UPSC
UPSC denies rumours doing rounds in social media about sabotage in the Assistant Provident Fund Commissioner (APFC) Examination conducted by the Commission on 2nd July, 2023
UPSC says, the merit positions of qualified and unqualified candidates at every level are in order and as per the performance of examinees
28 JUL 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Rumours are doing rounds in social media about sabotage in the Assistant Provident Fund Commissioner (APFC) Examination conducted by the Commission on 2nd July, 2023. Few images of portion of question papers have been uploaded on different social media portals after the conduct of examination. By then, lakhs of question papers were in the hands of all those examinees who appeared in the examination and the Commission had also uploaded question paper on the website. Therefore, such inputs are neither credible nor actionable on the part of the Commission.
Nevertheless, the Commission noted this event and did a complete scrutiny of the processes & checks of the examination in all the centres across the country. Nothing worthy of suspicion was found. Also, as a matter of abundant caution, it analysed the data of the result of the examination at all levels of the merit list to find any unusual trend. It was clearly observed that the merit positions of qualified and unqualified candidates at every level are in order and as per the performance of examinees.
As regards to more candidates getting qualified from some centres, it is stated that in open competitions this is not unusual. No two examinations can be compared on pro-rata basis and even the same examination in different years throw different data.
On the basis of a detailed and thorough analysis of events and data, the Commission is of the firm view that rumours doing rounds in social media are baseless and devoid of merit.

یو پی ایس سی
یو پی ایس سی نے 2 جولائی 2023 کو کمیشن کے ذریعہ منعقدہ اسسٹنٹ پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر (اے پی ایف سی) امتحان میں دھاندلی کے بارے میں سوشل میڈیا پر گردش کرنے والی افواہوں کی تردید کی ہے
یو پی ایس سی کا کہنا ہے کہ، ہر سطح پر اہل اور نااہل امیدواروں کی میرٹ پوزیشنیں درست اور امتحان دینے والوں کی کارکردگی کےعین مطابق ہیں
28 JUL 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ 2 جولائی 2023 کو کمیشن کے ذریعہ منعقدہ اسسٹنٹ پراویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر(اے پی ایف سی) امتحان میں دھاندلی کے بارے میں سوشل میڈیا پر افواہیں گردش کر رہی ہیں۔ امتحان کے انعقاد کے بعد مختلف سوشل میڈیا پورٹلز پر سوالیہ پرچوں کے کچھ حصے کی تصاویر اپ لوڈ کی گئی ہیں۔ اس وقت تک لاکھوں سوالی پرچے ان تمام امتحانات دینے والوں کے ہاتھوں میں تھے جو اس امتحان میں شریک ہوئے تھے اور کمیشن نے ویب سائٹ پر سوالیہ پرچہ بھی اپ لوڈ کر دیا تھا۔ لہٰذا، اس طرح کی معلومات نہ تو قابل اعتبار ہیں اور نہ ہی ان پر کمیشن کی جانب سے کوئی اقدام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس کے باوجود، کمیشن نے اس واقعہ کو نوٹ کیا اور ملک بھر کے تمام مراکز میں امتحان کے عمل اور جانچ پڑتال کی مکمل جانچ کی۔ شک کے لائق کوئی چیز نہیں ملی۔ نیز، بہت زیادہ احتیاط کے طور پر، اس نے کسی بھی غیر معمولی رجحان کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے میرٹ لسٹ کی تمام سطحوں پر امتحان کے نتائج کے اعداد وشمار کا تجزیہ کیا ۔ یہ واضح طور پر دیکھا گیا کہ ہر سطح پر اہل اور نااہل امیدواروں کی میرٹ پوزیشنیں درست طور پر ترتیب وار اور امتحان دینے والوں کی کارکردگی کےعین مطابق ہیں۔
کچھ مراکز سے زیادہ امیدواروں کے کوالیفائی ہونے کے حوالے سے، یہ کہا جاتا ہے کہ کھلے مقابلوں میں یہ کوئی غیر معمولی بات نہیں ہے۔ تناسب کی بنیاد پر کسی بھی دو امتحانات کا موازنہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا اور یہاں تک کہ ایک ہی امتحان، مختلف سالوں میں مختلف اعداد وشمار پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے۔
واقعات اور ڈیٹا کے تفصیلی اور مکمل تجزیے کی بنیاد پر کمیشن کا موقف ہے کہ سوشل میڈیا پر گردش کرنے والی افواہیں بے بنیاد اور سچ سے عاری ہیں۔