Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam at Bharat Mandapam in Delhi on 29th July
The two day Samagam coincides with the 3rd anniversary of the launch of NEP 2020
PM to release first instalment of funds under PM SHRI Scheme
PM to release education and skill curriculum books translated into 12 Indian languages
28 JUL 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam on 29th July 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan in Delhi at 10 AM. It coincides with the 3rd anniversary of National Education Policy 2020.
During the programme, Prime Minister will release the first instalment of funds under the PM SHRI Scheme. These schools will nurture students in a way that they become engaged, productive, and contributing citizens for building an equitable, inclusive, and plural society as envisaged by National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. Prime Minister will also release education and skill curriculum books translated into 12 Indian languages.
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister, NEP 2020 was launched with a view to groom the youth and prepare them for leading the country in Amrit Kaal. It aims to prepare them for meeting the challenges of the future, while keeping them grounded in basic human values. During the three years of its implementation the policy has brought radical transformation in the realms of school, higher and skill education. The two day programme, being held on 29th and 30th July, will provide a platform for academics, sector experts, policy makers, industry representatives, teachers and students from schools, higher education and skilling institutions, among others, to share their insights, success stories and best practices in implementing the NEP 2020 and work out strategies for taking it further ahead.
The Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam will include sixteen sessions, in which discussions will be held on themes including Access to Quality Education and Governance, Equitable and Inclusive Education, Issues of Socio-Economically Disadvantaged Group, National Institute Ranking Framework, Indian knowledge System, Internationalisation of Education, among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 29 जुलाई को दिल्ली भारत मंडपम में अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम का उद्घाटन करेंगे
दो दिवसीय समागम का आयोजन, एनईपी 2020 के शुभारंभ की तीसरी वर्षगांठ के मौके पर हो रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री पीएमश्री योजना के तहत धनराशि की पहली किस्त जारी करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री शिक्षा और कौशल पाठ्यक्रम की 12 भारतीय भाषाओं में अनुदित पुस्‍तकों का विमोचन करेंगे
28 JUL 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 29 जुलाई, 2023 को सुबह 10 बजे दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान स्थित भारत मंडपम में अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह समागम राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की तीसरी वर्षगांठ के मौके पर आयोजित हो रहा है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री पीएमश्री योजना के तहत धनराशि की पहली किस्त जारी करेंगे। ये स्कूल छात्रों को इस तरह से शिक्षा प्रदान करेंगे कि वे राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप एक समतापूर्ण, समावेशी और बहुलवादी समाज के निर्माण में योगदान देने वाले नागरिक बन सकें। प्रधानमंत्री शिक्षा और कौशल पाठ्यक्रम की 12 भारतीय भाषाओं में अनुदित पुस्तकों का विमोचन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री के विजन से प्रेरित होकर, युवाओं को तैयार करने और उन्हें अमृत काल में देश का नेतृत्व प्रदान करने में सक्षम करने के उद्देश्य से एनईपी 2020 का शुभारंभ किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए युवाओं को तैयार करना है तथा उन्‍हें बुनियादी मानवीय मूल्यों से जोड़े रखना है। अपने कार्यान्वयन के तीन वर्षों के दौरान इस नीति ने स्कूल, उच्च शिक्षा और कौशल शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन किए हैं। 29 और 30 जुलाई को आयोजित होने वाला यह दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम शिक्षाविदों, क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, शिक्षकों और स्कूलों, उच्च शिक्षा और कौशल संस्थानों के छात्रों सहित अन्य लोगों को एनईपी 2020 को लागू करने संबंधी अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि, सफलता की गाथाओं तथा सर्वोत्‍त्‍म तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने तथा इन्‍हें और आगे ले जाने के क्रम में रणनीतियां तैयार करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम में सोलह सत्र शामिल होंगे, जिनमें गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और शासन तक पहुंच, न्यायसंगत और समावेशी शिक्षा, सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से वंचित समूह के मुद्दे, राष्ट्रीय संस्थान रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क, भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली, शिक्षा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण समेत अन्‍य विषयों पर चर्चा होगी।