং দক্ষতা শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন এনেছে। ২৯ ও ৩০ জুলাই, দুদিনের এই কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দিচ্ছেন, শিক্ষাবিদ, বিশেষজ্ঞ, নীতি নির্ধারক, শিল্পমহলের প্রতিনিধি, স্কুল, উচ্চশিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন সংস্থার শিক্ষক ও পড়ুয়া। জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির বিভিন্ন দিক ও সাফল্য নিয়ে তাঁরা মত বিনিময় করবেন এবং আগামীদিনে এই শিক্ষা নীতিকে কীভাবে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া যায়, সে সম্পর্কে প্রয়োজনীয় কৌশল তৈরি করবেন।
অখিল ভারতীয় শিক্ষা সমাগমে থাকছে ১৬টি পর্ব। উন্নতমানের শিক্ষা ও প্রশাসন, অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর অংশের আর্থ-সামাজিক প্রতিকূলতা, শিক্ষার আন্তর্জাতিকীকরণ সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে আলোচনা হবে।