President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN FOREST SERVICE AND OFFICERS/OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN DEFENCE ESTATES SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
24 JUL 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Indian Forest Service (2022 batch) and Officers/Officer Trainees of Indian Defence Estates Service (2018 and 2022 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 24, 2023).
Addressing the officers, the President said that their journey as civil servants has begun at a time when India is acquiring a leadership role at global level. India attracts global attention for its cultural prosperity as well as its technological advancements. India has shown to the world that technology and traditions can go hand in hand.
The President said that it is the duty of Indian Defence Estates Service officers to ensure that the services and facilities that they provide are eco-friendly and sustainable. She stated that technology is a great enabler for good governance and therefore, they must keep updating their technical skills along with domain expertise. Technology should be utilized to the maximum possible extent for effective administration of the cantonments and management of defence lands, she added.
Addressing the probationers of Indian Forest Service, the President said that India’s climate and topography is closely connected to its forest distribution. Forests and the wildlife that they support are invaluable resources and heritage of our country. She stated that the threats of environmental degradation, depletion in forest cover, global warming and climate change are at the centre stage in global discourse and partnerships. That is why environmental conservation has become a key concern for the 21st century. India has given the mantra of "LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment" to the world. Forests are an integral part of the solution and Indian Forest Service officers are among the solution-providers. They are expected to put in untiring efforts for the practical implementation of this Mantra.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय वन सेवेचे परिविक्षाधीन अधिकारी आणि भारतीय संरक्षण संपदा सेवा विभागाचे अधिकारी/अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थीनी आज राष्ट्रपतींची भेट घेतली
24 JUL 2023 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जुलै 2023
भारतीय वन सेवेचे परिविक्षाधीन अधिकारी (2022 च्या तुकडीतले) आणि भारतीय संरक्षण संपदा सेवा विभागाचे अधिकारी/अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थीनी (2018 आणि 2022 ची तुकडी) आज (24 जुलै, 2023) राष्ट्रपती भवन इथे राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
शासकीय अधिकारी म्हणून तुम्हा सर्वांची कारकीर्द अशावेळी सुरु होते आहे जेव्हा भारत जागतिक स्तरावर नेतृत्व करण्याच्या भूमिकेत आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी मार्गदर्शन करताना म्हणाल्या. भारत आपली सांस्कृतिक समृद्धी आणि तंत्रज्ञानातील प्रगतीच्या जोरावर संपूर्ण विश्वाच्या आकर्षणाचे केंद्रस्थान बनला आहे. परंपरा आणि तंत्रज्ञान एकमेकांना पूरक असल्याचे भारताने जगाला दाखवून दिले आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
आपण पुरवत असलेल्या सेवा आणि सुविधा पर्यावरणस्नेही आणि शाश्वत आहेत याची खातरजमा करण्याची जबाबदारी भारतीय संरक्षण संपदा सेवा विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांची आहे. तंत्रज्ञान हे सुशासनासाठी उत्तम माध्यम आहे आणि म्हणून अधिकाऱ्यांनी आपल्याक्षेत्रातील कौशल्यासह तांत्रिक कौशल्ये अद्ययावत करत राहणे आवश्यक आहे. लष्करी छावण्यांचे प्रभावी प्रशासन आणि संरक्षण जमिनींचे व्यवस्थापन करण्याकरता तंत्रज्ञानाचा अधिकतम वापर केला पाहिजे असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
भारताचे हवामान आणि स्थलाकृतिचा वनक्षेत्र वितरणाशी जवळचा संबंध आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती भारतीय वन सेवेच्या परिविक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांना मार्गदर्शन करताना म्हणाल्या. जंगले आणि त्यांच्यावर अवलंबून असणारे वन्यजीव हे आपल्या देशाची अमूल्य संसाधने आणि वारसा आहेत. पर्यावरणाचा ऱ्हास, वनाच्छादनाचा ऱ्हास, जागतिक तापमान वाढ आणि हवामान बदल हे जागतिक स्तरावरील भागीदारीमध्ये चर्चेच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
त्यामुळेच पर्यावरणाचे संवर्धन हा एकविसाव्या शतकातील चिंतेचा एक प्रमुख विषय ठरला आहे. भारताने जगाला पर्यावरण पूरक जीवनशैली अर्थात लाईफ हा मंत्र दिला आहे. जंगले या उपाय योजनांमधील एक अविभाज्य भाग असून भारतीय वन सेवेतील अधिकारी या समस्यांवरील उपायांचे दाते आहेत. या मंत्राच्या व्यावहारिक अंमलबजावणीसाठी त्यांनी अथक प्रयत्न करणे अपेक्षित आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा