President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN FOREST SERVICE AND OFFICERS/OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN DEFENCE ESTATES SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
24 JUL 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Indian Forest Service (2022 batch) and Officers/Officer Trainees of Indian Defence Estates Service (2018 and 2022 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 24, 2023).
Addressing the officers, the President said that their journey as civil servants has begun at a time when India is acquiring a leadership role at global level. India attracts global attention for its cultural prosperity as well as its technological advancements. India has shown to the world that technology and traditions can go hand in hand.
The President said that it is the duty of Indian Defence Estates Service officers to ensure that the services and facilities that they provide are eco-friendly and sustainable. She stated that technology is a great enabler for good governance and therefore, they must keep updating their technical skills along with domain expertise. Technology should be utilized to the maximum possible extent for effective administration of the cantonments and management of defence lands, she added.
Addressing the probationers of Indian Forest Service, the President said that India’s climate and topography is closely connected to its forest distribution. Forests and the wildlife that they support are invaluable resources and heritage of our country. She stated that the threats of environmental degradation, depletion in forest cover, global warming and climate change are at the centre stage in global discourse and partnerships. That is why environmental conservation has become a key concern for the 21st century. India has given the mantra of "LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment" to the world. Forests are an integral part of the solution and Indian Forest Service officers are among the solution-providers. They are expected to put in untiring efforts for the practical implementation of this Mantra.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
انڈین فاریسٹ سروس کے پروبیشنروں اور انڈین ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس سروس کے افسران/آفیسر ٹرینی نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
24 JUL 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین فارسٹ سروس (2022 بیچ) کے پروبیشنروں اور انڈین ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس سروس (2018 اور 2022 بیچ) کے افسران/ آفیسر ٹرینیز نے آج (24 جولائی، 2023) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سرکاری ملازمین کے طور پر ان کا سفر ایک ایسے وقت میں شروع ہوا ہے، جب ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر قائدانہ کردار حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان اپنی ثقافتی خوشحالی کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے عالمی توجہ مبذول کرا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے دنیا کو دکھایا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور روایات ساتھ ساتھ چل سکتی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ انڈین ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس سروس کے افسران کا فرض ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ وہ جو خدمات اور سہولیات فراہم کرتے ہیں، وہ ماحول دوست اور پائیدار ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی گڈ گورننس کے لیے ایک بہترین معاون ہے اور اس لیے انہیں ڈومین کی مہارت کے ساتھ اپنی تکنیکی مہارتوں کو اپ ڈیٹ کرتے رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چھاؤنیوں کی مؤثر انتظامیہ اور دفاعی زمینوں کے انتظام کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکنہ حد تک استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
انڈین فاریسٹ سروس کے پروبیشنروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آب و ہوا اور ٹوپوگرافی اس کے جنگلات کی تقسیم سے گہرا تعلق رکھتی ہے۔ جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات جن کی وہ حمایت کرتے ہیں، وہ ہمارے ملک کے انمول وسائل اور ورثہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماحولیاتی انحطاط، جنگلات کے رقبے میں کمی، گلوبل وارمنگ اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خطرات عالمی گفتگو اور شراکت داری کے مرکزی مرحلے میں ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ اکیسویں صدی کے لیے ایک اہم تشویش بن گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے دنیا کو " لائف " یعنی "طرز زندگی برائے ماحولیات" کا منتر دیا ہے۔ جنگلات مسائل کے حل کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں اور انڈین فاریسٹ سروس کے افسران یہ حل فراہم کرنے والوں میں شامل ہیں۔ ان سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس منتر کے عملی نفاذ کے لیے انتھک کوششیں کریں گے۔
صدر کی تقریر کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں