Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to nation International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) complex at Pragati Maidan on 26th July
Developed at a cost of about Rs 2700 crore, the sprawling complex is spread over 123 acres
It is India’s largest MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) destination and finds place among the top exhibition and convention complexes across the world
Multiple state-of-the-art facilities including new Convention Centre, Exhibition halls, amphitheaters etc have been developed
A grand architectural marvel, the Convention Centre will host large-scale international exhibitions and conferences
Developed in the shape of Shankha, it incorporates several architectural elements of India's traditional art and culture
The newly-built complex will play a key role in promoting India as a global business destination
24 JUL 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) complex at Pragati Maidan on 26th July, 2023.
Prime Minister’s vision of having a world class infrastructure for hosting meetings, conferences and exhibitions in the country has led to the conceptualization of the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) at Pragati Maidan. The project, which revamped the old and outdated facilities at Pragati Maidan, was developed as a National project at a cost of about Rs 2700 crore. With a campus area of approximately 123 acres, the IECC complex has been developed as India’s largest MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) destination. In terms of the covered space available for events, the IECC Complex finds its place among the top exhibition and convention complexes in the world.
The newly developed IECC complex at Pragati Maidan comprises of multiple state-of-the-art facilities including Convention Centre, Exhibition halls, amphitheaters etc.
The Convention Centre is developed as the centerpiece of Pragati Maidan complex. It is a grand architectural marvel, designed to host large-scale international exhibitions, trade fairs, conventions, conferences, and other prestigious events. It is equipped with multiple meeting rooms, lounges, auditoriums, amphitheater and business centre, making it capable of hosting a wide range of events. Its majestic multi-purpose hall and plenary hall have a combined capacity of seven thousand people, which is larger than the seating capacity of the famous Sydney Opera House in Australia. Its magnificent Amphitheater is equipped with a seating capacity of 3,000 individuals.
The architectural design of the Convention Centre building is inspired from Indian traditions and showcases India’s confidence and conviction in its past while also embracing modern facilities and way of life. The the shape of the building is derived from the Shankha (conch shell), different walls and facades of the Convention Centre depict several elements of India's traditional art and culture including ‘Surya Shakti’ highlighting India’s efforts in harnessing solar energy, ‘Zero to ISRO’, celebrating our achievements in space, Pancha Mahabhuta signifying the building blocks of universal foundation - Aakash (Sky), Vayu (Air), Agni (Fire), Jal (Water), Prithvi (Earth), among others. Also, various paintings and Tribal art forms from different regions of the country adorn the Convention Centre.
Other facilities available in the Convention Centre include 5G-enabled fully Wi-Fi covered campus, 10G Intranet connectivity, interpreter room equipped with cutting-edge technology to support 16 different languages, advanced AV systems with huge-sized video walls, building management system ensuring optimal functionality and energy efficiency, light management system with dimming and occupancy sensors, state-of-the-art DCN (Data Communication Network) system, integrated surveillance system and energy-efficient centralized air conditioning system.
Further, the IECC complex features a total of seven exhibition halls, each serving as a versatile space for hosting exhibitions, trade fairs, and business events. The exhibition halls are designed to accommodate a diverse range of industries and showcase products and services from around the world. These state-of-the-art structures are a testament to modern engineering and architectural prowess.
The development of the area outside the IECC is also thoughtfully designed that complements the beauty of the main complex and a testimony of careful planning and development that has gone into this project. The sculptures, installations, and murals showcase the rich cultural heritage of India; Musical Fountains adds an element of enchantment and spectacle; Water Bodies such as ponds, lakes, and artificial streams, enhance the tranquility and aesthetics of the area.
The convenience of visitors is a priority at the IECC, reflected in the provision of over 5,500 vehicle parking spaces. The ease of access through signal-free roads ensures that visitors can reach the venue without any hassle. Also, the overall design prioritizes the comfort and convenience of attendees, facilitating seamless movement within the IECC complex.
The development of the new IECC complex at Pragati Maidan will help in promotion of India as a global business destination. It will also play a vital role in boosting trade and commerce, leading to economic growth and job creation. It will support the growth of small and medium enterprises by providing them with a platform to showcase their products and services on a national and international stage. It will also facilitate knowledge exchange and encourage the dissemination of best practices, technological advancements, and industry trends. IECC at Pragati Maidan epitomizes India's pursuit of economic and technological excellence in the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and is a step towards building a New India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 26 جولائی کو پرگتی میدان میں بین الاقوامی نمائش-کم-اجلاس مرکز (آئی ای سی سی)کمپلیکس کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
تقریباً 2700 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار شدہ، یہ وسیع کمپلیکس 123 ایکڑ میں پھیلا ہوا ہے
یہ ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا ایم آئی سی ای (ملاقات،ترغیبات،اجلاس اورنمائش) کی منزل ہے اور پوری دنیا میں اعلیٰ نمائش اورکنونشن کمپلیکس میں جگہ پاتاہے
نئے کنونشن سینٹر، نمائش ہال، ایمفی تھیٹر سمیت کئی انتہائی جدید سہولتیں فراہم کی گئیں
ایک عظیم تعمیراتی معجزہ،کنونشن سینٹر بڑے پیمانے پر بین الاقوامی نمائشوں اور کانفرنسوں کی میزبانی کرے گا
شنکھ کی شکل میں تیار کئے گئے اس کمپلیکس میں ہندوستان کے روایتی فن اور ثقافت کے کئی تعمیراتی عناصر شامل ہیں
نو تعمیر شدہ کمپلیکس ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی کاروباری مقام کے طور پرفروغ دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا
24 JUL 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی 26 جولائی 2023 کو پرگتی میدان میں بین الاقوامی نمائش –کم-اجلاس مرکز (آئی ای سی سی) کمپلیکس قوم کو وقف کریں گے۔
ملک میں میٹنگوں ، اجلاسوں اور نمائشوں کی میزبانی کے لئے عالمی سطحی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن میں پرگتی میدان میں بین الاقوامی نمائش-کم –اجلاس مرکز (آئی ای سی سی)کے تصور کو پیدا کیا ہے۔پرگتی میدان میں پرانی اور فرسودہ سہولتوں کو نئی شکل دینے والے اس پروجیکٹ کو تقریباً 2700کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک قومی پروجیکٹ کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔تقریباً 123 ایکڑ کے کمپلیکس علاقے کے ساتھ آئی ای سی سی کمپلیکس کو ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے ایم آئی سی ای (ملاقات،ترغیبات،اجلاس اورنمائش) مرکز کی شکل میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔انعقادات کے لئےدستیاب کور شدہ جگہ کے اعتبار سے ، آئی ای سی سی کمپلیکس دنیا کے اعلیٰ نمائش اور کنونشن کمپلیکسز میں اپنی جگہ درج کرتا ہے۔
پرگتی میدان میں نوتعمیر شدہ آئی ای سی سی کمپلیکس میں کنونشن سینٹر ، نمائش ہال، ایمفی تھیٹر وغیر سمیت کئی انتہائی جدید سہولتیں شامل ہیں۔
کنونشن سینٹر کو پرگتی میدان کمپلیکس کے مرکزی نقطے کی شکل میں تیا رکیا گیا ہے ۔یہ ایک بڑا تعمیراتی معجزہ ہے، جسےوسیع پیمانے پر بین الاقوامی نمائشوں، تجارتی میلوں ،اجلاسوں ، کانفرنسوں اور دیگر اہم پروگراموں کی میزبانی کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔یہ متعدد میٹنگ روم ، لاؤنج ، آڈیٹوریم، ایمفی تھیٹر اور بزنس سینٹر سے مزین ہے، جو اسے مختلف نوعیت کے پروگراموں کی میزبانی کرنے میں اہل بناتا ہے۔اس کے وسیع کثیر المقاصد ہال اور پلینری ہال کی مشترکہ گنجائش 7000لوگوں کی ہے، جو آسٹریلیا کے مشہورسڈنی اوپیرا ہاؤس میں بیٹھنے کی گنجائش سے بھی بڑی ہے۔اس کے شاندار ایمفی تھیٹر میں 3000لوگو ں کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش ہے۔
کنونشن سینٹر عمارت کی تعمیراتی ڈیزائن ہندوستانی روایتوں سے متحرک ہے اور جدید سہولتوں اور طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے ماضی میں ہندوستان کی خود اعتمادی اور مضبوط اعتماد کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔عمارت کی شکل شنکھ (کونچ شیل)سے مستعار ہے۔ کنونشن سینٹر کی مختلف دیواریں اور اگلا حصہ ہندوستان کے روایتی فن اور ثقافت کے کئی عناصر کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں،جن میں سولر توانائی کے حصول میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو اُجاگر کرنے والی ’سوریہ شکتی‘، خلاء میں ہماری حصولیابیوں کا جشن منانے والی ’زیرو ٹو اِسرو‘، آفاقی بنیاد کے تعمیراتی بلاکوں کو ظاہر کرنے والے ’پنچ مہابھوت-آکاش(آسمان)، وایو(ہوا)، اگنی(آگ)، جل(پانی)، پرتھوی (زمین)شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کی مختلف مصوری اور قبائلی آرٹ کے مظاہرے بھی کنونشن سینٹر کی خوبصورتی میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
کنونشن سینٹر میں دستیاب دیگر سہولتوں میں 5جی-پوری طرح سے وائی فائی کورڈ کمپلیکس، 10جی انٹرنیٹ کنکٹی وِٹی ، 16مختلف زبانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے جدید تکنیک سے مزین مترجم کمرہ، بڑے سائز کے ویڈیو وال کے ساتھ جدید ترین اے وی سسٹم، بہترین اہلیت اور توانائی صلاحیت کو یقینی بنانے والا عمارتی انتظامی سسٹم،مدھم اور قبضے کے سینسر کے ساتھ لائٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم،جدید ترین ڈی سی این (ڈیٹا کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورک)سسٹم،انٹیگریٹڈ سرویلنس سسٹم اور توانائی کی بچت کرنے والا سنٹرلائزڈ ایئر کنڈیشنگ سسٹم، شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ آئی ای سی سی کمپلیکس میں مجموعی طور سے 7نمائشی ہال ہیں، جن میں سے ہر ایک نمائشوں ، تجارتی میلوں اور کاروباری پروگراموں کی میزبانی کے لئے ایک کثیر رخی جگہ کی شکل میں کام کرسکتا ہے۔نمائش ہال مختلف نوعیت کی صنعتوں کو شامل کرنے اور دنیا بھر کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کرنے کے لئے ڈیزائن کئے گئے ہیں۔یہ انتہائی جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، جدید انجینئرنگ اور فن تعمیر کی ہنرمندی کا ثبوت ہے۔
آئی ای سی سی کے باہری علاقے کی ترقی بھی سوچ سمجھ کر کی گئی ہے، جو بنیادی کمپلیکس کی خوبصورتی کی تکمیل کرتی ہے اور اس پروجیکٹ کی احتیاط سے کئی منصوبہ بندی اور فروغ کا ثبوت ہے۔مجسمے، تنصیبات اور دیواریں ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔میوسیقی ریز فوارے،جادو اورتماشا کا ایک عنصر شامل کرتے ہیں۔آبی ذخائر جیسے تالاب،جھیلیں اورمصنوعی پانی کی لہریں،علاقے کےسکون اور جمالیات کو بڑھاتی ہیں۔
آئی ای سی سی نے آنے والوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنا ایک ترجیحی پہلو ہے، جس کا برملا اظہار 5500 سے زیادہ گاڑیوں کے لئے پارکنگ کی جگہ کے التزامات سے ہوتا ہے۔سگنل –فری سڑکوں کے توسط سے رسائی میں آسانی یہ یقینی بناتی ہے کہ آنے والے بغیر کسی پریشانی کے پروگرام کی جگہ تک پہنچ سکیں۔ ساتھ ہی مجموعی ڈیزائن ،موجود لوگوں کے آرام اور سہولت کو ترجیح دیتی ہے، جس سے آئی ای سی سی کمپلیکس کے اندر بلارُکاوٹ آمدو رفت کی سہولت فراہم ہوتی ہے۔
پرگتی میدان میں نئے آئی ای سی سی کمپلیکس کی تیاری سے ہندوستان کو عالمی تجارتی مرکز کی شکل میں بڑھاوا دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ تجارت اور کاروبار کو بڑھاوادینے، اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کو بڑھاوا دینے میں بھی اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔ یہ چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجے کی صنعتوں کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم پر اپنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کرنے کے لئے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرکے ان کے نشو ونما میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔ یہ معلومات کے تبادلے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرے گا اور اعلیٰ ترین روایتوں ، تکنیکی پیش رفت اور صنعتوں کے رجحانات کی تشہیر کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کرے گا۔ پرگتی میدان میں آئی ای سی سی آتم نر بھر بھارت کے جذبے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی اقتصادی اور تکنیکی مہارت کی تلاش کی علامت ہے اور ایک نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔