రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
రాష్ట్రపతిని కలిసిన ఇండియన్ ఫారెస్ట్ సర్వీస్ ప్రొబేషనర్లు, ఇండియన్ డిఫెన్స్ ఎస్టేట్స్ సర్వీస్ అధికారులు/శిక్షణలో ఉన్న అధికారులు
24 JUL 2023 12:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇండియన్ ఫారెస్ట్ సర్వీస్ (2022 బ్యాచ్) ప్రొబేషనర్లు, ఇండియన్ డిఫెన్స్ ఎస్టేట్స్ సర్వీస్ (2018, 2022 బ్యాచ్) అధికార్లు/శిక్షణలో ఉన్న అధికార్లు ఈ రోజు రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌కు వెళ్లి, భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్మును కలిశారు.
ప్రపంచ నాయకత్వ పాత్రను భారత్‌ చేజిక్కించుకుంటున్న ప్రస్తుత నేపథ్యంలో ప్రజా సేవకులుగా మీ ప్రయాణం ప్రారంభమైందని అధికార్లకు రాష్ట్రపతి చెప్పారు. తన సాంస్కృతిక వైభవం, సాంకేతికత పురోగతితో ప్రపంచ దృష్టిని భారతదేశం ఆకర్షిస్తోందన్నారు. సాంకేతికత, సంప్రదాయాలు కలిసికట్టుగా ముందుకు సాగుతాయని మన దేశం నిరూపించిదన్నారు.
అందించే సేవలు, సౌకర్యాలు పర్యావరణ అనుకూలంగా, స్థిరంగా ఉండేలా చూడటం ఇండియన్ డిఫెన్స్ ఎస్టేట్స్ సర్వీస్ అధికార్ల కర్తవ్యం అని రాష్ట్రపతి గుర్తు చేశారు. సుపరిపాలనకు సాంకేతికత బాగా ఉపయోగపడుతుందని, సాంకేతికత నైపుణ్యాలను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు మెరుగుపరుచుకుంటూ ఉండాలని సూచించారు. సమర్ధవంతమైన పరిపాలన, రక్షణ భూముల నిర్వహణ కోసం సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని సాధ్యమైనంత వరకు ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ఇండియన్ ఫారెస్ట్ సర్వీస్ ప్రొబేషనర్లకు కూడా రాష్ట్రపతి కొన్ని సూచనలు చేశారు. అడవులు, వాటిలో బతికే వన్యప్రాణులు మన దేశానికి అమూల్యమైన వనరులు, వారసత్వ సంపద అని చెప్పారు. పర్యావరణ క్షీణత, అటవీ విస్తీర్ణం తగ్గిపోవడం, వాతావరణ మార్పులు వంటి సమస్యలు ప్రపంచ దేశాల ఒప్పందాల్లో కీలక దశలో ఉన్నాయని చెప్పారు. అందుకే, పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు 21వ శతాబ్దానికి కీలకంగా మారిందని అన్నారు. భారతదేశం, ప్రపంచానికి "లైఫ్" ‍(లైఫ్ స్టైల్ ఫర్ ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంట్) అనే మంత్రాన్ని అందించిందన్నారు. ఈ మంత్రాన్ని అమలు చేయడానికి అవిశ్రాంతంగా కృషి చేయాలని ప్రొబేషనర్లకు రాష్ట్రపతి సూచించారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగం పూర్తి పాఠాన్ని చూడటానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN FOREST SERVICE AND OFFICERS/OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN DEFENCE ESTATES SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
24 JUL 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Indian Forest Service (2022 batch) and Officers/Officer Trainees of Indian Defence Estates Service (2018 and 2022 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 24, 2023).
Addressing the officers, the President said that their journey as civil servants has begun at a time when India is acquiring a leadership role at global level. India attracts global attention for its cultural prosperity as well as its technological advancements. India has shown to the world that technology and traditions can go hand in hand.
The President said that it is the duty of Indian Defence Estates Service officers to ensure that the services and facilities that they provide are eco-friendly and sustainable. She stated that technology is a great enabler for good governance and therefore, they must keep updating their technical skills along with domain expertise. Technology should be utilized to the maximum possible extent for effective administration of the cantonments and management of defence lands, she added.
Addressing the probationers of Indian Forest Service, the President said that India’s climate and topography is closely connected to its forest distribution. Forests and the wildlife that they support are invaluable resources and heritage of our country. She stated that the threats of environmental degradation, depletion in forest cover, global warming and climate change are at the centre stage in global discourse and partnerships. That is why environmental conservation has become a key concern for the 21st century. India has given the mantra of "LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment" to the world. Forests are an integral part of the solution and Indian Forest Service officers are among the solution-providers. They are expected to put in untiring efforts for the practical implementation of this Mantra.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -