تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ترمیمی) بل 2022 پر بحث کا جواب دیا، لوک سبھا نے بحث کے بعد بل کو منظور کر لیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور منافع کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس بل کو منظوری دے دی ہے
اس ایوان سے اس بل کی منظوری کے ساتھ ہی ملک کی کوآپریٹو تحریک میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوگا
مودی حکومت نے پیکس کو بحال کرنے، انہیں قابل عمل اور کثیر جہتی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں
بل میں اراکین کے انتخابی عمل میں اصلاحات، معاشرے میں شفافیت لانے، نگرانی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی جیسے موضوعات کے تفصیلی التزمات ہیں
اس بل میں درج فہرست ذاتوں، یا درج فہرست قبائل سے ایک اور ایک خاتون کو کمیٹیوں میں ریزرویشن دینے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے جس سے ان طبقات کی نمائندگی بڑھے گی
بل میں ملازمین کی بھرتی کے عمل میں شفافیت لانے، سنٹرل رجسٹرار کی طرف سے منظور شدہ پینل سے آڈیٹرز کی تقرری اور آڈٹ اور اکاؤنٹس کے مقررہ معیارات کے ذریعے مالیاتی نظم و ضبط لانے جیسے معاملات سے متعلق التزامات شامل ہیں
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بل میں رجسٹریشن کے طریقہ کار میں ترمیم، درخواستوں کو تیزی سے نمٹان
25 JUL 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ترمیمی) بل 2022 پر بحث کا جواب دیا۔ لوک سبھا نے بحث کے بعد بل کو منظور کر لیا۔
لوک سبھا میں بل پر بحث کا جواب دیتے ہوئے امداد باہمی کے وزیر امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور منافع کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس بل کو منظوری دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بل میں الیکشن اتھارٹی کو منصفانہ انتخابات کرانے کے لیے انتخابی اصلاحات کے نفاذ کی شق رکھی گئی ہے اور یہ اتھارٹی الیکشن کمیشن کی طرح طاقتور ہوگی اور اس میں حکومت کی کوئی مداخلت نہیں ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ بورڈ میں ایک تہائی آسامیاں پیدا ہونے کی صورت میں خالی آسامیوں پر دوبارہ انتخابات کرانے کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بورڈ کے اجلاسوں میں نظم و ضبط اور کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کے ہموار کام کرنے کے بھی انتظامات ہیں۔ کمیٹیوں کے چیئرمین، وائس چیئرمین اور ممبران کو 3 ماہ میں بورڈ کا اجلاس بلانا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے طرز حکمرانی میں شفافیت لانے کے لیے ایکویٹی شیئر ہولڈرز کو اکثریت دینے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس بل میں ایک درج فہرست ذات یا درج فہرست قبائل اور ایک خاتون کو کمیٹیوں میں ریزرویشن فراہم کیا گیا ہے جس سے کمیٹیوں میں ان طبقات کی نمائندگی بڑھے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف آئینی تقاضوں کی عدم تعمیل بورڈ کے ارکان کی نااہلی کا باعث بن سکتی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملازمین کی بھرتی کے عمل میں خون کے رشتے یا دور کے رشتے میں کسی کو نوکری نہیں دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بل میں حق اطلاعات کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ اس ایوان سے اس بل کی منظوری کے ساتھ ہی ملک کی تعاون پر مبنی تحریک میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوگا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے بھی لوک سبھا کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت کی طرف سے ملک میں کوآپریٹیو اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد سے ہی ملک میں کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر سے جڑے سبھی لوگ چاہتے تھے کہ کوآپریٹیو کو مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اہمیت دی جائے اور ایک علیحدہ وزارت امداد باہمی کا قیام عمل میں لایا جائے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دہائیوں پرانے اس مطالبے کو پورا کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے امداد باہمی کی ایک الگ وزارت تشکیل دی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں کوآپریٹو تحریک تقریباً 115 سال پرانی ہے اور اس تحریک نے ملک کو امول، کربھکو،آئی ایف ایف سی او جیسے کئی اہم ادارے دیئے ہیں، جو آج لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کا ذریعہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 75 سال میں کوآپریٹیو پر کوئی توجہ نہیں دی گئی اور نہ ہی قومی یا ریاستی سطح پر ملک کی پارلیمنٹ میں اس پر کوئی غور و فکر کیا گیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ امداد باہمی کی وزارت کی تشکیل کے بعد اگلے 25 سال میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر ایک بار پھر ملک کی ترقی میں مضبوطی سے حصہ ڈالے گا۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جناب مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ دو سال میں ملک کے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں کئی بڑی تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے پی اے سی ایس کو بحال کرنے، انہیں قابل عمل اور کثیر جہتی بنانے کے لیے کئی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے 2500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ملک بھر میں 63,000 پی اے سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کا کام کیا ہے۔ اس سے پی اے سی ایس کے ضلع کوآپریٹو بینکوں، ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور نبارڈ کے ساتھ ربط کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے بعد پی اے سی ایس کے آڈٹ کا عمل مکمل طور پر آن لائن ہو جائے گا اور وہ مختلف قسم کے کاروبار کر سکیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے پی اے سی ایس کے لیے ماڈل بائی لاز تیار کر کے تمام ریاستوں کو بھیجے اور بنگال اور کیرالہ کو چھوڑ کر تمام ریاستوں نے انہیں قبول کر لیا اور آج ملک بھر میں پی اے سی ایس ایک ہی قانون کے تحت چل رہے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اب پی اے سی ایس ، ایف پی او کا کام بھی کر سکے گا اور 1100 پی اے سی ایس پہلے ہی ایف پی او کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب مودی نے ملک کے کروڑوں لوگوں کو گیس سلنڈر دیے ہیں اور اب پی اے سی ایس ایل پی جی کی تقسیم کا کام بھی کر سکے گا۔ اسی طرح جناب مودی ملک کے کروڑوں لوگوں کو مفت اناج دے رہے ہیں اور اب پی اے سی ایس بھی خوردہ دکانوں کے طور پر کام کر سکے گا۔ اب پی اے سی ایس جنو شدھی کیندروں کو بھی چلا سکے گا اور واٹر کمیٹی کے طور پر کام کر کے پانی کی تقسیم کا کام کر سکے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب مودی نے پی اے سی ایس کو سٹوریج سسٹم سے جوڑ دیا ہے اور اب وہ اسٹوریج میں بھی مصروف رہیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس بجٹ میں جناب مودی نے کوآپریٹیو کے ساتھ برسوں سے کی جارہی ناانصافی کو ختم کیا ہے اور کوآپریٹیو اور کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کو برابری پر لایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر، گجرات، کرناٹک اور اتر پردیش کے کسان اپنا گنا کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں کو فروخت کرتے ہیں، لیکن اس پر 30 فیصد انکم ٹیکس لگا دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کسانوں کے منافع پر ٹیکس کو مکمل طور پر ختم کر دیا ہے اور یہی نہیں، انہوں نے پہلے ادا کیے گئے ٹیکس کو واپس کرنے کا بھی انتظام کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے کوآپریٹیو اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے 3 نئی کثیر ریاستی سوسائٹیز بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ پہلی سوسائٹی کسانوں کی پیداوار برآمد کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ دوسری سوسائٹی چھوٹے کسانوں کو بیج کی پیداوار کے ساتھ منسلک کرے گی اور اس کے ذریعے 1 ایکڑ زمین والے کسان بھی بیج کی پیداوار سے منسلک ہو سکیں گے۔ تیسری سوسائٹی کسانوں کو ان کی آرگینک مصنوعات کی ملک اور دنیا بھر میں مارکیٹنگ کرکے ان کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت فراہم کرے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھی آنے والے دنوں میں کوآپریٹو تعلیم کے لیے ایک کوآپریٹو یونیورسٹی قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس بھی جلد ہی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2003 سے 2020 کے درمیان ملک میں کبھی بھی قومی کوآپریٹو پالیسی نہیں تھی، لیکن جناب مودی کی قیادت میں اس سال دیوالی سے پہلے نئی قومی کوآپریٹو پالیسی بنائی جائے گی جو اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے کوآپریٹیو کا نقشہ ملک کے سامنے رکھے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ 9 سال میں ملک کے کروڑوں لوگوں کو غربت سے نجات دلانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ زراعت اور کوآپریٹیو ہی ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے واحد راستے ہیں اور اس کے لیے وزیراعظم نے امداد باہمی کی ایک الگ وزارت قائم کی ہے۔
بل میں اراکین کے انتخابی عمل میں اصلاحات، معاشرے میں شفافیت لانے، نگرانی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی جیسے موضوعات کی تفصیلی دفعات ہیں۔
بل میں سوسائٹی کے ارکان میں نظم و ضبط اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز میں کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقات کی نمائندگی کے حوالے سے بھی دفعات رکھی گئی ہیں۔ بل میں ملازمین کی بھرتی کے عمل میں شفافیت لانے، سنٹرل رجسٹرار کی طرف سے منظور شدہ پینل سے آڈیٹرز کی تقرری اور آڈٹ اور اکاؤنٹس کے مقررہ معیارات کے ذریعے مالیاتی نظم و ضبط لانے جیسے معاملات سے متعلق دفعات بھی شامل ہیں۔
بل میں کنکرنٹ آڈٹ کے ذریعے فوری اصلاحی کارروائی، سوسائٹی کی جعلی اور غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں میں مرکزی رجسٹرار کے نظم و ضبط کی تعمیل، اس کی تشکیل اور اس کے کام کاج اور مالی حالت کی تحقیقات پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بل میں رجسٹریشن کے طریقہ کار میں ترمیم، درخواستوں کو تیزی سے نمٹانے اور درخواستوں، دستاویزات، اور ان کی جانچ پڑتال وغیرہ کو الیکٹرانک طور پر جمع کرنے کی دفعات بھی رکھی گئی ہیں۔
اس بل میں حکومت کی پیشگی منظوری کے ساتھ سرکاری حصص کو چھڑانے، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کو سننے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے بعد لیکویڈیشن اور کوآپریٹو بینکوں پر بینکنگ ریگولیشن (بی آر) ایکٹ، 1949 کے نفاذ کا بھی بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah replied to the discussion on the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (Amendment) Bill, 2022 in the Lok Sabha today, Lok Sabha passed the Bill after discussion
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Cabinet has given approval to this bill to increase transparency, accountability and profit in multi-state cooperative societies
With the passing of this bill by this House, a new era will begin in the country's cooperative movement
Modi Government has taken several steps to revive the PACS, make them viable and multi-dimensional
Detailed provisions for subjects like reforming the election process of members, bringing transparency in the society, strengthening the monitoring system and ease of doing business have been made in the Bill
Provision to provide reservation to one Scheduled Caste, or Scheduled Tribe and one woman in the committees has been included in this bill which will increase the representation of these sections
Bill also contains provisions regarding matters such as bringing transparency in the process of recruitment of employees, appointment of auditors from a panel approved by the Central Registrar and bringing financial discipline through prescribed standards of Audit and Accounts
In order to ensure ease of doing business, the Bill also has provisions for amendment in registration procedures, speedy disposal of applications and electronic submission of applications, documents, and their scrutiny etc
25 JUL 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah replied to the discussion on the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (Amendment) Bill, 2022 in the Lok Sabha today. The Lok Sabha passed the Bill after discussion.
Replying to the discussion on the bill in the Lok Sabha, the Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Cabinet has given approval to this bill to increase transparency, accountability and profit in multi-state cooperative societies. He said that in this bill, a provision has been made for the Election Authority to implement electoral reforms to conduct fair elections, and the Authority will be as powerful as the Election Commission and there will be no government interference in it. In addition, if one-third vacancies are created in the Board, a provision has been made to hold elections again for the vacant posts. Along with this, there are also provisions for discipline in board meetings and smooth functioning of cooperative societies. The chairman, vice-chairman and members of the committees will be required to call board meeting in 3 months. He said that in order to bring transparency in the governance of the cooperative society, a provision has been made to give majority to the equity shareholders.
Shri Amit Shah said that reservation to one Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe and one woman in the committees has been provided in this bill which will increase representation of these sections in the committees. He said that non-compliance of various constitutional requirements can lead to disqualification of the board members. Shri Shah said that in the recruitment process of employees, no one will be given job in blood relation or distant relation. He said that Right to Information has also been included in this bill.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that with the passing of this bill by this House, a new era will begin in the country's cooperative movement.
The Union Minister of Cooperation also informed the Lok Sabha about the various steps taken by the Ministry of Cooperation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to strengthen cooperatives in the country. He said that since independence, all the people associated with cooperative sector in the country wanted that cooperatives should be given importance by the Central Government and a separate Ministry of Cooperation should be formed. Shri Shah said that fulfilling this decades-old demand, Prime Minister Modi formed a separate Ministry of Cooperation.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative movement in India is about 115 years old and this movement has given the country many important enterprises, like Amul, Kribhco, IFFCO, which are source of employment for lakhs of people today. He said that no attention was paid to cooperatives in the last 75 years, nor was there any brainstorming on this in the country's parliament at the national or state level. Shri Shah said that in the next 25 years after the formation of Ministry of Cooperation, the cooperative sector will once again strongly contribute to the development of the country.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Shri Modi, there have been many major changes in the cooperative sector of the country in the last two years. He said that the Central Government has made several efforts to revive the PACS, make them viable and multi-dimensional. He said that Prime Minister Modi has done the work of computerization of 63,000 PACS across the country at a cost of Rs.2500 crores. This will ensure linkage of the PACS with District Cooperative Banks, State Cooperative Banks and NABARD. Shri Shah said that after computerization, the process of audit of PACS will be completely online and they will be able to do many different kind of businesses. He said that the Modi government prepared model bye-laws for PACS and sent them to all the states and, except Bengal and Kerala, all the states have accepted them and today PACS across the country are running under a similar law. Shri Shah said that now PACS will be able to do the work of FPO as well and 1100 PACS have already been registered as FPO.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Modi has given gas cylinders to crores of people of the country and now PACS will also be able to do the work of LPG distribution. Similarly, Shri Modi is giving free food grains to crores of people of the country and now PACS will also be able to function as retail outlets. Now PACS will also be able to run Janaushadhi Kendras and do the work of water distribution by functioning as a water committee. He said that Shri Modi has connected the PACSs to the storage system and now they will be engaged in the storage, as well. Shri Shah said that in this budget, Shri Modi has ended the injustice done to cooperatives for years and brought cooperative and corporate taxes at parity. He said that farmers of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh sell their sugarcane to cooperative sugar mills, but 30 percent income tax was imposed on it. He said that Shri Modi has completely abolished the tax on the profit of the farmers and not only this, he has also made a provision to refund the tax paid earlier.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government decided to form 3 new multi-state societies to strengthen cooperatives. The first society will act as a platform to export the produce of the farmers. The second society will associate small farmers with the production of seeds and through this farmers with 1 acre of land will also be able to associate with seed production. The third society will provide suitable price to the farmers for their produce by marketing their organic products across the country and the world. Shri Shah said that apart from this, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also decided to set up a cooperative university for cooperative education in the coming days. The National Cooperative Database will also be started soon by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that there was never a national cooperative policy in the country between 2003 and 2020, but under the leadership of Shri Modi, before Diwali this year, the new national cooperative policy will be formulated which will put the map of cooperatives in front of the country for the next 25 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has striven to free crores of people of the country from poverty in last 9 years. He added that agriculture and cooperatives are the only ways to generate employment in the country and for this, the Prime Minister has set up a separate Ministry of Cooperation.
Detailed provisions for subjects like reforming the election process of members, bringing transparency in the society, strengthening the monitoring system and ease of doing business have been made in the Bill
Provisions have also been made in the bill, regarding discipline and professionalism among the members of the society, representation of weaker and marginalized sections in the board of directors. Bill also contains provisions regarding matters such as bringing transparency in the process of recruitment of employees, appointment of auditors from a panel approved by the Central Registrar and bringing financial discipline through prescribed standards of Audit and Accounts
In the bill, prompt corrective action through Concurrent Audit, compliance of discipline by Central Registrar in fraudulent and illegal activities of a Society, its formation and investigation of its functioning and financial condition has also been emphasized. In order to ensure ease of doing business, the Bill also has provisions for amendment in registration procedures, speedy disposal of applications and electronic submission of applications, documents, and their scrutiny etc.
The Bill also provides for redemption of government shares with the prior approval of the government, liquidation after providing an opportunity of being heard to the multi-state co-operative society, and enforcement of the Banking Regulation(BR) Act, 1949 on co-operative banks.