संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग ने 2 जुलाई, 2023 को आयोग द्वारा आयोजित सहायक भविष्य निधि आयुक्त (एपीएफसी) परीक्षा में अनियमितता के बारे में सोशल मीडिया पर चल रही अफवाहों का खंडन किया
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग का कहना है, हर स्तर पर योग्य और अयोग्य उम्मीदवारों की योग्यता स्थिति क्रम में और परीक्षार्थियों के निष्पादन के अनुसार है
28 JUL 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग द्वारा 2 जुलाई, 2023 को आयोजित सहायक भविष्य निधि आयुक्त (एपीएफसी) परीक्षा में अनियमितता के बारे में सोशल मीडिया में अफवाहें फैल रही हैं। परीक्षा के आयोजन के बाद प्रश्न पत्रों के हिस्से की कुछ तस्वीरें विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया पोर्टलों पर अपलोड की गई हैं। तब तक परीक्षा में शामिल हुए सभी परीक्षार्थियों के हाथों में लाखों प्रश्नपत्र आ चुके थे और आयोग ने प्रश्नपत्र वेबसाइट पर अपलोड भी कर दिया था। इसलिए, आयोग की ओर से ऐसे इनपुट न तो विश्वसनीय हैं और न ही कार्रवाई योग्य हैं।
फिर भी, आयोग ने इस घटना का संज्ञान लिया और देश भर के सभी केंद्रों में परीक्षा की प्रक्रियाओं की पर्याप्त जांच-पड़ताल की। संदेह के लायक कुछ भी नहीं मिला। इसके अलावा, अत्यधिक सावधानी के तौर पर, इसने किसी भी असामान्य प्रवृत्ति का पता लगाने के लिए योग्यता सूची के सभी स्तरों पर परीक्षा के परिणाम के डेटा का विश्लेषण किया। यह स्पष्ट रूप से पाया गया कि हर स्तर पर योग्य और अयोग्य उम्मीदवारों की मेधाविता का क्रम परीक्षार्थियों के निष्पादन के अनुसार है।
कुछ केंद्रों से अधिक अभ्यर्थियों के उत्तीर्ण होने के संबंध में कहा गया है कि खुली प्रतियोगिताओं में यह असामान्य नहीं है। किसी भी दो परीक्षाओं की तुलना आनुपातिक आधार पर नहीं की जा सकती और यहां तक कि अलग-अलग वर्षों में एक ही परीक्षा से अलग-अलग डेटा मिलता है।
घटनाओं और आंकड़ों के विस्तृत और गहन विश्लेषण के आधार पर, आयोग का दृढ़ मत है कि सोशल मीडिया में चल रही अफवाहें निराधार और तथ्यरहित हैं।

UPSC
UPSC denies rumours doing rounds in social media about sabotage in the Assistant Provident Fund Commissioner (APFC) Examination conducted by the Commission on 2nd July, 2023
UPSC says, the merit positions of qualified and unqualified candidates at every level are in order and as per the performance of examinees
28 JUL 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Rumours are doing rounds in social media about sabotage in the Assistant Provident Fund Commissioner (APFC) Examination conducted by the Commission on 2nd July, 2023. Few images of portion of question papers have been uploaded on different social media portals after the conduct of examination. By then, lakhs of question papers were in the hands of all those examinees who appeared in the examination and the Commission had also uploaded question paper on the website. Therefore, such inputs are neither credible nor actionable on the part of the Commission.
Nevertheless, the Commission noted this event and did a complete scrutiny of the processes & checks of the examination in all the centres across the country. Nothing worthy of suspicion was found. Also, as a matter of abundant caution, it analysed the data of the result of the examination at all levels of the merit list to find any unusual trend. It was clearly observed that the merit positions of qualified and unqualified candidates at every level are in order and as per the performance of examinees.
As regards to more candidates getting qualified from some centres, it is stated that in open competitions this is not unusual. No two examinations can be compared on pro-rata basis and even the same examination in different years throw different data.
On the basis of a detailed and thorough analysis of events and data, the Commission is of the firm view that rumours doing rounds in social media are baseless and devoid of merit.