President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN FOREST SERVICE AND OFFICERS/OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN DEFENCE ESTATES SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
24 JUL 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Indian Forest Service (2022 batch) and Officers/Officer Trainees of Indian Defence Estates Service (2018 and 2022 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 24, 2023).
Addressing the officers, the President said that their journey as civil servants has begun at a time when India is acquiring a leadership role at global level. India attracts global attention for its cultural prosperity as well as its technological advancements. India has shown to the world that technology and traditions can go hand in hand.
The President said that it is the duty of Indian Defence Estates Service officers to ensure that the services and facilities that they provide are eco-friendly and sustainable. She stated that technology is a great enabler for good governance and therefore, they must keep updating their technical skills along with domain expertise. Technology should be utilized to the maximum possible extent for effective administration of the cantonments and management of defence lands, she added.
Addressing the probationers of Indian Forest Service, the President said that India’s climate and topography is closely connected to its forest distribution. Forests and the wildlife that they support are invaluable resources and heritage of our country. She stated that the threats of environmental degradation, depletion in forest cover, global warming and climate change are at the centre stage in global discourse and partnerships. That is why environmental conservation has become a key concern for the 21st century. India has given the mantra of "LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment" to the world. Forests are an integral part of the solution and Indian Forest Service officers are among the solution-providers. They are expected to put in untiring efforts for the practical implementation of this Mantra.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಯ ತರಬೇತಿ ನಿರತ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ‌ಗಳ ಸೇವಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು/ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ತರಬೇತಿನಿರತ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳು
24 JUL 2023 12:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಯ ತರಬೇತಿನಿರತ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳು (2022 ಬ್ಯಾಚ್) ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಸೇವೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು/ತರಬೇತಿನಿರತ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು (2018 ಮತ್ತು 2022 ಬ್ಯಾಚ್) ಇಂದು (ಜುಲೈ 24, 2023) ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು.
ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವಕರಾಗಿ ಅವರ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗಾಗಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಸೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು ಜೊತೆಗುಡಿ ಸಾಗಬಹುದು ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ತೋರಿಸಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿದೆ.
ತಾವು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಸೇವೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಕರ್ತವ್ಯವೆಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತಕ್ಕೆ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವು ಉತ್ತಮ ರಹದಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಪರಿಣತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನವೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಶಿಬಿರಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಆಡಳಿತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಭೂಮಿಗಳ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದಷ್ಟುಮಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕೂಡಾ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಯ ತರಬೇತಿನಿರತ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು, ಭಾರತದ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕತೆಯು ಅದರ ಅರಣ್ಯಭಾಗದ ವಿಸ್ತಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅರಣ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವನ್ಯಜೀವಿಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಆಸ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಂಪರೆಯಾಗಿವೆ. ಪರಿಸರ ನಾಶ, ಕುಂಠಿತಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ತಾಪಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯ ಬೆದರಿಕೆಗಳು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಚರ್ಚಾ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು. ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿಯೇ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ 21 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಾಳಜಿಯ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ. "ಜೀವನ - ಪರಿಸರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿ" ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಕ್ಯವನ್ನು ಭಾರತವು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಅರಣ್ಯಗಳು ಪರಿಹಾರದ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸೇವಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಪರಿಹಾರ ಒದಗಿಸುವವರ ಪಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಕ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಅವಿರತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುವರು ಎಂಬ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ -