Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah replied to the discussion on the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (Amendment) Bill, 2022 in the Lok Sabha today, Lok Sabha passed the Bill after discussion
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Cabinet has given approval to this bill to increase transparency, accountability and profit in multi-state cooperative societies
With the passing of this bill by this House, a new era will begin in the country's cooperative movement
Modi Government has taken several steps to revive the PACS, make them viable and multi-dimensional
Detailed provisions for subjects like reforming the election process of members, bringing transparency in the society, strengthening the monitoring system and ease of doing business have been made in the Bill
Provision to provide reservation to one Scheduled Caste, or Scheduled Tribe and one woman in the committees has been included in this bill which will increase the representation of these sections
Bill also contains provisions regarding matters such as bringing transparency in the process of recruitment of employees, appointment of auditors from a panel approved by the Central Registrar and bringing financial discipline through prescribed standards of Audit and Accounts
In order to ensure ease of doing business, the Bill also has provisions for amendment in registration procedures, speedy disposal of applications and electronic submission of applications, documents, and their scrutiny etc
25 JUL 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah replied to the discussion on the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (Amendment) Bill, 2022 in the Lok Sabha today. The Lok Sabha passed the Bill after discussion.
Replying to the discussion on the bill in the Lok Sabha, the Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Cabinet has given approval to this bill to increase transparency, accountability and profit in multi-state cooperative societies. He said that in this bill, a provision has been made for the Election Authority to implement electoral reforms to conduct fair elections, and the Authority will be as powerful as the Election Commission and there will be no government interference in it. In addition, if one-third vacancies are created in the Board, a provision has been made to hold elections again for the vacant posts. Along with this, there are also provisions for discipline in board meetings and smooth functioning of cooperative societies. The chairman, vice-chairman and members of the committees will be required to call board meeting in 3 months. He said that in order to bring transparency in the governance of the cooperative society, a provision has been made to give majority to the equity shareholders.
Shri Amit Shah said that reservation to one Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe and one woman in the committees has been provided in this bill which will increase representation of these sections in the committees. He said that non-compliance of various constitutional requirements can lead to disqualification of the board members. Shri Shah said that in the recruitment process of employees, no one will be given job in blood relation or distant relation. He said that Right to Information has also been included in this bill.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that with the passing of this bill by this House, a new era will begin in the country's cooperative movement.
The Union Minister of Cooperation also informed the Lok Sabha about the various steps taken by the Ministry of Cooperation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to strengthen cooperatives in the country. He said that since independence, all the people associated with cooperative sector in the country wanted that cooperatives should be given importance by the Central Government and a separate Ministry of Cooperation should be formed. Shri Shah said that fulfilling this decades-old demand, Prime Minister Modi formed a separate Ministry of Cooperation.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative movement in India is about 115 years old and this movement has given the country many important enterprises, like Amul, Kribhco, IFFCO, which are source of employment for lakhs of people today. He said that no attention was paid to cooperatives in the last 75 years, nor was there any brainstorming on this in the country's parliament at the national or state level. Shri Shah said that in the next 25 years after the formation of Ministry of Cooperation, the cooperative sector will once again strongly contribute to the development of the country.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Shri Modi, there have been many major changes in the cooperative sector of the country in the last two years. He said that the Central Government has made several efforts to revive the PACS, make them viable and multi-dimensional. He said that Prime Minister Modi has done the work of computerization of 63,000 PACS across the country at a cost of Rs.2500 crores. This will ensure linkage of the PACS with District Cooperative Banks, State Cooperative Banks and NABARD. Shri Shah said that after computerization, the process of audit of PACS will be completely online and they will be able to do many different kind of businesses. He said that the Modi government prepared model bye-laws for PACS and sent them to all the states and, except Bengal and Kerala, all the states have accepted them and today PACS across the country are running under a similar law. Shri Shah said that now PACS will be able to do the work of FPO as well and 1100 PACS have already been registered as FPO.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Modi has given gas cylinders to crores of people of the country and now PACS will also be able to do the work of LPG distribution. Similarly, Shri Modi is giving free food grains to crores of people of the country and now PACS will also be able to function as retail outlets. Now PACS will also be able to run Janaushadhi Kendras and do the work of water distribution by functioning as a water committee. He said that Shri Modi has connected the PACSs to the storage system and now they will be engaged in the storage, as well. Shri Shah said that in this budget, Shri Modi has ended the injustice done to cooperatives for years and brought cooperative and corporate taxes at parity. He said that farmers of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh sell their sugarcane to cooperative sugar mills, but 30 percent income tax was imposed on it. He said that Shri Modi has completely abolished the tax on the profit of the farmers and not only this, he has also made a provision to refund the tax paid earlier.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government decided to form 3 new multi-state societies to strengthen cooperatives. The first society will act as a platform to export the produce of the farmers. The second society will associate small farmers with the production of seeds and through this farmers with 1 acre of land will also be able to associate with seed production. The third society will provide suitable price to the farmers for their produce by marketing their organic products across the country and the world. Shri Shah said that apart from this, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also decided to set up a cooperative university for cooperative education in the coming days. The National Cooperative Database will also be started soon by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that there was never a national cooperative policy in the country between 2003 and 2020, but under the leadership of Shri Modi, before Diwali this year, the new national cooperative policy will be formulated which will put the map of cooperatives in front of the country for the next 25 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has striven to free crores of people of the country from poverty in last 9 years. He added that agriculture and cooperatives are the only ways to generate employment in the country and for this, the Prime Minister has set up a separate Ministry of Cooperation.
Detailed provisions for subjects like reforming the election process of members, bringing transparency in the society, strengthening the monitoring system and ease of doing business have been made in the Bill
Provisions have also been made in the bill, regarding discipline and professionalism among the members of the society, representation of weaker and marginalized sections in the board of directors. Bill also contains provisions regarding matters such as bringing transparency in the process of recruitment of employees, appointment of auditors from a panel approved by the Central Registrar and bringing financial discipline through prescribed standards of Audit and Accounts
In the bill, prompt corrective action through Concurrent Audit, compliance of discipline by Central Registrar in fraudulent and illegal activities of a Society, its formation and investigation of its functioning and financial condition has also been emphasized. In order to ensure ease of doing business, the Bill also has provisions for amendment in registration procedures, speedy disposal of applications and electronic submission of applications, documents, and their scrutiny etc.
The Bill also provides for redemption of government shares with the prior approval of the government, liquidation after providing an opportunity of being heard to the multi-state co-operative society, and enforcement of the Banking Regulation(BR) Act, 1949 on co-operative banks.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2022 पर चर्चा का जवाब दिया, विधेयक को चर्चा के बाद पारित कर दिया गया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मल्टी-स्टेट कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटी में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और उसका मुनाफा बढ़ाने के लिए इस विधेयक को मंज़ूरी दी है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इस सदन द्वारा ये बिल पारित करने के साथ ही देश के सहकारिता आंदोलन में एक नए युग की शुरूआत होगी
मोदी सरकार ने पैक्स को पुनर्जीवित करने, इन्हें वायबल और बहुआयामी बनाने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाये हैं
इस विधेयक में, सदस्यों की निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया में सुधार, सोसायटी में पारदर्शिता लाने, निगरानी प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करने, व्यापार में सुगमता जैसे विषयों के लिए विस्तृत प्रावधान किए गए हैं
विधेयक में समितियों में एक अनुसूचित जाति या अनुसूचित जनजाति के सदस्य और एक महिला को आरक्षण देने का प्रावधान है, जिससे इन वर्गों का प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ेगा
विधेयक में कर्मचारियों की भर्ती की प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता लाने, केन्‍द्रीय पंजीयक द्वारा स्‍वीकृत Panel से Auditor की नियुक्ति करने और Audit और Accounts के निर्धारित मानकों के माध्यम से वित्‍तीय अनुशासन लाने जैसे विषयों के बारे में प्रावधान किए गए हैं
व्यापार में सुगमता लाने के लिए विधेयक में पंजीकरण प्रक्रियाओं में संशोधन, आवेदन के त्वरित निपटान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तरीके से आवेदन, दस्ताववेज, जांच आदि अपलोड करने के भी प्रावधान हैं
25 JUL 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2022 पर चर्चा का जवाब दिया, विधेयक को चर्चा के बाद पारित कर दिया गया।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने विधेयक पर लोक सभा में हुई चर्चा का जवाब देते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मल्टी-स्टेट कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटी में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और उसका मुनाफा बढ़ाने के लिए इस विधेयक को मंज़ूरी दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विधेयक में स्वतंत्र चुनाव करवाने के लिए निर्वाचन सुधार लागू करने के लिए निर्वाचन प्राधिकरण का प्रावधान किया गया है जो लगभग निर्वाचन आयोग के बराबर शक्तिशाली होगा और इसमें सरकारी दखल नहीं होगा। इसके अलावा, अगर निदेशक मंडल की एक-तिहाई संख्या खाली हो जाती है तो फिर चुनाव करवाने की व्यवस्था की गई है। साथ ही, बोर्ड की बैठकों में अनुशासन, सहकारी समितियों के कार्यकलाप सुचारू रूप से चलाने के भी प्रावधान इसमें हैं। समितियों के अध्यक्ष, उपाध्यक्ष और सदस्यों को 3 महीने में बोर्ड मीटिंग बुलानी आवश्यक होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारी समिति के शासन में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए इक्विटी शेयरधारक को बहुमत का प्रावधान रखा गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस विधेयक में समितियों में एक अनुसूचित जाती, या अनुसूचित जनजाति और एक महिला को आरक्षण देने का काम किया गया है जिससे समितियों में इन वर्गों का प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न संवैधानिक अपेक्षाओं का अनुपालन ना करने पर बोर्ड के सदस्यों को अयोग्य घोषित किया जा सकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कर्मचारियों की भर्ती प्रक्रिया में किसी के भी ब्लड रिलेशन या डिस्टेंट रिलेशन में नौकरी नही दी जा सकेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विधेयक में सूचना के अधिकार को भी शामिल किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इस सदन द्वारा ये बिल पारित करने के साथ ही देश के सहकारिता आंदोलन में एक नए युग की शुरूआत होगी।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सहकरिता मंत्रालय द्वारा देश में सहकारिता को मज़बूत करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी लोक सभा को दी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी के बाद से देश में सहकारिता क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी लोग चाहते थे कि सहकारिता को केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा तवज्जो दी जाए और एक अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन हो। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दशकों पुरानी इस मांग को पूरा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने देश में एक अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना की।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत में सहकारिता आंदोलन लगभग 115 साल पुराना है और इस आंदोलन ने कई महत्वपूर्ण उपक्रम देश को दिए हैं जो आज लाखों लोगों को रोज़गार दे रहे हैं, जैसे अमूल, कृभको, इफ्को। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 75 सालों में सहकारिता पर कोई ध्यान नहीं दिया गया और ना देश की संसद में राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इस पर किसी प्रकार का कोई मंथन किया गया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी द्वारा अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय के गठन के बाद आने वाले 25 सालों में, देश की आज़ादी की शताब्दी के समय, सहकारिता क्षेत्र एक बार फिर पुरजोर तरीके से देश के विकास में अपना योगदान देगा।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 2 सालों में देश में सहकारिता क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार ने पैक्स को पुनर्जीवित करने, इन्हें वायबल और बहुआयामी बनाने के लिए कई प्रयास किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने देश के 63000 पैक्स को 2500 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से कम्प्यूटराइज़्ड करने का काम किय़ा है, इससे PACS, ज़िला सहकारी बैंकों, राज्य सहकारी बैंकों और नाबार्ड के साथ जुड़ जाएंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कम्प्यूटराइज़्ड हो जाने पर पैक्स के ऑडिट की प्रक्रिया पूरी तरह ऑनलाइन हो जाएगी और ये कई प्रकार के नए व्यवसाय कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने पैक्स के लिए मॉडल बायलॉज़ बनाकर सभी राज्यों को भेजे और बंगाल और केरल को छोड़कर सभी राज्यों ने इन्हें स्वीकार कर लिया है और आज देशभर के पैक्स एक ही कानून से चल रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अब PACS, FPO का भी काम कर सकेंगे और 1100 पैक्स एफपीओ के रूप में रजिस्टर्ड हो चुके हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने देश के करोड़ों लोगों को गैस सिलिंडर दिए हैं और अब पैक्स एलपीजी वितरण का काम भी कर सकेंगे। इसी प्रकार, मोदी जी देश के करोड़ों लोगों को मुफ्त अनाज दे रहे हैं और अब इस रिटेल आउटलेट पर भी पैक्स का अधिकार होगा। अब पैक्स जनऔषधि केन्द्र भी चला सकेंगे और पानी समिति बनकर जल वितरण का काम भी कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने पैक्स को भंडारण क्षमता के साथ जोड़ने का भी काम किया है और अब ये भंडारण का भी काम करेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस बजट में मोजी जी ने सालों से सहकारिता के साथ हो रहे अन्याय को समाप्त करने और कोऑपरेटिव और कॉर्पोरेट के टैक्स को एक ही प्लेटफार्म पर लाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, कर्नाटक और उत्तर प्रदेश के किसान अपने गन्ने को कोऑपरेटिव मिलों में बेचते हैं, लेकिन इस पर 30 प्रतिशत इन्कम टैक्स लगाया जाता था। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने किसानों को दिए जाने वाले मुनाफे पर से टैक्स को पूरी तरह से समाप्त कर दिया है और इतना ही नहीं, पहले चुकाए गए टैक्स को भी वापस लौटाने का प्रावधान भी मोदी जी ने किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने सहकारिता को मज़बूत करने के लिए 3 नई बहुराज्यीय सोसायटी बनाने का निर्णय लिया। पहली सोसायटी, किसान की उपज को निर्यात करने के प्लेटफार्म के रूप में काम करेगी। दूसरी सोसायटी, बीजों के उत्पादन के साथ छोटे किसानों को जोड़ेगी और इससे 1 एकड़ भूमि वाले किसान भी बीज उत्पादन के साथ जुड़ सकेंगे। तीसरी सोसायटी, ऑर्गेनिक खेती के उत्पादों की देश औऱ दुनिया में मार्केटिंग कर किसानों को उनकी उपज का उचित दाम दिलाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके अलावा मोदी जी ने सहकारी शिक्षण के लिए आने वाले दिनों में सहकारिता विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है। राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस की शुरूआत भी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के हाथों से जल्द होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में 2003 से 2020 के बीच कभी भी राष्ट्रीय सहकारी नीति नहीं थी, लेकिन मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में इस वर्ष दीपावली से पहले नई राष्ट्रीय सहकारी नीति देशवासियों के सामने आ जाएगी, जो अगले 25 सालों का सहकारिता का मानचित्र देश के सामने रखेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश के करोड़ो लोगों को 9 सालों में गरीबी से मुक्त करने का बहुत बड़ा यज्ञ किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में रोज़ग़ार पैदा करने का एकमात्र ज़रिया कृषि और सहकारिता है और इसके लिए ही प्रधानमंत्री जी ने अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन किया है।
लोक सभा द्वारा आज पारित किए गए बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2022 में, सदस्यों की निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया में सुधार, सोसायटी में पारदर्शिता लाने, निगरानी प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करने, व्यापार में सुगमता जैसे विषयों के लिए विस्तृत प्रावधान किए गए हैं
विधेयक में सोसायटी के सदस्यों में अनुशासन, निदेशक बोर्ड में कमज़ोर और सीमांत वर्गों के प्रतिनिधित्व और प्रोफेशनलिज़्म के संबंध में भी प्रावधान किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, विधेयक में कर्मचारियों की भर्ती की प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता लाने, केन्‍द्रीय पंजीयक द्वारा स्‍वीकृत Panel से Auditor की नियुक्ति करने और Audit और Accounts के निर्धारित मानकों के माध्यम से वित्‍तीय अनुशासन लाने जैसे विषयों के बारे में प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
लोक सभा में प्रस्तुत विधेयक में, Concurrent Audit से त्‍वरित सुधारात्‍मक कार्रवाई, केन्‍द्रीय पंजीयक द्वारा कपटपूर्ण और अवैध गतिविधियों में लिप्‍त समिति के गठन, कार्यकरण और वित्तीय स्थिति की जांच पड़ताल से अनुशासन के अनुपालन पर भी बल दिया गया है। इसके साथ ही, व्यापार में सुगमता लाने के लिए पंजीकरण प्रक्रियाओं में संशोधन, आवेदन के त्वरित निपटान, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक तरीके से आवेदन, दस्‍तावेज, जांच आदि अपलोड करने के प्रावधान भी विधेयक में किए गए हैं।
विधेयक में सरकार की पूर्वानुमति से सरकारी शेयरों के redemption, बहुराज्य सहकारी समिति को सुनवाई का अवसर प्रदान करने के बाद liquidation और सहकारी बैंकों पर BR अधिनियम, 1949 लागू करने जैसी व्यवस्थाएं भी की गई हैं।