President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN FOREST SERVICE AND OFFICERS/OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN DEFENCE ESTATES SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
24 JUL 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Indian Forest Service (2022 batch) and Officers/Officer Trainees of Indian Defence Estates Service (2018 and 2022 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 24, 2023).
Addressing the officers, the President said that their journey as civil servants has begun at a time when India is acquiring a leadership role at global level. India attracts global attention for its cultural prosperity as well as its technological advancements. India has shown to the world that technology and traditions can go hand in hand.
The President said that it is the duty of Indian Defence Estates Service officers to ensure that the services and facilities that they provide are eco-friendly and sustainable. She stated that technology is a great enabler for good governance and therefore, they must keep updating their technical skills along with domain expertise. Technology should be utilized to the maximum possible extent for effective administration of the cantonments and management of defence lands, she added.
Addressing the probationers of Indian Forest Service, the President said that India’s climate and topography is closely connected to its forest distribution. Forests and the wildlife that they support are invaluable resources and heritage of our country. She stated that the threats of environmental degradation, depletion in forest cover, global warming and climate change are at the centre stage in global discourse and partnerships. That is why environmental conservation has become a key concern for the 21st century. India has given the mantra of "LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment" to the world. Forests are an integral part of the solution and Indian Forest Service officers are among the solution-providers. They are expected to put in untiring efforts for the practical implementation of this Mantra.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय वन सेवा के प्रोबेशनरों और भारतीय रक्षा संपदा सेवा के अधिकारियों/प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
24 JUL 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वन सेवा के प्रोबेशनरों (2022 बैच) और भारतीय रक्षा संपदा सेवा (2018 और 2022 बैच) के अधिकारियों/ प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने आज (24 जुलाई, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रशासनिक सेवा के रूप में उनकी यात्रा ऐसे समय में शुरू हुई है जब भारत ने वैश्विक स्तर पर नेतृत्व हासिल किया है। भारत ने अपनी सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि के साथ-साथ अपनी तकनीकी प्रगति के लिए विश्व का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है। भारत ने दुनिया को दिखाया है कि प्रोद्यौगिकी और परंपराएं साथ-साथ चल सकती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह भारतीय रक्षा संपदा सेवा के अधिकारियों का कर्तव्य है कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि उनके द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाएं और सुविधाएं पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और टिकाऊ हों। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी सुशासन को सक्षम बनाती है और उन्हें डोमेन विशेषज्ञता के साथ-साथ अपने तकनीकी कौशल में सुधार करते रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि छावनियों में प्रभावी प्रशासन और रक्षा भूमि के प्रबंधन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का अधिकतम संभव उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
भारतीय वन सेवा के प्रोबेशनरों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की जलवायु और भौगोलिक स्थिति वनों के फैलाव से निकटता से जुड़ी हुई है। वन और वन्य जीव जिन्हें वन सहारा देते हैंहमारे देश के अमूल्य संसाधन और विरासत हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरण में गिरावट, वन क्षेत्र में कमी, ग्लोबल वार्मिंग और जलवायु परिवर्तन के खतरे वैश्विक बातचीत और भागीदारी के केन्द्र में हैं। इसीलिए पर्यावरण संरक्षण 21वीं सदी के लिए एक प्रमुख चिंता का विषय बन गया है। भारत ने दुनिया को "लाइफ-लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट" का मंत्र दिया है। वन समाधान का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं और भारतीय वन सेवा के अधिकारी समाधान प्रदाताओं में से हैं। उनसे अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे इस मंत्र के व्यावहारिक क्रियान्वयन के लिए अथक प्रयास करें।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें