Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to nation International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) complex at Pragati Maidan on 26th July
Developed at a cost of about Rs 2700 crore, the sprawling complex is spread over 123 acres
It is India’s largest MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) destination and finds place among the top exhibition and convention complexes across the world
Multiple state-of-the-art facilities including new Convention Centre, Exhibition halls, amphitheaters etc have been developed
A grand architectural marvel, the Convention Centre will host large-scale international exhibitions and conferences
Developed in the shape of Shankha, it incorporates several architectural elements of India's traditional art and culture
The newly-built complex will play a key role in promoting India as a global business destination
24 JUL 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) complex at Pragati Maidan on 26th July, 2023.
Prime Minister’s vision of having a world class infrastructure for hosting meetings, conferences and exhibitions in the country has led to the conceptualization of the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) at Pragati Maidan. The project, which revamped the old and outdated facilities at Pragati Maidan, was developed as a National project at a cost of about Rs 2700 crore. With a campus area of approximately 123 acres, the IECC complex has been developed as India’s largest MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) destination. In terms of the covered space available for events, the IECC Complex finds its place among the top exhibition and convention complexes in the world.
The newly developed IECC complex at Pragati Maidan comprises of multiple state-of-the-art facilities including Convention Centre, Exhibition halls, amphitheaters etc.
The Convention Centre is developed as the centerpiece of Pragati Maidan complex. It is a grand architectural marvel, designed to host large-scale international exhibitions, trade fairs, conventions, conferences, and other prestigious events. It is equipped with multiple meeting rooms, lounges, auditoriums, amphitheater and business centre, making it capable of hosting a wide range of events. Its majestic multi-purpose hall and plenary hall have a combined capacity of seven thousand people, which is larger than the seating capacity of the famous Sydney Opera House in Australia. Its magnificent Amphitheater is equipped with a seating capacity of 3,000 individuals.
The architectural design of the Convention Centre building is inspired from Indian traditions and showcases India’s confidence and conviction in its past while also embracing modern facilities and way of life. The the shape of the building is derived from the Shankha (conch shell), different walls and facades of the Convention Centre depict several elements of India's traditional art and culture including ‘Surya Shakti’ highlighting India’s efforts in harnessing solar energy, ‘Zero to ISRO’, celebrating our achievements in space, Pancha Mahabhuta signifying the building blocks of universal foundation - Aakash (Sky), Vayu (Air), Agni (Fire), Jal (Water), Prithvi (Earth), among others. Also, various paintings and Tribal art forms from different regions of the country adorn the Convention Centre.
Other facilities available in the Convention Centre include 5G-enabled fully Wi-Fi covered campus, 10G Intranet connectivity, interpreter room equipped with cutting-edge technology to support 16 different languages, advanced AV systems with huge-sized video walls, building management system ensuring optimal functionality and energy efficiency, light management system with dimming and occupancy sensors, state-of-the-art DCN (Data Communication Network) system, integrated surveillance system and energy-efficient centralized air conditioning system.
Further, the IECC complex features a total of seven exhibition halls, each serving as a versatile space for hosting exhibitions, trade fairs, and business events. The exhibition halls are designed to accommodate a diverse range of industries and showcase products and services from around the world. These state-of-the-art structures are a testament to modern engineering and architectural prowess.
The development of the area outside the IECC is also thoughtfully designed that complements the beauty of the main complex and a testimony of careful planning and development that has gone into this project. The sculptures, installations, and murals showcase the rich cultural heritage of India; Musical Fountains adds an element of enchantment and spectacle; Water Bodies such as ponds, lakes, and artificial streams, enhance the tranquility and aesthetics of the area.
The convenience of visitors is a priority at the IECC, reflected in the provision of over 5,500 vehicle parking spaces. The ease of access through signal-free roads ensures that visitors can reach the venue without any hassle. Also, the overall design prioritizes the comfort and convenience of attendees, facilitating seamless movement within the IECC complex.
The development of the new IECC complex at Pragati Maidan will help in promotion of India as a global business destination. It will also play a vital role in boosting trade and commerce, leading to economic growth and job creation. It will support the growth of small and medium enterprises by providing them with a platform to showcase their products and services on a national and international stage. It will also facilitate knowledge exchange and encourage the dissemination of best practices, technological advancements, and industry trends. IECC at Pragati Maidan epitomizes India's pursuit of economic and technological excellence in the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and is a step towards building a New India.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୬ ତାରିଖରେ ପ୍ରଗତି ମଇଦାନ ସ୍ଥିତ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ତଥା ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଆଇଇସିସି) ସୌଧକୁ ଦେଶ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୭୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ବିକଶିତ ଏହି ବିଶାଳ ଶୌଧ ୧୨୩ ଏକର ଜମି ଉପରେ ରହିଛି
ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଏମଆଇସିଇ (ବୈଠକ, ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ, ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ, ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ) ସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସୌଧ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ
ଏଠାରେ ନୂତନ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ହଲ୍‌, ମୁକ୍ତାକାଶମଞ୍ଚ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସହିତ ଏକାଧିକ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧା ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି
ଏକ ଚମତ୍କାର ବିଶାଳ ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟ, ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୃହତ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିପାରିବ
ଶଙ୍ଖ ଆକୃତିରେ ବିକଶିତ, ଏହା ଭାରତର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ କଳା ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଅନେକ ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିଛି
ନବର୍ନିମିତ ସୌଧ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ସ୍ଥଳ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ
24 JUL 2023 6:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୬ ଜୁଲାଇ, ୨୦୨୩ ରେ ପ୍ରଗତି ମଇଦାନରେ ଥିବା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ତଥା ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଆଇଇସିସି) ସୌଧକୁ ଦେଶ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଦେଶରେ ସଭା, ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଗତି ମଇଦାନରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଥିବା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ତଥା ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଆଇଇସିସି) ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଗତି ମଇଦାନରେ ପୁରାତନ ତଥା ପୁରୁଣା ସୁବିଧାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ନବୀକରଣ କରିଥିବା ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୭୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଭାବରେ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି । ପାଖାପାଖି ୧୨୩ ଏକର ପରିମିତ ଏକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସହିତ, ଆଇଇସିସି ସୌଧ ଭାରତର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଏମଆଇସିଇ (ବୈଠକ, ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ, ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ) ସ୍ଥଳ ଭାବରେ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଆବୃତ ସ୍ଥାନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ, ଆଇଇସିସି ସୌଧ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଶୀର୍ଷ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସୌଧ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରଗତି ମଇଦାନରେ ନୂତନ ଭାବରେ ବିକଶିତ ଆଇଇସିସି ସୌଧରେ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ହଲ୍‌, ମୁକ୍ତାକାଶ ମଞ୍ଚ ଭଳି ଏକାଧିକ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧା ରହିଛି ।
ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଗତି ମଇଦାନ ସୌଧର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରବିନ୍ଦୁ ଭାବରେ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ଏକ ଚମତ୍କାର ବୃହତ ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟ, ବୃହତ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ମେଳା, ଆଲୋଚନାଚକ୍ର, ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ପରିକଳ୍ପିତ । ଏହା ଏକାଧିକ ବୈଠକ କକ୍ଷ, ବିଶ୍ରାମସ୍ଥଳ, ଅଡିଟୋରିୟମ୍‌, ମୁକ୍ତାକାଶ ମଞ୍ଚ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସହିତ ସଜ୍ଜିତ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ଏହାକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ । ଏହାର ମହାନ୍ ବହୁ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ସାଧନ କରିପାରୁଥିବା ହଲ୍‍ ଏବଂ ପ୍ଲେନାରୀ ହଲର ମିଳିତ କ୍ଷମତା ସାତ ହଜାର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ରହିଛି, ଯାହା ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ସିଡନୀ ଅପେରା ହାଉସର ବସିବା କ୍ଷମତାଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ଅଟେ । ଏହାର ଚମତ୍କାର ମୁକ୍ତାକାଶ ମଞ୍ଚ ୩୦୦୦ ହଜାର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ବସିବା କ୍ଷମତା ସହିତ ସଜ୍ଜିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୌଧର ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଭାରତୀୟ ପରମ୍ପରାରୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧା ତଥା ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ଅତୀତରେ ଭାରତର ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି । ସୌଧର ଆକୃତି ଶଙ୍ଖ (ଶଙ୍ଖ ସେଲ) ରୁ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୋଇଛି, ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାନ୍ଥ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରବେଶ ସ୍ଥାନରେ “ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶକ୍ତି” ସହିତ ଭାରତର ପାରମ୍ପାରିକ କଳା ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଅନେକ ଉପାଦାନ ଚିତ୍ରିତ ହୋଇଛି ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଭାରତର ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି, ମହାକାଶରେ ଆମର ସଫଳତାକୁ ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବା ପଞ୍ଚ ମହାଭୂତ, ଆକାଶ, ବାୟୁ, ଅଗ୍ନି, ଜଳ, ପୃଥିବୀ ଆଦିକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ, ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଚିତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଆଦିବାସୀ କଳା ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଶୋଭା ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ କରୁଛି ।
ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୫ଜି- ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ୱାଇ-ଫାଇ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ୍‌, ୧୦ଜି ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ, ୧୬ଟି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଷାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ସହିତ ସଜ୍ଜିତ ଅନୁବାଦ କକ୍ଷ, ବୃହତ ଆକାରର ଭିଡିଓ କାନ୍ଥ ସହିତ ଉନ୍ନତ ଏଭି ସିଷ୍ଟମ, ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଥିବା ସୌଧ ପରିଚାଳନା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସହିତ ଆଲୋକୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ଅକ୍ୟୁପାନ୍ସି ସେନ୍ସର, ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଡିସିଏନ୍ (ଡାଟା କମ୍ୟୁନିକେସନ୍ ନେଟୱାର୍କ) ଆଦି ରହିଛି ।
ଏହାବାଦ୍‍ ଆଇଇସିସି ସୌଧରେ ସମୁଦାୟ ସାତୋଟି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ହଲ୍ ରହିଛି, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ମେଳା ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସ୍ଥାନ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ହଲ୍ ଗୁଡିକ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଏବଂ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସଂରଚନାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଆଧୁନିକ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟର ଏକ ପ୍ରମାଣ ।
ଆଇଇସିସି ବାହାରେ ଥିବା ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁଚିନ୍ତିତ ଭାବରେ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ହୋଇଛି ଯାହା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସୌଧର ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରେ ଏବଂ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଯତ୍ନଶୀଳ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶର ସାକ୍ଷୀ । ମୂର୍ତ୍ତି, ସ୍ଥାପନ ଏବଂ ମୂର୍ତ୍ତିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଏ; ମ୍ୟୁଜିକାଲ୍ ଫାଉଣ୍ଟେନ୍ସ ଦର୍ଶନର ଏକ ଉପାଦାନ ଯୋଗ କରୁଛି; ଜଳାଶୟ, ହ୍ରଦ ଏବଂ କୃତ୍ରିମ ଝରଣା ପରି ଜଳାଶୟ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ବଢାଇଥାଏ ।
ଆଇଇସିସିରେ ଭ୍ରମଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ଏକ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା, ୫୫୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗାଡି ପାର୍କିଂ ସ୍ଥାନ ଯୋଗାଣରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଟ୍ରାଫିକ ମୁକ୍ତ ରାସ୍ତା ଦେଇ ପ୍ରବେଶର ସହଜତା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ ଯେ ପରିଦର୍ଶକମାନେ କୌଣସି ଅସୁବିଧା ବିନା ଏଠାକୁ ଯାଇପାରିବେ । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ, ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଆରାମ ଏବଂ ସୁବିଧାକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇଥାଏ, ଆଇଇସିସି ସୌଧ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ଗତିବିଧିକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିଥାଏ ।
ପ୍ରଗତି ମଇଦାନରେ ନୂତନ ଆଇଇସିସି ସୌଧର ବିକାଶ ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ସ୍ଥଳ ଭାବରେ ଆଗକୁ ନେବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏହା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ, ଯାହା ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । ଏହା ଜାତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଏବଂ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାକୁ ଏକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଯୋଗାଇ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡିକର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ, ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଧାରା ବିସ୍ତାରକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ । ପ୍ରଗତି ମଇଦାନରେ ଥିବା ଆଇଇସିସି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ଉତ୍ସାହ ଭାରତର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷର ଅନୁସରଣକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ଏକ ନୂତନ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ।